How to obtain a family based green card for blog post

517 views

Published on

Published in: Business
1 Comment
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Green card also known as permanent resident card refers to the Americans identification card given to you after you become a permanent resident of the United States.
    laimmigrationlawyers.net
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
517
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
2
Comments
1
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

How to obtain a family based green card for blog post

  1. 1. How To Obtain A Family Based Green Card?It is the general policy of the USCIS to design the immigration processes in such a way so that itwill be easy for any category of immigrants to realize their dream. The common dream of theseimmigrant classes is that of living and working in the US, for which they should first get a greencard. As mentioned earlier, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services has laid out so manypathways for an immigrant to become a green card holder. All that an applicant needs to do isensure that he/she is eligible for it and then choose the most appropriate route for getting it.Pathways to getting a green cardThe most favored ways for getting a green card are as listed below • Family based green card • Green card through a job • Green card through Asylee or Refugee statusApart from these, there are other ways of getting a green card like, by being victims of humantrafficking; being an US Armed Forces member, through the DV lottery program etc. The mostsought after and the easiest way of becoming a legal permanent resident of the US is through thefamily route only.Getting a family based green cardBefore getting to know about this specific process, you need to know the general eligibilitycriteria required to file in a green card application – You should be eligible for any one of theimmigrant categories that is drafted in the INA (Immigration and Nationality Act) and beadmissible to the US. You must have your immigrant petition filed in by a suitable sponsor andgot it approved. You must also be in possession of a valid immigrant visa, which is immediatelyavailable, as a result of the approved immigrant petition.Once these are taken care of, you can then move on to the specific instructions of getting afamily based green card. When you have your immediate family members as US citizens, thenyou are very lucky. This is because you need not wait in-line for a visa to become available,which is the case for the general category of applicants Also there is no limit prescribed by theUSCIS for visas in this category. Ensure that you fall under any of the three categories ofrelatives to qualify as immediate relatives.
  2. 2. • You are a parent of a US citizen( In this case, your US Citizen child should be at least 21 years of age) • You are the spouse of a US Citizen • You are the child (unmarried) of a US citizen who is under the age of 21.Any other form of relationship with the US citizen will not entitle you with the privilege of notwaiting in line for an immigrant visa. However, they will be considered to issue a family basedgreen card with some amount of waiting time for a visa.I preference category – Unmarried, adult sons/daughters of US citizens (Age -21yrs or older)II preference category (A) – Unmarried children (Age- below 21 yrs) and spouses of the Permanent residentsII preference category (B) – Unmarried sons/ daughters of Permanent Residents (age- 21 yrs or older)III Preference category - Married sons/daughters of US citizens, spouses with their minor childrenIV preference Category - Siblings of US citizens, spouses with their minor childrenThe US citizen or permanent resident should file in USCIS Forms I-130 which is the procedureto petition an alien relative into the US. This should be filed in with the United States Citizenshipand Immigration Services to establish the qualifying relationship of the Citizen or the permanentresident with the relative. Once this is approved, the USCIS will intimate the US Embassy in thecountry in which the relative resides. From here on, it is the applicant who has to follow up, inorder to get a family based green card. He/she should then file in Form I-485 to adjust to thestatus of a permanent resident, based on the instructions of that particular embassy.

×