Everything you need to know about australian visa

1,055 views

Published on

Published in: Travel, Business
1 Comment
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • blessing_11111@yahoo.com

    My name is Blessing
    i am a young lady with a kind and open heart,
    I enjoy my life,but life can't be complete if you don't have a person to share it
    with. blessing_11111@yahoo.com

    Hoping To Hear From You
    Yours Blessing
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,055
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
23
Comments
1
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Everything you need to know about australian visa

  1. 1. EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT AUSTRALIAN VISA (Reference: Manila Visa)Australian Fiance VisaAn Australian prospective marriage visa, or more commonly known as the Australian Fiancévisa is the primary requirement of those who want to enter the land down under to marry theirAustralian partner.Marriage should take place within the 9-month stay. Otherwise, the visa shall expire. The holder,on the other hand, has no choice but to return to the Philippines immediately.What this can doOnce approved, the applicant may freely enter and leave Australia within the 9-month visavalidity. However, visa holders must always remember that their length of stay in Australia shallbe carefully considered during residency applications.They may also work during their stay. Likewise, they are allowed to study but they have toshoulder all their expenses.Lastly, they are eligible to receive medical benefits, but only if the couple is already married andthere is an ongoing Partner visa application.Important conditionsThe Australian fiancé visa is primarily issued to facilitate the marriage between transnationalcouples. Marriage should not be used as the easiest way to migrate.If the couple decides to get married while the application is on process, the application will becancelled. This leaves them with no choice but to apply for another visa category, the Australianpartner visa.Documentary evidenceThe basic requirements for the Australian prospective marriage visa are as follow:  Valid passport  Passport photos  Proof of true and genuine relationship
  2. 2.  Proof of sufficient accommodation  Proof of sufficient financial resources  Proof of marriage eligibilityThe above-mentioned papers are just the basic forms that can be shown. Consular officers mayask for additional evidence. Should there be any confusion, expert assistance is highlyrecommended.Marriage breakdownIf the marriage broke down due to domestic disputes, the visa holder should report immediatelyto immigration officers. Depending on the merits of their arguments, they may or may not bepermitted to stay in Australia.Australian Visitor VisaAn Australian visitor visa is required from those who want plan to have a short visit with theirfamily in Australia. It allows sponsorships as long as the applicant can readily demonstrate theirstrong consanguine ties with their relatives.Visa validityThe visa is valid for three (3) to twelve (12) months. Yet, always remember that consularofficers, still have the upper hand in determining the authorized period of stay.Although this visa allows sponsorships from immediate relatives, this visa cannot be extended.Petitioners may be required to present a security bond to ensure that the applicant shall notdepend on public funds.Basic requirements  Here is the list of papers and forms that applicants need to present:  Valid passport  Passport pictures  Evidence of strong consanguine ties  Proof of sufficient financial resources  Proof of sufficient accommodation  If financial support and accommodation are shouldered by the relative, the latter must present his or her source of income as well as his or her detailed address  Evidence of strong ties in the Philippines.Consular officers have the right to ask for additional documents as needed.
  3. 3. Important conditionsThe Australian visitor visa is not meant for permanent residency. This is only for a temporarystay. Should the visa holder overstay, the latter can be prohibited from entering Australia again.Likewise, they are not allowed to engage into activities that can be misconstrued as a form ofemployment.Sponsors are also liable should their beneficiaries violate their visa provisions. If any of thisunfortunate circumstance occurs, the Australian sponsor is prevented from sponsoring anotherfamily member for a total period of five (5) years.Again, this is solely exclusive to family members. Fiance or fiancée cannot act as sponsor.Australian Work VisaAustralia is one of those countries known for their vast employment opportunities. But in orderto take advantage of this, the Australian working visa should be obtained first.Who can work in Australia?Similar to other countries, there are also different types of workers that may enter the land downunder. These are the following:  Employer sponsored workers “ Individuals known for their talents and skills and are being sponsored or petition by a legitimate employer  Professional and skilled migrants “ This covers employees who have the necessary skills and experience needed in the Australian labor market, but does not have a sponsoring employer. Usually, applicants under this category have held managerial positions for five (5) years prior to lodging an application  Business people “ In general, these are investors wanting to build a business inside Australia  Specialist entry “ For individuals participating in cultural, social or professional research activities  Doctors and nurses  Regional employment “ Issued to skilled workers who plan to work outside the major cities of Australia  Skills Australia Needs Events “ This program is designed to meet the labor shortage of Australia  Air and Sea CrewBasic requirements  Valid passport
  4. 4.  Passport photos  Employment contract, if applicable  Language exam, if applicable  Scholastic recordsThese requirements are the general documents that should be prepared beforehand. Dependingon one work category, additional and supporting papers may be asked.Working without the appropriate visaPerforming without the necessary working visa is strictly prohibited. Illegal workers are dulypenalized. For this, they face deportation risks and a permanent ban from entering Australia.Australian Student VisaFor visitors whose main intention is to study in Australia, the Australian student visa is theappropriate entry requirement that they should secure. Holding a tourist visa and studying at thesame time, is strictly prohibited.Types of degree programsHere is the list of degree programs where international students can enroll:  English language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) – For those who want to have an extensive knowledge of the English language  Primary and secondary – For elementary students, to be more specific, those who are under exchange programs  Vocational education and training – Evidently, for those wanting to take vocational courses or acquire training and vocational certificates  Higher education – Issued to those who are pursuing bachelors degree or graduate studies  Post graduate – Given to those involved in masters research or doctorate degrees  Non-award – For students who are in a non-award Australian course  AusAID and Defense for students sponsored by the Australian aid or Department of Defense  Student guardians – For the parents or legal guardians of legitimate Australian studentsBasic requirementsThe basic documents that potential applicants should prepare are:  Valid passport  Passport photo
  5. 5.  Proof of financial resources and accommodation  Proof of acceptance or enrollment  Proof of passing the language examConsular officers have the discretion to ask for additional documents and forms.Pointers to rememberAll applicants must ensure that they are already accepted by their chosen or preferred academicinstitution prior to lodging an application. Applicants who are not yet enrolled or accepted willbe automatically denied.Working is allowed but only for a limited period of time. If approved, applicants must ensurethat they meet the scholastic requirement set by their respective universities. The failure to do somay lead to their visa cancellation.Australian Spouse VisaA Filipino or Filipina married to an Australian citizen may settle permanently in Australia. Aslong as they hold the Australian partner visa, they are permitted to stay.But this visa is not exclusive to married couples, de facto partners are also eligible to apply forthis entry permission.Two (2) Australian partner visasOnce approved, the foreign partner is given two (2) types of Australian partner visas. These are:  Partner temporary visa and  Partner permanent visaWhenever an approval is secured, this does not automatically make the foreign partner apermanent resident. There is the so-called “probationary period” which determines the couple’scommitment to share a life together, thus, the partner temporary visa is issued. The probationaryperiod usually lasts for two (2) years.If the couple has successfully demonstrated their genuine relationship, the partner permanentvisa is granted and so are the residency rights.Required documents  Here are the basic requirements that should be prepared:  Valid passport  Passport photos  Evidence of valid marriage
  6. 6.  Proof of enough accommodation  Proof of enough financial resources  Proof of the petitioner’s Australian citizenship  Evidence of true and genuine relationship  One note for all applicants, do not limit your documentary evidence to the above- mentioned requirements. Consular officers would eventually look for other supporting papers that are not stated above.Applicants with previous marriagesThose who have been married before are eligible for the partner visa only if the previousmarriage has been dissolved or terminated. Corresponding evidence should be thereforepresented during the application. Divorce and annulment papers must be preparedSince there is no divorce in the Philippines, annulment must be secured. Take note that only thecourt has the power to declare that the marriage is no longer valid. If the marriage is not annulledand marriage with an Australian citizen is pursued, the second marriage is considered null andvoid and therefore makes the applicant visa ineligible.Please Check out Manila Visa for more information about immigration and VISA

×