Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Quiz on 30th Para of Quran

3,010 views

Published on

Interesting Quiz on 30th Para of Quran-e-Majeed (Para-e-Amma)...

Published in: Spiritual
  • Be the first to comment

Quiz on 30th Para of Quran

  1. 1. Prepared by Ehsan Ahmed K
  2. 2. 1st Round – Straight Forward Questions 2nd Round – True or False 3rd Round – Choose the Correct Answer 4th Round – Visual Round 5th Round – Rapid Fire
  3. 3. Straight Forward Questions  Each Team will get 4 direct questions.  Each Question carries 10 points.  In case of Incorrect Answers, the question will pass to other teams and carries 5 points for the Correct Answers. Round st
  4. 4. Q1. Which are the First Five Verses revealed to Prophet Muhammad (pbuh)?
  5. 5. Answer is : Surah Al-Alaq (96:1-5)
  6. 6. Q2. There are 2 guardian angels assigned to each person in this world, who record all deeds from the age of puberty till death. One sitting on the right, records good deeds and one on the left, records bad deeds. Allah refers to them together as "Kiraman Katibin" and mentions them at 2 places in the Quran : One is in Surah Qaf (Verse : 17-18). Which is the other Surah?
  7. 7. Answer is : Surah Al-Infitar (82:9 to 12)
  8. 8. Q3. This surah was revealed by Allah, after the disbelievers of Makkah proposed a deal to Prophet Mohammed (pbuh), that they would accept Islam, if the Muslim's would worship their gods for one year, then they would worship Allah the next year, and so on. The Surah ends with the line which means - "To you is your religion, to me is mine".
  9. 9. Answer is : Surah Al-Kafiroon
  10. 10. Q4. In the 99th Surah Az-Zilzal, Allah describes about the fierce earthquake that will take place just before the Day of Judgment. The earth would throw out all that it holds and will give testimony to all that mankind has done over it. Which line in the surah, describes that even the smallest of deeds, both good and bad, would be judged?
  11. 11. Answer is : So whoever does an atom's weight of good will see it, And whoever does an atom's weight of evil will see it. (Surah Az-Zilzal 99:7-8)
  12. 12. Q5. In the starting of Surah Al-Infitar, Allah mentions about the 4 events that would occur on the Day of Judgment. Two of them are: The stars will scatter The seas will burst What are the other two?
  13. 13. Answer is : When the sky breaks apart. And when the stars fall, scattering. And when the seas are erupted, And when the (contents of) graves are scattered. (Surah Al-Infitar 82:1-4)
  14. 14. Q6. Name the Surah which mentions the name of a tribe (family) in Makkah?
  15. 15. Answer is : Surah Quraish
  16. 16. Q7. Which Surah mentions the Name of the opponent of the Prophet Muhammad (pbuh)?
  17. 17. Answer is : Surah Al-Lahab
  18. 18. Q8. In which Quranic verse does Allah Almighty assure the Prophet (pbuh) that hardship is followed by ease?
  19. 19. Answer is : Surah Alam-Nashrah (94:5-6)
  20. 20. Q9. What are the four things from which the refuge is asked in Surah Al-Falaq?
  21. 21. Answer is : 1. From the evil of that which He created 2. From the evil of darkness when it settles 3. From the evil of the blowers in knots 4. From the evil of an envier when he envies.
  22. 22. Q10. Which Surah relates the story of Ashab-ul- Ukhdood (who had burnt the believers to death by casting them into pits full of fire)?
  23. 23. Answer is : Surah Al Buruj
  24. 24. Q11. Which Surah mentions that “Allah has created man in the best of stature”.
  25. 25. Answer is : Surah At-Teen (95:4)
  26. 26. Q12. What is referred as “Huthama” in Surah Al- Humazaha.
  27. 27. Answer is : Hell
  28. 28. True or False  Each Team will get one direct question.  Each Question carries 10 points.  In case of Incorrect Answers, the question will not pass to the other teams. Round nd
  29. 29. Q1. Out of 37 Surahs in the 30th Para, only 3 are Madni (Revealed in Madinah).
  30. 30. True
  31. 31. Q2. The beauty of Surah Al-Ghashiya is that it contains all the letters of Arabic Language (from Alif to Ya).
  32. 32. True
  33. 33. Q3. Surah Al-Ikhlas is also called as Surah At- Tawheed.
  34. 34. True
  35. 35. Choose the Correct Answer  Each Team will get 4 direct questions.  Each Question carries 10 points.  In case of Incorrect Answers, the question will not pass to the other teams. Round rd
  36. 36. Q1. Surah Balad refers to which city? a) Madinah b) Taif c) Makkah d) Baitul Maqdis
  37. 37. Answer is : c) Makkah
  38. 38. Q2. The literal meaning of Surah Alaq is: a) Leech b) Blood Clot c) Something which is attached or hanging d) All of the above
  39. 39. Answer is : d) All of the above
  40. 40. Q3. Which Surahs are referred to as “Muawwizatain”? a) Surah Al-Falaq and Surah Al-Ikhlas b) Surah Al-Ikhlas and Surah Al-Nas c) Surah Al-Falaq and Surah Al-Nas d) Surah Al-Ikhlas and Surah Al-Kafiroon
  41. 41. Answer is : c) Surah Al-Falaq and Surah Al-Nas
  42. 42. Q4. As per a Hadith, whoever wants to see the Qiyamath with his/her eyes should read the verses of Surah Al-Takwir, Surah Al-Infitar and ……….? a) Surah An-Naba b) Surah Az-Zilzal c) Surah Al-Inshiqaq d) Surah An-Naziaat
  43. 43. Answer is : c) Surah Al-Inshiqaq
  44. 44. Q5. Name the Surah which ends with the names of two Prophets? a) Surah Al-Aala b) Surah Al-Ghashiya c) Surah Al-Baiyanah d) Surah Al-Takathur
  45. 45. Answer is : a) Surah Al-Aala
  46. 46. Q6. Which Surah discusses about the girl who was buried alive? a) Surah Al-Qayamah b) Surah Al-Mursalat c) Surah Abasa d) Surah At-Takwir
  47. 47. Answer is : d) Surah At-Takwir
  48. 48. Q7. Which Surah was most likely the last one to be revealed? a) Surah An-Nas b) Surah Al-Kauther c) Surah An-Nasr d) Surah Al-Qadar
  49. 49. Answer is : c) Surah An-Nasr
  50. 50. Q8. First few verses of which Surah mentions an incident about Hazrath Abdullah Ibn Umm-e- Maktoom (ra)? a) Surah At-Tariq b) Surah Abasa c) Surah Al-Fajr d) Surah Ash-Shams
  51. 51. Answer is : b) Surah Abasa
  52. 52. Q9. Which Surah is named after a River in Praradise? a) Surah Al-Kauther b) Surah Al-Maun c) Surah At-Tariq d) Surah Al-Qariah
  53. 53. Answer is : a) Surah Al-Kauther
  54. 54. Q10. Which Surah mentions about “Nafs-ul-Mutmainnah”? a) Surah Al-Fajr b) Surah Al-Inshiqaq c) Surah Al-Infitar d) Surah Al-Mutaffifin
  55. 55. Answer is : a) Surah Al-Fajr
  56. 56. Q11. Name the Surah which mentions about “Sijjeen” and “Illiyeen”? a) Surah Al-Infitar b) Surah Al-Mutaffifin c) Surah Al-Inshiqaq d) Surah Al-Ghashiya
  57. 57. Answer is : b) Surah Al-Mutaffifin
  58. 58. Q12. Which Surah mentions about “Hisaban Yaseera”? a) Surah Al-Inshiqaq b) Surah An-Naba c) Surah At-Takwir d) Surah Al-Infitar
  59. 59. Answer is : a) Surah Al-Inshiqaq
  60. 60. Visual Round  Each Team will get two direct questions.  Each Question carries 10 points.  In case of Incorrect Answers, the question will pass to other teams and carries 5 points for the Correct Answers. Round th
  61. 61. Q1. Identify the Name of the Surah by using the below mentioned clue?
  62. 62. Answer is : Surah Ash-Shams (The Sun)
  63. 63. Q2. Identify the Name of the Surah by using the below mentioned clue?
  64. 64. Answer is : Surah At-Tin (The Fig)
  65. 65. Q3. Identify the Name of the Surah by using the below mentioned clue?
  66. 66. Answer is : Surah Al-Fil (The Elephant)
  67. 67. Q4. Identify the Name of the Surah by using the below mentioned clue?
  68. 68. Answer is : Surah Al-Lail (The Night)
  69. 69. Q5. Identify the Name of the Surah by using the below mentioned clue?
  70. 70. Answer is : Surah Al-Buruj (The Stars)
  71. 71. Q6. Identify the Name of the Surah by using the below mentioned clue?
  72. 72. Answer is : Surah Aadiat (Racing Horses)
  73. 73. Rapid Fire  Each team should nominate one person for this Round.  Each Team will get one question.  Each Question carries 5 sub questions with 10 points each.  A maximum of one minute will be given for each person to answer. Round th
  74. 74. Q1. Identify the Next Verse?
  75. 75. Answer is :
  76. 76. Q2. Identify the Next Verse?
  77. 77. Answer is :
  78. 78. Q3. Identify the Next Verse?
  79. 79. Answer is :

×