Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
Special Visa for Employment GenerationIn order to generate jobs and employment, the Philippine government grants a special...
The Special Investors Resident Visa or SIRV is issued to foreign investors. It permits them tostay indefinitely in the Phi...
The highlight of securing SIRV is that it permits the visa holder to stay indefinitely in thePhilippines. In addition, the...
In case you want to join a pension scheme, you will need to prepare a certification of monthlybenefits and evidence of you...
Once approved, the visa holder is permitted to work in the Philippines. They are also allowed tolease or own personal prop...
Assistance can be only facilitated by representatives who are recognized and accredited by theBureau of Immigration. This ...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Special visa for employment generation

1,803 views

Published on

Published in: Travel, Business
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Special visa for employment generation

  1. 1. Special Visa for Employment GenerationIn order to generate jobs and employment, the Philippine government grants a special visa fornon-immigrants coming to the country intent to put investments and generate businesses. Thisvisa is called Special Visa for Employment Generation (SVEG). This strategy is in compliancewith the Constitutional provision, which states that “the state affirms labor as a primary socialeconomic force.” With the help of the private sector and non-immigrants coming into thecountry, jobs will be created and the economy will grow.Qualifications for SVEG ApplicationIf you want to apply for SVEG, you need to meet the following eligibility requirements:  As a non-immigrant foreigner, you should be engaged in a commercial investment or enterprise in the Philippines and you should have responsibilities related to the management of employees;  You should have the intention of remaining in the country indefinitely;  You should not engage in any activity that would be considered a risk to national security; and  Your business enterprise should employ at least ten (10) Filipinos and in compliance with all applicable laws in the Philippines.Required DocumentsIn addition to the application form, you will need the following documents: 1. Request letter; 2. Valid passport; 3. Proof of your investment. 4. Work permit, if applicable 5. Clearance from the National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA); and 6. Clearance certificateAll documents should be certified true copies. If your SVEG application is approved, you willhave the privilege of multiple entries into the country as well as staying for an indefinite periodof time without worrying about the need to exit the country after.Special Investor Resident Visa SIRV
  2. 2. The Special Investors Resident Visa or SIRV is issued to foreign investors. It permits them tostay indefinitely in the Philippines as long as they satisfy and maintain the investmentrequirements.Overview of the application processThe application can be lodged at the nearest Philippine embassy. But if the foreign investor isalready in the Philippines, the application should be lodged at the Board of Investments (BOI)and therefore endorsed to the Philippine Bureau of Immigration.Visa eligibilityTo qualify for this visa, the following conditions should be met:  A clean criminal record  Free from contagious diseases  Is in good mental condition  Should invest at least $75,000  At least twenty one (21) years oldBasic requirements  Application form from the Bureau of Investments  Application form for dependents  Personal history statement  Notarized deed of undertaking  Notarized police clearance  National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) clearance  Medical certificate  Birth certificate  Certificate of remittance of the required investmentPermitted investmentsSIRV applicants may invest in the following arena:  Publicly-listed enterprises  Investment and Priority Plans (IPP)  Investments in the manufacturing and service industriesSIRV advantages
  3. 3. The highlight of securing SIRV is that it permits the visa holder to stay indefinitely in thePhilippines. In addition, the foreign investor can bring his or her household goods and personaleffects without worrying about tax and import duties.Special Retirement Resident Visa SRRVWith the increasing cost of living in developed countries more people are considering to come tothe Philippines, not just as tourists but as retirees. If you want to retire in the Philippines, youwill need to apply for the Special Resident Retiree Visa (SRRV), which can be availed from thePhilippine Retirement Authority.Visa eligibility  You need to belong to a country that has bilateral agreements with the Philippines. Your country of residence should not be included in the restricted list for SRRV.  You should be at least 35 years old, does not have any criminal record, and you should meet the investment and medical requirements of the SRRV.Basic requirementsYou should prepare and submit the following documents:  Duly accomplished application form;  Passport containing your entry status in the country;  Medical examination clearance;  Certification from a PRA-accredited bank showing that the required investment has already been deposited;  Police clearance from your home country if you’ve been in the Philippines for less than 21 days;  If you’ve stayed in the Philippines for more than 21 says, you will need police clearance from your home country as well as from the National Bureau of Investigation in the Philippines.  Twelve (12) copies of size your 2X2 picture.Spouses and dependentsIf spouse and dependents are joining you in retirement, you need to provide your originalmarriage certificate and the birth certificate of your dependents. For marriage solemnized abroadand children born outside the Philippines, have your Embassy certify the documents.The pension scheme
  4. 4. In case you want to join a pension scheme, you will need to prepare a certification of monthlybenefits and evidence of your monthly pension. For documents in a foreign language,translations to English should be provided.If your SRRV application is approved, you need to comply with the routine requirements of thevisa such as the annual renewal of your PRA ID card, as well as paying the annual visitorialcharge.Temporary Resident Visa TRVA restricted national who has contracted a valid marriage to a Filipina cannot qualify for a non-quota visa. Instead, they are issued with the temporary resident visa (TRV).Temporary resident visaA temporary resident visa does not grant residency rights to its holders. However, they arepermitted to stay in the Philippines for a year. Should they satisfy the probationary period, theycan extend their visa.Probationary periodThe probationary period for the temporary resident visa is one (1) year. If they satisfy thiscondition, they are allowed to extend their visa every two (2) years.Basic requirements  Letter of request  Birth certificate of the Filipino spouse  Marriage certificate  Duplicate copies of the applicant’s passport  Clearance certificateMarriage certificates that are not written in English should be translated.For the extension, the documents that should be prepared are:  Application letter  Extension form  Clearance certificate  Duplicate copies of the applicant’s passport and Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) I-cardAdvantages of the TRV
  5. 5. Once approved, the visa holder is permitted to work in the Philippines. They are also allowed tolease or own personal properties. After five (5) years of residency, depending on theirimmigration record and contribution, they may apply for citizenship.13a MarriageThe 13 a marriage visa or the so-called non-quota immigrant visa is issued to foreign nationalswho have contracted a valid marriage with a Filipino citizen. This visa is not exclusive to foreignspouses. Dependents are also covered by this visa.Basic requirements  Application letter  Birth certificate of the Filipino spouse  Valid passport  Clearance certificate  Proof of valid marriageNon-quota versus quota immigrantsForeign spouses are considered as non-quota immigrants. This means that there is no limit withregards to the number of applicants that are permitted to enter. This is in stark contrast to quotaimmigrants where only fifty (50) applicants per nationality can be accepted.Filing before the marriageA valid marriage is an important requirement of the 13 a marriage visa. Applicants who submitan application prior to contracting marriage shall be denied.Divorcees or those who have a previous marriage are also eligible to apply, provided that theformer marriage is already dissolved or terminated. As for the Filipino spouse, annulment shouldbe sought first before entering another marriage and applying for this visa. Legal separation doesnot terminate a marriage. It remains valid until the courts declared it is null and void. Should theapplicant pursue with the application, a denial will be issued. Consular officers would always askfor divorce and annulment papers. The failure to submit such documents shows the inability tocomply with the necessary requirements.Visa assistance
  6. 6. Assistance can be only facilitated by representatives who are recognized and accredited by theBureau of Immigration. This ensures that all the procedures have been strictly observed andpracticed.Tourist Visa ExtensionAs long as the foreign visitor is not categorized as a restricted national, he or she may enter thePhilippines without getting a visa. This protocol is due to the bilateral agreements formed byPhilippines with other countries.Initially, a foreign national may stay for a maximum of twenty one (21) days. If they wish to staylonger, they need to apply for a visa extension.Basic requirements  Valid passport  Clearance certificate  Duly accomplished visa extension formWho can process the application?The application can be processed personally by the visa holder. Representatives are permitted butthey should be accredited by the Bureau of Immigration.Use of representativesTo prevent abuse, the Bureau of Immigration ensures that only legitimate and authorizedrepresentatives can file for an extension. Be wary of those who are offering assistance. Alwayscheck their background. Fake extension stamps can lead to deportation and being included in theblacklist.When to file the extension?The extension should be filed a week before the 21-day period ends. This is enough time toprocess the whole application. The volume of applicants may affect the processing time. Thus, toprevent any hassles, early preparation must be strictly observed and practiced.To get more information about VISA and Immigration Visit Manila VISA

×