Canada student Visa

2,835 views

Published on

Published in: Education, Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
2,835
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
52
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Canada student Visa

  1. 1. WELCOME TO FUTURE-LINK CONSULTANTS [ A WAY TO CAREER ABROAD ]STUDY ABROAD / IMMIGRATION / WORK PERMITSUSA / UK / CANADA / AUSTRALIA / NEWZEALAND / SINGAPORE / EUROPE HEAD OFFICE 407 / 408, Safron Complex, Fatehgunj, Vadodara – 390002, Gujarat, India. Ph.: +91-265-6641525, 3010360, Fax: +91-265-3913075 E-mail : info@futurelinkconsultants.com Web.: www.futurelinkconsultants.com BRANCH OFFICE 217, Sigma Showrooms & Offices, Nr. Sardar Patel Statue, Vallabh Vidhya Nagar, Dist. Anand, Gujarat, India. Ph.: +91-2692-233512 / 233513 CANADA STUDENT VISA
  2. 2. Why study in Canada? 1. The United Nations ranked Canada as one of the best places in the world to live! This assessment was based upon Canadas achievements in terms of educational attainment, life expectancy, national income and general quality of life. It also included Canadas abundance of fresh water, comfortable population density, low incidence of violent crime and a health care system that is a model for the world. 2. System is excellent and ranks among the best in the world. Moreover Canadian tuition fees are among the lowest in English-speaking countries. 3. Internationally recognized degrees. Canada boasts of a wide range of quality educational institutions for both degrees and diplomas in technical and professional disciplines. 4. Possibility to work in Canada after graduation. International students who have graduated from a Canadian university or college have the opportunity to work in Canada for up to three years after they receive their degree or Post graduate diploma. International students can work on campus without a work permit. Plans are being made to allow international students to work off-campus too. 5. A safe, stable country. Canada is a peaceful, politically stable and a safe country. They have laws that protect the rights of their citizens and is relatively unaffected by natural disasters. 6. Excellent health care. Compared to other countries, medical insurance is inexpensive in Canada yet the services that Canadian hospitals provide are among some of the most advanced and accessible in the world. 7. Learn or improve another language! For over a century, Canadas two official languages (English and French) have been taught as a second language that is why they are world leaders in language training. International students often choose to take language courses before beginning a regular academic program. 8. A multicultural country. Canada is home to a large number of aboriginal people, called First Nations. Over the past century and a half, Canada has welcomed 15 million immigrants. Canada has a national policy for multiculturalism and works to ensure that peoples customs and traditions are preserved and respected. 9. Nature and four distinct seasons. While Canada has big cities, they also preserve a huge amount of unsettled land and a thriving national and provincial parks system. The temperature varies a great deal in Canada. Certain cities almost never have snow in the winter while other cities may get a lot. Theres something for everyone, including indoor and outdoor recreational activities at no or low cost. Canada has four distinct seasons which offer variety and their own special pleasures. 10. We’re waiting for you! Canadians can be reserved with newcomers but are generally very welcoming and respectful. Canadian educational institutions encourage new students from abroad and have targets to increase their numbers of international students. One thing is for sure-- your time in Canada will be something that you will never forget! What are you waiting for?Immigration Canada: Important improvement to work permits for international studentsInternational learners from across the world who would like to work in Canada will rejoice over the new changes in the Canadian work permits forforeign students announced last week by Diane Finley, Minister of Citizenship and Immigration. The changes to the Post-Graduation Work Visa areapplicable to international students who graduate from eligible programs at certain Canadian post-secondary institutions.“The Government of Canada wants more foreign students to choose Canada and we want to help them succeed,” said Immigration and CitizenshipMinister Finley.Effectively immediately, international students will now be able to obtain an open work permit under the Canadian Post-Graduation Work Permit Program.Basically, four new changes have been implemented, namely: 1. No restrictions on the type of employment; 2. No requirement for a job offer; 3. Duration of work permit has been extended to three years; 4. This is applicable to the entire Canada, and not just restricted to specific provinces.
  3. 3. Previously, the Immigration Department required international students in Canada to have an offer of employment before they could qualify for thePost-Graduation Work Visa. In addition to that, employment had to be related to their field of study, and, depending on the location, they were onlyallowed to work for one to two years. These new rules are a first for the Immigration Department, and are sure to make Canada even more attractivefor skilled individuals and students.“Open and longer work permits provide international students with more opportunities for Canadian work experience and skill development,” saidImmigration and Citizenship Minister Finley. “This will help make Canada a destination of choice and keep international students already studying inCanada.”The program’s new flexibility will benefit both graduates and employers, as it will help international students get important work experience whileresponding to Canada’s labour market needs. In the long run, Canada will benefit as the professional experience gained will help graduates meetimmigration requirements to stay permanently in Canada.“As we move toward the implementation of the Canadian Experience Class, these changes will help create a pool of individuals who, with workexperience, will find it easier to apply to immigrate to Canada,” said Minister Finley.“Their ability to retain international graduates with Canadian qualifications, work experience and familiarity with Canadian society, will help increasecompetitiveness and benefit Canada as a whole.”The goal of the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program has always been to allow international students who have graduated from an eligible programat a post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience. According to preliminary 2007 data by Citizenship and Immigration, 63,673international students went to Canada that year, a 4.6% increase from the previous year. ABOUT CANADA:Move to Canada every year. Many newcomers settle in Toronto, Montreal. Canada is an increasingly popular destination for students all over the world.It is one of the worlds most exciting places to study. It offers quality and affordable education that is internationally recognized.Students from Asia and other parts of the world go to Canada to experience the lively and demanding education in an exciting and stimulatingenvironment, which benefits both their careers and their personal development.Canada is an attractive and safe place to live and enjoy a very high standard of living. Canadians are well known for their friendliness and hospitalitywhich makes it so easy for international students to adapt to the way of life and in particular, student life.From our office in Canada, we can liaise directly with the education institutes on behalf of the students, carry out research into alternative courses,and help with all aspects of applications and clearing.Canada is the words second largest country, with an area of 9,984,670 square kilometers. Thats slightly larger than the continuous United Stateswhich is 9,631,420 square kilometers. Canada is over 40 times bigger than the UK and 18 times bigger than France.Canada’s largest cities are Toronto, Ontario (about 5.3 million people); Montreal, Quebec (3.6 million); Vancouver and British Columbia (2.2 million).Part of what makes Canada unique is the Canadian Multiculturalism Act, which recognizes and values cultural diversity. Canada features a great rangeof ethnic and cultural communities. In general, people from more than 150 countries, Vancouver and other urban centers where ethnic neighborhoodsplay a vital role, help in keeping these cities vibrant and growing.Entry RequirementAn admission criterion in Canadian University is different from Institute to Institute.The institute may ask for TOEFL- Test of English as a Foreign Language or IELTS - International English Language Testing System scores as an proof ofproficiency in the English language.Undergraduate ProgrammeFor admission in an undergraduate course, a minimum of twelve years of formal education is required. As the Indian system of education is somewhatsimilar to the British System. It is an advantage for Indian student as for admissions in Canadian Universities Indian system of education is kept at parwith British system and it becomes easy to get admitted there.Postgraduate ProgrammeFor admission in a postgraduate course in Canadian University admission criteria includes 16 years of formal education, i.e. 10+2+4 pattern. Thismeans that you cannot go for a masters course in Canada if you have completed a three year bachelor’s degree in India. Therefore for seekingadmission in a Masters degree in Canada or United States you need to complete a one year postgraduate diploma or a two year post graduate degree.Engineering and medicine graduates can directly apply for admission in Canadian University.
  4. 4. Postgraduate Management ProgrammeMost of the management colleges in Canada require 15 years of education 10+2+3 pattern. Whereas the top institutions require 16 years of education10+2+4 pattern. A total of two years of work experience is also required in both the cases.Graduate Management Aptitude Test (GMAT) scores are required for admission in MBA programme. The test includes the verbal, analytical andmathematical skills of the candidate. A score of 650 and above is considered excellent. The test is held four times in a year October, January, Marchand June across the world.Few Recommended names of university and colleges.1. Conestoga College 10. Winnipeg Technical College 19. Lansbridge University2. Malaspina university-college. 11. Mc Gill University 20. Red Deer College3. Humber Institute of Technology 12. Centennial College 21. Lethbridge college4. Confederation college 13. Georgian College 22. King’s college5. Red River College 14. University of New Brunswick 23. Booth University6. George Brown College 15. New Brunswick Community College 24. Brock University7. Kwantlen University 16. University of Windsor 25. Lambton College8. University of Manitoba 17. Loyalist college 26. Seneca College9. Mohawk College 18. Queen’s University Frequently ask Questions1. In which Course I can apply? You can apply according to your study background.2. How much does it cost? Diploma courses approx. $ 9000 to $ 11000 per year, depending upon the college and the course.3. How do I apply to study in Canada?Submit your documents for the university in which you are interested. You must have a letter of acceptance from a school, college, university or othereducational institution in Canada before you can apply for a study permit. You must apply for a study permit before coming to Canada. You can apply atthe Canadian Visa office.4. When should I apply for my study permit? You should apply as soon as you receive your letter of acceptance from the educational institution. The time needed to process an application to studyin Canada may be different at various visa offices. Approximately 20 to 30 days.5. How do I pay the fee for a study permit?You must pay a processing fee with your application. The fee will not be refunded, even if your application is refused. You can pay the fees in localcurrency.6. What kind of funds do I need to show? - Submit the Financial Documents (C.A Report, Property Valuation Report, Fixed Deposits, - Surrender Value of LIC, Bank Balance Certificate ( 5 to 6 Lacs) along with the copy of Passbook for the last 1 year, Bank Loan Approval Letter- if any, - In case of self –Employed provide Proof of your Business & Business license, Bank Statement & Tax documents of last 2 years from Business. - In case of Agriculturist provide land documents and agricultural income receipts (for last 2 years)7. Am I qualified to work in Canada? Full-time international students may work on campus (for instance at the university Library) without obtaining a work permit. Graduate or research work completed at facilities associated with your university is considered on-campus work. In order to be eligible for the program, foreign students must have a valid study permit, and they must have studied full-time at an eligible public, postsecondary institution for at least six months out of the 12 months preceding their application. Institutions must sign an agreement with the province or territory in which they are located in order to participate in the program. The agreement includes monitoring and reporting requirements to ensure that students retain their eligibility for the program. Working in Canada is a possibility after your studies as an international student. Under certain circumstances, graduating international students may apply to work in Canada for up to two years after graduation.
  5. 5. 8. Will I need health insurance? Yes, you must arrange for medical health coverage before you arrive in Canada. Because medical coverage varies from province to province and sometimes from university to university. You may also have to determine whether the universities you are applying to offer medical insurance plans to international students.9. Do I need to take an IELTS Test? Yes, it is necessary. Requirement of IELTS is minimum 6 bands. If you score less than you have to take ESL course with your program. But if you get 60% Marks in English in HSC then it will be waived off in some colleges.10. Will my Canadian degree be recognized in other countries? A degree from a Canadian university is of high quality, and is recognized as equivalent to degrees from the United States or Commonwealth countries. While Canada does not have an institutional accreditation process similar to that found in the U.S., the appropriate provincial charter plus membership in AUCC is deemed equivalent. Professional and specialized programs (i.e. medicine, nursing and engineering) are accredited by reputable agencies. To ensure high quality standards, academic programs are subject to regular review by the institutions that offer them, and in some cases by provincial or regional bodies as well. Proposals for new programs are also reviewed to ensure their quality prior to being launched.11. What is the cost of living in Canada? Compared to many other countries, the cost of living in Canada is very affordable. Approximate prices ($CDN) for basic goods and services are as follows: Monthly rent (2-bedroom apartment) $500.00 - 1000 Bus Fare, one way $2.50 Lunch at restaurant $10.00 Dinner at restaurant $18.00 Admission to cinema $10.00As a rough guideline, you will need approximately $19,000 to $25,000 CD ($15,000 -$20,000 US) to cover all expenses for an academic year. Thisincludes tuition and living expenses but not transportation to and from your home country. This figure is an average only. Actual expenses may varywith geographic region and will depend upon the specific tuition fees for the program you choose and the university you attend.12. How do I renew my study permit while I am in Canada?If you want to renew your study permit, you must apply before the permit expires. If your study permit has expired, you must leave Canada. In somecases, you may be allowed to apply for restoration of status. However, you are not allowed to study until your status has been restored.13. Am I allowed to return home for a visit or travel outside Canada during my Studies? If you leave Canada and want to return, you must have ♦ valid passport or travel document ♦ valid study permit if you are returning to study in Canada and ♦ Valid temporary resident visa if you are a citizen of a designated country for which Canada requires a visa.If you are a citizen of a designated country and you travel to a country other than the United States, Greenland or Saint-Pierre et Miquelon, you willneed a multiple-entry visa to reenter Canada. If your temporary resident visa has expired or if your visa was only valid for single entry, you must re-apply for a temporary resident visa at a Canadian visa office outside Canada before you can re-enter Canada.
  6. 6. OTHER SERVICES Canada - Student Visa / Family Visa / Business Visa / Farmer Visa / Work Permit / Visitor Visa USA - Student Visa / H1B Visa UK - Student Visa / HSMP (PBS – Tier 1 (general migrant)) / WHM / Visitor Australia - Student Visa / PR / SIR / Dependant Visa Newzealand - Student Visa Singapore - Student Visa Cyprus - Student Visa Czech Republic - Student Visa / Immigration European countries - Student VisaFor more details, kindly contact us at : HEAD OFFICE: 407 / 408, Safron Complex, Fatehgunj, Vadodara – 390002, Gujarat, India. Ph.: +91-265-6641525, 3010360, Fax: +91-265-3913075 E-mail : info@futurelinkconsultants.com Web.: www.futurelinkconsultants.com BRANCH OFFICESUSA Office8, Ridgefield Way, Canada OfficeWatervilet, New York, Branch Office in India 1440, Lawrence Ave (W),NY – 12189, USA 217, Sigma Showrooms & Offices, Suite – 1209, Toronto,Ph.: 518 221 5409 Nr. Sardar Patel Statue, V. V. Nagar, Ontario, M6L 1B4, Dist. Anand, Gujarat, India. Ph.: 647 205 8170.Newzealand Office Ph.: +91-2692-233512 / 233513236, Fairview Road, UAE Office :Te Awamutu – 2400, 8, Ahmed Musa Building,New Zealand, Rigga Road, Dierra, DubaiPh.: 64 78712153 Ph.: 971 50 8739592

×