Introduction: The In-building ChallengeEdgar AkerDirector of Marketing and Product Management EMEAMilan (Italy) – February...
Create Customer Value through Innovation    Drivers & Key trends1   ….in FTTH and Home Networks    FTTH & Home Networks2  ...
Introduction: The in-building challenge              Drivers & Trends: “Global consumer trends”                           ...
Introduction: The in-building challenge              Drivers & Trends: “Global consumer trends”                           ...
Introduction: The in-building challenge              Drivers & Trends: “Global consumer trends”                           ...
Introduction: The in-building challenge                   Drivers & Trends: Consumers expectancyLow costs          Easines...
Introduction: The in-building challenge      Trends & Drivers: Consumers expectancy              “Consumers expect (and   ...
Introduction: The in-building challenge                       FTTH & Home Network: What is what?Home gateway being   then ...
Introduction: The in-building challenge                      FTTH & Home Network: FTTH NGA EvolutionTechnology       Frequ...
Introduction: The in-building challenge                   FTTH & Home Network: Home network evolution2004                 ...
Introduction: The in-building challenge            An update on Structured Cabling: The technologySheath: Protective eleme...
Introduction: The in-building challenge                          An update on Structured Cabling: Issues                  ...
Introduction: The in-building challenge         An update on Structured Cabling: Standardization10GBASE-fibre Types       ...
Introduction: The in-building challenge                          An update on Optic fibers: The technology                ...
Introduction: The in-building challenge           An update on Optic fibers: Bending is an issueBend Insensitive Fibers (B...
Introduction: The in-building challengeAn update on Optic fibers: Standardization                     Sketch of structure ...
Introduction: The in-building challengeAn update on Optic fibers: Standardization                     G.657.A2
Introduction: The in-building challenge                                                     SummarizingConsumers expect:  ...
Thank you for your attention                 www.draka.com/communications
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

FTTH Conference 2011 Workshop The Inbuilding Challenge Edgar Aker DRAKA

794 views

Published on

FTTH Conference 2011 Workshop The Inbuilding Challenge Edgar Aker DRAKA

Published in: Business, Technology
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
794
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
8
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
29
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

FTTH Conference 2011 Workshop The Inbuilding Challenge Edgar Aker DRAKA

  1. 1. Introduction: The In-building ChallengeEdgar AkerDirector of Marketing and Product Management EMEAMilan (Italy) – February 8th, 2011www.draka.com/communications
  2. 2. Create Customer Value through Innovation Drivers & Key trends1 ….in FTTH and Home Networks FTTH & Home Networks2 Evolution, technologies and Optic Fiber Cabling: Cat. & Optical Fiber3 Technology, standardization & applications Summarizing4 … so what does this mean?
  3. 3. Introduction: The in-building challenge Drivers & Trends: “Global consumer trends” “It’s an incomplete puzzle” CommunicationEntertainme ntEducation: Medical: Professional: e-Healthe-Learning TeleWorking Government: e-Gov Hobbies
  4. 4. Introduction: The in-building challenge Drivers & Trends: “Global consumer trends” “It’s an incomplete puzzle” CommunicationEntertainme Entertainment: nt • On-line Gaming (No.1) • TV –on-demandEducation: Medical: Professional: e-Health • Digital Television • On-line gamblinge-Learning TeleWorking • Music Government: • Videos e-Gov Hobbies
  5. 5. Introduction: The in-building challenge Drivers & Trends: “Global consumer trends” “It’s an incomplete puzzle” CommunicationEntertainme Communication: nt • Triple-play access • Multiple HDTV channelsEducation: Medical: Professional: e-Health • Internet TV • High speed internet (up-e-Learning & download) TeleWorking Government: • Video telephony e-Gov (Skype etc.) Hobbies • Live- multimedia sessions
  6. 6. Introduction: The in-building challenge Drivers & Trends: Consumers expectancyLow costs Easiness of installation Easiness of useHDTV Smart-grid Bandwidth …and quality of service Green Carbon footprint Ultra-high bandwidth Home ARPU Triple Play Consumer
  7. 7. Introduction: The in-building challenge Trends & Drivers: Consumers expectancy “Consumers expect (and already rely on) uninterrupted, high quality, always available services.” To summarize: (1) Uninterrupted (2) High quality (Bandwidth? QoS) (3) Always availableWhat does this mean for your network?
  8. 8. Introduction: The in-building challenge FTTH & Home Network: What is what?Home gateway being then the frontier Distinguish two parts:between the telecom network and theprivate home network 1) Fiber-to-the-Home: “Next generation access” Driven by telecom operators 2) Fiber-in-the-Home: “Home Network” Driven by consumers / services
  9. 9. Introduction: The in-building challenge FTTH & Home Network: FTTH NGA EvolutionTechnology Frequency Downstream Source: available capacity FTTH Council Business Guide 2.0V.90 modem 56 kbpsADSL2+ 2.2MHz 12 MbpsVDSL2 (Europe) 12MHz 52 Mbps Legacy Copper Networks FUTURE PROVINGDOCSIS3.0 32 MHz 160 Mbps (4 channels) INVESTMENT COSTSWi-Fi / WiMAXLTE 20MHz 300Mbps Wireless Networkssatellite Ka bandGPON 2.5 Gbps 64 users shared Next Generation AccessEthernet 1 Gbps dedicated Fiber-to-the-Home Networks
  10. 10. Introduction: The in-building challenge FTTH & Home Network: Home network evolution2004 2010 2012 > 2016 HN1 HN2 HN3 HN4 30 % of home connected to HDTV Presently recommended by services have more than one HDTV1) standards (copper, CATx in the home cables) IS THE NETWORK PROVIDING THE SERVICE YOU NEED? 1) Consumer electronics association, USA, 2007 - Structured wiring
  11. 11. Introduction: The in-building challenge An update on Structured Cabling: The technologySheath: Protective elements AWG23 Al-laminated plastic foil,Flame and fire barriers Unrestricted compatibility to all usual marketNon-toxic componentsLow smoke emissioncopper braid, tinned, (ca. patented wrapping of two pairs each65 % coverage) (6F S/FTP)Best suppression of noise Maximum Channel separationand EM interferences excellent ACR Performance
  12. 12. Introduction: The in-building challenge An update on Structured Cabling: Issues Potential for future transmission:U/UTP: • 10Base-T; 100Base-T; 1000Base-T;Unshielded Twisted Pair 10GBase-T; ISDN; TPDDI; ATM; CATV; • Broadband Video, SOHO-CablingF/UTP: EN50173-1; ISO/IEC11801Foil/ Unshielded Twisted Pair, Drainwire Cat.5e U/UTP, F/UTP, SF/UTPSF/UTP:Screened (copper braid, tinned) + Foil Cat.6 U/UTP, U/FTP, S/FTPShielded/ Unshielded Twisted Pair,Drain wireS/FTP: Cat.6a F/FTPScreened (copper braid, tinned) / FoilShielded Twisted Pair Cat.7 S/FTP
  13. 13. Introduction: The in-building challenge An update on Structured Cabling: Standardization10GBASE-fibre Types Optical Multimode Fibers • OM1: Standard 62.5 μm fibresISO/IEC11801 • OM1 HiCap™: 62.5 μm enhanced fibres; 1300 nm optimised • OM2: Standard 50 μm fibres • OM2 HiCap™: 50 μm enhanced fibres; 1300 nm optimised • OM3 MaxCap™: enhanced 50 μm fibres, 850 nm optimised • MaxCap™ 300 • MaxCap™ 550 Optical Single Mode Fibers • ESMF: Enhanced Single Mode Fibres • BIF: Bend Insensitive Fibers
  14. 14. Introduction: The in-building challenge An update on Optic fibers: The technology Optical fibers are made of glass protected by polymer Colored Core Cladding (glass) (glass) coating coatings (plastic)∅ = 0.008 mm (single mode) • Glass: the core∅ = 0.050 or 0.0625 (multimode) and the cladding – Overall diameter: 125 µm • Polymer: the primary and Note: in this presentation the secondary coatings optical fiber will refer to these type of fiber based on – Overall diameter: 250 µm extremely pure silica glass; when other types will be addressed, their specific name will be used
  15. 15. Introduction: The in-building challenge An update on Optic fibers: Bending is an issueBend Insensitive Fibers (BIFs):The best choice for Fiber-to-the-Home
  16. 16. Introduction: The in-building challengeAn update on Optic fibers: Standardization Sketch of structure version #2 (11/2009) G.657 (2009) Access cabling Building cabling G.652.D compliant Not G.652.D compliant All bands 1260-1625nm 1310 / 1550 / 1625nm  Access end-to-end  Restricted distances A1 B2 10 mm A2 B3 7.5 mm 5 mm
  17. 17. Introduction: The in-building challengeAn update on Optic fibers: Standardization G.657.A2
  18. 18. Introduction: The in-building challenge SummarizingConsumers expect: Home network; 1. Uninterrupted Multiple solutions to meet services the consumer expectations: 2. High quality services WiFi, Copper, POF, Optic Fiber (e.g. Bandwidth/QoS) 3. Always available Fiber-to-the-Home; “Telecom services operators see fiber as the ultimate solutions”, and severalDistinguish networks: hybrid scenarios from different • Fiber-to-the-Home legacy situations to ultimately • Fiber-in-the-Home reach FTTH
  19. 19. Thank you for your attention www.draka.com/communications

×