Bi0 112

4,250 views

Published on

Published in: Technology, Business
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
4,250
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
265
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Bi0 112

  1. 1. Cognos 8 BI Author v2 A Cognos Certification Study Guide for Cognos 8 BI Author EXAM INFORMATION Exam Number BI0112 Exam Title Cognos 8 BI Author v2 Foranyofyourexamrelatedqueriesmailmeatdreambigtechnologies @gmail.comorvisithttp://www.dreambigtech.co.cc Registration http://www.prometric.com/Cognos KEY TOPICS • Create reports • Focus reports • Enhance reports • Create reports using the query model • Setup reports for bursting • Manage events using agents C Create reports • Describe how to create list, crosstab, and repeater reports • Present data graphically F Focus reports • Describe how to focus reports using filters • Describe how to focus reports using prompts E Enhance reports • Describe the use of calculations in reports • Identify techniques to enhance layout and content • Describe how to customize reports with conditional formatting • Identify steps to setup Drillthrough Access
  2. 2. C Create reports using the query model • Identify the purpose and components of the query model • Describe how to create the query model • Describe techniques used in the query model that determine how data is a aggregated • Identify the effects on the query model(s) of creating a master/detail relationship in the report layout S Setup reports for bursting • Describe the function of the settings required to distribute reports through b bursting Manage events using agents • Describe the use of Event Studio in Cognos 8 BI Q:1 In Report Studio,Based on the crosstab below,which of the following is true? A: Sales territory is a parent to Quality and Revenue. B: Quality and Revenue have a parentchld relationship. C: Order method is a peer of Retailer type. D: Sales territory is a peer of Order method. Correct: A Q:2 In Report Studio, what is true about a crosstab node? A: It contains at least one nested crostab node. B: It contains at least one crosstab node member. C: It contains more than one nested crosstab node. D: It must contain more than one crosstab node member.
  3. 3. Correct: B DreamBig Technologies Q:3 The sales department require a report that numerically compares the gross profit genereated for all products lines in each territory.In Report Studio,which is the most appropriate report type? A: List B: Chart C: Crosstab D: Repeater Correct: C Q:4 An author wants to apply formatting to a list report, In report Studio, the author clicks a column,Clicks selecet Ancestor, and then clicks list Columns.In this situation, which of the following is true? A: Formatting all columns will also format aggregate rows in the list. B: Formatting all columns overrides formatting foe an existing formatted column in the list. C: Formatting all columns affects all subsequent objects added to the report page.
  4. 4. D: Formatting all columns ensures any new columns added to the list will have the same Formatting. Correct: D Q:5 In Report Studio what is the baseline? DreamBig Technologies A: A value in a list report that other values are compared against. B: A border in a crosstab that seperates measures from aggregate totals. C: A constant value drawn on a chart to indicate major divisions in the data. D: A break point that lets you keep part of a report stationary while you scroll. Correct: C Q:6 In Report Studio, an author wants to change the location os the legent in the chart report.What property will accomplish this? A: Auto Truncation B: Axis Assignment C: Absolute Position D: Relative Alignment Correct: C Q:7 The following report was created in Report Studio using a relational package and shows revenue bye sales rep,city and country.What will the report show if the author creates a detail filter for Revenue > 500,000 and applies the filter
  5. 5. AFTER auto aggregation? A: Only reprs who generated total revenue greater than 500,000. B: Only cities that generated total revenue greater than 500,000. C: Only countries generated total revenue greater than 500,000. D: Only reps who had individual sales transactions of greater than 500,000. Correct: A Q:8: In Report Studio,an author is using a relationally modeled package and wants to filet a preort to only include three specific products.If the author is not sure how to spell the product names.What is the fastest way to add the product names to the filter expression? A: Run the report with all product names and copy the product names. B: Use the select Multiple values feature to search for the product names. C: Add the product names from the source tab in the Available components pane. D: Add the product names from the data Items tab in the availalbe components pane. Correct: B Q:9 An Author wants to create a filter on this report to only show Product line totals larger than 1 billion.What calculation is used to create this filter? A: Detail filter as: Total ([Revenue] for Product
  6. 6. line)>1000000000 Application =After auto aggregation B: Detail filter as: Total ([Revenue] for Product line)>1000000000 Scope = Product line C: Summary filter as: [Revenue]>1000000000 Scope = Product line D: Summary filter as: ([Revenue] for Product line)>1000000000 Application =After auto aggregation Correct: C Q:10 In Report Studio, which chart lets the report author plot a third measure? A: Area B: Bubble C: Scatter D: Progressive column Correct: B
  7. 7. Q:11 In Repoer Studio,what must an author create to let users view a report as either a list, a crosstab, or a chart? A: A string variable B: A Boolean variable C: A query calcuation D: A layout calculation Correct: A Q:12 In report Studio, An Aurthor create a list report containing columns for Staff Name, Order number, and Revenue.The author wants to burst this report to various sales staff members>Each member should see only data relating to sales they have made.What must the author do to specify that burst report output will contain only data for the appropriate sales staff member? A: In the report layout, create a masterdetail relationship on the Staff Name data item. B: In the report layout, add the Staff Name data item as a property of the List object. C: In the burst options for the report, use the Staff Name data item to specify the Burst Recipents. D: In the burst options for the report, use the Staff Name data item to specify the Burst Groups. Correct: D Q:13 In Report Studio, When Creating a list report, What is the differnce
  8. 8. between creating a section and creating a header? A: Headers appear outside the list B: Sections appear outside the list C: Headers appear once at the top of the list D: Sections appear once at the top of the list Correct: B Q:14 Which statement is true about using burst key to burst reports? A: A burst key can be added to a crosstab report. B: A burst key can be added to a list report. C: A burst key can be added to a chart report. D: A burst key can be added to a Map report. Correct: B Q:15 In the Report Studio, an author creates the following report:The author wants the report to show the total revenue generated by each product line.How can the author accomplish this? A: In Query Explorer, change the Rollup Aggregate Function property for the Revenue data item to Total. B: In Query Explorer, change the Rollup Aggregate Function property for the Product line item to Total. C: In the layout, group the product line column and then add an aggregate
  9. 9. row showing total revenue values. D: In the layout, group the product type column and then add an aggregate row showing total revenue values. Correct: C Q:16 In Report Studio, what can an author do to organize list data ino logical sections? A: Insert a table. B: Add a header or footer. C: Pivot the list to a crosstab. D: Modify the Spcaing & Breaking property. Correct: B Q:17 In Report Studio, an author notices that the Revenue measure inluded in a list reports has an Aggregate Function property of Total. What does this property mean? A: If the Auto Group & Summarize property of the query is set to No, the list displays total revenue values for the lowest level of detail in the report. B: If the Auto Group & Summarize property of the query is set to Yes, the list displays total revenue values for the lowest level of detail in the report. C: If the Auto Group & Summarize property of the query is set to No, the list displays total revenue values for the grouped data items.
  10. 10. D: If the Auto Group & Summarize property of the query is set to Yes, the list displays total revenue values for the grouped data items. Correct: B Q:18 In Report Studio, An author wants to use a join object to create a relationship between two queries. Which of the following is true? A: The author can use a join object to create either an inner or outer join between the queries. B: The authur can use a join object only if both queries contain data from OLAP data sources. C: The authur can use a join object only if both queries contain data from relational sources that has not been modeled dimensionally. D: Both queries must contian the same number od data items, the data items must be compatible and must appear in the same order. Correct: A Q:19 In Report Studio, Why would an author use the Page Structure View? A: To move object in a report B: To change the underlying query C: To add a new page to the report. D: To drive page layout using a query.
  11. 11. Correct: A. Q:20 In Report Studio, an author wants to ensure detailed report data is summarized using the default aggregation specified in the package. Which of the following is true? A. The Aggregate Function must be set to Total. B. The Aggregate Function property must be set to None. C. The AutoGroup and Summarize property must be set to No. D. The AutoGroup and Summarize property must be set to Yes. Correct: D Q:21 In Report Studio, why would an author unlock a report? A. To open a report saved locally in XML. B. To insert an object inside a list column. C. To apply conditional formatting. D. To view data that has been restricted in Framework Manager. Correct: B Q:22 In Report Studio, an author wants to create a variable for a conditional block so the report displays either a crosstab or a chart, depending on what the user selects in the prompt. What property of the conditional block must the author define to create this variable? A. Style Variable DreamBig Technologies B. Current Block C. Block Variable D. Render Variable Correct: C Q:23 Sort Key is a data item in Query1, however, it is not part of the rendered report. What must be done for the Sort Key data item to be applied
  12. 12. to the report? A. The Sort Key is added as a property of the list. B. The Sort Key is added as a property of the page. C. The Sort Key is added as a property of the query. D. The Sort Key is added as a property of the prompt. Correct: A Q:24 If a DList item name is very long, it will result in a very wide column if that dimension of the DCube is placed on columns in Analyst. Which character can the modeler include in the DList item to cause a line break so the column heading displays on two or more lines? A. , (comma) B. (hyphen) C. | (pipe) D. ; (semicolon)
  13. 13. Correct: C Q:25 When publishing data that will be reported on, why is it important for an administrator to carefully select the dimension for publish? A. By selecting an appropriate dimension for publish, the administrator may not have to run Go to Production. B. The dimension for publish is the DList whose items become columns in the fact table. C. The dimension for publish is the DList whose items become rows in the fact table. D. If the selected dimension for publish contains calculations it will not successfully publish. Answer: B Q:26 Which Cognos 8 role is needed to ensure that only the required users, groups, and role have access to execute or schedule Contributor macros that are published to Cognos Connection? A. Planning Rights Administrators B. Planning Contributor Users C. Directory Administrators D. Server Administrators Answer: A Q:27 An administrator wants to automate the process of updating a Contributor model to reflect changes made in Analyst. To perform this automation
  14. 14. the administrator must create a macro. Which step must the administrator add to the macro? A. Import B. Synchronize C. Enable Job Processing D. Add Monitored Job Object Answer: B Q:28 With which is the Get Data extension used? A. Contributor to Analyst DLinks B. Local Links C. Administration Links D. Contributor to Contributor DLinks Answer: B Q:29 Users of the Contributor Web grid want to be able to transfer their current data to an Excel file without having to leave the Web grid. How can an administrator enable this functionality in a future session? A. Configure the Print to Excel extension.
  15. 15. B. Publish the data to Excel from the Contributor Administration Console. C. Configure the Export for Excel extension. D. Install the Contributor Addin for Excel on the Contributor Administration server. Answer: C Q:30 In the Contributor Administration Console, the Generate Framework Manager model administration extension creates a Framework Manager model from what type of data source? A. A view only published data source B. A table only published data source C. A Contributor application data source D. An Analyst application data source Answer: B Q:31 Which is true when translating a Contributor application into another language? A. Translations are created in the Translations screen of the Contributor Web
  16. 16. site. B. If a translation has been modified the administrator must run Go to Production for the change to take effect. C. After an administrator has assigned a translation to a user class that translation can be safely deleted. D. Translations are created in the production version of a Contributor application. Answer: B Q:32 When a translator creates a translation there are two parts. The first part includes information from the underlying Analyst model, such as DCube names. What does the second part consist of? A. Bitmap fonts (such as those for nonLatin character sets) B. Code pages for nonstandard keyboards C. Generic strings for Contributor components (such as button names) D. System locales that are specific to the Contributor application Answer: C Q:33 In Analyst, according to best practices, which object would most likely be found in the common library? DreamBig Technologies A. A placeholder DList that will be used as an e.List B. A timescale DList containing months of the year C. A DLink that imports data from an ODBC data source D. A DLink that transfers data from one model to another Answer: B
  17. 17. Q:34 In Report Studio, an author edits the SQL statement that a query uses to retrieve data for a corsstab. After editing the SQL, the author wants to add a new data item to the query. How can the author add the data item? A. The author must convert the edited SQL back to a query object and then add the data item. B. The author must edit SQL statement so that the query retrieves an additional data item. C. The author must add the data item to the query from the package displayed on the Source tab. D. The author must add a query reference to the existing query and then add the data item to the referenced query. Answer: B Q:35 In an OLAP package, the Years dimension appears as show below: If the expression for Year level in this dimension is [great_outdoors_company]. [Years]. [Year].which member will be retrieved by the following expression? descendants(closingPeriod([great_outdoors_company]. [Years],2)
  18. 18. A. Ench Month member for the latest year in the Year level. B. The latest Month member for the each year in the Year level. C. Each Quarter member for the latest year in the Year level. D. Each Month member from the latest quarter in the Quarter level. Answer: A Q:36. In Report Studio, an author wants to conditionally format a list report according to the revenue generated by each product line. The Revenue data item does not appear in the list report but is contained in Quety1. Which of the following must the author do in order to apply this conditional formatting? A. Make the Revenue data item a property of Query1. B. Make the Revenue data item a property of the list object. C. Make the Revenue data item a property of the Page object. DreamBig Technologies D. Make the Revenue data item a property of variable object.
  19. 19. Answer: B Q:37 In Report Studio, an author uses the tuple function to retrieve the intersection of members from two dimensions. Which member is used for dimensions in the package that are not referenced in the expression? A. No member is used. B. The root member is always used. C. The last sibling of the lowest member is always used. D. The default member for that Dimension is always used. Answer: B Q:38 Which statement about the tabular data retrieved by Report Studio queries is true? A. Tabular data includes a column for each data item in the query, No grouping is applied to the tabular data. B. Tabular data includes a column for each data item in the query. Grouping applied in the report layout is also applied to the tabular data. DreamBig Technologies C. Tabular data can only include columns for data items that appear in the layout. No grouping is applied to the tabular data. D. Tabular data includes a column for data item that appears in both the query and the layout. Grouping applied in the report layout is also applied to tabular data. Answer: A Q:39 In Report Studio, an author merges Query1 and Query2 into one result set (Query3) using a union set operator, Query1 contains two data items: Order method and Revenue, Query2 also contains two data items:
  20. 20. Product line and Quantity sold. The author wants to display the data from Query3 in a list report, how can the author ensure that all the order method results appear together line results appear together in the report? A. The author must add a sort key data item directly to Query3. B. The author must sort the Order method data item in Query1 and the Product line data item in Query2. C. The author must sort the data item in Query3 that retrieves both Order method and Product line data. D. The author must add a sort key data item to Query1 and Query2,and then add this sort key data item to Query3. Answer: D Q:40 In a Query Studio report, an author wants to multiply the values of a salary column by 1.05 to see the results of a 5 percent increase. What must the author do to view the results? A. Create a custom group for salary ranges. B. Add a custom filter for salary greater than the desired minimum. C. Add a predefined group summary calculation for the salary column.
  21. 21. D. Create a new report item that calculates data from the salary column. Answer: D Q:41 In Report Studio, an author wants to add a calculation created in the package to the report. On which of the following tabs is this item available? A. Source tab B. Functions tab C. Data Items tab D. Parameters tab DreamBig Technologies Answer: A Q:42 A Query Studio report shows product line revenue grouped by country. How can an author create a new report item that combines the revenue values into meaningful ranges? A. Add group summaries for the revenue. B. Define custom groups for the values in the revenue column. C. Filter the report based on revenue values that fall in the desired range, D. Rank the values in the revenue column. Answer: B Q:43 A Query Studio list report shows revenue grouped by product line. What can an author do to eliminate product line groups from the report if the total revenue for the product line is less than one hundred thousand? A. Filter data based on report details. B. Filter data based on individual records. C. Filter data based on group summaries.
  22. 22. D. Combine two or more filters to create a complex filter. Answer: C Q:44 In Query Studio, why would an author apply a report template to an ad hoc report? A. The report must highlight specific data. B. The report must contain custom groups. C. The report must contain corporate headers and footers. D. The report data must appear in the language in which the report is run. Answer: C Q:45 In Query Studio, how can an author temporarily remove progressive levels of detail in a grouped list report to make it easier to compare highlevel summaries? A. Create a custom group, B. Collapse the report to the desired level of detail. DreamBig Technologies C. Pivot on two nonmeasures to create a nested crosstab report. D. Pivot on one nonmeasure to create a crosstab report, and then swap the rows and columns. Answer: B Q:46 . In Query Studio, why would an author turn off the automatic generation of footer summaries? A. To manually enter information into the footer. B. To remove page numbering from the bottom of each report page. C. To remove measure summaries from the report. D. To display individual records in the report rather than detail values.
  23. 23. Answer: C Q:47 . In Query Studio, how can an author highlight revenue greater than five million on a list report without limiting the data displayed in the report? A. Create a value filter. B. Use conditional styles. C. Define a custom group. D. Apply a report template. Answer: B Q:48 In Report Studio, which of the following expressions could an author use when the author creates a slicer to limit the data displayed in the fact cells of a crosstab? A. [Camping Equipment],[Mountaineering Equipment] B. set([Camping Equipment],[Mountaineering Equipment]) C. [Camping Equipment],[great_outdoors_company],[Measures],[Revenue] D. set([Camping Equipment],[great_outdoors_company],[Measures],[Revenue]) Answer: C Q:49 In Event Studio, which definition best describes the event key? A. The object that is created in Event Studio. B. Specific occurrence of data items that an agent must detect. C. One or more data items that uniquely define an event instance, D. The set of detected event instances that satisfy the task execution rules. Answer: C Q:50 In Report Studio, an author creates a list report and adds four data items. The author then adds a crosstab to the report. Which of the following is true? A. Report Studio creates a new query for the crosstab report. B. The author must select the Delete unreferenced query objects option if the
  24. 24. author wants Report Studio to create a new query for the crosstab report. C. Report Studio links the crosstab to the same query as the list report. D. The author must select the Delete unreferenced query objects option if the author wants Report Studio to link the crosstab to the same query as the list report. Answer: A Q:51 In Report Studio, an author wants to display the revenue generated by Camping Equipment in Asia Pacific. Which of the following expressions would retrieve this data? A. tuple([Camping Equipment],[Asia Pacific],[great_outdoors_company], [Measures], [Revenue]) B. intersect([Camping Equipment],[Asia Pacific],[greate_outdoors_company], [Measures], [Revenue]) C. total([greate_outdoors_company],[Measures],[Revenue] for (tuple([Camping Equipment], [Asia Pacific]))) D. total([greate_outdoors_company],[Measures],[Revenue] for (intersect([Camping Equipment],[Asia Pacific]))) Answer: D Q:52 An Author creates a report for bursting. In Report Studio, the author sets the burst type for the report to directory entries. In Cognos Connection, the author sets the run options to burst the report and send the report by email. If the email addresses for the burst recipients are accessible by Cognos 8, what is the expected result? A. The report is burst to email addresses only. B. The report is burst to both email addresses and directory entries. C. The report is burst to directory entries only. D. A warning message appears indicating a conflict in the run options. Answer: B Q:53 The following levels appear in the Products dimension in a package: In Report Studio, which of the following expressions would retrieve all of the Product name members?
  25. 25. A. lastChild([Products]) B. subset([Product name]) C. children([Product line],3) D. descendants([Product line],2) Answer: D Q:54 The following steps are used to create an agent in Event Studio. Which sequence logically orders the items from first to last? 1.1. Add a task 2.2. Schedule the agent 3.3. Schedule an event condition 4.4. Specify the task execution rules A. 1,2,3,4 B. 1,3,4,2 C. 3,1,4,2 D. 3,4,1,2 Answer: C Q:55 In Report Studio, an author creates the following report:
  26. 26. The author wants each row of this report to contain a column chart displaying quantity sold for a particular product line. How can the author ensure that the chart in each row displays data for only the product line that appears in the same row? A. Add a column chart to the list, link the column chart to the same query used for the list and then add data to the chart. B. Add a column chart to the list, add data to the chart and then create a union relationship between the queries for the list and chart. C. Add a column chart to the list, add data to the chart and then create an intersect relationship between the queries for the list and the chart. D. Add a column chart to the list, add data to the chart and then create a masterdetail relationship between the queries for the list and the chart. Answer: D Q:56 In Report Studio, why would an author use a filter function when querying dimensional data? A. To retrieve a set of members that meet a String condition. B. To suppress a set of members that meet a String condition. C. To retrieve a set of members that meet a Boolean condition. D. To suppress a set of members that meet a Boolean condition. Answer: D Q:57 In Event Studio, which of the following tasks are available to a report author?
  27. 27. A. Run an agent B. Run an export C. Run an import D. Run an index update Answer: A Q:58 A Author Create a report in the report studio.The report contain a parameter for the product line query item.The author wants to let users drill through to this report from a variety of reports created using to GO Data warehouse (Query package). To ensure that this target report contains the data appropriate products, the author wants to limit the report cells that user can drill through from in source report .What must the author do when creating the drillthrough application. A: Set the Product line Query item as the target of the drill through application. B: Set the product line Query item as the scope of the drillthrough application. C: Add a parameter for the product line Query to the drillthrough definition. D: Delete all Data item except for the product line query item from the drill- through definition. Correct: B Q:59 Which kind of report can u add a burst key too? A: chart B: list C: repeater D: map Correct: B
  28. 28. Q:60 If u burst a report to send output to a directory and then from cognos connection to say send via email what will happen? A: directory only B: email only C: email & directory D: warning message Correct: C Q:61 In Report Studio, an author wants to ensure detailed report data is summarized using the default aggregation specified in the package. Which of the following is true? A. The Aggregate Function must be set to Total. B. The Aggregate Function property must be set to None. C. The AutoGroup and Summarize property must be set to No. D. The AutoGroup and Summarize property must be set to Yes. Correct: D Q:62 The following report was created in Report Studio using a relationally modeled package. How can the author change the report so that the quantity values for EACH product line show the AVERAGE quantities sold, not total which is currently displayed? A. Define the Aggregate Function property as Average. B. Define the Roll up Aggregate Function property as Average. C. In Query Explorer, define the Auto Group & Summarize property as Average. D. Click the Quantity column, click the Aggregate button and then click Average. ffd8ffe000104a46494600010201005f005f0000ffe20c584943435f50524f46494c 4500010100000c484c696e6f021000006d6e74725247422058595a2007ce00020 009000600310000616373704d534654000000004945432073524742000000000 0000000000000000000f6d6000100000000d32d48502020000000000000000000 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 0000000000001163707274000001500000003364657363000001840000006c77 747074000001f000000014626b707400000204000000147258595a00000218000 000146758595a0000022c000000146258595a0000024000000014646d6e64000 0025400000070646d6464000002c400000088767565640000034c00000086766
  29. 29. 96577000003d4000000246c756d69000003f8000000146d6561730000040c0000 002474656368000004300000000c725452430000043c0000080c6754524300000 43c0000080c625452430000043c0000080c7465787400000000436f7079726967 6874202863292031393938204865776c6574742d5061636b61726420436f6d706 16e790000646573630000000000000012735247422049454336313936362d322 e31000000000000000000000012735247422049454336313936362d322e31000 000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 Correct: A Q:63 In Reports Studio if an author add a prompts to a report page containing a list , how can the author prevent an automatically generated prompts from appearing when the prompts runs? A: Add a static Choice B: Specify a default selection. C: Set the auto submit property to yes D: Change the required property to no. Correct: B Q:64 In Report Studio when should authors use a generated prompts? A: They only want the user to be able to choose one option. B: They are unsure of the most appropriate prompts type to choose. C: They want to use the same prompt on a prompt page and report page. D: They want the options to be based on selections made in another prompts. Correct: B Q:65 In Report Studio for which task an author create a Query Calculation? A: Add report runtime information to a report. B: Apply Conditional formatting to data in a report. C: Let users choose which filter to apply to a report.
  30. 30. D: Drive Additional information from the data source. Correct: D Q:66 In the image below ,the last column calculates the percentage that each product type contributed to the overall revenue.What is the calculation the last column? A: percentage ([Revenue]) B: percentage ([Revenue] for product type ) C: percentage ([Product type] for [Revenue]) D: percentage ([Product type] ,total([Revenue] for report)) Correct: A Q:67 In the Reprot Studio Report, to add white space around text with in a block, Which of the following property must be set? A: Positioning B: Size and Overfilow C: Padding D: Margin Correct: C Q:68 In the Report Studio a report contains several blocks and tables. To determine if there is sufficient space between objects,What will show how the report look when it will generated? A: View a print View. B: Hide the Boundry lines C: Unlock the report objects. D: Open the page structure view.
  31. 31. Correct: B Q:69 In report Studio,when would the author need to unlock cells on a reports? A: To merge two reports types into a single report. B: To Merge Query item into a single Column. C: To Create MasterDetail report. D: To convert a crosstabto a list. Correct: B Q:70 In Report Studio where can an author modify a global class to apply chnage to all objects that use that class? A: Page Explorer B: Query Explorer C: Conditional Explorer D: Page Structure View Correct: A Q:71 In Report Studio author creates a weekly sales reports and modifies the global class setting in the reports.Which reports will this modification affect.? A: All Reports. B: Reports Created using the same package C: Reports Created with in the log on session D: Only the current Report. Correct: D
  32. 32. Q:72 In the report Studio the block object contains a text item in the page header if the author reuses the block in the page footer,Which of the following is true? A: The Author can replace child object with an object of different type. B: The Author must replace child object with an object of same type. C: The Author can replace parent object with an object of same type. C: The Author must replace child object with an object of different type. Correct: A Q:73 In report studio, A Query contains the data item product line,Which is grouped. which of the following will add a page break for each product line? A: Create a section on Product line. B: Add a new page for each product line. C: set the row per page property to product line. D: Create a page set that is associated with the Query. Correct: D Q:74 In the Report Studio which report outputs can produce a Bookmark? A: CSV and PDF B: CSV and Excel C: HTML and PDF D: Excel and HTML Correct: C Q:75 The image below contian the two rows of information above the column headers.How were these rows created?
  33. 33. A: By using a table outsite of the list. B: By inserting list row cells in the list header. C: By unlocking cells and inserting a table in the column title. D: By using a block, padding and text item added to the overall header Correct: B Q:76 In Report srudio an author want the report titleto appear in the language in which the report is run.What property of the report header must the author define to create this variable? A: Style Variable B: String Variable C: Render Variable D: Text Source Variable Correct: D Q:77 In Report Studio Which Variable requirer the author to create Values? A: Style B: String C: Boolean D: Language Correct: B Q:78 A author want to create a report that displays certain list columns depending on the user's prompts selection.What preperty of the list column must the author define to create this variable.
  34. 34. A: Text source variable B: String Variable C: Style Varialbe D: Render Variable Correct: D Q:79 In Report Studio,An author create reports using package A,User should be able to drill through to target reports created for this package.What must the author do? A: Enable package drillthrough behaviour for the report . B: Add this report as a source report for each target created for the package. C: Add all drillthrough definitions created for the package as targets for the source report. D: Add all drillthrough definitions created for the package to the scope of report. Correct: A Q:80 In the report shown user click on the product line link to nevigate to the specific product line in the list below.Users can also click on top link to return to the product line list at the top of the report.Bookmarks are use to control this drillthrough behaviour. How is each of the drillthrough defined for this report to function as described? A: Product line drillthrough: Bookmarks source type = Text ,where Text = Top; Top drillthrough: Bookmarks source type = Data item value ,Where data item = Product Line B: Product line drillthrough: Bookmarks source type = Data item Label, Where data item = Product Line; Top drillthrough: Bookmarks source type = Text ,where Text = Top C: Product line drillthrough: Bookmarks source type = Data item value, Where data item = Product Line; Top drillthrough: Bookmarks source type = Text ,where Text = Top
  35. 35. D: Product line drillthrough: Bookmarks source type = Text ,where Text = Top; Top drillthrough: Bookmarks source type = Data item value ,Where data item = Product Line Correct: C Q:81 In the report shown in image ,users click on the retailer name in the left and see the related data on the right.What is the technique used to create this report? A: Masterdetail relationship where master and details is in the same list. B: drillthrough definition where one column in a list drills through to a seperate list in the same report. C: Masterdetail relationship where master and details is in the different list. D: drillthrough definition where one column in a list drills through to a seperate list in the different report. Correct: B Q:82 In report studio why would an author create static choices for a prompt? A: To provide the prompts option that are not found in the data source. B: So that the prompts appears with an option selected by default. C: To provide a default value to satisfy a parameter so a prompt page will not appear. D: so that the items that appear in the prompt depend on items selected in another prompts.
  36. 36. Correct: A

×