SlideShare a Scribd company logo

East main-informer-12-5-17

East Main Church of Christ - Tupelo, MS

1 of 4
Download to read offline
4
Hugh
Vol. 42 December 5, 2017 Number 47
Preaching the Lord’s One Church
Luke, in writing the book of Acts, gave us an inspired history
of the Lord’s church. In chapter two, he gave record of the
beginning of this one church. When Jesus promised to build His
church, he called it the kingdom (Matthew 16:18, 19).
That one undenominational church was fervently promoted,
wherever faithful gospel preachers went with God’s message.
Philip preached the kingdom (Acts 8:12). At the very close of
Acts, Paul was still faithfully giving information and
explanation about the kingdom of Christ (Acts 28:23, 31).
Since the preaching of the kingdom was so very central in
first century preaching, it surely still should be today. Why?
This is because it is the kingdom over which Christ ascended
to reign as King (Daniel 7:13, 14). It is the church for which He
died (Ephesians 5:25; Acts 20:28). This church is the one church
the Lord promises to save (Ephesians 5:23).
Preaching the Lord’s one true church is not very popular
among most people today. Nevertheless, if a preacher is really
sincere about following the example of God’s preachers in the
Bible, he will faithfully do it.
--Robert Kingsley
ELDERS
Mike Childers..............397-6453
Dennis Hallmark .........255-5557
Mark Hitt.....................322-0917
Bobby Lindley.............871-8175
Mike Ratliff.................840-2206
DEACONS
Wade Bryan.................419-5552
William Harris.............416-8149
Ricky Lindsey .............844-9944
Jeff Mansel..................871-0357
Harold Roby................844-5431
Joe Smith.....................397-4524
Jimmy Spearman.........840-8957
Michael Wilson ...........891-0891
PREACHER
.....................................840-5804
SECRETARY
Renee Childers
Office...........................842-6116
Fax...............................842-7091
E-MAIL
eastmaincoc38804@gmail.com
WEB PAGE
eastmaincoc.com
SUNDAY SERVICES
Bible Classes............... 9:45 a.m.
Morning Worship...... 10:45 a.m.
Evening Worship.........5:00 p.m.
Singing or Devotional
Last Sunday of the Month
MID-WEEK
SERVICES
Wednesday Classes .....7:00 p.m.
EAST MAIN CHURCH OF CHRIST
1606 East Main Street
P. O. Box 1761
Tupelo, Mississippi 38802
“Thou shalt observe to do all that they inform thee”
(Deut. 17:10)
God’s People in the
Wrong Place
“But Peter followed him afar off unto the high
priest’s palace, and went in, and sat with the servants,
to see the end” (Matt. 26:58).
Environment plays an important part in the kind of
person a man or person is. A potted plant belongs in a
greenhouse, not in an icehouse. There are environments
that are as disastrous to Christians as is the frigid
temperature to the potted plant. Such places should be
avoided at all costs. They do not offer enough of that
which is beneficial to a Christian to offset the dangers.
It is doubtful if Peter would have denied the Lord had
he not been in the wrong place. He warmed himself at
the fire with the servants of the enemies of his Lord.
When they questioned him about his discipleship, he did
not have the courage to confess, but chose instead to
deny his Lord. If Peter could have seen the result of
being in the wrong place, he would most assuredly have
stayed away from the fire and the wrong companionship,
even though it might have meant actual suffering from
the cold. What he must have suffered in remorse
because of the denial is not to be compared to a little
physical inconvenience which might have resulted from
his staying out of the wrong place.
There is a rule for Christians that will work very well.
If the place is questionable, it is the wrong place for
God’s people. Christians are instructed to avoid the very
appearance of evil. A place that is of doubtful reputation
will present temptations to the Christians at the very
best. How much better to stay clear of all temptation to
do that which is wrong in the sight of the Lord! Most
Christians are careful of their physical health. Unless
absolutely necessary, they will not go to a room where
there is a contagious disease. Why not use the same
reasoning in a spiritual way?
Peter overcame the denial of the Master: but you may
be sure that the scar of that sin was carried in Peter’s
mind as long as he lived. You may overcome the sins
that are brought about by being in the wrong place, but
the shame of sin will remain to bring sorrow into the
heart, long after God has forgiven. –Foster L. Ramsey
Upcoming Events
The Junior Youth and Early Seekers are invited to
have “breakfast with Santa” on Sunday, Dec. 17 at
9:00 a.m. in the multipurpose room before Bible class.
The Age 20s and 30s Group are invited to a
holiday party after evening services in the
multipurpose room on Sunday, Dec. 17. Please bring
finger foods and drinks.
Thanks!
We would like to
say thank you to
Jean, Sarah & John
Mounce, Norma
Deaton, Hannah &
Haden Bland, and
Sherry & Kassi
Kingsley for decorating our Christmas card
envelopes this year that are hanging down the east
hallway. Also, thanks to all those who brought food
for the Sr. Saints’ luncheon on Sunday and to Katie
Bates for decorating the room. All went well and
could not have been accomplished if it were not for
all those who were so willing to help. Thank you
again!
Thank You Notes
Dear church family,
Your support from the cards, food, prayers, and
comments helped my family and I more than words
can express. It is truly a blessing to be members of
a church that is so considerate and caring. The
feeling of comfort we received during this time was
something only our Lord can give. We are truly
grateful. The Greg Lyle Family
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Thank you so much for the beautiful flowers, the
wonderful meal you provided and for every
kindness. In Christian love,
The family of Gordon Andrews
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Words cannot express how much your kindness
meant to us during a difficult time. Thank you.
The family of Scotty Senter
John Duke is stationed in Long Beach, MS.
Caleb Williams is stationed in Jacksonville, NC.
Matt Duke is stationed in Ft. Carson, CO.
Ashley Snyder, Pat Putt’s granddaughter, is
serving a tour of duty in Kosovo.
Daily Bible Reading
December 6.............................................Mark 10-16
December 7.................................................Luke 1-6
December 8...............................................Luke 7-11
December 9.............................................Luke 12-18
December 10...........................................Luke 19-24
December 11................................................John 1-6
December 12..............................................John 7-13
Birthdays &
Anniversaries
Birthdays: Amanda Dickinson (Dec. 6),
Marla Laney (Dec. 6), Linda Parker (Dec. 6),
Michael Wilson (Dec. 6), Hilda Ratliff (Dec.
9), Wanda Bishop (Dec. 10), Mikki Gilliland
(Dec. 11). Anniversaries: None this week.
Our Sick
Harold Robby suffered a heart attack Saturday.
He had a stint and is home now doing better. Betty
Tindall is home from the hospital. However, she is
still very sick. Crafton Laney is home recuperating
from surgery. Clara Simmons will move to The
Meadows in Fulton as a resident on Thursday. Lee
DuBois continues his chemo. Chad Strickland, Greg
& Tammy Hughes’ son-in-law, was injured last
week at work. Matt Duke fractured his foot Monday
while doing training exercises at Ft. Carson.
On-Going Illnesses
Laverne Raper, Frankie Estes, Linda Hand,
Carester & Charlie Ruth Hallmark, Adam
McCurley, Bretta Robinson, Mary Jordan, Donny
Dulaney, James Goddard, Sheba Tuggards, Ray
Scribner, Bill Goff, Mickey Bailey, Tonya
McClendon, Wes Simineau, Mitch Maclean, Jadon
Parish, Murrell Van Buskirk
Nursing Homes/Assisted
Living
Nancy Haywood, Hilda Roberts, Anna Hall,
Shirley McCarthy, Mary Southern, Veona Harris
Home Devotional
In what chapter of the Bible do you find?
(Let’s concentrate on Genesis)
Creation...................................................Genesis 1-2
The first sin ................................................Genesis 3
Cain, Abel, and Seth ..................................Genesis 4
Enoch and Methuselah...............................Genesis 5
Noah and the flood................................Genesis 6-10
List the divisions of the Old Testament &
number of books in each:
 Law (5)
 History (12)
 Poetry (5)
 Major Prophets (5)
 Minor Prophets (12)
Memory Verses:
 Acts 17:30 “And the times of this ignorance
God winked at; but now commandeth all
men every where to repent.”
 Matthew 10:32 “Whosoever therefore shall
confess me before men, him will I confess
also before my Father which is in heaven.”
Put the following Bible characters in
chronological order:
 Daniel
 Noah
 Jesus
 Seth
 Potiphar
 Peter
 Joseph and Mary
Can you tell a Bible story from the
following picture?
Men to Serve Sunday, Dec. 10, 2017 a.m.
Announcements......................................Mike Ratliff
Bible Reading..........................................Tanner Hitt
Opening Prayer ..........................................Mark Hitt
Lord’s Supper
Perry Hand & Grady McCaskill
Serve Congregation, East Side:
Clayton Long, Larry Long, Ben Bryan
Serve Congregation, West Side:
Robert Parker, Ricky Lindsey, John Mounce
Lead Singing....................................James Simmons
Closing Prayer.....................................Rusell Deaton
Ushers .............. David Ramseyer & Eddie Simmons
Sunday Night
Opening Prayer .............................. Roger Sanderson
Closing Prayer.....................................Scott Childers
Lead Singing......................................... Wade Bryan
Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Prayer ................................................... Jalon Mansel
Lead Singing........................................John Mounce
Contact Jeff Mansel if unable to serve.
The elders kindly request that men leading in public
worship wear the best dress clothes they have.
Greeters ........................ Dennis & Debbie Hallmark
.............................. Robert & Betty Kingsley
Prepare Lord’s Supper—December..................Doug
& Mary AnnWallace
Nursery................Sandra Simmons & Ashton Smith
Pantry........................................................ Dry beans
Attendance & Contribution
Mid-Week, 11-29-17............................................146
Sunday Classes, 12-3-17......................................161
Sunday A.M. Worship .........................................217
Sunday P.M. Worship..........................................155
Contribution (budget $7,900)..........................$6,845
The Christmas Card Envelopes Are Up!
For the last several years, we have put an
envelope up for each family in the
congregation on the bulletin boards down
the east hallway during the holiday season.
You may use these envelopes to put
Christmas cards and holiday greetings in.
The envelopes will stay up until December
31st. If someone was accidentally left off
please let us know.

Recommended

East main informer, 5 5-20
East  main informer, 5 5-20East  main informer, 5 5-20
East main informer, 5 5-20eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 2 225-20
East main informer, 2 225-20East main informer, 2 225-20
East main informer, 2 225-20eastmaincoc
 
Jesus was for the poor and handicapped
Jesus was for the poor and handicappedJesus was for the poor and handicapped
Jesus was for the poor and handicappedGLENN PEASE
 
East main informer, 9 7-21
East main informer, 9 7-21East main informer, 9 7-21
East main informer, 9 7-21eastmaincoc
 
Life and Revelations of St. Gertrude the Great [Illustrated] - St. Gertrude t...
Life and Revelations of St. Gertrude the Great [Illustrated] - St. Gertrude t...Life and Revelations of St. Gertrude the Great [Illustrated] - St. Gertrude t...
Life and Revelations of St. Gertrude the Great [Illustrated] - St. Gertrude t...JasterRogueII
 
East main informer, 8 3-21
East main informer, 8 3-21East main informer, 8 3-21
East main informer, 8 3-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 8 24-21
East main informer, 8 24-21East main informer, 8 24-21
East main informer, 8 24-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 8 31-21
East main informer, 8 31-21East main informer, 8 31-21
East main informer, 8 31-21eastmaincoc
 

More Related Content

What's hot

oral-roberts-seed-faith-2000
oral-roberts-seed-faith-2000oral-roberts-seed-faith-2000
oral-roberts-seed-faith-2000Katuri Susmitha
 
East main informer, 10 12-21
East main informer, 10 12-21East main informer, 10 12-21
East main informer, 10 12-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 8 10-21
East main informer, 8 10-21East main informer, 8 10-21
East main informer, 8 10-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 8 17-21
East main informer, 8 17-21East main informer, 8 17-21
East main informer, 8 17-21eastmaincoc
 
10 October 28, 2012 John 18, 21 & Acts 4 From Failure To Action
10 October  28, 2012  John 18, 21 & Acts 4 From Failure To Action10 October  28, 2012  John 18, 21 & Acts 4 From Failure To Action
10 October 28, 2012 John 18, 21 & Acts 4 From Failure To ActionFirst Baptist Church Jackson
 
reasons_people_do_not_receive_their Financial Harvest murdock_mike
reasons_people_do_not_receive_their Financial Harvest  murdock_mikereasons_people_do_not_receive_their Financial Harvest  murdock_mike
reasons_people_do_not_receive_their Financial Harvest murdock_mikeKaturi Susmitha
 
Bulletin, 2 13-18
Bulletin, 2 13-18Bulletin, 2 13-18
Bulletin, 2 13-18eastmaincoc
 
April 22, 2009
April 22, 2009April 22, 2009
April 22, 2009mhtchurch
 
2 corinthians 8.1 9. excellence in generosity
2 corinthians 8.1 9. excellence in generosity2 corinthians 8.1 9. excellence in generosity
2 corinthians 8.1 9. excellence in generosityAllanMoseley
 
Jesse Johnson's 7 questions for Christ-Mass haters (Answered biblically)
 Jesse Johnson's 7 questions for Christ-Mass haters (Answered biblically) Jesse Johnson's 7 questions for Christ-Mass haters (Answered biblically)
Jesse Johnson's 7 questions for Christ-Mass haters (Answered biblically)spiritntruth
 
January 14, 2009
January 14, 2009January 14, 2009
January 14, 2009mhtchurch
 
New Crane church bulletin 1.15.12
New Crane church bulletin 1.15.12New Crane church bulletin 1.15.12
New Crane church bulletin 1.15.12Michael Smith
 

What's hot (19)

oral-roberts-seed-faith-2000
oral-roberts-seed-faith-2000oral-roberts-seed-faith-2000
oral-roberts-seed-faith-2000
 
East main informer, 10 12-21
East main informer, 10 12-21East main informer, 10 12-21
East main informer, 10 12-21
 
East main informer, 8 10-21
East main informer, 8 10-21East main informer, 8 10-21
East main informer, 8 10-21
 
East main informer, 8 17-21
East main informer, 8 17-21East main informer, 8 17-21
East main informer, 8 17-21
 
10 October 28, 2012 John 18, 21 & Acts 4 From Failure To Action
10 October  28, 2012  John 18, 21 & Acts 4 From Failure To Action10 October  28, 2012  John 18, 21 & Acts 4 From Failure To Action
10 October 28, 2012 John 18, 21 & Acts 4 From Failure To Action
 
reasons_people_do_not_receive_their Financial Harvest murdock_mike
reasons_people_do_not_receive_their Financial Harvest  murdock_mikereasons_people_do_not_receive_their Financial Harvest  murdock_mike
reasons_people_do_not_receive_their Financial Harvest murdock_mike
 
Loaves+fishes Oct-Dec 2013
Loaves+fishes Oct-Dec 2013Loaves+fishes Oct-Dec 2013
Loaves+fishes Oct-Dec 2013
 
The Herald - November December 2013
The Herald - November December 2013 The Herald - November December 2013
The Herald - November December 2013
 
Herald Nov-Dec 2013 vol39 no4
Herald  Nov-Dec 2013 vol39 no4Herald  Nov-Dec 2013 vol39 no4
Herald Nov-Dec 2013 vol39 no4
 
Baptismal lessons
Baptismal lessonsBaptismal lessons
Baptismal lessons
 
Bulletin, 2 13-18
Bulletin, 2 13-18Bulletin, 2 13-18
Bulletin, 2 13-18
 
April 22, 2009
April 22, 2009April 22, 2009
April 22, 2009
 
2 corinthians 8.1 9. excellence in generosity
2 corinthians 8.1 9. excellence in generosity2 corinthians 8.1 9. excellence in generosity
2 corinthians 8.1 9. excellence in generosity
 
Jesse Johnson's 7 questions for Christ-Mass haters (Answered biblically)
 Jesse Johnson's 7 questions for Christ-Mass haters (Answered biblically) Jesse Johnson's 7 questions for Christ-Mass haters (Answered biblically)
Jesse Johnson's 7 questions for Christ-Mass haters (Answered biblically)
 
January 14, 2009
January 14, 2009January 14, 2009
January 14, 2009
 
Sabbath School lesson 09
Sabbath School lesson 09Sabbath School lesson 09
Sabbath School lesson 09
 
Mar2011
Mar2011Mar2011
Mar2011
 
New Crane church bulletin 1.15.12
New Crane church bulletin 1.15.12New Crane church bulletin 1.15.12
New Crane church bulletin 1.15.12
 
May Newsletter
May NewsletterMay Newsletter
May Newsletter
 

Similar to East main-informer-12-5-17

East main-informer-10-3-17
East main-informer-10-3-17East main-informer-10-3-17
East main-informer-10-3-17eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 10 1-19
East main informer, 10 1-19East main informer, 10 1-19
East main informer, 10 1-19eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 5 21-19
East main informer, 5 21-19East main informer, 5 21-19
East main informer, 5 21-19eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 10 9-18
East main informer, 10 9-18East main informer, 10 9-18
East main informer, 10 9-18eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 8 4-20
East main informer, 8 4-20East main informer, 8 4-20
East main informer, 8 4-20eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 12 15-20
East main informer, 12 15-20East main informer, 12 15-20
East main informer, 12 15-20eastmaincoc
 
Bulletin, 4-24-18
Bulletin, 4-24-18Bulletin, 4-24-18
Bulletin, 4-24-18eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 11 17-20
East main informer, 11 17-20East main informer, 11 17-20
East main informer, 11 17-20eastmaincoc
 
East main-informer-11-21-17
East main-informer-11-21-17East main-informer-11-21-17
East main-informer-11-21-17eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East main-informer-12-19-17
East main-informer-12-19-17East main-informer-12-19-17
East main-informer-12-19-17eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 9 17-19
East main informer, 9 17-19East main informer, 9 17-19
East main informer, 9 17-19eastmaincoc
 
East main-informer-1-2-18
East main-informer-1-2-18East main-informer-1-2-18
East main-informer-1-2-18eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 9 14-21
East main informer, 9 14-21East main informer, 9 14-21
East main informer, 9 14-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 1 25-22
East main informer, 1 25-22East main informer, 1 25-22
East main informer, 1 25-22eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 10 2-18
East main informer, 10 2-18East main informer, 10 2-18
East main informer, 10 2-18eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 1 18-22
East main informer, 1 18-22East main informer, 1 18-22
East main informer, 1 18-22eastmaincoc
 

Similar to East main-informer-12-5-17 (20)

East main-informer-10-3-17
East main-informer-10-3-17East main-informer-10-3-17
East main-informer-10-3-17
 
East main informer, 10 1-19
East main informer, 10 1-19East main informer, 10 1-19
East main informer, 10 1-19
 
East main informer, 5 21-19
East main informer, 5 21-19East main informer, 5 21-19
East main informer, 5 21-19
 
East main informer, 10 9-18
East main informer, 10 9-18East main informer, 10 9-18
East main informer, 10 9-18
 
East main informer, 8 4-20
East main informer, 8 4-20East main informer, 8 4-20
East main informer, 8 4-20
 
East main informer, 12 15-20
East main informer, 12 15-20East main informer, 12 15-20
East main informer, 12 15-20
 
Bulletin, 4-24-18
Bulletin, 4-24-18Bulletin, 4-24-18
Bulletin, 4-24-18
 
East main informer, 11 17-20
East main informer, 11 17-20East main informer, 11 17-20
East main informer, 11 17-20
 
in_heaven_experiencing_the_throne_of_go
in_heaven_experiencing_the_throne_of_goin_heaven_experiencing_the_throne_of_go
in_heaven_experiencing_the_throne_of_go
 
East main-informer-11-21-17
East main-informer-11-21-17East main-informer-11-21-17
East main-informer-11-21-17
 
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
 
East main-informer-12-19-17
East main-informer-12-19-17East main-informer-12-19-17
East main-informer-12-19-17
 
East main informer, 9 17-19
East main informer, 9 17-19East main informer, 9 17-19
East main informer, 9 17-19
 
East main-informer-1-2-18
East main-informer-1-2-18East main-informer-1-2-18
East main-informer-1-2-18
 
East main informer, 9 14-21
East main informer, 9 14-21East main informer, 9 14-21
East main informer, 9 14-21
 
The Baptist Visitor, May 23, 2017
The Baptist Visitor, May 23, 2017The Baptist Visitor, May 23, 2017
The Baptist Visitor, May 23, 2017
 
East main informer, 1 25-22
East main informer, 1 25-22East main informer, 1 25-22
East main informer, 1 25-22
 
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
 
East main informer, 10 2-18
East main informer, 10 2-18East main informer, 10 2-18
East main informer, 10 2-18
 
East main informer, 1 18-22
East main informer, 1 18-22East main informer, 1 18-22
East main informer, 1 18-22
 

More from eastmaincoc

East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-23-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-23-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-23-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-23-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfEast Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 

More from eastmaincoc (20)

East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-23-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-23-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-23-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-23-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
 
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfEast Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
 

Recently uploaded

Bread Of Life. The first in a series on the "I AM" sayings of Jesus Christ.
Bread Of Life. The first in a series on the "I AM" sayings of Jesus Christ.Bread Of Life. The first in a series on the "I AM" sayings of Jesus Christ.
Bread Of Life. The first in a series on the "I AM" sayings of Jesus Christ.Ed Sullivan
 
March 2024 Calendar of Events Hope Lutheran Floodwood MN
March 2024 Calendar of Events Hope Lutheran Floodwood MNMarch 2024 Calendar of Events Hope Lutheran Floodwood MN
March 2024 Calendar of Events Hope Lutheran Floodwood MNFloodwoodvern
 
Quran with Pictures Book - 120 pages colored
Quran with Pictures Book - 120 pages coloredQuran with Pictures Book - 120 pages colored
Quran with Pictures Book - 120 pages coloredLinguisticMiracle
 
Camino179_SpiritualRegimen_ENGLISH(Version2003).pdf
Camino179_SpiritualRegimen_ENGLISH(Version2003).pdfCamino179_SpiritualRegimen_ENGLISH(Version2003).pdf
Camino179_SpiritualRegimen_ENGLISH(Version2003).pdfRoberto Gonzales
 
Flyover: Part 1 - Introduction & the Gospel of Mark
Flyover: Part 1 - Introduction & the Gospel of MarkFlyover: Part 1 - Introduction & the Gospel of Mark
Flyover: Part 1 - Introduction & the Gospel of MarkVintage Church
 
Diseases Of The Hearts And Their Cures.pdf
Diseases Of The Hearts And Their Cures.pdfDiseases Of The Hearts And Their Cures.pdf
Diseases Of The Hearts And Their Cures.pdfsananizamuddinkhan
 
Free eBook ~ 10 Past WhatsApp Dhamma Messages to Reflect Repeatedly.pdf
Free eBook ~ 10 Past WhatsApp Dhamma Messages to Reflect Repeatedly.pdfFree eBook ~ 10 Past WhatsApp Dhamma Messages to Reflect Repeatedly.pdf
Free eBook ~ 10 Past WhatsApp Dhamma Messages to Reflect Repeatedly.pdfOH TEIK BIN
 
06 2 Peter 1:5 Virtues of Abundance Add Virtue.pptx
06 2 Peter 1:5 Virtues of Abundance  Add Virtue.pptx06 2 Peter 1:5 Virtues of Abundance  Add Virtue.pptx
06 2 Peter 1:5 Virtues of Abundance Add Virtue.pptxMarvin McKenzie
 
A_WALK_WITH_GOD-WM PRESENTATION-2024.ppt
A_WALK_WITH_GOD-WM PRESENTATION-2024.pptA_WALK_WITH_GOD-WM PRESENTATION-2024.ppt
A_WALK_WITH_GOD-WM PRESENTATION-2024.pptludygracelibato
 
Culture Clash_Reasserting the Gospel to a culture that wants to reshape its m...
Culture Clash_Reasserting the Gospel to a culture that wants to reshape its m...Culture Clash_Reasserting the Gospel to a culture that wants to reshape its m...
Culture Clash_Reasserting the Gospel to a culture that wants to reshape its m...Stephen Palm
 
The Relationship Between Salt and Divination: Intersection of Culture and Belief
The Relationship Between Salt and Divination: Intersection of Culture and BeliefThe Relationship Between Salt and Divination: Intersection of Culture and Belief
The Relationship Between Salt and Divination: Intersection of Culture and BeliefDaniel
 
Homily: Second Sunday in Lent, Cycle B, 2024
Homily: Second Sunday in Lent, Cycle B, 2024Homily: Second Sunday in Lent, Cycle B, 2024
Homily: Second Sunday in Lent, Cycle B, 2024James Knipper
 
The Second Coming by Pastor Dennis ENGLISH
The Second Coming by Pastor Dennis ENGLISHThe Second Coming by Pastor Dennis ENGLISH
The Second Coming by Pastor Dennis ENGLISHandresromero2510
 
Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting
Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of FastingFiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting
Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fastingssuserd0ef3e1
 

Recently uploaded (15)

Bread Of Life. The first in a series on the "I AM" sayings of Jesus Christ.
Bread Of Life. The first in a series on the "I AM" sayings of Jesus Christ.Bread Of Life. The first in a series on the "I AM" sayings of Jesus Christ.
Bread Of Life. The first in a series on the "I AM" sayings of Jesus Christ.
 
March 2024 Calendar of Events Hope Lutheran Floodwood MN
March 2024 Calendar of Events Hope Lutheran Floodwood MNMarch 2024 Calendar of Events Hope Lutheran Floodwood MN
March 2024 Calendar of Events Hope Lutheran Floodwood MN
 
Quran with Pictures Book - 120 pages colored
Quran with Pictures Book - 120 pages coloredQuran with Pictures Book - 120 pages colored
Quran with Pictures Book - 120 pages colored
 
Camino179_SpiritualRegimen_ENGLISH(Version2003).pdf
Camino179_SpiritualRegimen_ENGLISH(Version2003).pdfCamino179_SpiritualRegimen_ENGLISH(Version2003).pdf
Camino179_SpiritualRegimen_ENGLISH(Version2003).pdf
 
Flyover: Part 1 - Introduction & the Gospel of Mark
Flyover: Part 1 - Introduction & the Gospel of MarkFlyover: Part 1 - Introduction & the Gospel of Mark
Flyover: Part 1 - Introduction & the Gospel of Mark
 
Diseases Of The Hearts And Their Cures.pdf
Diseases Of The Hearts And Their Cures.pdfDiseases Of The Hearts And Their Cures.pdf
Diseases Of The Hearts And Their Cures.pdf
 
Free eBook ~ 10 Past WhatsApp Dhamma Messages to Reflect Repeatedly.pdf
Free eBook ~ 10 Past WhatsApp Dhamma Messages to Reflect Repeatedly.pdfFree eBook ~ 10 Past WhatsApp Dhamma Messages to Reflect Repeatedly.pdf
Free eBook ~ 10 Past WhatsApp Dhamma Messages to Reflect Repeatedly.pdf
 
06 2 Peter 1:5 Virtues of Abundance Add Virtue.pptx
06 2 Peter 1:5 Virtues of Abundance  Add Virtue.pptx06 2 Peter 1:5 Virtues of Abundance  Add Virtue.pptx
06 2 Peter 1:5 Virtues of Abundance Add Virtue.pptx
 
A_WALK_WITH_GOD-WM PRESENTATION-2024.ppt
A_WALK_WITH_GOD-WM PRESENTATION-2024.pptA_WALK_WITH_GOD-WM PRESENTATION-2024.ppt
A_WALK_WITH_GOD-WM PRESENTATION-2024.ppt
 
Culture Clash_Reasserting the Gospel to a culture that wants to reshape its m...
Culture Clash_Reasserting the Gospel to a culture that wants to reshape its m...Culture Clash_Reasserting the Gospel to a culture that wants to reshape its m...
Culture Clash_Reasserting the Gospel to a culture that wants to reshape its m...
 
The Relationship Between Salt and Divination: Intersection of Culture and Belief
The Relationship Between Salt and Divination: Intersection of Culture and BeliefThe Relationship Between Salt and Divination: Intersection of Culture and Belief
The Relationship Between Salt and Divination: Intersection of Culture and Belief
 
Homily: Second Sunday in Lent, Cycle B, 2024
Homily: Second Sunday in Lent, Cycle B, 2024Homily: Second Sunday in Lent, Cycle B, 2024
Homily: Second Sunday in Lent, Cycle B, 2024
 
The Second Coming by Pastor Dennis ENGLISH
The Second Coming by Pastor Dennis ENGLISHThe Second Coming by Pastor Dennis ENGLISH
The Second Coming by Pastor Dennis ENGLISH
 
Coptic Jonah
Coptic JonahCoptic Jonah
Coptic Jonah
 
Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting
Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of FastingFiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting
Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting Fiqh of Fasting
 

East main-informer-12-5-17

  • 1. 4 Hugh Vol. 42 December 5, 2017 Number 47 Preaching the Lord’s One Church Luke, in writing the book of Acts, gave us an inspired history of the Lord’s church. In chapter two, he gave record of the beginning of this one church. When Jesus promised to build His church, he called it the kingdom (Matthew 16:18, 19). That one undenominational church was fervently promoted, wherever faithful gospel preachers went with God’s message. Philip preached the kingdom (Acts 8:12). At the very close of Acts, Paul was still faithfully giving information and explanation about the kingdom of Christ (Acts 28:23, 31). Since the preaching of the kingdom was so very central in first century preaching, it surely still should be today. Why? This is because it is the kingdom over which Christ ascended to reign as King (Daniel 7:13, 14). It is the church for which He died (Ephesians 5:25; Acts 20:28). This church is the one church the Lord promises to save (Ephesians 5:23). Preaching the Lord’s one true church is not very popular among most people today. Nevertheless, if a preacher is really sincere about following the example of God’s preachers in the Bible, he will faithfully do it. --Robert Kingsley ELDERS Mike Childers..............397-6453 Dennis Hallmark .........255-5557 Mark Hitt.....................322-0917 Bobby Lindley.............871-8175 Mike Ratliff.................840-2206 DEACONS Wade Bryan.................419-5552 William Harris.............416-8149 Ricky Lindsey .............844-9944 Jeff Mansel..................871-0357 Harold Roby................844-5431 Joe Smith.....................397-4524 Jimmy Spearman.........840-8957 Michael Wilson ...........891-0891 PREACHER .....................................840-5804 SECRETARY Renee Childers Office...........................842-6116 Fax...............................842-7091 E-MAIL eastmaincoc38804@gmail.com WEB PAGE eastmaincoc.com SUNDAY SERVICES Bible Classes............... 9:45 a.m. Morning Worship...... 10:45 a.m. Evening Worship.........5:00 p.m. Singing or Devotional Last Sunday of the Month MID-WEEK SERVICES Wednesday Classes .....7:00 p.m. EAST MAIN CHURCH OF CHRIST 1606 East Main Street P. O. Box 1761 Tupelo, Mississippi 38802 “Thou shalt observe to do all that they inform thee” (Deut. 17:10)
  • 2. God’s People in the Wrong Place “But Peter followed him afar off unto the high priest’s palace, and went in, and sat with the servants, to see the end” (Matt. 26:58). Environment plays an important part in the kind of person a man or person is. A potted plant belongs in a greenhouse, not in an icehouse. There are environments that are as disastrous to Christians as is the frigid temperature to the potted plant. Such places should be avoided at all costs. They do not offer enough of that which is beneficial to a Christian to offset the dangers. It is doubtful if Peter would have denied the Lord had he not been in the wrong place. He warmed himself at the fire with the servants of the enemies of his Lord. When they questioned him about his discipleship, he did not have the courage to confess, but chose instead to deny his Lord. If Peter could have seen the result of being in the wrong place, he would most assuredly have stayed away from the fire and the wrong companionship, even though it might have meant actual suffering from the cold. What he must have suffered in remorse because of the denial is not to be compared to a little physical inconvenience which might have resulted from his staying out of the wrong place. There is a rule for Christians that will work very well. If the place is questionable, it is the wrong place for God’s people. Christians are instructed to avoid the very appearance of evil. A place that is of doubtful reputation will present temptations to the Christians at the very best. How much better to stay clear of all temptation to do that which is wrong in the sight of the Lord! Most Christians are careful of their physical health. Unless absolutely necessary, they will not go to a room where there is a contagious disease. Why not use the same reasoning in a spiritual way? Peter overcame the denial of the Master: but you may be sure that the scar of that sin was carried in Peter’s mind as long as he lived. You may overcome the sins that are brought about by being in the wrong place, but the shame of sin will remain to bring sorrow into the heart, long after God has forgiven. –Foster L. Ramsey Upcoming Events The Junior Youth and Early Seekers are invited to have “breakfast with Santa” on Sunday, Dec. 17 at 9:00 a.m. in the multipurpose room before Bible class. The Age 20s and 30s Group are invited to a holiday party after evening services in the multipurpose room on Sunday, Dec. 17. Please bring finger foods and drinks. Thanks! We would like to say thank you to Jean, Sarah & John Mounce, Norma Deaton, Hannah & Haden Bland, and Sherry & Kassi Kingsley for decorating our Christmas card envelopes this year that are hanging down the east hallway. Also, thanks to all those who brought food for the Sr. Saints’ luncheon on Sunday and to Katie Bates for decorating the room. All went well and could not have been accomplished if it were not for all those who were so willing to help. Thank you again! Thank You Notes Dear church family, Your support from the cards, food, prayers, and comments helped my family and I more than words can express. It is truly a blessing to be members of a church that is so considerate and caring. The feeling of comfort we received during this time was something only our Lord can give. We are truly grateful. The Greg Lyle Family ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Thank you so much for the beautiful flowers, the wonderful meal you provided and for every kindness. In Christian love, The family of Gordon Andrews ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Words cannot express how much your kindness meant to us during a difficult time. Thank you. The family of Scotty Senter John Duke is stationed in Long Beach, MS. Caleb Williams is stationed in Jacksonville, NC. Matt Duke is stationed in Ft. Carson, CO. Ashley Snyder, Pat Putt’s granddaughter, is serving a tour of duty in Kosovo.
  • 3. Daily Bible Reading December 6.............................................Mark 10-16 December 7.................................................Luke 1-6 December 8...............................................Luke 7-11 December 9.............................................Luke 12-18 December 10...........................................Luke 19-24 December 11................................................John 1-6 December 12..............................................John 7-13 Birthdays & Anniversaries Birthdays: Amanda Dickinson (Dec. 6), Marla Laney (Dec. 6), Linda Parker (Dec. 6), Michael Wilson (Dec. 6), Hilda Ratliff (Dec. 9), Wanda Bishop (Dec. 10), Mikki Gilliland (Dec. 11). Anniversaries: None this week. Our Sick Harold Robby suffered a heart attack Saturday. He had a stint and is home now doing better. Betty Tindall is home from the hospital. However, she is still very sick. Crafton Laney is home recuperating from surgery. Clara Simmons will move to The Meadows in Fulton as a resident on Thursday. Lee DuBois continues his chemo. Chad Strickland, Greg & Tammy Hughes’ son-in-law, was injured last week at work. Matt Duke fractured his foot Monday while doing training exercises at Ft. Carson. On-Going Illnesses Laverne Raper, Frankie Estes, Linda Hand, Carester & Charlie Ruth Hallmark, Adam McCurley, Bretta Robinson, Mary Jordan, Donny Dulaney, James Goddard, Sheba Tuggards, Ray Scribner, Bill Goff, Mickey Bailey, Tonya McClendon, Wes Simineau, Mitch Maclean, Jadon Parish, Murrell Van Buskirk Nursing Homes/Assisted Living Nancy Haywood, Hilda Roberts, Anna Hall, Shirley McCarthy, Mary Southern, Veona Harris Home Devotional In what chapter of the Bible do you find? (Let’s concentrate on Genesis) Creation...................................................Genesis 1-2 The first sin ................................................Genesis 3 Cain, Abel, and Seth ..................................Genesis 4 Enoch and Methuselah...............................Genesis 5 Noah and the flood................................Genesis 6-10 List the divisions of the Old Testament & number of books in each:  Law (5)  History (12)  Poetry (5)  Major Prophets (5)  Minor Prophets (12) Memory Verses:  Acts 17:30 “And the times of this ignorance God winked at; but now commandeth all men every where to repent.”  Matthew 10:32 “Whosoever therefore shall confess me before men, him will I confess also before my Father which is in heaven.” Put the following Bible characters in chronological order:  Daniel  Noah  Jesus  Seth  Potiphar  Peter  Joseph and Mary Can you tell a Bible story from the following picture?
  • 4. Men to Serve Sunday, Dec. 10, 2017 a.m. Announcements......................................Mike Ratliff Bible Reading..........................................Tanner Hitt Opening Prayer ..........................................Mark Hitt Lord’s Supper Perry Hand & Grady McCaskill Serve Congregation, East Side: Clayton Long, Larry Long, Ben Bryan Serve Congregation, West Side: Robert Parker, Ricky Lindsey, John Mounce Lead Singing....................................James Simmons Closing Prayer.....................................Rusell Deaton Ushers .............. David Ramseyer & Eddie Simmons Sunday Night Opening Prayer .............................. Roger Sanderson Closing Prayer.....................................Scott Childers Lead Singing......................................... Wade Bryan Wednesday, December 13, 2017 Prayer ................................................... Jalon Mansel Lead Singing........................................John Mounce Contact Jeff Mansel if unable to serve. The elders kindly request that men leading in public worship wear the best dress clothes they have. Greeters ........................ Dennis & Debbie Hallmark .............................. Robert & Betty Kingsley Prepare Lord’s Supper—December..................Doug & Mary AnnWallace Nursery................Sandra Simmons & Ashton Smith Pantry........................................................ Dry beans Attendance & Contribution Mid-Week, 11-29-17............................................146 Sunday Classes, 12-3-17......................................161 Sunday A.M. Worship .........................................217 Sunday P.M. Worship..........................................155 Contribution (budget $7,900)..........................$6,845 The Christmas Card Envelopes Are Up! For the last several years, we have put an envelope up for each family in the congregation on the bulletin boards down the east hallway during the holiday season. You may use these envelopes to put Christmas cards and holiday greetings in. The envelopes will stay up until December 31st. If someone was accidentally left off please let us know.