All you need to know about uk visa and immigration

5,949 views

Published on

Published in: Travel, Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
5,949
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
4
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
27
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

All you need to know about uk visa and immigration

  1. 1. ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT U.K VISA AND IMMIGRATION (REFERENCE: Visa Manila)UK Spouse VisaThe foreign spouse of a UK national is permitted to settle permanently in the UK providedthat a UK spouse visa has been obtained.In securing approval in this visa application, valid marriage should be readily demonstrated.Valid marriageValid marriage is an important requirement of the UK spouse visa. Â If one of the couple has aprevious marriage, the latter should be dissolved. For example, if the UK petitioner has beenmarried before, a divorce should be filed prior to lodging the application. But if the visaapplicant was previously married, a different procedure is observed.Since there is no divorce in the Philippines, the marriage between the transnational couplebecomes valid only if annulment is sought. Legal separation or a notarized statement explainingthat the previous relationship is already over is not acknowledged.If the marriage is not annulled, the marriage with the UK citizen is null and void. The visaapplication, on the other hand, is automatically denied. Indeed, consular officers wouldeventually know.How to be visa eligibleIn essence, the eligibility requirements of the UK spouse visa are no different from the UKfiance visa. The couple must show that the authenticity of their relationship, that they are of legalage when the marriage took place and an assurance that the foreign spouse shall not depend onpublic funds for shelter and support.The marriage existence is the only prerequisite that differentiates the two.Documents to present
  2. 2.  Evidence of valid marriage  Valid passport  Passport photos  Birth certificates  Evidence of authentic and genuine relationship  Copies of the UK petitioner’s passport  Evidence of sufficient financial and accommodation resources  Letters of support  Application fee paymentThe interviewUnlike USA K-3 visa, there are no interviews for UK spouse visa applications. Entry-clearanceofficers base their decisions on the documents alone. In addition, it should be remembered thatauthorities may look into other documents. Most of the times, these papers and forms are notclearly stated. Due to this, a high degree of knowledge and understanding about the UKimmigration rules can guarantee an outright approval.UK Student VisaThe sole reason behind issuing a UK student visa is to ensure that applicants shall enter UK foracademic purposes. The student visa route should not be used to change into another visacategory and settle in the said country.Different student categoriesThere are different categories of students visa applicants. It depends on the academic programthat they shall pursue and age.  Child student (Tier 4) – Issued to children age 4 to 17 years old who will be taking a full academic program in UK  Child visitor – Given to foreign nationals who are below 18 years old but plans to study in the UK for no more than 6 months  General student (Tier 4) – If the purpose is to take a full academic degree and the applicant is at least or above 18 years old, they should apply as a general student  Student visitor – Similar to the child student visitor, these individuals can study in the UK for 6 months only  Prospective student – If a general student wants to enter to the UK to fulfill a requirement requested by his or her chosen university e.g. attending an interview, he or she will be immediately categorized as a prospective student.
  3. 3. Required documentsThe very basic documents asked from a student applicant are listed below. But always rememberthat consular officers may request for additional papers.  Valid passport  Passport photos  Evidence of sufficient financial resources  Accommodation proofs  Evidence of acceptance from the chosen or preferred universityTier 4 changesDue to the rising rate of fraud and immigration violation, every applicant must ensure that theirchosen academic institution is accredited and allowed to accept foreign students. In addition,students are no longer allowed to look for jobs after fulfilling their studies, unless, they have anoffer. But if not, they will be required to return to the Philippines and file a visa under the skilledmigrant category.UK Visitor VisaThe UK visitor visa is no different than the UK tourist visa. For applicants wanting to have ashort-stay in the United Kingdom, they should apply as general visitors or tourists. On the otherhand, applicants who intend to stay temporarily and has family members residing in the country,they should apply as family visitors.Visiting as general visitorsNormally a general visitor is allowed to stay for a maximum of six (6) months. But for newapplicants, shortening one’s visit has better chances of being approved. Logically speaking, a6-month vacation is subject to doubts, given the responsibilities and obligations that the applicantneeds to attend in the Philippines.The Dos and Don’ts  For a general visitor, they need to present proof that they can support themselves during their stay. They should demonstrate that they shall not depend on public funds for assistance.  Aside from that, the applicant must also prove that they shall return to the Philippines after their authorized period of stay. Working, marrying as well as receiving medical treatments and studying are strictly prohibited.Relevant documents
  4. 4.  The requirements are pretty simple. Yet, it should not be taken lightly. Always, the rule of thumb in securing an approval is to present as many evidence as possible. But basically, the following should be prepared:  Valid passport  Passport photos  Proof of sufficient funds  Proof of sufficient accommodation  Detailed itinerary, if availableVisa extensionAs mentioned, a general visitor can stay for 6 months only. If upon the visa’s approval, theapplicant is allowed to stay for two (2) months and wishes to extend for another four (4) months,one may request for an extension. However, entry clearance officers may or may not approve theapplication. In this case, the visa holder needs to return immediately in the Philippines.Family visitor  For family visitors, applicants must show that they shall visit the following family members:  Their immediate relatives (father, mother, cousins, spouse, grandparents, siblings, niece, nephew, aunt, uncle and grandchildren)  In-laws  Step children or step parents  Unmarried partner. For unmarried partners, the couple should have been together for at least 2 to 3 yearsThe Dos and Don’tsAgain, the provisions are similar to the ones observed in general visitors. Evidently, overstayingis not allowed and so is working. Studying and marrying are likewise strictly prohibited.Relevant documents  The documentation for family visitors is a bit different. But the general forms and papers such as the valid passport, passport photos and application form remain the same. Other than that they should show the following:  Evidence of their relationship with the UK petitioner  Evidence of their sufficient financial resources and accommodation. If the applicant is staying with a family member, the immediate relative must provide a letter stating that the accommodation is provided. The same rule applies to the expenses shouldered by the petitioner.  Detailed itinerary, if available
  5. 5. Always remember that the visitor visa is meant for a temporary stay. It cannot be used for apermanent stay. Also, the visa holder is not allowed to switch into other visa category. Forexample, one cannot obtain a student visa if there is the intention to study.Compliance should be readily observed in ensuring an approval. If the application is refused,every applicant may appeal the decision.UK Fiance VisaThe UK fiance visa is exclusively issued to the foreign fiancée of a UK national. Its mainpurpose is to allow the foreign partner to get married inside the United Kingdom and settle inthe country permanently.Fiance visa versus UK marriage visitor visaAside from failing to comply with the requirements, denials are also caused by the confusionbetween the fiancé and marriage visitor visa. Both have similar goals—to allow a couple totie the knot inside UK. Yet, each visa caters to specific applicants.In differentiating the two, here are several points that should be remember:Visa purpose UK fiancé visa UK marriage visitor visaType of applicant For a Filipina engaged to a UK For foreign couples who want citizen. to get married in UK e.g. Filipino couple who wants to tie the knot inside UK.Purpose To marry the UK fiancé and To get married in UK and not settle in the country staying there for goodAre you eligible?Prior to filing the visa application, there are several conditions that an applicant must satisfy. Ifany of those conditions are not met, denial probabilities are higher.  Must demonstrate that marriage is not used for easy entry in UK  Must demonstrate genuine and authentic relationship  Must demonstrate that they have met each other personally  Must demonstrate evidence of sufficient financial resources  Must demonstrate evidence of sufficient accommodation  The couple should be at least 18 years oldThe documents
  6. 6.  Documentary proof of the couple’s genuine relationship  Documentary proof of the couple’s identity  Documentary proof of sufficient financial resources and accommodation  Documentary proof that the couple is free to marry  Passport  Passport photos  Applicant’s birth certificateVisa validity and permanent residencyThe UK fiance visa is valid for two (2) years. Within the said timeframe, the couple should getmarried. Ideally, the marriage should be performed within six (6) months. Always remember thatthe visa holder can only apply for permanent residency once the marriage has been performed.UK Fiance VisaThe UK fiance visa is exclusively issued to the foreign fiancée of a UK national. Its mainpurpose is to allow the foreign partner to get married inside the United Kingdom and settle inthe country permanently.Fiancé visa versus UK marriage visitor visaAside from failing to comply with the requirements, denials are also caused by the confusionbetween the fiancé and marriage visitor visa. Both have similar goals—to allow a couple totie the knot inside UK. Yet, each visa caters to specific applicants.In differentiating the two, here are several points that should be remember:Visa purpose UK fiancé visa UK marriage visitor visaType of applicant For a Filipina engaged to a UK For foreign couples who want citizen. to get married in UK e.g. Filipino couple who wants to tie the knot inside UK.Purpose To marry the UK fiancé and To get married in UK and not settle in the country staying there for goodAre you eligible?Prior to filing the visa application, there are several conditions that an applicant must satisfy. Ifany of those conditions are not met, denial probabilities are higher.  Must demonstrate that marriage is not used for easy entry in UK  Must demonstrate genuine and authentic relationship  Must demonstrate that they have met each other personally
  7. 7.  Must demonstrate evidence of sufficient financial resources  Must demonstrate evidence of sufficient accommodation  The couple should be at least 18 years oldThe documents  Documentary proof of the couple’s genuine relationship  Documentary proof of the couple’s identity  Documentary proof of sufficient financial resources and accommodation  Documentary proof that the couple is free to marry  Passport  Passport photos  Applicant’s birth certificateVisa validity and permanent residencyThe UK fiance visa is valid for two (2) years. Within the said timeframe, the couple should getmarried. Ideally, the marriage should be performed within six (6) months. Always remember thatthe visa holder can only apply for permanent residency once the marriage has been performed.UK Work VisaWorking in United Kingdom is possible only if the intending worker holds the proper UKworking visa. This ensures that the worker’s rights are duly protected.Types of workers accepted in UKListed below are the different types of workers that can come to the United Kingdom:  High value migrants – Individuals endowed with exceptional talent. New graduates from UK universities are also accepted under this category. High value migrants do not need a job offer. However, they must meet the points-based assessment to ensure their application approval  Skilled workers – For individuals who have an employer who is willing to sponsor them and perform skilled jobs  Temporary workers – Evidently, those who will be entering UK to perform temporary or seasonal jobs  Others – Usually, workers under this category are representatives of a foreign firm, media practitioners, for exampleBasic requirementsThe issuance of the UK working visa is determined by the country’s point-based system. Thismeans that they have to meet the required points in order to facilitate their entry. Since different
  8. 8. categories are involved, the requirements also differ. But in essence, here are the basicdocuments that should be prepared:  Valid passport  Passport photos  Employment contract  Scholastic records  Language exam, if applicableOther considerationsIn the event where the employment has already ceased, the visa holder needs to return to thePhilippines, unless there is a new offer. Extending one’s stay after the visa has already expiredblacklists the worker. Unfortunately, this could prevent them from their future applications andcan be permanently banned from entering the country.UK Business VisaFrom the term “UK business visitor,” the UK business visa is issued to those who are visiting theUnited Kingdom for business-related purposes. Business, in this case, does not always pertain tocorporate-related activities. It could be attending a seminar, participating in a conference—orany formal event that requires the foreign national’s presence.Who may apply for a business visa?The following applicants are eligible for the UK business visa:  Film crew members  Media practitioners  Academic visitors  Religious workers  Professors who are accompanying their students for an academic-related activity or program  Trainers, advisers, consultants. Trouble shooters are also eligible  Trainees  Secondees  Doctors who will be performing a Professional and Linguistic Board (PLAB)  Other business investors such as company representatives, conference speakers, negotiators, investors, service persons etc.Visa eligibilityIn order to be eligible for the visa and therefore secure an approval, certain conditions should beduly satisfied. These are the following:
  9. 9.  Of legal age  Shall not overstay  Sufficient financial resources and accommodation for the whole trip  No intentions of transferring and settling in the UK  Does not plan to replace a UK employee, even for a temporary period  Shall not study  Shall not marry  Shall not seek medical treatment  Shall not workBasic documentsHere are the basic requirements for the UK business visa.  Valid passport  Passport photos  Proof of sufficient financial resources and accommodation  Detailed itinerary  Evidence of one’s true travel intentionThe above-mentioned requirements are the very basic evidence that one can show. It must benoted that entry clearance officers shall always ask for supporting documents. It is best to have aclear-cut knowledge on how to identify other forms and papers that can be shown to secure anoutright approval.Check Out Philippines VISA for more details about VISAs and immigrations

×