Successfully reported this slideshow.
New NOC list for Canada Immigration 2013National Occupational Classification ‘NOC’ enlists 24 occupations for the year 201...
1. A prior experience of stay or education at Canada2. Employability of the spouse3. Financial resources to fund the immig...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

New noc list for canada immigration 2013

3,433 views

Published on

  • Be the first to comment

New noc list for canada immigration 2013

  1. 1. New NOC list for Canada Immigration 2013National Occupational Classification ‘NOC’ enlists 24 occupations for the year 2013which are now open for immigrants. The list gives a comprehensive assessment tothe skills development and human resource needs of the Canada to identify thesecore areas of growth. The Federal Skilled Visa Program invites applications on thesame by the skilled workers across the globe who wish to become permanentresidents based on their professional competence. CIC ‘Citizenship and ImmigrationCanada’ first determines the eligibility for each applicant to become a Federal SkilledWorker based on 6 key criteria.1. Education2. Professional Experience3. Age4. Arranged Employment5. Language skills6. AdaptabilityThe point’s grid requires a minimum of 100 points to become eligible forimmigration. CIC would process an FSW application only when the applicant has atleast one year of experience at a single occupation within last 10 years for skill type 0and skill level A or B. The applicant must have the experience at any of the said 24occupations or have an offer on employment or has enrolled as a PhD student inCanada as an international student.The work experience should come for any of the said 24 occupations for at least oneyear of experience on a continuous basis. The experience should belong to aManagerial Occupation (skill type o), Professional Occupation (skill level A) andTechnical Occupation (skill level B). The new NOC list for Canada Immigration2013 lists jobs in various fields such as Geosciences, Medical investigation,Investment Banking, Mining, Petroleum, Aerospace, Computer Engineering andNursing. CIC allows a maximum 5000 applications on all occupations and amaximum of 300 on each category.The new NOC list for Canada Immigration 2013 also stands affected by the recentchanges to the FSWP program. The parameters have been narrowed down on Age,Educational Credentials, Adaptability and Official language. The immigrants need toknow that CIC now prefers having a younger batch of skilled workforce that showsmore of agility and productivity at the workplace. An immigrant who belongs to anage group of 20-35 years would get most marks on the points grid. Similarly, thethreshold on official language can see an addition of 24 points for a goodperformance on all 4 areas i.e. reading, writing, speaking and listening. A CanadianLanguage Benchmark ‘CLB7’ makes it easier for the applicant to acquire the visa. CIChas also raised its scale on adaptability as the immigrants are now being evaluatedon:-
  2. 2. 1. A prior experience of stay or education at Canada2. Employability of the spouse3. Financial resources to fund the immigrationA good cumulative score on all 4 aspects of adaptability is what makes it easier forthe applicant to showcase a good total score on the point’s grid. The occupations onthe NOC list demand a ready supply of the most proficient manpower and CIC makesthis happen with all the recent amendments to the immigration policy.

×