Successfully reported this slideshow.

The most common fiber patch cables

705 views

Published on

Fiber optic patch cables are essential devices in fiber wiring system, widely used in connecting computer work stations to outlets and connecting fiber optic patch panels or optical cross connect distribution centers. And OM2 Multimode Fiber Cables are the most used multimode fiber patch cables.

Published in: Business, Technology
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

The most common fiber patch cables

  1. 1. Datasheet The Most Common Fiber Optic Patch Cables Fiber optic patch cables are made with standard fiber optic cabling and are terminated with fiber optic connectors on both ends, widely used in connecting computer work stations to outlets and connecting fiber optic patch panels or optical cross connect distribution centers. This is a comprehensive list of synonyms for fiber optic patch cables, called fiber optic patch cords, fiber optic patchcord, fiber optic jumpers, fiber jumper cables, fiber jumpers, fiber optic jumpers, duplex fiber jumpers, fiber wire, LAN fiber, network fiber, optic cables, network glass, and more. FiberStore offers a variety of leading fiber optic patch cables. Singlemode fiber cable is primarily used for applications involving extensive distances. Multimode fiber, however, is the cable of choice for most common local fiber systems as the devices for multimode are far cheaper. The common core sizes of multimode fiber are OM1 62.5 micron and 50 micron in OM2 or 10 Gigabit Laser Optimized OM3 and OM4. We carry single-mode and multimode optical fiber patch cables with a variety of connector types such as LC, SC, ST, MTRJ, MU, E2000, SMA, etc. And the most popular connector types are SC, ST, LC, MTRJ, and FC. The common size of fiber patch cords come in 250μm bare fiber, 900μm tight buffer fiber, 1.6mm fiber optic cable, 2.0mm fiber optic cable, and 3.0mm fiber optic cable. Visit www.fiberstore.com for more information Tel: +1 (206) 453 0158 Email:sales@fiberstore.com 1
  2. 2. Datasheet Multimode Versus Singlemode Multimode Fiber Singlemode Fiber 62.5+ μm in core diameter 8.3 μm in core diameter Generally uses cheap light-emitting diode light source Utilizes expensive laser light Multiple paths used by light Light travels in a single path down the core Short distances, <5 miles Long distances, >5 miles Power distributed in 100% of the fiber core and into the cladding Power in the center of the fiber core only Following are the four most common multimode fiber cords. OM1 Multimode Fiber Cord 62.5/125 always apply in fiber optic telecommunications and high speed transmission systems. We supply high quality OM1 fiber patch cords to ensure the performance and reliability of data storage, servers, and network switches. The fiber Cords are with high return loss and low insertion loss. These fiber Cords are compatible with all major brands like Cisco, HP, Foundry and Juniper. OM2 Multimode Fiber Cables 50/125 are used in fiber optic telecommunications and high speed transmission systems that require simultaneous, bi-directional data transfer. They are specifically designed for use with today’s narrower aperture components. 50μm fibers offer as much as ten times the bandwidth of 62.5μm fibers. It supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fiber cable, and can be used in all major brands like Cisco, HP, Foundry and Juniper equipment. 10G OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord 50/125 allowing speeds of 10GB/s up to 100GB/s faster than standard 50μm fiber cable. Work with both VCSEL laser and LED sources. Our 10G fiber optic patch cords are 100% optically tested for maximum performance. We have all lengths and connectors available. 10G OM3 Duplex fiber optic patch cord cable consists of two fibers, usually in a zip cord (side-by-side) style. Use duplex multimode or single mode fiber optic cable for applications that require simultaneous, Visit www.fiberstore.com for more information Tel: +1 (206) 453 0158 Email:sales@fiberstore.com 2
  3. 3. Datasheet bi-directional data transfer. Workstations, fiber switches and servers, fiber modems, and similar hardware require duplex cable. 10G OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord provide 10 gigabit data transfer speeds in high bandwidth applications and they are five times faster than standard 50μm OM4 multimode fiber. OM4 was developed specifically for VSCEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig/second link distances of up to 550 meters. Simplex & Duplex Fiber Cable Duplex fiber cables consist of two fiber cores and can be either multimode or single-mode. This dual core system allows for the bi-directional transfer of data, as opposed to simplex fiber cables, which typically only propagate data in one direction. The exception being Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) systems in which bidirectional communication is acheived over singlemode simplex fiber using multiple wavelengths. Cable Jacket The outermost layer of protection for the fibers that is chosen to withstand the environment in which the cable is installed. Outside cables will generally be black polyethylene (PE) which resists moisture and sunlight exposure. Indoor cables use flame-retardant jackets that can be color-coded to identify the fibers inside the cable. Some outdoor cables may have double jackets with a metallic armor between them to protect from chewing by rodents or kevlar for strength to allow pulling by the jackets. Indoor-outdoor cables have a PE outer jacket that can be removed to expose a flame-retardant inner jacket for use within buildings. . The most common cable jacket of fiber patch cords are PVC (OFNR riser-rated), LSZH(low smoke zero halogen) and Plenum. Plenum-rated fiber optic cables are different from other types of cabling by the special types of plastics used in the fiber optic cable jackets. Because plenum cables are routed through air circulation spaces, which contain very few fire barriers, they need to be coated in flame-retardant, low smoke materials. These plastics offer effective resistance against possible fire, and in the event that they do begin to burn, they will not emit large Visit www.fiberstore.com for more information Tel: +1 (206) 453 0158 Email:sales@fiberstore.com 3
  4. 4. Datasheet quantities of harmful fumes. FiberStore specializes in the highest quality fiber-based patch cords. We list our large quantity in stock Multimode 62.5/125, Multimode 50/125, and Single-mode 9/125 fiber patch cables with wide selection of fiber connector types, ferrule interface type, fiber cores, fiber type, fiber diameter, cable jacket type, fiber length, etc. Custom your own special fiber optic patch cables at FiberStore. Ordering information for FiberStore fiber optic patch cords: Fiber connector 1: LC, FC, SC, ST, MTRJ, DIN, D4, E2000, MPO, MTP Fiber connector 2: LC, FC, SC, ST, MTRJ, DIN, D4, E2000, MPO, MTP Ferrule Interface type: PC, UPC, and APC Fiber cores: Simplex, duplex Fiber type: Single mode and multimode Fiber diameter (mm): Φ 0.25, Φ 0.9, φ 1.6, φ 2.0, Φ 3.0 Cable Jacket: PVC (OFNR riser-rated), LSZH and Plenum Fiber length: User-defined Usually choosing a fiber optic patch cable for any given application requires considering two issues, installation requirements and environmental or long-term requirements. Installation requirements include where and how the cable will be installed, such as pulled in conduit outdoors or placed in cable trays in a building. Long term requirements need to consider moisture or water exposure, temperature, tension (aerial cables), or other environmental factors. If you can’t figure it out, just get advices from our sales or mail to sales@fiberstore.com. Visit www.fiberstore.com for more information Tel: +1 (206) 453 0158 Email:sales@fiberstore.com 4

×