Thesis Ncm 105, the reason behind the growing population of Koreans here in the Philippines

4,436 views

Published on

Thesis Ncm 105, the reason behind the growing population of Koreans here in the Philippines

Published in: Education, Travel, Business
3 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • hi, We're currently doing our research paper about the Reasons why Koreans choose to stay here in the Philippines. If you don't mind can I have the whole copy of your research? Since we kinda have the same topic I would like to put your research on our related lit. I hope you can help us i would really appreciate it.. you can email me at alexmeneses.26@gmail.com thank you -alex
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • hello where did you lived?i just want to ask favor if ever your really know how to make a thesis .please help us we are willing ot pay you.e mail me in my ym id rhettchell_fuentes@yahoo.com.thanks
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Hi! I downloaded a copy of this. Thanks for posting it! I really needed a guide on how to check my data or how to analyze it. The paper I'm doing now is also about the influx of Koreans here in the Philippines :D
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
4,436
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
4
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
92
Comments
3
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Thesis Ncm 105, the reason behind the growing population of Koreans here in the Philippines

  1. 1. Presented by: Dave Jay S. Manriquez, RN. CHAPTER II PRESENTATION, ANALYSIS AND INTERPRETATION OF DATA The data gathered, scored, tabulated and statistically treated are presented and interpreted in this chapter. The presentation and analysis of findings are discussed in the order presented in the statement of the problem. Implications derived from the study are also presented in this chapter. The results were based on the answers to the questionnaires distributed to the respondents and interviews done from the different individual Koreans here in Cebu City. Table 1 What brought you here in Cebu? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE EDUCATION VACATION/TRAVEL BUSINESS FOR JOB OPPORTUNITIES PARENTS 58 21 10 5 6 58% 21% 10% 5% 6% TOTAL: N = 100 100% Table 1 shows the reasons behind the growing population of Koreans here in Cebu City, the reasons that brought them here in Cebu. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 100, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 100 Koreans, 58% of them went here in Cebu City for education, 21% for vacation or travel, 10% for doing a business here in Cebu City, 6% because their parents was already here in Cebu and 5% went here in Cebu City for getting a job. Interpretation The data implies that most of the respondents who come here in Cebu City are students who will be studying English. We all knew the fact that studying English here in the Philippines is much more cheaper compare to other countries that caters English education. Studying English in other countries who caters English like Canada, Australia, and USA is more expensive compare to our country. The growing population of Koreans here in Cebu City is not surprising because in their country, the one who knows how to speak English are getting more job opportunities. South Korean tourists often enroll in short term courses in English language to cope with South Korea’s growing demand for English proficiency. Mostly Koreans under 20
  2. 2. years old arrive in the Philippines every month to study English. Some Koreans also are coming here in Cebu City because the Department of Tourism introduces Cebu as a place of destination for Koreans in the Philippines. Since our place has many tourists spot, it is easy to sell to Koreans tourists because of our good beaches and resorts and hospitable people. Some Koreans do business here in Cebu City since business opportunities are great. Market competition is healthy and also the Philippine’s location and less expensive manpower makes it one of the best destinations for Koreans business. Some of the respondents come here in Cebu to stay for good, live and work here in Cebu since their parents was already here. Also some of them come in Cebu City for job opportunities since lots of establishments are offering high payment jobs like call centers. Table 2 How do you find out about Cebu? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE RELATIVES, FRIENDS MEDIA (tv, radio, print ads) OTHERS (school, internet, travel agency) 64 16 20 64% 16% 20% TOTAL: N = 100 100% Table 2 corresponds to table 1, on how did the Koreans find out about Cebu City. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 100, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 100 Koreans, 64% knows about Cebu City through their relatives and friends, 21% knows about Cebu City through school, Internet, and travel agency, and 16% knows about Cebu City through the media. Interpretation The data implies that most of the Koreans knows about Cebu City because of their friends and relatives who already visited here in Cebu. Starting 2004 there have been an increased Korean population in Cebu City and most of them have told their relatives about Cebu City about cheaper English education, nice places, good people, and cheaper cost of living. Some of the respondents able to find out Cebu City through Media advertisement done by the Department of Tourism, and other respondents know about Cebu City through school, internet like the Korean language tourism website, and promotion done by Korean travel agency.
  3. 3. Table 3 Why did you choose Cebu City among other cities in the Philippines? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE SAFE CHEAP CATERS ENGLISH FAMOUS RECOMMENDED FRINEDLY/NICE PLACE 13 26 9 22 14 16 13% 26% 9% 22% 14% 16% TOTAL: N = 100 100% Table 3 shows the reasons why did most of the Koreans choose Cebu City among other cities in the Philippines as place of their destination. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 100, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 100 Koreans, 26% said that they choose Cebu City among other cities in the Philippines because of the cheap price of our goods, 22% said that Cebu City is famous in their country and it was well advertise by the Department of Tourism as the place of destination for the Koreans, 16% said that they choose Cebu City because of the warm friendly people and also there are lots of beautiful tourist spot that is found in Cebu City, 14% said it was recommended by their friends and relatives as place of destination, 13% said that it is more safer for them to stay here in Cebu than other cities in the Philippines, and 9% said that there are lot of schools who caters English education. Interpretation The data implies that most of the Korean respondents choose Cebu City among other cities in the Philippines because of the cheaper cost of living, education, attractive tourist spots, one of the safest cities in the Philippines and the positive attitude of the Cebuanos towards Korean migrants.
  4. 4. Table 4 For how long have you been staying here in Cebu? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE 1 MONTH OR LESS 2 MONTHS 3 MONTHS 6 MONTHS 1 YEAR MORE THAN A YEAR 5 10 56 7 10 12 5% 10% 56% 7% 10% 12% TOTAL: N = 100 100% Table 4 shows the length of time most of the Koreans respondents stayed here in Cebu City. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 100, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 100 Koreans, 56% of them stay here for 3 months already here in Cebu City, 12% of them stay here for more than a year, 10% of them stay here for 1 year, 10% of them stay here for 2 months, 7% of them stay here for 6 months, and 5% of them stay here in Cebu City for only 1 month or less. Interpretation The data shows that most of the respondents stay in Cebu City for three months and only 5% stays for one month or less. This implies that most of the respondents take three months crash courses in conversational or business English or other courses in Cebu City, attracted by the affordable tuition and even cheaper cost of living.
  5. 5. Table 5 Where are you staying? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE HOTEL PENSION HOUSE APARTMENT BOARDING HOUSE DORMITORY HOUSE 30 12 8 8 34 8 30% 12% 8% 8% 34% 8% TOTAL: N = 100 100% Table 5 shows where did most of the Koreans respondents are staying while they are here in Cebu City. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 100, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 100 Koreans, 34% of them are staying in a dormitory, 30% of them are staying in a hotel, 12% of them are staying in a pension house, and 8% of them are staying in an apartment, boarding house, and owned house while they are staying here in Cebu City. Interpretation The data implies that most of the Korean respondents are students, and they usually stay in a dormitory for it is cheaper, and usually they stay in a dormitory that is located near the school for easy travel and accessible. Some of Korean respondents are tourists having their vacation/travel here in Cebu and mostly of them stay in a Hotel and Pension House since most of the Korean tourists can afford luxurious establishment. Commonly, some of the Korean respondents stay in apartments, boarding houses, and owned house.
  6. 6. Table 6 How much are you paying for lodging? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE Less than 1,000/day 1,000 – 2,000/day 2,000 or more/day Not sure 38 32 12 10 41% 35% 13% 11% TOTAL: N = 92 100% Table 6 corresponds to table 5 that refers to the amount they are expending for their lodging per day. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 92, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 92 Koreans who pay for their lodging, 38% pay less than P1, 000 per day, 32% pay P1, 000-2,000 per day, 12% pay P2, 000 or more per day, 10% are not sure for how much they expend for their lodging. Interpretation The data implies that most of the respondents are paying less than 1,000 per day for lodging due to the cheaper cost of living in Cebu City. Table 7 How many visits have you made here in Cebu? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE 1 TIME 2 TIMES 3 TIMES 4 TIMES 5 TIMES MORE THAN 5 TIMES 75 25 0 0 0 0 75% 25% 0% 0% 0% 0% TOTAL: N = 100 100% Table 7 shows how many times they have already visited Cebu City. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively.
  7. 7. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 100, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 100 Koreans, 75% of them have visit Cebu City for the first time, and 25% of them have visited Cebu City for the second time. Interpretation The data implies that most of the Korean respondents have visited Cebu for the first time and the rest of the respondents have visited Cebu for the second time. This implies that most of the respondents came here for vacation, to explore Cebu City, and learn English language. For those respondents who visited Cebu City for the second time, are interested to learn English, liked the cebuanos’ hospitality, attractive tourist spots, and engaged in business. Table 8 State the reasons that made you come back here in Cebu? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE BUSINESS STUDY ENGLISH GOOD PLACE/PEOPLE 5 10 10 20% 40% 40% TOTAL: N = 25 100% Table 8 corresponds to table 7, on what are their reasons why they come back here in Cebu City. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 25, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 25 Koreans who have their visit for the second time in Cebu City, 10% of them come back in Cebu City for studying English, 10% of them said that Cebu City is a nice place and the people are very warm and friendly also hospitable, and 5% of them said that they come back here to do business. Interpretation The data implies that more Koreans come to Cebu to study English because the cost of English education is less expensive and so is the cost of living. Cebu City is also advertised by the Department of Tourism as one of the best tourist destination due to its beaches and hospitable locals. Lastly, Koreans come to Cebu for business because the cost of manpower is less expensive.
  8. 8. Table 9 What do you like most about Cebu? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE FOOD CULTURE PRICE PEOPLE PLACES 19 16 10 28 27 19% 16% 10% 28% 27% TOTAL: N = 100 100% Table 9 shows the things that most Koreans like about Cebu City. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 100, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 100 Koreans, 28% of them said that the things they like most about Cebu City is their people on the way they treat them, their being warm and friendly to the Koreans. 24% of them said it was the place that they like most about Cebu City; there are lots of tourist’s spot and good beaches. 19% of them said it was the food that is being served to them, 16% of them said that it was our unique culture, and 10% of them said that the price of our goods is much more cheaper compare to other places. Interpretation The data implies that 28% of the Korean respondents says that they like the people of Cebu City most because of the Cebuanos positive response to Korean migrants and hospitality. Aside from the people, Korean respondents also prefers the places found in Cebu City like the common tourist destinations like beaches, Korean’s churches and shopping center, which offers variety of cheaper and fashionable items. The Korean respondents also like the food in Cebu because there are many Korean restaurants having prominent Korean language signs and few offer any English explanation. The respondents also like the unique culture of the Cebuanos.
  9. 9. Table 10 Do you feel safe staying here in Cebu? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE YES NO 70 30 70% 30% TOTAL: N = 100 100% Table 10 shows their feelings about their safety while they are staying here in Cebu City. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires, the first column is answerable by yes or no. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 100, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 100 Koreans, 70% of them said that they are safe in Cebu City compared to other cities in the Philippines, and only 30% of them said that they are not safe in Cebu City. Interpretation The data implies that most of the respondents feels safe about coming to Cebu City because it is one of the cities with low crime rates. Since 2006, the Philippine National Police statistics show a consistent drop in crime rates in the Philippines, particularly in Cebu City. This attracts tourist and foreign investors to come to Cebu City. Table 11 What bad experiences have you encountered while staying in Cebu? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE NOT YET ABUSIVE DRIVER TRAFFIC LOST ITEMS 58 26 6 10 58% 26% 6% 10% TOTAL: N = 100 100% Table 11 shows the bad experiences most of the respondents encountered while staying here in Cebu City. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively.
  10. 10. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 100, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 100 Koreans, 58% of them said that they have not yet encountered bad experiences while they are staying here in Cebu City, 26% of them said that they are being abuse by our drivers regarding the payment for our public transportation and taxi fares, 10% of them said that their bad experiences while staying here in Cebu City is lost of valuable items, and 6% of them said that they have already experience heavy traffic. Interpretation The data implies that most Korean visitors have not yet encountered bad experiences during stay in Cebu City. They treated Cebu as one of the safest city across the region. While some other Korean visitors have encountered minimal problem on some abusive drivers. This problem poses more danger in life that could lead accident resulted to sudden death. Unattended personal belongings resulting to stealing is not a threat on most Korean respondents. Some of the Korean respondents have experience less problem regarding to traffic situation in Cebu City. Table 12 If given the chance, would you like to stay here for good? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUNECY PERCENTAGE YES NO 49 51 49% 51% TOTAL: N = 100 100% Table 12 shows the respondents responses whether they like to stay in Cebu City for good if they will be given the chance to stay. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires the, first column is answerable by yes or no. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 100, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 100 Koreans, 49% of them said that they would like to stay in Cebu City for good if they will be given the chance, and 51% of them said that that they will be returning home. Interpretation The data implies that a greater number of respondents prefers to return to Korea to work and apply what they have learned in the Philippines while a few number of respondents say’s that they prefer to do business in Cebu City and further study.
  11. 11. Table 13 Are you going to recommend Cebu as a choice of Destination to others? N = 100 RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE YES NO 87 13 87% 13% TOTAL: N = 100 100% Table 13 shows the respondents responses if they will be going to recommend Cebu City as a place of destination to other Koreans in their country. The table is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the responses of different Koreans answering the questionnaires the, first column is answerable by yes or no. The second and third column refers to the frequency and percentages, respectively. Analysis Each response is divided into the total number of respondents, 100, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their percentage. Among the 100 Koreans, 87% of them said that they are going to recommend Cebu City as a place of destination of Koreans in the Philippines to others, and 13% of them said they would not. Interpretation The data implies that most of the Korean respondents says that they will recommend Cebu City as a choice of destination because of the cheaper cost of living, affordable cost of education and attractive tourist spots. A few of the respondents don’t recommend Cebu City as a place of destination because of the negative experience they have.
  12. 12. Treatment of Data: The results of the questionnaires distributed were sorted out, tallied and tabulated. The questionnaires are answerable by checking the options that the respondents feel appropriate. Some questions are also answerable by yes or no. In each table, options were arranged to the number of respondents by which it is represented as N. The percentage was computed with the formula: % = f/N x 100. Where: f = the number of options checked by a respondents N = the total number of respondents The percentage was used in statistical treatment, the percentages were taken by dividing the number of options checked by the total number of respondents, and then the quotient was multiplied by one hundred.

×