Everything you need to know about canada visa

5,251 views

Published on

Published in: Travel, Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
5,251
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
5
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
21
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Everything you need to know about canada visa

  1. 1. EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT CANADA VISA (Reference: Manila Visa)Canada Visitor VisaIndividuals planning to have a short visit with their families and or travel within Canada mustsecure a temporary resident visa.Single and multiple entry visasThe temporary resident visa can be a single or a multiple entry visa. The single entry visa allowsits holders to enter Canada once. On the other hand, a multiple-entry visa holder may enterCanada for several times as long as the visa has not yet expired.Visa validityIn general, this particular visa is valid for up to a maximum of six (6) months or shorter.Consular officers determine the visa’s validity. Extension applications are also permitted.But this should be performed a month before the visa’s expiration.Basic requirementsFor the temporary resident visa, the following documents should be prepared:  Valid passport  Passport photo  Proof of a stable financial resources  Proof of strong ties in the Philippines  Proof of sufficient accommodation  Invitation letter, if applicableThe invitation letterFamily members or relatives in Canada can prepare an invitation letter for the potentialapplicant. It should explain the visitor’s travel purpose in entering Canada. If possible, adetailed itinerary should be included as well. To top it all, the letter should guarantee that theinviting party shall take responsibility for all the actions of the visitor.Processing times
  2. 2. Depending on the volume of applicants, applications are usually processed within fourteen (14)days.DenialsAppeals are considered if an application is denied. Should the applicant wish to re-apply, thelatter should present new information to ensure their approval. A significant change in one’spersonal circumstances should be considered prior to submitting a new application.Canada Student VisaTo study in Canada, an individual needs to apply for a temporary resident visa then request for astudy permit. But it should be noted that the study permit applies only to those who want to takefull academic degrees in the country. For those who are enrolling in short courses, the permit isno longer required.Visa eligibilityAn applicant is eligible to apply only if the following conditions are met:  Applicant has been accepted in their chosen or preferred universities  Applicant has a clean record  Applicant is free from contagious disease  Applicant guarantees that he or she shall return to the Philippines after studyingBasic requirements  Valid passport  Passport photo  Proof of enrollment or university acceptance  Proof of stable financial resources  Proof of sufficient accommodation  Scholastic recordsConsular officers have the right to ask for additional papers and documentsDual intentThe dual intent or the plan to stay permanently in Canada and seek for employment cannot beused as grounds for disapproval. But it is the applicant’s duty and responsibility todemonstrate that studying is his or her main intention for entering the country.Working
  3. 3. Students are allowed to work. Proper permits should be secured prior to engaging intoemployment-related activities. Visa holders must also maintain and sustain the scholasticrequirements of their university in order for them to work, study and remain in Canada.Student permit renewalInternational students should be wary about their study permits. Renewals should be soughtbefore it expires. The failure to do so leaves them with no choice but to exit Canada. If thepermit expires, they may file for a restoration of status. They must wait until their status isrestored before they can continue their studies in the country.Canada Spouse VisaA Filipina or Filipino that is legally married to a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can bepetitioned via the Canadian spouse visa.The Canadian spouse visa is no different from the visa issued to common-law partners. Therequirements are the same, except that a valid marriage binds the two individuals.Basic requirementsAs mentioned, the requirements do not change for spouse visa applicants. Yet, what is listedbelow are simply the basic documents that should be prepared. Consular officers may ask foradditional papers or forms. The more evidence that the applicants show, the higher is thepossibility of being approved.  Valid passport  Passport photos  Proof of the applicant’s identity and nationality  Proof of the Canadian partner’s identity and nationality  Proof of common-law partnership  Proof of sufficient financial and accommodation support  Proof of valid marriageValid marriage and ensuring approvalThe main ingredient in securing an approval for this particular visa is to demonstrate thecommitment of living together as husband and wife. Couples can show this via presenting theirpictures, communication activities or properties that they have acquired.A marriage certificate is a strong evidence. But this should be reinforced by other supportingpapers.
  4. 4. Due to the number of fixed or forced marriages, Canadian authorities observe strict protocols andrigid assessments before they issue an approval.Income requirementsThere are no income requirements for the Canadian petitioner. What is important is for the latterto guarantee that the foreign spouse shall not depend or consume public funds to sustain theirbasic living costs.Marriage breakdownIn the unfortunate event where the marriage ended, the foreign spouse must immediately reportto Canadian immigration authorities. This will determine whether they are still allowed to staypermanently in Canada or not.Canada Business VisaThe Canadian temporary resident visa does not only cover tourists and those who are visitingtheir family members. Individuals who plan to enter Canada for business-related activities suchas short business trips, seminars, conferences and site visits are also covered by the said visa.Basic requirementsExcept for the fact that business visitors have to demonstrate that their main source of income isbased outside Canada, no special documents are required from them. Again, here are the papersthat they should present during the application  Valid passport  Passport photo  Proof of a stable financial resources  Proof of strong ties in the Philippines  Proof of sufficient accommodation  Invitation letter, if applicableVisa validityA business visitor can stay for up to six (6) months only. They can enter Canada once, if theyhold a single-entry visa or several times, if they have been issued with a multiple entry visa.WorkingWorking is strictly prohibited. While this type of visit is indeed for performing work-relatedduties, this does not give the visa holder to participate in Canada’s labor market. In other words,
  5. 5. all their income and financial support, most especially if the visit is sponsored by theircompanies, should come from outside the country.In the meantime, if the true intention of the visa applicant is to gain employment in the saidcountry, he or she must secure a working permit. But this can be only performed if a workingvisa is applied.Processing timesVisa applications of business visitors are processed within fourteen (14) working days.Visa violationsIn the event where the visa holder violated his or her visa provisions—committing overstayingfor example, the individual shall be banned from entering Canada for two (2) years. Canada Fiance VisaCanada has no visa options for individuals who plan to enter the country in order to marry theirCanadian partner. In other words, a fiancé visa is non-existent. But the good thing is, de factopartners or cohabiting couples who have been together for a year may enter and settle in Canadapermanently.What is a common-law partner?Common-law partners are couples who have been living together as husband and wife althoughthey are not married. Marrying in Canada once the foreign partner has entered the country ispurely optional.Basic requirementsTo qualify for this visa, the following documents should be prepared:  Valid passport  Passport photos  Proof of the applicant’s identity and nationality  Proof of the Canadian partner’s identity and nationality  Proof of common-law partnership  Proof of sufficient financial and accommodation support  Proof of marriage eligibility  Annulment and divorce papers, if applicableMarriage eligibility
  6. 6. While it is true that marriage is purely optional, the common-law partner visa does not toleratepolygamous marriages. In other words, the transnational couple must demonstrate that they arefree to marry. For those who have a previous marriage, such marriage should be terminated ordissolved prior to lodging the application. But since there is no divorce in the Philippines, theapplicant needs to secure his or her annulment papers.Other important conditionsIf the couple has been together for less than a year, this makes them totally ineligible for the visa.The 1-year requirement should be satisfied to ensure approval.The Canadian partner must also demonstrate that he or she can support the foreign partner’sexpenses during her stay in the country. This usually lasts for three (3) years. The couple cannotresort to public funds for any assistance.Canada Work VisaCanada is one of those countries known for attracting foreign workers. This is why manyFilipinos are doing their best to enter its labor market. Certain foreign workers need to apply fora work permit. But there are others who are no longer required to get one.Visa eligibilityApplying for a Canadian working visa is a complicated process. Unless all the requirements aremet, only then can they proceed with the application. The conditions that should be met are:  Proof of employment  Evidence of meeting the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations  Confirmation from Canada’s Human Resources and Skills  Proof that they shall leave Canada upon the expiration of the work permit  Proof of having sufficient financial means and accommodation  Clean criminal record  Proof that the applicant is not a security threat  Proof of good physical and mental conditionWork permit exemptionThe following workers are no longer required to obtain a work permit:  Crew members
  7. 7.  Religious workers  Business visitors  Convention organizers  Examiners and evaluators  Witness or investigators  Immediate relatives of foreign representatives  Foreign representatives  Judges and referees  Military personnel  Health care students  Artists  Conference speakers  Students working inside the campus  Those who are not under the said categories, obviously, need a work permit.Basic requirementsSince different kinds of foreign workers may enter Canada, the specific requirements may vary.But in general, the following should be prepared:  Valid passport  Passport photos  Medical certificate  Scholastic records, if applicable  Employment contractApplication processingProvided that all the conditions are satisfied and the requirements are completed, it will only takefifteen (15) working days to process the application.Please go to Manila Visa for more info on VISA and Immigration

×