Last Minute Doubts & Questions about 
FRM‐I Exam

© EduPristine  FRM‐I

© EduPristine – www.edupristine.com
Question 1 – FRM Exam 2008‐F
 A portfolio has an average return over the last year of 13.2%. Its benchmark has provided a...
Answer
 C.
• Information Ratio = (Average Return on the Portfolio – Average Return on the benchmark)/Tracking Error 
Vola...
Question 2
 Albert Franklin wants to estimate the market risk premium for the stock of Arlene Pipes Company. 
He gathers ...
Answer 
 C (chapter 3, FRM)
•
•
•
•

Using CAPM Model
10.75%=6%+0.6(E(RM)‐Rf)
(E(RM)‐Rf)=(10.75%‐6%)/0.6
(E(RM)‐Rf)=7.92%...
Question 3 – FRM Exam 2009`
 An investment bank uses the Exponentially Weighted Moving Average (EWMA) technique with 
lam...
Answer
 B.
The current return of the security is = ln (18/20) = ‐10.536%. Using an EWMA model, the updated 
volatility is...
Question 4 – FRM Exam 2008
 A factor analysis of the dividend‐adjusted returns of ABC Ltd.’s stock price was undertaken t...
Answer
 A.
• The following table shows the test statistics for each of the four variables, calculated by dividing the var...
Question 5 – FRM Sample Paper 2011
 The following GARCH(1,1) model is used to forecast the daily return variance of an as...
Answer
 A.
• The model corresponds to α = 0.05, β = 0.92, and ω = 0.000005. Because γ = 1− α− β, it follows that γ =  
0....
Question 6 – FRM Sample Paper 2006
 Consider an equity portfolio with market value of USD 100M and a beta of 1.5 with res...
Answer
 D.
• To reduce the beta of a portfolio, one needs to lower the position’s exposure to the market. Thus, one needs...
Question 7‐ FRM Sample Paper 2007
 An investor enters into a short position in a gold futures contract at USD 294.20. Eac...
Answer
 A.
• Since the investor is shorting the futures contract, she/he gains when the futures price goes down.  At the ...
Question 8 – FRM Sample Paper 2011
 Alan bought a futures contract on a commodity on the New York Commodity Exchange on J...
Answer
 D.
Day

Future’s Price

Daily Gain (Loss)

Cumulative Gain 
(Loss)

Margin Account 
Balance

June 1

497.30

(270...
Question 9
 The USD interest rate is 4% per annum and the AUD rate is 6% per annum. Assume that the term 
structure of in...
Solution
 Valuation of currency swap in terms of bonds (millions):

 Value of swap in million $ = 11.294*0.91 – 9.7225= ...
Question 10 ‐ FRM Sample Paper 2012
 A portfolio has a current market value equal to USD 6,247,000 with a daily variance ...
Answer
 C
Daily standard deviation = sqrt ( 0.0002) = 0.01414
Annual VaR = 6247000 * sqrt (250) * 0.01414 * 1.645
= 2,297...
Question 11 – FRM Exam 2006
 Given the following 30 ordered simulated percentage returns of an asset, calculate the VAR a...
Answer
 B.
• Ten percent of the observations will fall at or below the 3rd lowest observation of the 30 listed. Therefore...
Question 12 – FRM Exam 2006
 A portfolio is composed of two securities and has the following characteristics
•
•
•
•
•

I...
Answer
 D.
• To calculate the VAR of the portfolio, we first must calculate the volatility of the portfolio, σ. The varia...
Question 13 – FRM Exam 2011
 Consider a bond with par value of EUR 1,000 maturity in 3 years, and that pays a coupon of 5...
Answer
 B.
• Using spot rates, the value of the bond is:
• 50/(1.06) + 50/[(1.07)^2] + 1050/[(1.08)^3] = 924.37

© EduPri...
Financial Risk Manager‐ Fast Track Study Packages
Give us a chance to hand hold your FRM prep with our brilliantly coordin...
Formula Sheet
http://goo.gl/ZQjlMo (Google plus)
https://www.facebook.com/edupristine.inc (Facebook)

© EduPristine  FRM‐I...
Thank You !

help@edupristine.com
www.edupristine.com

© EduPristine – www.edupristine.com
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

FRM I Webinar

1,053 views

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,053
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
4
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
26
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

FRM I Webinar

  1. 1. Last Minute Doubts & Questions about  FRM‐I Exam © EduPristine  FRM‐I © EduPristine – www.edupristine.com
  2. 2. Question 1 – FRM Exam 2008‐F  A portfolio has an average return over the last year of 13.2%. Its benchmark has provided an  average return over the same period of 12.3%. The portfolio’s standard deviation is 15.3%, its beta  is 1.15, its tracking error volatility is 6.5% and its semi‐standard deviation is 9.4%. Lastly the risk  free rate is 4.5%. Calculate the portfolio’s Information Ratio (IR).  A. B. C. D. 0.569 0.076 0.138 0.096 © EduPristine  FRM‐I 1
  3. 3. Answer  C. • Information Ratio = (Average Return on the Portfolio – Average Return on the benchmark)/Tracking Error  Volatility  • IR  = (13.2 – 12.3)/6.5 =  0.138  • This question tests whether the candidate knows the information ratio. It has a number of destructors that  make it difficult to ‘guess’ the formula • A. Incorrect.   • B. Incorrect.   • D. Incorrect.   © EduPristine  FRM‐I 2
  4. 4. Question 2  Albert Franklin wants to estimate the market risk premium for the stock of Arlene Pipes Company.  He gathers the following information: 1. 2. 3. Expected Return for Arlene  Risk free rate Beta for Arlene 10.75% 6.00% 0.60   He believes that stock of Arlene Pipes is fairly priced. Based on above information Market risk  Premium for Arlene Pipes Company is closest to: A. B. C. D. 1.75% 14% 8% 4.75% © EduPristine  FRM‐I 3
  5. 5. Answer   C (chapter 3, FRM) • • • • Using CAPM Model 10.75%=6%+0.6(E(RM)‐Rf) (E(RM)‐Rf)=(10.75%‐6%)/0.6 (E(RM)‐Rf)=7.92%(close to 8%) © EduPristine  FRM‐I 4
  6. 6. Question 3 – FRM Exam 2009`  An investment bank uses the Exponentially Weighted Moving Average (EWMA) technique with  lambda of 0.9 to model the daily volatility of a security. The current estimate of the daily volatility  is 1.5%. The closing price of the security is USD 20 yesterday and USD 18 today. Using  continuously compounded returns, what is the updated estimate of the volatility? A. B. C. D. 5.44% 3.62% 2.96% 1.31% © EduPristine  FRM‐I 5
  7. 7. Answer  B. The current return of the security is = ln (18/20) = ‐10.536%. Using an EWMA model, the updated  volatility is given as: V(t) = {lambda* ((V[t‐1]^2) +(1 – lambda)*(current return^2)} ^ 0.5 = {0.9 * ((0.015^2) + (1 ‐ 0.9) * ( ‐0.10536^2 )} ^ 0.5 = 3.62% • INCORRECT: A – Forgets to square the volatility terms • INCORRECT: C – Forgets to square the volatility terms and to take the square root of the resulting variance,  then miscalculates conversion to percentage. • INCORRECT: D – Forgets to take the square root of the variance, then miscalculates conversion to  percentage. © EduPristine  FRM‐I 6
  8. 8. Question 4 – FRM Exam 2008  A factor analysis of the dividend‐adjusted returns of ABC Ltd.’s stock price was undertaken to  determine which economic factors contributed to its performance. The regression was performed  on 460 observations. The results are as follows: Table 1: Predictor Coeffecient Table 2 Standard Error of  Coefficient Intercept ‐0.0243 0.005772 All_Share_Index 0.0256 0.017655 Industrial_Index 0.0469 0.0012 12,466,47 Sum of squared Errors (SSE) 1,013.22 Sum of Squared Total (SST) 13,479.69 0.006398 Financial_Index Sum of squared regression (SSR) 0.001412  Which one of the following options correctly describes which variables are significant at the 5%  level, and the R2 statistic, respectively? Significant Variables at 5%  level R2 statistic A. B. C. D. Intercept; Industrial_index 0.924834 Intercept; Industrial_index 0.075166 All_share_index; Industrial_Index 0.924834 All_share_index; Industrial_Index 0.075166 © EduPristine  FRM‐I 7
  9. 9. Answer  A. • The following table shows the test statistics for each of the four variables, calculated by dividing the variable  coefficient by the standard error . The variable is significant if the absolute value of the t‐stat is greater than  the critical value from the student’s t‐distribution for 456 degrees of freedom (which is very close to the z‐ statistic since the number of observations is so high), i.e. 1.96. Predictor t‐stat Significant? • Intercept ‐.0243/0.005772 = ‐4.21 Yes  • All_share_index .0256/0.017655 = 1.45 No • Industrial_index .0469/0.006398 = 7.33 Yes • Financial_index .0012/0.001412 = 0.85 No • The R2 statistic is defined as the ratio of SSR/SST = 12,466.47/13,479.69 = 0.924834.  © EduPristine  FRM‐I 8
  10. 10. Question 5 – FRM Sample Paper 2011  The following GARCH(1,1) model is used to forecast the daily return variance of an asset: σn2 = 0.000005 + 0.05u2n‐1 + 0.92σ2n‐1 Suppose the estimate of the volatility today is 5.0% and the asset return is ‐2.0%. What is the  estimate of the long‐run average volatility per day? A. B. C. D. 1.29% 1.73% 1.85% 1.91% © EduPristine  FRM‐I 9
  11. 11. Answer  A. • The model corresponds to α = 0.05, β = 0.92, and ω = 0.000005. Because γ = 1− α− β, it follows that γ =   0.03. • Because the long‐run average variance, VL, can be found by VL = ω / γ , it follows that VL = 0.000167. In  other words, the long‐run average volatility per day implied by the model is sqrt(0. 000167) = 1.29%. © EduPristine  FRM‐I 10
  12. 12. Question 6 – FRM Sample Paper 2006  Consider an equity portfolio with market value of USD 100M and a beta of 1.5 with respect to the  S&P 500 Index. The current S&P 500 index level is 1000 and each futures contract is for delivery of  USD 250 times the index level. Which of the following strategy will reduce the beta of the equity  portfolio to 0.8? A. B. C. D. Long 600 S&P 500 futures contracts Short 600 S&P 500 futures contracts Long 280 S&P 500 futures contracts Short 280 S&P 500 futures contracts © EduPristine  FRM‐I 11
  13. 13. Answer  D. • To reduce the beta of a portfolio, one needs to lower the position’s exposure to the market. Thus, one needs  to short futures contracts. The number of futures contracts, N, is: N  (  new   old )   ( 0 . 8  1 .5 )  Size of spot Position Size of one Futures contract 100 ,000 ,000  280 250 * 1000 • Thus, one needs to short 280 futures contracts © EduPristine  FRM‐I 12
  14. 14. Question 7‐ FRM Sample Paper 2007  An investor enters into a short position in a gold futures contract at USD 294.20. Each futures  contract controls 100 troy ounces.  The initial margin is USD 3,200, and the maintenance margin is  USD 2,900.  At the end of the first day, the futures price drops to USD 286.6.  Which of the  following is the amount is the variation margin at the end of the first day?  A. B. C. D. 0  USD 34  USD 334  USD 760  © EduPristine  FRM‐I 13
  15. 15. Answer  A. • Since the investor is shorting the futures contract, she/he gains when the futures price goes down.  At the  end of the first day, the investor has a gain of (294.2 – 286.6) * 100 = $ 760.  Therefore, no variation margin  is needed © EduPristine  FRM‐I 14
  16. 16. Question 8 – FRM Sample Paper 2011  Alan bought a futures contract on a commodity on the New York Commodity Exchange on June 1.  The futures price was USD 500 per unit and the contract size was 100 units per contract. Alan set  up a margin account with initial margin of USD 2,000 per contract and maintenance margin of  USD 1,000 per contract. The futures price of the commodity varied as shown below. What was the  balance in Alan’s margin account at the end of day on June 5? Day Futures Price (USD) June 1 497.30 June 2 492.70 June 3 484.20 June 4 471.70 June 5 468.80 A. B. C. D. USD 1,120 USD 0 USD 880 USD 1,710 © EduPristine  FRM‐I 15
  17. 17. Answer  D. Day Future’s Price Daily Gain (Loss) Cumulative Gain  (Loss) Margin Account  Balance June 1 497.30 (270) (270) 1730 June 2 492.70 (460) (730) 1270 June 3 484.20 (850) (1580) 420 1580 June 4 471.70 (1250) (2830) 750 1250 June 5 468.80 (290) (3120) 1710 © EduPristine  FRM‐I Margin Call 16
  18. 18. Question 9  The USD interest rate is 4% per annum and the AUD rate is 6% per annum. Assume that the term  structure of interest rates is flat in the US and Australia. Assume current value of AUD to be $0.91.  Company ABC, under the terms of a swap agreement, pays 7% per annum in AUD and receives 3%  per annum in US$. The principal in the US is 10million USD and that in Australia is 11million AUD.  Payments are exchanged each year and the swap will last for 3 more years. Determine the value  of swap assuming continuous compounding in all interest rates. © EduPristine  FRM‐I 17
  19. 19. Solution  Valuation of currency swap in terms of bonds (millions):  Value of swap in million $ = 11.294*0.91 – 9.7225= $0.5448 million © EduPristine  FRM‐I 18
  20. 20. Question 10 ‐ FRM Sample Paper 2012  A portfolio has a current market value equal to USD 6,247,000 with a daily variance of 0.0002.  Assuming there are 250 trading days in a year and that the portfolio return follow  a normal  distribution. The estimate of annual VaR at 95% confidence level is closes to which of the  following? A. B. C. D. USD 32595 USD 145,770 USD 2,297,854 USD 2,737,868 © EduPristine  FRM‐I 19
  21. 21. Answer  C Daily standard deviation = sqrt ( 0.0002) = 0.01414 Annual VaR = 6247000 * sqrt (250) * 0.01414 * 1.645 = 2,297,854 © EduPristine  FRM‐I 20
  22. 22. Question 11 – FRM Exam 2006  Given the following 30 ordered simulated percentage returns of an asset, calculate the VAR and  expected shortfall (both expressed in terms of returns) at a 90% confidence level. ‐16, ‐14, ‐10, ‐7, ‐7, ‐5, ‐4, ‐4, ‐4, ‐3, ‐1, ‐1, 0, 0, 0, 1, 2, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9,11, 12, 12, 14, 18, 21, 23 A. B. C. D. VAR (90%) = 10, Expected shortfall = 14 VAR (90%) = 10, Expected shortfall = 15 VaR (90%) = 14, Expected shortfall = 15 VaR (90%) = 18, Expected shortfall = 22 © EduPristine  FRM‐I 21
  23. 23. Answer  B. • Ten percent of the observations will fall at or below the 3rd lowest observation of the 30 listed. Therefore,  the VaR equals 10. The expected shortfall is the mean of the observations exceeding the VaR. Thus, the  expected shortfall equals (16 + 14) / 2 = 15 © EduPristine  FRM‐I 22
  24. 24. Question 12 – FRM Exam 2006  A portfolio is composed of two securities and has the following characteristics • • • • • Investment in security A = USD 1,500,000 Investment in security B = USD 3,000,000 Volatility of security A = 7% Volatility of security B = 3% Correlation between security A and B = 10% What is the closest answer for the portfolio diversified VAR at 95% confident level? A. B. C. D. USD 7,351 USD 212,920 USD 365,715 USD 234,630 © EduPristine  FRM‐I 23
  25. 25. Answer  D. • To calculate the VAR of the portfolio, we first must calculate the volatility of the portfolio, σ. The variance of  the portfolio equals: • σ2 = (1/3)2 (7%)2 + (2/3)2 (3%)2 + 2*(1/3)*(2/3)*10%*7%*3% = 0.001, Thus, σ = 0.0316 • Assuming a 95% confidence interval, VAR = 1.65 * 0.0316 * 4,500,000 = 234,630 © EduPristine  FRM‐I 24
  26. 26. Question 13 – FRM Exam 2011  Consider a bond with par value of EUR 1,000 maturity in 3 years, and that pays a coupon of 5%  annually. The spot rate curve is as follows: Term Annual Spot Interest Rate 1 6% 2 7% 3 8% The value of the bond is closest to: A. B. C. D. EUR 904 EUR 924 EUR 930 EUR 950 © EduPristine  FRM‐I 25
  27. 27. Answer  B. • Using spot rates, the value of the bond is: • 50/(1.06) + 50/[(1.07)^2] + 1050/[(1.08)^3] = 924.37 © EduPristine  FRM‐I 26
  28. 28. Financial Risk Manager‐ Fast Track Study Packages Give us a chance to hand hold your FRM prep with our brilliantly coordinated set of topic‐wise quizzes, video tutorials,  summarized recordings and mock tests etc. To leverage your FRM Exam prep we have compiled all of this crisp & relevant  information in the form of 3 exclusive online crash courses. You can choose the Package most suitable to you and kickstart your FRM preparation. FRM ‐ Mock Tests & Questions to check your  Preparation Level  2 Proctored Mock Tests  800+ Topic wise Quiz Questions  24 x 7 Access to Discussion Forums Price: USD 60 Buy Now FRM ‐ Tests & Video Tutorials for Quick  Preparation (Basic)  2 Proctored Mock Tests & 800+ Questions worth USD 60.  50+ Hrs of Online Lecture Recordings  15+ Hrs Summarized Recordings  Topic wise notes for easy reference  24 x 7 Access to Discussion Forums. Buy Now Price: USD 197 FRM ‐ Complete Package of Webinars, Video  Tutorials & Question Bank (Pro)  FRM Basic package worth USD 147  Doubt Solving on Forums  Live Online Trainings Price: USD 397 Buy Now Contact Us... Feel free to contact us in case of any further queries regarding  Level I FRM Exam Preparation. You can Call us at: +1 347 647 9001  Email us at: austin@edupristine.com or Stay Tuned.. www.edupristine.com/ca About Edupristine EduPristine holds a profound history in training Risk Professionals across the globe. It has been an International Authorized Training provider  for FRM trainings since past four years. It is also registered with GARP as an Approved Provider of Continuing Professional Education (CPE)  credits. EduPristine's program on "Operational Risk Modeling" and “Financial Modeling” qualify for GARP CPE credit hours.  © EduPristine  FRM‐I 27
  29. 29. Formula Sheet http://goo.gl/ZQjlMo (Google plus) https://www.facebook.com/edupristine.inc (Facebook) © EduPristine  FRM‐I 28
  30. 30. Thank You ! help@edupristine.com www.edupristine.com © EduPristine – www.edupristine.com

×