3.Transmission Media <ul><li>- Wireless </li></ul><ul><li>-Cabling System </li></ul>
<ul><li>Ad hoc topology:  Connects two or more wireless computers communicating with each other only </li></ul><ul><li>Inf...
IEEE 802.11 Standards   <ul><li>IEEE 802.11a.  Speeds of 1 to 2 Mbps </li></ul><ul><li>IEEE 802.11b.  Speeds of 5.5 to 11 ...
Cabling System <ul><li>Coaxial  cable </li></ul><ul><li>Fiber optic  </li></ul><ul><li>Twisted pair  </li></ul>
Thick net
Thin net
A BNC Connector with a T Attached
Coaxial Cable Types (BNC) (AUI) Type of connector (185m) (500m) Distance اقصى بعد اوالمدى  0.195 inch 0.405 inch Thickness...
Coaxial  cable
Fiber Optic Cable
Fiber Optic Connectors
Fiber Optic Cable Types <ul><li>Single mode:  Used for wide area networks (WANs) and other long cable runs </li></ul><ul><...
Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) Characteristics   <ul><li>First commercial 100-Mbps fiber optic protocol </li></ul...
Twisted-Pair Cable
<ul><li>Twisted Pair </li></ul>STP UTP محمي ببلاستك من الداخل  غيرمحمي ببلاستك من الداخل
UTP Crimpling Tools
<ul><li>{  شكل الكابل  UTP   وترتيب ألوانه حسب النوع المطلوب   }  </li></ul>UTP
Crimpling UTP Cables
UTP Standards
UTP Type 100Base-TX,100mbps Category 5 10-Mbps, 100Base-T4 Category 3 16-Mbps Category 4 1000mbps Higher cat5 Application ...
Straight cable 1/WO 5/WB 3/WG 6/G 7/WBR 8/BR 2/o 4/B Used with (PC,SW) ,(SW,R)
Crossover cable 6 2 3 1 Used With (PC,PC),(R,R),(SW,SW)
Rollover cable With (PC, Router)
Summary of UTP (pc,pc) .(R,R), (sw,sw) تبادل  (1 مع  3) و (2  مع  6) 2  (Cross over) PC&&SW متماثل <ul><li>Forward (straig...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

networking

511 views

Published on

lirnning

Published in: Technology, Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
511
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
16
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
15
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

networking

  1. 1. 3.Transmission Media <ul><li>- Wireless </li></ul><ul><li>-Cabling System </li></ul>
  2. 2. <ul><li>Ad hoc topology: Connects two or more wireless computers communicating with each other only </li></ul><ul><li>Infrastructure network: Connects wireless computers communicating with a network access point that provides access to a standard cabled network </li></ul>Wireless Topologies
  3. 3. IEEE 802.11 Standards <ul><li>IEEE 802.11a. Speeds of 1 to 2 Mbps </li></ul><ul><li>IEEE 802.11b. Speeds of 5.5 to 11 Mbps </li></ul>
  4. 4. Cabling System <ul><li>Coaxial cable </li></ul><ul><li>Fiber optic </li></ul><ul><li>Twisted pair </li></ul>
  5. 5. Thick net
  6. 6. Thin net
  7. 7. A BNC Connector with a T Attached
  8. 8. Coaxial Cable Types (BNC) (AUI) Type of connector (185m) (500m) Distance اقصى بعد اوالمدى 0.195 inch 0.405 inch Thickness السمك او الكثافه Thin RG-58 Thick RG-8
  9. 9. Coaxial cable
  10. 10. Fiber Optic Cable
  11. 11. Fiber Optic Connectors
  12. 12. Fiber Optic Cable Types <ul><li>Single mode: Used for wide area networks (WANs) and other long cable runs </li></ul><ul><li>Multimode: Used for local area networks (LANs) and short cable runs </li></ul><ul><li>( ( خاص ببنقل البيانات عبر الألياف الضوئية بين مسافات كبيرة مثل المدن والاعمال الطبيه ) ) </li></ul>
  13. 13. Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) Characteristics <ul><li>First commercial 100-Mbps fiber optic protocol </li></ul><ul><li>Uses the token passing MAC mechanism </li></ul><ul><li>Supports both singlemode and multimode cable </li></ul>
  14. 14. Twisted-Pair Cable
  15. 15. <ul><li>Twisted Pair </li></ul>STP UTP محمي ببلاستك من الداخل غيرمحمي ببلاستك من الداخل
  16. 16. UTP Crimpling Tools
  17. 17. <ul><li>{ شكل الكابل UTP وترتيب ألوانه حسب النوع المطلوب } </li></ul>UTP
  18. 18. Crimpling UTP Cables
  19. 19. UTP Standards
  20. 20. UTP Type 100Base-TX,100mbps Category 5 10-Mbps, 100Base-T4 Category 3 16-Mbps Category 4 1000mbps Higher cat5 Application GRDE
  21. 21. Straight cable 1/WO 5/WB 3/WG 6/G 7/WBR 8/BR 2/o 4/B Used with (PC,SW) ,(SW,R)
  22. 22. Crossover cable 6 2 3 1 Used With (PC,PC),(R,R),(SW,SW)
  23. 23. Rollover cable With (PC, Router)
  24. 24. Summary of UTP (pc,pc) .(R,R), (sw,sw) تبادل (1 مع 3) و (2 مع 6) 2 (Cross over) PC&&SW متماثل <ul><li>Forward (straight) </li></ul>(Pc,R) نعكس الالوان 3 Roll over للربط بين ترتيب الالوان الكابل

×