10G XFP Transceivers

985 views

Published on

http://www.fiberopticshare.com/
XFP transceivers are hot-swappable and protocol-independent, fully compliant to the following standards: 10G Ethernet (10GbE), 10G Fibre Channel (FC), SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64 and OTN G.709, supporting bit rate from 9.95G through 11.3G. They are used in datacom and telecom optical links and offer a smaller footprint and lower power consumption than other 10 Gbps transponders.

Published in: Marketing
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
985
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
3
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
12
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

10G XFP Transceivers

  1. 1. 10G XFP Transceivers XFP is short for 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable. It is a standard for serial 10 Gbps fiber optic transceivers in high-speed computer network and telecommunication links that use optical fiber. XFP was defined by an industry group in 2002, along with its interface to other electrical components which is called XFI. XFP transceivers are hot-swappable and protocol-independent, fully compliant to the following standards: 10G Ethernet (10GbE), 10G Fibre Channel (FC), SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64 and OTN G.709, supporting bit rate from 9.95G through 11.3G. They are used in datacom and telecom optical links and offer a smaller footprint and lower power consumption than other 10 Gbps transponders. XFP transceivers typically operate at near-infrared wavelengths of 850 nm, 1310 nm or 1550 nm. They can operate over a single wavelength or use DWDM techniques. They include digital diagnostics that provide management that were added to the SFF-8472 standard. The XFP modules use an LC fiber connector type to achieve high density. XFP transceivers are available with a variety types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type (MMF or SMF). XFPs are commonly available in several different categories: SR – 850 nm, for a maximum of 300 m LR – 1310 nm, for distances up to 10 km ER – 1550 nm, for distances up to 40 km ZR – 1550 nm, for distances up to 80 km Youtube Vedio
  2. 2. The XFP packaging was smaller than the XENPAK form-factor which had been published earlier (by almost a year). Some vendors supported both, or the XENPAK follow-ons called XPAK and X2. FiberStore has been providing high performance and cost-effective G XFP Transceiver solutions for serial optical data communications applications specified for signal rates of 8.5 Gbps to 11.3 Gbps. It is fully compliant to XFP MSA Rev 4.5. The XFP modules are designed for single-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850/1310/1550 nm including DWDM XFP, CWDM XFP, BiDi XFP, 10G XFP and compatible Cisco XFP, Juniper XFP, Brocade XFP, ect.. We guarantee our XFP transceivers to work in your system and all of our XFP comes with a lifetime advance replacement warranty.
  3. 3. Compatible XFP All our XFP transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands and backed by a lifetime warranty. Meanwhile, we can customize transceivers to fit your specific requirements. Contact us if you can’t find the item which you need. FiberStore has a large selection of Compatible XFP modules in stock and can ship the XFP modules to you within 24 hours. Compatible Brands: Cisco, Juniper, Brocade, Dell, 3Com, Foundry, Extreme, Alcatel-Lucent, Allied Telesis, D-Link, Enterasys, H3C, Huawei, Adtran, Agilent-Avago, Aruba Networks, Ciena, Delta, F5 Networks, Finisar, Force10, Fortinet, Fujitsu, HP, IBM, IMC Networks, JDS Uniphase, Marconi,
  4. 4. Netgear, Nortel Networks, Palo Alto Networks, PicoLight, Rad, Redback, SMC, Sun, Telco, Transition Networks, etc.. G XFP 8G XFP transceiver is designed for serial optical data communications such as 8G Fibre Channel. The 8G XFP optical transceiver is XFP MSA Complaint and support digital diagnostics functions. A serial EEPROM in the transceiver allows the user to access transceiver digital diagnostic monitoring and configuration data via the 2-wire XFP Management Interface. Features: Compliance to Fibre Channel 800-M5-SN-l, 800-M5E-SN-l, 800-M6-SN-l at 8.5 Gbps Laser Class 1M compliant Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle Compatible with RoHS VCSEL at 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm Average Output Power: -7.3 to -1 dBm Receiver Sensitivity: -11.1 dBm Transmission distance up to 300 m with OM3 MMF; 82 m with OM2 MMF; 33 m with OM1 MMF Fully compliant to XFP MSA Rev.4.5 CWDM XFP CWDM XFP transceiver series is designed for single-mode fiber serial optical data communications such as 10GbE 10GBASE-ER/EW/ZR and 10G FC 1200-SM-LL-L. There are 18 center wavelengths available from 1270 nm to 1610 nm, with each step 20 nm. Our CWDM XFP modules are designed for single mode fiber and operate at a nominal wavelength of CWDM wavelength. They are available in various distances from 10Km up to 80Km. Maximum optical budget is 23dB. Features: Average Output Power: -5 to 0 dBm Receiver Sensitivity: -15 dBm High Quality with ISO9001, TUV, CE, FCC, UL and RoHS certificates Condition: Factory New Supports 9.95 Gbps to 11.1 Gbps Hot-Pluggable XFP footprint 18-Wavelength CWDM DFB Transmitter from 1270 nm to 1610 nm, with step 20 nm
  5. 5. Hot Pluggable Operating Case Temperature Standard: 0°C to +70 °C Duplex LC connector Temperature-Stabilized DWDM Rated EML Transmitte Build-in digital diagnostic functions DWDM XFP DWDM XFP transceivers comply with the current XFP MSA specification. They support DWDM 10Gbps SONET/SDH, DWDM 10GbE and 10G FC applications. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA. Our DWDM XFP modules are 100% compatible with original products, and they can transmit and receive optical data over single fiber for link length of 40km up to 80km transmission on single-mode fiber. Features: Supports 9.95 Gbps to 11.1 Gbps High Quality with ISO9001, TUV, CE, FCC, UL and RoHS certificates Auxiliary 1 Monitoring Laser Temperature Auxiliary 2 Monitoring 5V Supply Temperature-Stabilized DWDM EML Transmitter Maximum Link Length of 40km/80km Hot-Pluggable XFP+ Footprint Temperature-Stabilized DWDM Rated EML Transmitter 100GHz ITU Grid, C Band Duplex LC Connector Built-in Digital Diagnostic Functions Power Dissipation < 3.5 W Average Output Power: -1 to 4 dBm Receiver Sensitivity: -15 dBm Operating Case Temperature: Standard: 0°C to 70 °C BIDI XFP 10G BiDi XFP series transceivers are designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX by using 1330(1270nm) transmitter and 1270(1330) nm receiver. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1330(1270) nm DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated 1270(1330) nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limit. FiberStore provide compatible BiDi XFP modules in various distances from 10Km up to
  6. 6. 60Km transmission on single-mode fiber. Features: Supports 9.95 Gbps to 10.5 Gbps Power budget 9dB at least 1270nm/1330nm DFB Transmitter/Receiver Average Output Power: -5 to 0 dBm Receiver Sensitivity: -14 dBm LC Connector +3.3V power supply only Power dissipation < 2 W Built-in digital diagnostic functions Case temperature range: Standard: 0 to +70 ℃ Complaint with XFP MSA Complaint with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW Complaint with 10GFC 1200-SM-LL-L Multirate XFP Multirate 8G/10G XFP transceiver is designed for serial optical data communications such as 8G FC and 10G/11.1G speed rates. Abailable in TDM XFP, CWDM XFP, BIDI XFP, DWDM XFP. Customized model design is available on request. Features: Up to 11.1 Gbps Data Link Only Required +3.3 V Power Supply Compatible with RoHS VCSEL at 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm Average Output Power: -7.3 to -1 dBm Receiver Sensitivity: -11.1 dBm Built-in Digital Diagnostic Function XFP Loopback XFP loopbacks provide a method for port operation testing in board, hub, system and applications. It supports various 10G application standards and is capable of achieving up to 10Gbps data transfer rate. The dual integrated LED indicator light ensures the loopback is properly seated, powered and performance status. XFP Loopbacks are hot swappable, constructed of die cast for EMI performance. They are compliant with the industry standard XFP MSA.
  7. 7. Features: Support 9.95 Gbps to 10.7 Gbps data rate Operating temperature -40 °C to +85 °C Front dual LED status indicator 3W power consumption, 2.5W/2W/1.5W Customer optional No reference clock required Built-in digital diagnostic functions and memory organized to meet XFP MSA Ver4.5 Electrical loopback and with CDR version optional Suitable for chamber testing Automatically shutdown & self-protection Source: http://www.fiberopticshare.com/

×