2010fall ch32 tuvshinjargal

738 views

Published on

J.EL310

Published in: Education
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
738
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

2010fall ch32 tuvshinjargal

  1. 1. Metropolitan Area Networks<br />P.Tuvshinjargal (J.TC08D029)<br />
  2. 2. METROPOLITAN AREA NETWORKS<br />Legacy MAN Protocols and service<br />SONET/SDH<br />Fiber Channel<br />Fiber Didributed Data Interface service <br />Switched Multimegabit Data service<br />Metropolitan Area Ethernet<br />Gigabit Ethernet <br />Ethernet (10G)<br />
  3. 3. Network categorizes<br />-Global<br /><ul><li>Office</li></ul>- Work<br />-Public City networks<br />
  4. 4. Man networks<br />
  5. 5. MAN technologies are borrowed from both the LAN and WAN and work primarily at the data layer<br />Data Link Layer<br />Hop-to-Hop delivery<br />
  6. 6. The following are typical application for a MAN:<br />LAN to LAN connectivity <br />Storage area networks <br />Telemedicine <br />Delay-sensetive data such as Voip and video conferencing <br />Low bit-rate synhronnous and asynchronous data such as telemetry alarm service <br />WAN accces service <br />High bit-rate data such as video on demand<br />Traditional data and voice leased-line service<br />
  7. 7. -Deliver bandwidht on demand simple increments that are readily configurable -Provide high reliability equivalent SONET/SDH -Offer simple and fast provosioning-Offer tiered service with traffic classified and segmented on a per user-or per-f -Provide SLA s with guaranteed latency jitter and packet loss-Enforce policy.-Provide end-to end security. -Provide usage-based billing LAGENCY MAN PROTOCOLS AND SERVICES:Fibre channel is a broandband protocol that is optimized for SAN s FDDI is the most fully developed of the alternatives but it is on the downward slope of its life cycle.<br />
  8. 8. SONET/SDHThe fixed bandwith of SONET/SDH result in wasted capacity with either method.An entireOC-24 (1224Gbps)for example is reguired to carry gigabit Ethernet SONET/SDH channel runs at 1.7mbps and the next higher increment jumps to 51.48Mbps.(Figure32-1)<br />
  9. 9. Fiber channel -Five layer protocol<br />
  10. 10. <ul><li>Fiber distibuted data interface-In 1990 when the FDDI protocol was approved 100mbps -With single mode farapart as 60 km and the networks can span 200km-The FDDI networks support three types of networks (see Figure32-3): - Front and networks - Back end networks - Backbone networks </li></li></ul><li>METROPOLITAN AREA ETHERNET -Many developers understand the protocol -The end-to-end -Service providers can build SONET or ATM and provide -OAM&P is simple with Ethernet. Gigabit Ethernet<br />
  11. 11. 10G Ethernet The supported ranges are: 1310 nm serial PMD for single-mode fiber up to 10 km 1550 nm serial PMD for single-mode fiber up to 40 km 850 nm serial PMD for multimode fiber up to 300 m 1310 nm serial wide wave division multiplexing (WWDM) PMD forsingle-mode fiber up to 10 km or multimode up to 300 m<br />
  12. 12. <ul><li>Resilient Packet RingThe MAC protocol regulates access to themedia and defines how the transmitting stations use the bandwidth. The RPRMAC has three service classes:-Class A is a high rate CIR service. -Class B is also a CIR service. - Class C is best-effort traffic; for example, consumer Internet access. </li></li></ul><li>MAN application issues<br />Switched Multimegabit Data Service<br />Fibre Channel <br />Fiber Distributed Data Interface<br />Switched Multimegabit Data Service<br />
  13. 13. References<br />Data communication lesson<br />The Irwin Handbook of Telecommunications book<br />www.google.com<br />
  14. 14. Thank you for your attention<br />

×