SlideShare a Scribd company logo
1 of 4
Download to read offline
4
Hugh
Vol. 43 March 13, 2018 Number 11
Vows Lightly Taken
Sacred marriage vows seem to be taken very lightly now
days. In spite of these vows, she will divorce him at the
drop of a hat. He will do the same.
In a lot of these cases, the former marriage partners go on
to marry someone else. All this is openly allowed by the
laws of our land.
What about God’s law? We need to keep in mind that,
although something is legal according to the laws of our
land, it may not be right and lawful in God’s sight.
This is true about divorce and remarriage. Jesus clearly
informs us that only when your spouse has been sexually
unfaithful, can you divorce and marry another without the
second union being sinful.
“…whosever shall put away his wife, except in be for
fornication, and shall marry another, committeth adultery:
and whoso marrieth her which is put away doth commit
adultery” (Matthew 19:9).
In view of this, wedding vows surely should not be taken
lightly.
Robert Kingsley
ELDERS
Mike Childers..............397-6453
Dennis Hallmark .........255-5557
Mark Hitt.....................322-0917
Bobby Lindley.............260-9193
DEACONS
Wade Bryan.................419-5552
William Harris.............416-8149
Ricky Lindsey .............844-9944
Jeff Mansel..................871-0357
Harold Roby................844-5431
Joe Smith.....................397-4524
Jimmy Spearman.........840-8957
Michael Wilson ...........891-0891
PREACHER
....................................................
SECRETARY
Renee Childers
Office...........................842-6116
Fax...............................842-7091
E-MAIL
eastmaincoc38804@gmail.com
WEB PAGE
eastmaincoc.com
SUNDAY SERVICES
Bible Classes............... 9:00 a.m.
Morning Worship...... 10:00 a.m.
Evening Worship.......12:30 p.m.
Singing or Devotional
Last Sunday of the Month
MID-WEEK
SERVICES
Wednesday Classes .....7:00 p.m.
EAST MAIN CHURCH OF CHRIST
1606 East Main Street
P. O. Box 1761
Tupelo, Mississippi 38802
“Thou shalt observe to do all that they inform thee”
(Deut. 17:10)
Sympathy
Our sympathy is extended to Lisa Lindsey in the
loss of her uncle, Fay Parrish, on March 4. Funeral
services were held on March 7 at the Liberty
Church of Christ building in Dennis, MS.
Ladies’ Day
The Hamilton con-
gregation in Hamilton,
AL will host a Ladies’
Day this Saturday, Mar.
17 beginning at 9:00 a.m.
with Dietlinde Spears
speaking.
Thank You Notes
I wish I knew the words to say how grateful I am
to each of you for the calls, cards, visits, food, and
most of all the prayers on my behalf these past
weeks. I love you all. Steve Kelly
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Thank you so much for all the cards, calls, and
prayers. It’s a wonderful feeling to be surrounded
by a loving church family. Love,
Debbie Duke
Maywood-7th
Week Squad
Retreat
The 7th
Week Squad of Maywood Christian
Camp will have a retreat April 6-8 for 7th
graders
through college. The cost is $40 per person. More
information to follow.
Baptisms
We are happy to announce that Jacob Bradley
was baptized into Christ on Tuesday, Mar. 6. Jacob
is the grandson of Joyce Burney and has been
attending here at East Main for some time now.
Also, Brenda Beckner was re-baptized into
Christ at the same time. She stated that she was
very young when first baptized and just wanted to
make sure she had done it for the right reasons.
We commend these two in their desire to live
pleasing to God.
Wedding Shower
There will be a Wedding
Shower in honor of Jennifer
Martin, the bride-elect of Sky
Ray, this Sunday, March 18
“come & go” from 2:00-3:30
p.m. in the multipurpose
room. Sky & Jennifer are
registered at Elizabeth Claire, Bed, Bath & Beyond,
and Amazon.
Sr. Bible Bowl
The Sr. Bible Bowl will be held this Sunday,
Mar. 18 at 2:00 p.m. at the Antioch congregation.
The bus will leave the building at 1:30 sharp. See
Tim Davis if you need material.
Nursing Home Singing
The monthly singing at the
Tupelo Nursing Facility on Briar
Ridge Rd. will take place this
Sunday, Mar. 18 from 2:00-2:30
p.m. Please bring a song book if
you are able to attend.
Congratulations
Congratulations to
Anna Claire Dulaney and
Austin McMillen who
were united in marriage
on Saturday, Mar. 10. We
wish for them many years
of happiness and faithful service to God.
John Duke is stationed in Long Beach, MS.
Matt Duke is stationed in Ft. Carson, CO.
Gabe Hood is stationed in Fort Lenardwood, MO
Caleb Williams is stationed in Jacksonville, NC.
Daily Bible Reading
March 14 ..................................................... Ruth 1-4
March 15.............................................. 1 Samuel 1-3
March 16.............................................. 1 Samuel 4-8
March 17 ............................................ 1 Samuel 9-12
March 18 .......................................... 1 Samuel 13-15
March 19 .......................................... 1 Samuel 16-17
March 20 .......................................... 1 Samuel 18-19
Birthdays &
Anniversaries
Birthdays: Kinsley Floyd (Mar. 14), Perry
Hand (Mar. 14), Madi Harris (Mar. 14),
Jennie Cox (Mar. 16), Marlon Geno (Mar.
17), Storm Ray (Mar. 18), Jenna Davis
(Mar. 20). Anniversaries: None this week.
Our Sick
Little Malachi Millard is still having ear problems
and wills see another specialist soon. Frank Morrow,
Katherine Mansel’s grandfather has been in the
hospital with the flu. Lee DuBois was able to be here
Sunday. He has finished his chemo. Kyle Smith’s
dad, Jerry, continues in room 176 at NMMC for
therapy. Betty Harrell, Raleigh Bass’ mother, is
having a severe bout with vertigo. . Michael Ray, J.
J. Reed’s friend, has been put on hospice care.
On-Going Illnesses
Laverne Raper, Frankie Estes, Carester &
Charlie Ruth Hallmark, Adam McCurley, Bretta
Robinson, Mary Jordan, Donny Dulaney, James
Goddard, Sheba Tuggards, Ray Scribner, Bill Goff,
Mickey Bailey, Tonya McClendon, Mitch Maclean,
Jadon Parish, Tracey Wilburn, James Nichols,
Stephanie Fears, Linda Bryan, Judy Lee, Nathan
Hale, Shirley Owens
Nursing Homes/Assisted
Living
Clara Simmons, Nancy Haywood, Hilda Roberts,
Shirley McCarthy, Mary Southern, Veona Harris
Home Devotional
In what chapter of the Bible do you find?
Creation...................................................Genesis 1-2
Noah and the flood................................Genesis 6-10
Birth of Jesus.................................................. Luke 2
Birth of the church .......................................... Acts 2
Lord’s Supper..................................1 Corinthians 11
Quote the Lord’s Prayer (Matt. 6:9-13):
”Our Father which art in heaven, Hallowed be thy
name.
Thy kingdom come. Thy will be done in earth, as it
is in heaven.
Give us this day our daily bread.
And forgive us our debts, as we forgive our debtors.
And lead us not into temptation, but deliver us from
evil: For thine is the kingdom, and the power, and
the glory, for ever. Amen.”
Memory Verses:
 What has Jesus done for me?
 Romans 5:8 “But God commendeth his love
toward us, in that, while we were yet
sinners, Christ died for us.”
 Ephesians 1:7 “In whom we have
redemption through his blood, the
forgiveness of sins, according to the riches
of his grace.”
Put the following Bible characters in
chronological order:
 Nebuchadnezzar
 Caleb
 Enoch
 Simeon
Can you tell a Bible story from the
following picture?
Men to Serve Sunday, Mar. 18, 2018 a.m.
Announcements................................. William Harris
Bible Reading......................................Scott Childers
Opening Prayer ...................................Mike Childers
Lord’s Supper
Bobby Joe Lindley & Terry Kingsley
Serve Congregation, East Side:
Jalon Mansel, Harold Roby, Britton Smith
Serve Congregation, West Side:
Clinton Kingsley, Chase Stanford, Grady Vines
Lead Singing..............................................Mark Hitt
Closing Prayer................................... Stuart Childers
Ushers ...........................Dale Dulaney & Will Davis
Sunday Night
Opening Prayer ..................................... Wade Bryan
Closing Prayer......................................John Mounce
Lead Singing.........................................Wesley Bass
Wednesday, March 21, 2018
Prayer .............................................Dennis Hallmark
Lead Singing....................................Michael Wilson
Contact Harold Roby if unable to serve.
The elders kindly request that men leading in public
worship wear the best dress clothes they have.
Greeters ..............................Zac & Savannah Tucker
..................................... Perry & Linda Hand
Prepare Lord’s Supper—March....................Rodney
& Amy Voyles
Nursery............................. Tracy Lyle & Logan Lyle
Pantry.......................................................... Crackers
Attendance & Contribution
Mid-Week, 3-7-18................................................142
Sunday Classes, 3-11-18......................................132
Sunday A.M. Worship .........................................184
Sunday P.M. Worship..........................................130
Contribution (budget $7,900)..........................$6,579
New Sunday Service Times
Beginning on Sunday, March 4, the elders decided to
change East Main’s Sunday worship services on a trial
basis. We will meet at 9:00 a.m. for Bible class, at 10:00
a.m. for morning worship, and at 12:30 p.m. for
afternoon services. We will still have Wednesday
evening Bible study at the usual time of 7:00 p.m. Also,
the multipurpose room is available for any who might
want to bring their lunch and just stay at the building.

More Related Content

What's hot

East main-informer-11-7-17
East main-informer-11-7-17East main-informer-11-7-17
East main-informer-11-7-17eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 7 13-21
East main informer, 7 13-21East main informer, 7 13-21
East main informer, 7 13-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 7 6-21
East main informer, 7 6-21East main informer, 7 6-21
East main informer, 7 6-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 6 16-20
East main informer, 6 16-20East main informer, 6 16-20
East main informer, 6 16-20eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 11 24-20
East main informer, 11 24-20East main informer, 11 24-20
East main informer, 11 24-20eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 7 7-20
East main informer, 7 7-20East main informer, 7 7-20
East main informer, 7 7-20eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 5 4-21
East main informer, 5 4-21East main informer, 5 4-21
East main informer, 5 4-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 2 12-19
East main informer, 2 12-19East main informer, 2 12-19
East main informer, 2 12-19eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 6 29-21
East main informer, 6 29-21East main informer, 6 29-21
East main informer, 6 29-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 5 25-21
East main informer, 5 25-21East main informer, 5 25-21
East main informer, 5 25-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 6 30-20
East main informer, 6 30-20East main informer, 6 30-20
East main informer, 6 30-20eastmaincoc
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018
Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018
Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018deerfootcoc
 
East main informer, 4 27-21
East main informer, 4 27-21East main informer, 4 27-21
East main informer, 4 27-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 3 24-20
East main informer, 3 24-20East main informer, 3 24-20
East main informer, 3 24-20eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 6 4-19
East main informer, 6 4-19East main informer, 6 4-19
East main informer, 6 4-19eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 12 21-21
East  main informer, 12 21-21East  main informer, 12 21-21
East main informer, 12 21-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 6 22-21
East main informer, 6 22-21East main informer, 6 22-21
East main informer, 6 22-21eastmaincoc
 
Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014
Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014
Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014karenjberthelson
 
East main informer, 7 10-18
East main informer, 7 10-18East main informer, 7 10-18
East main informer, 7 10-18eastmaincoc
 
Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014
Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014
Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014karenjberthelson
 

What's hot (20)

East main-informer-11-7-17
East main-informer-11-7-17East main-informer-11-7-17
East main-informer-11-7-17
 
East main informer, 7 13-21
East main informer, 7 13-21East main informer, 7 13-21
East main informer, 7 13-21
 
East main informer, 7 6-21
East main informer, 7 6-21East main informer, 7 6-21
East main informer, 7 6-21
 
East main informer, 6 16-20
East main informer, 6 16-20East main informer, 6 16-20
East main informer, 6 16-20
 
East main informer, 11 24-20
East main informer, 11 24-20East main informer, 11 24-20
East main informer, 11 24-20
 
East main informer, 7 7-20
East main informer, 7 7-20East main informer, 7 7-20
East main informer, 7 7-20
 
East main informer, 5 4-21
East main informer, 5 4-21East main informer, 5 4-21
East main informer, 5 4-21
 
East main informer, 2 12-19
East main informer, 2 12-19East main informer, 2 12-19
East main informer, 2 12-19
 
East main informer, 6 29-21
East main informer, 6 29-21East main informer, 6 29-21
East main informer, 6 29-21
 
East main informer, 5 25-21
East main informer, 5 25-21East main informer, 5 25-21
East main informer, 5 25-21
 
East main informer, 6 30-20
East main informer, 6 30-20East main informer, 6 30-20
East main informer, 6 30-20
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018
Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018
Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018
 
East main informer, 4 27-21
East main informer, 4 27-21East main informer, 4 27-21
East main informer, 4 27-21
 
East main informer, 3 24-20
East main informer, 3 24-20East main informer, 3 24-20
East main informer, 3 24-20
 
East main informer, 6 4-19
East main informer, 6 4-19East main informer, 6 4-19
East main informer, 6 4-19
 
East main informer, 12 21-21
East  main informer, 12 21-21East  main informer, 12 21-21
East main informer, 12 21-21
 
East main informer, 6 22-21
East main informer, 6 22-21East main informer, 6 22-21
East main informer, 6 22-21
 
Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014
Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014
Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014
 
East main informer, 7 10-18
East main informer, 7 10-18East main informer, 7 10-18
East main informer, 7 10-18
 
Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014
Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014
Nc missionary newsletter, fall 2014
 

Similar to Bulletin, 3 13-18

East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18eastmaincoc
 
Bulletin, 6 5-18
Bulletin, 6 5-18Bulletin, 6 5-18
Bulletin, 6 5-18eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 11 5-19
East main informer, 11 5-19East main informer, 11 5-19
East main informer, 11 5-19eastmaincoc
 
Bulletin 1-30-18
Bulletin 1-30-18Bulletin 1-30-18
Bulletin 1-30-18eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 3 10-20
East main informer, 3 10-20East main informer, 3 10-20
East main informer, 3 10-20eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 1 21-20
East main informer, 1 21-20East main informer, 1 21-20
East main informer, 1 21-20eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 3 17-20
East main informer, 3 17-20East main informer, 3 17-20
East main informer, 3 17-20eastmaincoc
 
East main-informer-9-26-17
East main-informer-9-26-17East main-informer-9-26-17
East main-informer-9-26-17eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 12 23-19
East main informer, 12 23-19East main informer, 12 23-19
East main informer, 12 23-19eastmaincoc
 
East main-informer-11-28-17
East main-informer-11-28-17East main-informer-11-28-17
East main-informer-11-28-17eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 9 22-20
East main informer, 9 22-20East main informer, 9 22-20
East main informer, 9 22-20eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 3 26-19
East main informer, 3 26-19East main informer, 3 26-19
East main informer, 3 26-19eastmaincoc
 
East main-informer-1-9-18
East main-informer-1-9-18East main-informer-1-9-18
East main-informer-1-9-18eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 11 16-21
East main informer, 11 16-21East main informer, 11 16-21
East main informer, 11 16-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 6 19-18
East main informer, 6 19-18East main informer, 6 19-18
East main informer, 6 19-18eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 8 20-19
East main informer, 8 20-19East main informer, 8 20-19
East main informer, 8 20-19eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 5-10-22.pdf
East  Main Informer, 5-10-22.pdfEast  Main Informer, 5-10-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-10-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 

Similar to Bulletin, 3 13-18 (20)

East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18
 
Bulletin, 6 5-18
Bulletin, 6 5-18Bulletin, 6 5-18
Bulletin, 6 5-18
 
East main informer, 11 5-19
East main informer, 11 5-19East main informer, 11 5-19
East main informer, 11 5-19
 
Bulletin 1-30-18
Bulletin 1-30-18Bulletin 1-30-18
Bulletin 1-30-18
 
East main informer, 3 10-20
East main informer, 3 10-20East main informer, 3 10-20
East main informer, 3 10-20
 
Bulletin,5 1-18
Bulletin,5 1-18Bulletin,5 1-18
Bulletin,5 1-18
 
Bulletin,5-1-18
Bulletin,5-1-18Bulletin,5-1-18
Bulletin,5-1-18
 
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
 
East main informer, 1 21-20
East main informer, 1 21-20East main informer, 1 21-20
East main informer, 1 21-20
 
East main informer, 3 17-20
East main informer, 3 17-20East main informer, 3 17-20
East main informer, 3 17-20
 
East main-informer-9-26-17
East main-informer-9-26-17East main-informer-9-26-17
East main-informer-9-26-17
 
East main informer, 12 23-19
East main informer, 12 23-19East main informer, 12 23-19
East main informer, 12 23-19
 
East main-informer-11-28-17
East main-informer-11-28-17East main-informer-11-28-17
East main-informer-11-28-17
 
East main informer, 9 22-20
East main informer, 9 22-20East main informer, 9 22-20
East main informer, 9 22-20
 
East main informer, 3 26-19
East main informer, 3 26-19East main informer, 3 26-19
East main informer, 3 26-19
 
East main-informer-1-9-18
East main-informer-1-9-18East main-informer-1-9-18
East main-informer-1-9-18
 
East main informer, 11 16-21
East main informer, 11 16-21East main informer, 11 16-21
East main informer, 11 16-21
 
East main informer, 6 19-18
East main informer, 6 19-18East main informer, 6 19-18
East main informer, 6 19-18
 
East main informer, 8 20-19
East main informer, 8 20-19East main informer, 8 20-19
East main informer, 8 20-19
 
East Main Informer, 5-10-22.pdf
East  Main Informer, 5-10-22.pdfEast  Main Informer, 5-10-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-10-22.pdf
 

More from eastmaincoc

East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfEast Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 

More from eastmaincoc (20)

East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
 
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfEast Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
 

Recently uploaded

Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 4 14 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 4 14 24Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 4 14 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 4 14 24deerfootcoc
 
The-Clear-Quran,-A-Thematic-English-Translation-by-Dr-Mustafa-Khattab.pdf
The-Clear-Quran,-A-Thematic-English-Translation-by-Dr-Mustafa-Khattab.pdfThe-Clear-Quran,-A-Thematic-English-Translation-by-Dr-Mustafa-Khattab.pdf
The-Clear-Quran,-A-Thematic-English-Translation-by-Dr-Mustafa-Khattab.pdfSana Khan
 
Meaningful Pursuits: Pursuing Obedience_Ecclesiastes.pptx
Meaningful Pursuits: Pursuing Obedience_Ecclesiastes.pptxMeaningful Pursuits: Pursuing Obedience_Ecclesiastes.pptx
Meaningful Pursuits: Pursuing Obedience_Ecclesiastes.pptxStephen Palm
 
A357 Hate can stir up strife, but love can cover up all mistakes. hate, love...
A357 Hate can stir up strife, but love can cover up all mistakes.  hate, love...A357 Hate can stir up strife, but love can cover up all mistakes.  hate, love...
A357 Hate can stir up strife, but love can cover up all mistakes. hate, love...franktsao4
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 2 25 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 2 25 24Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 2 25 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 2 25 24deerfootcoc
 
Codex Singularity: Search for the Prisca Sapientia
Codex Singularity: Search for the Prisca SapientiaCodex Singularity: Search for the Prisca Sapientia
Codex Singularity: Search for the Prisca Sapientiajfrenchau
 
Gangaur Celebrations 2024 - Rajasthani Sewa Samaj Karimnagar, Telangana State...
Gangaur Celebrations 2024 - Rajasthani Sewa Samaj Karimnagar, Telangana State...Gangaur Celebrations 2024 - Rajasthani Sewa Samaj Karimnagar, Telangana State...
Gangaur Celebrations 2024 - Rajasthani Sewa Samaj Karimnagar, Telangana State...INDIAN YOUTH SECURED ORGANISATION
 
empathy map for students very useful.pptx
empathy map for students very useful.pptxempathy map for students very useful.pptx
empathy map for students very useful.pptxGeorgePhilips7
 
Secrets of Divine Love - A Spiritual Journey into the Heart of Islam - A. Helwa
Secrets of Divine Love - A Spiritual Journey into the Heart of Islam - A. HelwaSecrets of Divine Love - A Spiritual Journey into the Heart of Islam - A. Helwa
Secrets of Divine Love - A Spiritual Journey into the Heart of Islam - A. HelwaNodd Nittong
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 3 31 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 3 31 24Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 3 31 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 3 31 24deerfootcoc
 
Ayodhya Temple saw its first Big Navratri Festival!
Ayodhya Temple saw its first Big Navratri Festival!Ayodhya Temple saw its first Big Navratri Festival!
Ayodhya Temple saw its first Big Navratri Festival!All in One Trendz
 
A Tsunami Tragedy ~ Wise Reflections for Troubled Times (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
A Tsunami Tragedy ~ Wise Reflections for Troubled Times (Eng. & Chi.).pptxA Tsunami Tragedy ~ Wise Reflections for Troubled Times (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
A Tsunami Tragedy ~ Wise Reflections for Troubled Times (Eng. & Chi.).pptxOH TEIK BIN
 
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat April’2024 (Vol.14, Issue 12)
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat April’2024 (Vol.14, Issue 12)Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat April’2024 (Vol.14, Issue 12)
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat April’2024 (Vol.14, Issue 12)Darul Amal Chishtia
 
The King 'Great Goodness' Part 1 Mahasilava Jataka (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
The King 'Great Goodness' Part 1 Mahasilava Jataka (Eng. & Chi.).pptxThe King 'Great Goodness' Part 1 Mahasilava Jataka (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
The King 'Great Goodness' Part 1 Mahasilava Jataka (Eng. & Chi.).pptxOH TEIK BIN
 
"There are probably more Nobel Laureates who are people of faith than is gen...
 "There are probably more Nobel Laureates who are people of faith than is gen... "There are probably more Nobel Laureates who are people of faith than is gen...
"There are probably more Nobel Laureates who are people of faith than is gen...Steven Camilleri
 
Praise and worship slides will lyrics and pictures
Praise and worship slides will lyrics and picturesPraise and worship slides will lyrics and pictures
Praise and worship slides will lyrics and picturesmrbeandone
 
Prach Autism AI - Artificial Intelligence
Prach Autism AI - Artificial IntelligencePrach Autism AI - Artificial Intelligence
Prach Autism AI - Artificial Intelligenceprachaibot
 

Recently uploaded (20)

Top 8 Krishna Bhajan Lyrics in English.pdf
Top 8 Krishna Bhajan Lyrics in English.pdfTop 8 Krishna Bhajan Lyrics in English.pdf
Top 8 Krishna Bhajan Lyrics in English.pdf
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 4 14 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 4 14 24Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 4 14 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 4 14 24
 
The-Clear-Quran,-A-Thematic-English-Translation-by-Dr-Mustafa-Khattab.pdf
The-Clear-Quran,-A-Thematic-English-Translation-by-Dr-Mustafa-Khattab.pdfThe-Clear-Quran,-A-Thematic-English-Translation-by-Dr-Mustafa-Khattab.pdf
The-Clear-Quran,-A-Thematic-English-Translation-by-Dr-Mustafa-Khattab.pdf
 
Meaningful Pursuits: Pursuing Obedience_Ecclesiastes.pptx
Meaningful Pursuits: Pursuing Obedience_Ecclesiastes.pptxMeaningful Pursuits: Pursuing Obedience_Ecclesiastes.pptx
Meaningful Pursuits: Pursuing Obedience_Ecclesiastes.pptx
 
A357 Hate can stir up strife, but love can cover up all mistakes. hate, love...
A357 Hate can stir up strife, but love can cover up all mistakes.  hate, love...A357 Hate can stir up strife, but love can cover up all mistakes.  hate, love...
A357 Hate can stir up strife, but love can cover up all mistakes. hate, love...
 
English - The Dangers of Wine Alcohol.pptx
English - The Dangers of Wine Alcohol.pptxEnglish - The Dangers of Wine Alcohol.pptx
English - The Dangers of Wine Alcohol.pptx
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 2 25 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 2 25 24Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 2 25 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 2 25 24
 
Codex Singularity: Search for the Prisca Sapientia
Codex Singularity: Search for the Prisca SapientiaCodex Singularity: Search for the Prisca Sapientia
Codex Singularity: Search for the Prisca Sapientia
 
Gangaur Celebrations 2024 - Rajasthani Sewa Samaj Karimnagar, Telangana State...
Gangaur Celebrations 2024 - Rajasthani Sewa Samaj Karimnagar, Telangana State...Gangaur Celebrations 2024 - Rajasthani Sewa Samaj Karimnagar, Telangana State...
Gangaur Celebrations 2024 - Rajasthani Sewa Samaj Karimnagar, Telangana State...
 
empathy map for students very useful.pptx
empathy map for students very useful.pptxempathy map for students very useful.pptx
empathy map for students very useful.pptx
 
Secrets of Divine Love - A Spiritual Journey into the Heart of Islam - A. Helwa
Secrets of Divine Love - A Spiritual Journey into the Heart of Islam - A. HelwaSecrets of Divine Love - A Spiritual Journey into the Heart of Islam - A. Helwa
Secrets of Divine Love - A Spiritual Journey into the Heart of Islam - A. Helwa
 
The spiritual moderator of vincentian groups
The spiritual moderator of vincentian groupsThe spiritual moderator of vincentian groups
The spiritual moderator of vincentian groups
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 3 31 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 3 31 24Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 3 31 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 3 31 24
 
Ayodhya Temple saw its first Big Navratri Festival!
Ayodhya Temple saw its first Big Navratri Festival!Ayodhya Temple saw its first Big Navratri Festival!
Ayodhya Temple saw its first Big Navratri Festival!
 
A Tsunami Tragedy ~ Wise Reflections for Troubled Times (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
A Tsunami Tragedy ~ Wise Reflections for Troubled Times (Eng. & Chi.).pptxA Tsunami Tragedy ~ Wise Reflections for Troubled Times (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
A Tsunami Tragedy ~ Wise Reflections for Troubled Times (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
 
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat April’2024 (Vol.14, Issue 12)
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat April’2024 (Vol.14, Issue 12)Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat April’2024 (Vol.14, Issue 12)
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat April’2024 (Vol.14, Issue 12)
 
The King 'Great Goodness' Part 1 Mahasilava Jataka (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
The King 'Great Goodness' Part 1 Mahasilava Jataka (Eng. & Chi.).pptxThe King 'Great Goodness' Part 1 Mahasilava Jataka (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
The King 'Great Goodness' Part 1 Mahasilava Jataka (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
 
"There are probably more Nobel Laureates who are people of faith than is gen...
 "There are probably more Nobel Laureates who are people of faith than is gen... "There are probably more Nobel Laureates who are people of faith than is gen...
"There are probably more Nobel Laureates who are people of faith than is gen...
 
Praise and worship slides will lyrics and pictures
Praise and worship slides will lyrics and picturesPraise and worship slides will lyrics and pictures
Praise and worship slides will lyrics and pictures
 
Prach Autism AI - Artificial Intelligence
Prach Autism AI - Artificial IntelligencePrach Autism AI - Artificial Intelligence
Prach Autism AI - Artificial Intelligence
 

Bulletin, 3 13-18

  • 1. 4 Hugh Vol. 43 March 13, 2018 Number 11 Vows Lightly Taken Sacred marriage vows seem to be taken very lightly now days. In spite of these vows, she will divorce him at the drop of a hat. He will do the same. In a lot of these cases, the former marriage partners go on to marry someone else. All this is openly allowed by the laws of our land. What about God’s law? We need to keep in mind that, although something is legal according to the laws of our land, it may not be right and lawful in God’s sight. This is true about divorce and remarriage. Jesus clearly informs us that only when your spouse has been sexually unfaithful, can you divorce and marry another without the second union being sinful. “…whosever shall put away his wife, except in be for fornication, and shall marry another, committeth adultery: and whoso marrieth her which is put away doth commit adultery” (Matthew 19:9). In view of this, wedding vows surely should not be taken lightly. Robert Kingsley ELDERS Mike Childers..............397-6453 Dennis Hallmark .........255-5557 Mark Hitt.....................322-0917 Bobby Lindley.............260-9193 DEACONS Wade Bryan.................419-5552 William Harris.............416-8149 Ricky Lindsey .............844-9944 Jeff Mansel..................871-0357 Harold Roby................844-5431 Joe Smith.....................397-4524 Jimmy Spearman.........840-8957 Michael Wilson ...........891-0891 PREACHER .................................................... SECRETARY Renee Childers Office...........................842-6116 Fax...............................842-7091 E-MAIL eastmaincoc38804@gmail.com WEB PAGE eastmaincoc.com SUNDAY SERVICES Bible Classes............... 9:00 a.m. Morning Worship...... 10:00 a.m. Evening Worship.......12:30 p.m. Singing or Devotional Last Sunday of the Month MID-WEEK SERVICES Wednesday Classes .....7:00 p.m. EAST MAIN CHURCH OF CHRIST 1606 East Main Street P. O. Box 1761 Tupelo, Mississippi 38802 “Thou shalt observe to do all that they inform thee” (Deut. 17:10)
  • 2. Sympathy Our sympathy is extended to Lisa Lindsey in the loss of her uncle, Fay Parrish, on March 4. Funeral services were held on March 7 at the Liberty Church of Christ building in Dennis, MS. Ladies’ Day The Hamilton con- gregation in Hamilton, AL will host a Ladies’ Day this Saturday, Mar. 17 beginning at 9:00 a.m. with Dietlinde Spears speaking. Thank You Notes I wish I knew the words to say how grateful I am to each of you for the calls, cards, visits, food, and most of all the prayers on my behalf these past weeks. I love you all. Steve Kelly ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Thank you so much for all the cards, calls, and prayers. It’s a wonderful feeling to be surrounded by a loving church family. Love, Debbie Duke Maywood-7th Week Squad Retreat The 7th Week Squad of Maywood Christian Camp will have a retreat April 6-8 for 7th graders through college. The cost is $40 per person. More information to follow. Baptisms We are happy to announce that Jacob Bradley was baptized into Christ on Tuesday, Mar. 6. Jacob is the grandson of Joyce Burney and has been attending here at East Main for some time now. Also, Brenda Beckner was re-baptized into Christ at the same time. She stated that she was very young when first baptized and just wanted to make sure she had done it for the right reasons. We commend these two in their desire to live pleasing to God. Wedding Shower There will be a Wedding Shower in honor of Jennifer Martin, the bride-elect of Sky Ray, this Sunday, March 18 “come & go” from 2:00-3:30 p.m. in the multipurpose room. Sky & Jennifer are registered at Elizabeth Claire, Bed, Bath & Beyond, and Amazon. Sr. Bible Bowl The Sr. Bible Bowl will be held this Sunday, Mar. 18 at 2:00 p.m. at the Antioch congregation. The bus will leave the building at 1:30 sharp. See Tim Davis if you need material. Nursing Home Singing The monthly singing at the Tupelo Nursing Facility on Briar Ridge Rd. will take place this Sunday, Mar. 18 from 2:00-2:30 p.m. Please bring a song book if you are able to attend. Congratulations Congratulations to Anna Claire Dulaney and Austin McMillen who were united in marriage on Saturday, Mar. 10. We wish for them many years of happiness and faithful service to God. John Duke is stationed in Long Beach, MS. Matt Duke is stationed in Ft. Carson, CO. Gabe Hood is stationed in Fort Lenardwood, MO Caleb Williams is stationed in Jacksonville, NC.
  • 3. Daily Bible Reading March 14 ..................................................... Ruth 1-4 March 15.............................................. 1 Samuel 1-3 March 16.............................................. 1 Samuel 4-8 March 17 ............................................ 1 Samuel 9-12 March 18 .......................................... 1 Samuel 13-15 March 19 .......................................... 1 Samuel 16-17 March 20 .......................................... 1 Samuel 18-19 Birthdays & Anniversaries Birthdays: Kinsley Floyd (Mar. 14), Perry Hand (Mar. 14), Madi Harris (Mar. 14), Jennie Cox (Mar. 16), Marlon Geno (Mar. 17), Storm Ray (Mar. 18), Jenna Davis (Mar. 20). Anniversaries: None this week. Our Sick Little Malachi Millard is still having ear problems and wills see another specialist soon. Frank Morrow, Katherine Mansel’s grandfather has been in the hospital with the flu. Lee DuBois was able to be here Sunday. He has finished his chemo. Kyle Smith’s dad, Jerry, continues in room 176 at NMMC for therapy. Betty Harrell, Raleigh Bass’ mother, is having a severe bout with vertigo. . Michael Ray, J. J. Reed’s friend, has been put on hospice care. On-Going Illnesses Laverne Raper, Frankie Estes, Carester & Charlie Ruth Hallmark, Adam McCurley, Bretta Robinson, Mary Jordan, Donny Dulaney, James Goddard, Sheba Tuggards, Ray Scribner, Bill Goff, Mickey Bailey, Tonya McClendon, Mitch Maclean, Jadon Parish, Tracey Wilburn, James Nichols, Stephanie Fears, Linda Bryan, Judy Lee, Nathan Hale, Shirley Owens Nursing Homes/Assisted Living Clara Simmons, Nancy Haywood, Hilda Roberts, Shirley McCarthy, Mary Southern, Veona Harris Home Devotional In what chapter of the Bible do you find? Creation...................................................Genesis 1-2 Noah and the flood................................Genesis 6-10 Birth of Jesus.................................................. Luke 2 Birth of the church .......................................... Acts 2 Lord’s Supper..................................1 Corinthians 11 Quote the Lord’s Prayer (Matt. 6:9-13): ”Our Father which art in heaven, Hallowed be thy name. Thy kingdom come. Thy will be done in earth, as it is in heaven. Give us this day our daily bread. And forgive us our debts, as we forgive our debtors. And lead us not into temptation, but deliver us from evil: For thine is the kingdom, and the power, and the glory, for ever. Amen.” Memory Verses:  What has Jesus done for me?  Romans 5:8 “But God commendeth his love toward us, in that, while we were yet sinners, Christ died for us.”  Ephesians 1:7 “In whom we have redemption through his blood, the forgiveness of sins, according to the riches of his grace.” Put the following Bible characters in chronological order:  Nebuchadnezzar  Caleb  Enoch  Simeon Can you tell a Bible story from the following picture?
  • 4. Men to Serve Sunday, Mar. 18, 2018 a.m. Announcements................................. William Harris Bible Reading......................................Scott Childers Opening Prayer ...................................Mike Childers Lord’s Supper Bobby Joe Lindley & Terry Kingsley Serve Congregation, East Side: Jalon Mansel, Harold Roby, Britton Smith Serve Congregation, West Side: Clinton Kingsley, Chase Stanford, Grady Vines Lead Singing..............................................Mark Hitt Closing Prayer................................... Stuart Childers Ushers ...........................Dale Dulaney & Will Davis Sunday Night Opening Prayer ..................................... Wade Bryan Closing Prayer......................................John Mounce Lead Singing.........................................Wesley Bass Wednesday, March 21, 2018 Prayer .............................................Dennis Hallmark Lead Singing....................................Michael Wilson Contact Harold Roby if unable to serve. The elders kindly request that men leading in public worship wear the best dress clothes they have. Greeters ..............................Zac & Savannah Tucker ..................................... Perry & Linda Hand Prepare Lord’s Supper—March....................Rodney & Amy Voyles Nursery............................. Tracy Lyle & Logan Lyle Pantry.......................................................... Crackers Attendance & Contribution Mid-Week, 3-7-18................................................142 Sunday Classes, 3-11-18......................................132 Sunday A.M. Worship .........................................184 Sunday P.M. Worship..........................................130 Contribution (budget $7,900)..........................$6,579 New Sunday Service Times Beginning on Sunday, March 4, the elders decided to change East Main’s Sunday worship services on a trial basis. We will meet at 9:00 a.m. for Bible class, at 10:00 a.m. for morning worship, and at 12:30 p.m. for afternoon services. We will still have Wednesday evening Bible study at the usual time of 7:00 p.m. Also, the multipurpose room is available for any who might want to bring their lunch and just stay at the building.