Como pasar de redes HFC a tecnología RFoG

3,447 views

Published on

Published in: Business, Technology
0 Comments
3 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
3,447
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
18
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
215
Comments
0
Likes
3
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Como pasar de redes HFC a tecnología RFoG

  1. 1. RFoG Technology Alejandra Zuluaga Agosto 15 de 2012PT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 1
  2. 2. Traditional HFC Architecture to RFoG Architecture Optical Distribution Hub Network (6 fibers) Downstream Nodes of 256 - 1000 homes with 4 Video Feed Forward Path coax trunks 1550 or Micro 1310nm Node Coax with RF amplifiers and RF taps Laser EDFA Transmitter W Traditional Node Micro Node D M Return Path Receiver Passive Fiber Micro Splitters/Taps Node Customer Return Path Premise • 1310 nm Migrate to single fiber per node by adding WDM Micro Node • Remove amplifiers and RF Taps • Shrink the HFC node and place one with each subscriber • Take fiber to each home via taps and splittersPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 2
  3. 3. HFC-PON Comparison Headend / Hub Outside Plant Customer Premises 1550nm Laser EDFA Splitter Transmitter Video/RF Node Feeds RPR ~ Power CMTS Core Network HFC RFoG 1550nm Laser EDFA Transmitter MicroNode Video/RF WDM Splitter MicroNode Feeds CMTS RPR Core MicroNode NetworkPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 3
  4. 4. RFoG Operation Headend Outside Plant Customer Premises Video, Voice Laser & Data – Transmitter Combined Voice SignalNetwork 1550 nm 1550 nm Downstream Downstream STB EDFA MicroNode WDM IP Cable Application CMTS 1x32 Modem Switch Splitter 1310 nm or 1610nm Return Path Receiver Upstream 1310 nm or 1610nm Upstream Single fiber supports both forward and return path Many Names One return path receiver port can be shared by 32 or more MicroNode transceivers • MicroNode MicroNode operates upstream in “Burst Mode” • RFoG ONU  Upstream laser is “on” only during an RF burst from the cable modem or STB • R-ONU  Ingress and impulse noise is substantially reduced or eliminated entirely  Allows recovery of lower 10MHz of upstream spectrum • NIUPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 4
  5. 5. RFoG Improves SNR CM Return Tap CMTS Receiver Node Unterminated DS Endpoints Laser EDFA SplitterFeed Transmitter (sums ingress STB HFC SNR = 26dB noise)  Downstream  Upstream - Higher SNR than HFC  Better Distance / Density  Recovers 10MHz Lost to Ingress Noise  Low Noise Receiver  Enables 64QAM upstream channel bonding  20Km range with 32 splits (27Mbps  108Mbps)  Bandwidth to 1GHz CM CMTS Return Tap Receiver Unterminated WDM 1xn DS Laser Endpoints EDFA SplitterFeed Transmitter STB RFoG SNR = 34dB PT-104190-EN PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL © 2010 CommScope, Inc MicroNode 5
  6. 6. RFoG Operation Headend Outside Plant Customer Premises Video, Voice Laser & Data – Transmitter Combined Voice SignalNetwork 1550 nm 1550 nm Downstream Downstream STB EDFA MicroNode WDM IP Cable Application CMTS 1x32 Modem Switch Splitter 1310 nm Return Path Receiver Upstream 1310 nm Upstream  Single fiber supports both forward and return path  One return path receiver can be shared by 32 MicroNode transceivers  MicroNode operates upstream in “Burst Mode”  Upstream laser is “on” only during an RF burst from the cable modem or STBPT-104190-EN  Ingress and impulse noise is substantially reduced or eliminated entirely  Allows recovery of lower 10MHz of upstream spectrumPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 6
  7. 7. Burst Mode Operation 1. CMTS schedules the Cable Modem to transmit data 3. MicroNode senses burst; turns on 2.Cable modem sends laser for duration burst of data of data Cable Modem Laser 1 Set Top Box Transmitter EDFA 1550nm MicroNode (STB) WDM Splitter MicroNode Video/RF Feed RPR CMTS 1310nm MicroNode n Core 4. RPR receives Network data; sends it to CMTS 5. CMTS proceeds to nextPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL scheduled device© 2010 CommScope, Inc 7
  8. 8. Burst On-Time Preamble Data Cable Modem Transmission MicroNode Burst begins within 1.22μS MicroNode TransmissionPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 8
  9. 9. MicroNode Transmitter Burst Timing Ramp-Up Phase Preamble Cable Modem Transmission MicroNode Transmission 1.0 μS 220 nS • 220nS into the Ramp Up Phase, the MicroNode laser transmitter begins to turn onPT-104190-EN • Laser reaches “on” state 1.0 μS later© 2010 CommScope, Inc • Total response time =1.22 μSPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL 9
  10. 10. Laser ON/OFF Time for DOCSIS 3.0 Requirements Ramp up Ramp Down 8 Symbols 8 Symbols  Fast Laser Turn On & Turn Off Times are Critical  The device has to respond to cable modem burst rapidly to avoid loss of data  DOCSIS 2.0 and DOCSIS 3.0 have 8-symbol ramp up and ramp down spec  8 symbols equates to ramp time of: Microseconds @ Symbol Rate of 1.6 5120 Ksym/Sec 3.2 2560 Ksym/Sec 6.4 1280 Ksym/Sec 12.8 640 Ksym/Sec  Standards-compliant RFoG ONUs Turn on / Turn Off times = 1.5 microsecond MicroNode meets DOCSIS 2.0/3.0 maximum upstream timingPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 10
  11. 11. Upstream Bandwidth Improvement MicroNode usable spectrum upstream = 37MHz HFC typical spectrum upstream 27MHz 0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 MHz 42 RFoG enablesPT-104190-EN 37% more usable RF upstreamPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 11
  12. 12. Downstream Bandwidth Improvement RFoG MicroNode downstream spectrum = 50-1100 MHz HFC typical spectrum downstream 50-870MHz 0 50 100 200 300 400 500 600 700 800 1000 1100 MHz 870 RFoG MicroNodes have 28% more downstream BWPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 12
  13. 13. MicroNode SNR CM Return Tap CMTS Receiver Node Unterminated DS Endpoints Laser EDFA SplitterFeed Transmitter (sums ingress STB HFC SNR = 26dB noise)  Downstream  Upstream - Higher SNR than HFC  Better Distance / Density  Recovers 10MHz Lost to Ingress Noise  Low Noise Receiver  Enables 64QAM upstream channel bonding  20Km range with 32 splits (27Mbps  108Mbps)  Bandwidth to 1GHz CM CMTS Return Tap Receiver Unterminated WDM 1xn DS Laser Endpoints EDFA SplitterFeed Transmitter STB RFoG SNR = 34dB PT-104190-EN PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL © 2010 CommScope, Inc MicroNode 13
  14. 14. RFoG Network ArchitecturePT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 14
  15. 15. RFoG Network Architecture – 3 Elements Headend Outside Plant Customer Premises Video, Voice Laser & Data – Transmitter Combined Voice SignalNetwork 1550 nm 1550 nm Downstream Downstream STB EDFA MicroNode WDM IP Cable Application CMTS 1x32 Modem Switch Splitter 1310 nm Return Path Receiver Upstream 1310 nm Upstream PT-104190-EN PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL © 2010 CommScope, Inc 15
  16. 16. RFoG Headend Architecture Internet Connection VoIP Server to the World IP Application CMTS Local Content – Switch Community ServerVideo Inputs:- Off Air Analog or Digital- Satellite Source: Multiple clusters of 32 MicroNodes can - Analog Tier share a DOCSIS CMTS port as one logical -Transcoded Digital via QTM “Node” Return Path Return Path 1310/1610nm RFoG Return Path Receiver Receiver Receiver Upstream RF Combiner EDFA WDM Laser Transmitter 1550nm Single Strand All Downstream Bi-Directional Fiber Traffic Other Other 1550nm Down EDFAs ODNs 1310nm Up To 1x32 splitter 1550nm Downstream Optical 1310nm Upstream; Voice, Data, STB SignalingPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL Ethernet (10/100/1000bT) or Optical© 2010 CommScope, Inc Coax 16
  17. 17. RFoG ODN Architecture Fiber Distribution Network Rack Mount Splitters Headend Chassis Mount Coupler Up to 32 Splits WDM MicroNode Fiber connectors/splitters  Single fiber supports both forward and return path Fiber Network to the home  Single mode fiber  Point to multi-point design  Indoor or outdoor passive fiber splitters  Cabinet shown, pedestals also availablePT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 17
  18. 18. Home Architecture - CPE Spare ports available for other Inside Coax Wiring devices Ethernet, USB, or wireless Regular telephone wiring RFoG Fiber MicroNode Coax Brick Powering Not ShownCustomer Premise Equipment (CPE) with MicroNodes Single fiber supports both forward and return path MicroNode provides optical to electrical conversion Media - “F” connector to 75 ohm coax cable Up to 1.1 GHz downstream & full spectrum upstream  NTSC & PAL bandwidth plans  Analog and digital video  Digital music  Very high speed Internet traffic  VoIP Battery backup power (optional)PT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 18
  19. 19. RFoG Remote Hub Internet Connection VoIP Server to the World IP CMTS Application Local Content – SwitchVideo Inputs: Community Server- Off Air Analog or Digital Remote HUB- Satellite Source: 128 users, 256 HP - Analog Tier -Transcoded Digital Return Path via QTM Return Path Receiver ReceiverPath Return Return Path Receiver 1310/1610nm RF Receiver Upstream Combiner Transmitter Laser Transmitter EDFA 1550nm WDM Other Remote Hubs All Downstream Traffic Single Strand Bi-Directional Fiber (1550nm Down 1550nm Downstream Optical 1310nm Up ) 1310nm Upstream; Voice, Data, STB Signaling To 32 usersPT-104190-EN Ethernet (10/100/1000bT) or OpticalPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL Per fiber© 2010 CommScope, Inc Coax 54-860MHz 19
  20. 20. Application Engineering & Configurations with MicroNodesPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 20
  21. 21. RPR Headend Application 1 WDM Optical STB 1550 nm 1 Splitter CM 32 1590 nm 1550nm Laser EDFA Transmitter STB 1 CM 32 RF Video Feed STB 1 CM 32 Return Path Return Path CMTS Receiver STB 1 CM 32 256 256 Headend OSP Network SubscribersPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 21
  22. 22. RPR Hub Application 1 WDM Optical STB 1550 nm 1 Splitter CM WDM 64 1590 nm 1550nm Laser EDFA EDFA Transmitter STB 1 CM 64 Return Path RF Video Feed Receiver STB 1 CM 64 Return Path Return Path Return Path CMTS Receiver Receiver Transmitter STB 1 CM 64 256 256 Headend Hub OSP Network SubscribersPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 22
  23. 23. Optical Budget Considerations  For optimum future growth  RFoG networks should be designed for PON compatibility  ITU and IEEE PON standards focus on 20Km / 32&64 splits per fiber  Allows future applications using CWDM wavelengths on the same fiber network  26dB optical budget supports most configurations with  Connectors  32 splits  20Km reach  Typical loss parameters for MicroNode fiber plant: 17.0dB splitter budget for 32 splits is standard 2.4dB for connector losses at 6 points (.4db / connector) 0.2dB for fusion splicing at 6 splice locations 1.5dB for 1590nm WDM coupler (1.4dB downstream @ 1550nm) 21.1dB total for splitter, splicing, connectors, WDM 4.4dB fiber loss - 20Km @ .22dB / Km = 4.4dB 25.5dB loss budget downstream and 25.5 db loss upstreamPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 23
  24. 24. RFoG - 8.1 Km fiber example ODN Com pone nt Loss (dB) Amount Loss (dB) Sp lit te r (1 :3 2) 17 1 17. 0 AP C co nn ect ors 0. 4 8 3 .2 M ech anic al S plic e 0. 1 1 0 .1 Fusio n Sp lic e 0. 02 6 0 .1 20. 4 Fibr e G. 65 2C/D Loss W a ve l e ngth (dB/k m) Le ngth (k m) Loss (dB) 131 0 nm (da ta up ) 0. 35 8. 1 2 .8 149 0 nm (da ta do wn ) 0. 27 8. 1 2 .2 155 0 nm (vide o down) 0. 22 8. 1 1 .8 ODN Loss Cla ss Tota l Loss W a ve l e ngth (I TU. G9 83. 1) (dB) 131 0 nm B 23. 3 149 0 nm B 22. 6PT-104190-EN155 0 nm B 22. 2PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 24
  25. 25. EDFA Considerations• EDFA – Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier – Amplifies optical signal without conversion to electrical – Provides constant output power over wide range of input levels – Typically used as a multi-port distribution amplifier in a hub or headend• RFoG Applications – One EDFA can support up to 16ea 20km optical networks – Headend – directly feed each optical network – Remote hubs - use a single fiber using WDM couplers from headend to EDFA at remote hub site • Optimizes fiber utilization • Reduces costs – Buy high power EDFA only when needed, or – Use 1:n splitters to get more output ports from a single port of a high-power EDFA• Network Engineering Considerations – EDFA input levels should be above 0dBm • +3dBm delivers optimal SNR – MicroNodes need to receive the 1550nm optical signal at –3.0db level • Range: 0 to –6dBm • “Hot” signals cause service degradation – It is recommended that the WDM coupler be used for both the return path fiber connections but for test points for trouble shooting by maintenance techniciansPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 25
  26. 26. WDM Loss Considerations  Loss = 1.4dBm for RF downstream @ 1550nm  “EDFA” is the RF input  “ODN” is the coupler towards the customer/MicroNode  Loss = 1.5 dBm for the RF upstream @ 1610nm  “ODN” is the input  “Rtn Rx” is the output towards the return receiver  Loss = 1.2 dB for OLT downstream @ 1490nm  “OLT” is the input port  “ODN” is the output port towards the customer/ONT  Loss = 1.2 dB for OLT upstream @ 1310nm  “ODN” is the input port  “OLT” is the output port towards the OLTPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 26
  27. 27. Downstream Levels (1550nm) Downstream Channel Lineup 1550nm signal is OK 0.0dBm to -6.0dBm is good +3dBm +21dBm 2.6dBm -5.9dBm 1550nm Laser EDFA Transmitter Drop fiber +19.6dBm MicroNode +6dBm Return 1x32 To CMTS/ Receiver WDMSTB Controller Splitter 8.5dB loss for fiber +splicing + connectors OLT IP Video Data, VoIP 1490nm Fiber Distribution Downstream 20Km = 4.4dB loss TDM Voice TDM Business PT-104190-EN PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL © 2010 CommScope, Inc 27
  28. 28. Return Path Levels (1610nm) Downstream Channel Lineup -5.5dBm +3.0dBm 1550nm Laser EDFA Transmitter Drop fiber -22.5dBm MicroNode -24.0dBm Return 1x32 To CMTS/ Receiver WDMSTB Controller Splitter 8.5dB loss for fiber +splicing + connectors OLT IP Video Data, VoIP 1490nm Fiber Distribution Downstream 20Km= 4.4dB loss TDM Voice TDM Business PT-104190-EN PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL © 2010 CommScope, Inc 28
  29. 29. RFoG 256 Home Remote Hub Video Head 60 Km fiber distance End Remote HUB CMTS Temperature-Hardened products Transmitter coax Laser RF Transmitter 20Km Combiner 1...8 WDM 1 8 Port EDFA 1550nm . 1 All Downstream 8 Traffic Video Inputs: 8 - Off Air Analog & Digital - Satellite Source: - Analog Tier -Transcoded Digital via QTM One Fiber HUB sites can be larger (or smaller) using 1550nm Down/1590nm Up this configuration template 32 users per fiberPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 29
  30. 30. RFoG with Optical Nodes/VHubs Pole or strand mount RFoG MicroNodes1550nm Laser Hub 1 Transmitter 1x32 Splitter MicroNode 1550 nm 20Km fiber EDFA CMTS WDM MicroNode RXmtr RRcv 1310 nm MicroNode Hub sized in increments of 32 coax wiring 32 (32, 64, 96, 128…256) inside buildings VHub  Long Reach 20Km reach from Hub to RFoG ONUs +  60Km or more from HE to Hub  Compatible with products like Aurora Networks VHub (shown)  Up to 256 homes supported with strand/pole-mounted hubPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 30
  31. 31. MicroNode For MDUs Apartment Building – Single or Headend or Node Multiple Floors Additional EDFAs APT 1 Downstream Additional Optical Video Feed EDFA Networks RF AMP Additional WDMs APT 2 MicroNode RF Transceiver 1550nm Laser Combiner Transmitter APT 3 WDM Optical Splitter Return APT n-1 Receiver Uses existing coax distribution wiring APT n Upstream CMTS Feed to IP Network & VoIP SwitchPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 31
  32. 32. Apartment Buildings Spare ports available for other Inside Coax devices Wiring Ethernet, USB, or wireless PON Regular Fiber Cable telephone wiring Modem MicroNode Coax Brick Powering Not Shown Analog TV Digital TV Wiring Assumptions:  One MicroNode feeds the whole building  4 active devices connected per apt.  Limit to 100 feet of coax in the apartment  RF amplifier location  < 100 feet from 32 apartments  < 200 feet from 16 apts.PT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 32
  33. 33. MDU Application with Drop Amp Headend Optical Distribution Apartment Building Downstream Network Video and CMTS Feed APT 1 1550 nm +18dBmV output 1550nm Laser EDFA level Transmitter WDM RF MicroNode Apt 16 1x32 AMP SplitterUpstreamCMTS Allopt ic 1610 nm 2 way RF AMP Output = +36dBmV RF MGMTFeed Out put Ret ur n Pat h Rece iver Opt ical I nput s Up to 1024 apartments per return path receiver Apt 32 32 coax splits to the apartments plus 4 coax splits inside the apartment = 26.0 db of loss 200 feet of coax =10.0 dB loss Coaxial Cable TV or STBs receive level = 0.0 dBmV FiberPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 33
  34. 34. 1610 nm Return Path • Meets the developing SCTE RFoG standard • Delivers PON Compatible DOCSIS based services • Works on the same ODN with any PON that uses ITU compliant wavelengths (10G EPON, EPON, GPON) • 1 GHz RF spectrum provides extended RF capacity. • Fast laser activation prevents degradation of upstream bursts. • RF-based AGC to provide constant RF output over optical input range. • High RF output with up-tilt reduces need for in-home amplifier. • Transparent return path allows use of existing CPE (All Cable Modems & Set-top Boxes). • Return transmission threshold suppresses noise from the subscriber’s residence (Full 5 – 42 MHz band is available). • Dedicated F port for powering • Die-cast aluminum housing protects electronics and provides excellent shielding. • Temperature HardenedPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 34
  35. 35. 1610 nm Return Path Performance Characteristics • Downstream – Input wavelength: 1545 - 1565nm – Input Power Range: +0 to –6 dBm – RF Output @ 550MHz: +17dBmV/ch ±2dBmV – Frequency response: 50 MHz - 1GHz – Tilt: 5dB – RF Performance: • CNR > 48 dB (–4 dBm input level) • CSO > 65 dB (0 dBm input level) • CTB > 65 dB (0 dBm input level) • Upstream – Wavelength: 1610 nm – Output Power: +3 dBm – Input dynamic range: +15dBmV to +40dBmV – Frequency response: 5 to 42MHz – Laser Activation: <1.5 s • SCTE compliant F connectors and cast housing.PT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 35
  36. 36. High Power 1610 nm Return Path • Extra high RF output with up-tilt to support MDU applications. • Delivers PON Compatible DOCSIS based services • Works on the same ODN with any PON that uses ITU compliant wavelengths (10G EPON, EPON, GPON) • 1 GHz RF spectrum provides extended RF capacity. • Fast laser activation prevents degradation of upstream bursts. • RF-based AGC to provide constant RF output over optical input range. • Transparent return path allows use of existing CPE (All Cable Modems & Set-top Boxes). • Return transmission threshold suppresses noise from the subscriber’s residence (Full 5 – 42 MHz band is available).. • Dedicated F port for powering • Die-cast aluminum housing protects electronics and provides excellent shielding. • Temperature HardenedPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 36
  37. 37. High Power 1610 nm Return Path Performance Characteristics • Downstream – Input wavelength: 1545 - 1565nm – Input Power Range: +0 to –6 dBm – RF Output @ 550MHz: +34dBmV/ch ±1dBmV – Frequency response: 50 MHz - 1GHz – Tilt: 6dB – RF Performance: • CNR > 48 dB (–4 dBm input level) • CSO > 60 dB (0 dBm input level) • CTB > 60 dB (0 dBm input level) • Upstream – Wavelength: 1610 nm – Output Power: +3 dBm – Input dynamic range: +10dBmV to +30dBmV – Frequency response: 5 to 42MHz – Laser Activation: <1.5 s • SCTE compliant F connectors and cast housing.PT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 37
  38. 38. 1610 nm Return Path w/ PON Pass Through • Adds Support for PON ONTS s – Integrated WDM provides fiber connectivity with ONT – WDM provides 1490/1310 nm PON wavelengths • Delivers PON and DOCSIS based services • 1 GHz RF spectrum provides extended RF capacity. • Fast laser activation prevents degradation of upstream bursts. • RF-based AGC to provide constant RF output over optical input range. • High RF output with up-tilt reduces need for in-home amplifier. • Transparent return path allows use of existing CPE (All Cable Modems & Set-top Boxes). • Return transmission threshold suppresses noise from the subscriber’s residence (Full 5 – 42 MHz band is available). • Dedicated F port for powering • Die-cast aluminum housing protects electronics and provides excellent shielding. • Temperature HardenedPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 38
  39. 39. 1610 nm w/ PON Pass Through Performance Characteristics • Downstream – Input wavelength: 1545 - 1565nm – Input Power Range: +0 to –6 dBm – RF Output @ 550MHz: +17dBmV/ch ±2dBmV – Frequency response: 50 MHz - 1GHz – Tilt: 5dB – RF Performance: • CNR > 48 dB (–4 dBm input level) • CSO > 65 dB (0 dBm input level) • CTB > 65 dB (0 dBm input level) • Upstream – Wavelength: 1610 nm – Output Power: +3 dBm – Input dynamic range: +15dBmV to +40dBmV – Frequency response: 5 to 42MHz – Laser Activation: <1.5 s • SCTE compliant F connectors and cast housing.PT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 39
  40. 40. High Power 1610 nm w/ PON Pass Through • High RF output with up-tilt to support MDU applications. • Adds Support for PON ONTS s – Integrated WDM provides fiber connectivity with ONT – WDM provides 1490/1310 nm PON wavelengths • Delivers PON Compatible DOCSIS based services • Works on the same ODN with any PON that uses ITU compliant wavelengths (10G EPON, EPON, GPON) • 1 GHz RF spectrum provides extended RF capacity. • Fast laser activation prevents degradation of upstream bursts. • RF-based AGC to provide constant RF output over optical input range. • Transparent return path allows use of existing CPE (All Cable Modems & Set-top Boxes). • Return transmission threshold suppresses noise from the subscriber’s residence (Full 5 – 42 MHz band is available). • Dedicated F port for powering • Die-cast aluminum housing protects electronics and provides excellent shielding. • Temperature HardenedPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 40
  41. 41. High Power 1610 nm w/ PON Pass Through Performance Characteristics • Downstream – Input wavelength: 1545 - 1565nm – Input Power Range: +0 to –6 dBm – RF Output @ 550MHz: +17dBmV/ch ±2dBmV – Frequency response: 50 MHz - 1GHz – Tilt: 5dB – RF Performance: • CNR > 48 dB (–4 dBm input level) • CSO > 65 dB (0 dBm input level) • CTB > 65 dB (0 dBm input level) • Upstream – Wavelength: 1610 nm – Output Power: +3 dBm – Input dynamic range: +15dBmV to +40dBmV – Frequency response: 5 to 42MHz – Laser Activation: <1.5 s • SCTE compliant F connectors and cast housing.PT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 41
  42. 42. 1310 nm Return Path • Meets the developing SCTE RFoG standard • Provides the lowest cost approach to deliver DOCSIS based services over a deep fiber RFoG infrastructure • 1 GHz RF spectrum provides extended RF capacity. • Fast laser activation prevents degradation of upstream bursts. • RF-based AGC to provide constant RF output over optical input range. • High RF output with up-tilt reduces need for in-home amplifier. • Transparent return path allows use of existing CPE (All Cable Modems & Set-top Boxes). • Return transmission threshold suppresses noise from the subscriber’s residence (Full 5 – 42 MHz band is available). • Dedicated F port for powering • Die-cast aluminum housing protects electronics and provides excellent shielding. • Temperature HardenedPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 42
  43. 43. 1310 nm Return Path Performance Characteristics • Downstream – Input wavelength: 1545 - 1565nm – Input Power Range: +0 to –6 dBm – RF Output @ 550MHz: +17dBmV/ch ±2dBmV – Frequency response: 50 MHz - 1GHz – Tilt: 5dB – RF Performance: • CNR > 48 dB (–4 dBm input level) • CSO > 65 dB (0 dBm input level) • CTB > 65 dB (0 dBm input level) • Upstream – Wavelength: 1310 nm – Output Power: +3 dBm – Input dynamic range: +15dBmV to +40dBmV – Frequency response: 5 to 42MHz – Laser Activation: <1.5 s • SCTE compliant F connectors and cast housing.PT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 43
  44. 44. High Power 1310 nm Return Path • High RF output with up-tilt to support MDU applications. • Provides the lowest cost approach to deliver DOCSIS based services over a deep fiber RFoG infrastructure • 1 GHz RF spectrum provides extended RF capacity. • Fast laser activation prevents degradation of upstream bursts. • RF-based AGC to provide constant RF output over optical input range. • Transparent return path allows use of existing CPE (All Cable Modems & Set-top Boxes). • Return transmission threshold suppresses noise from the subscriber’s residence (Full 5 – 42 MHz band is available). • Dedicated F port for powering • Die-cast aluminum housing protects electronics and provides excellent shielding. • Temperature HardenedPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 44
  45. 45. High Power 1310 nm Return Path Performance Characteristics • Downstream – Input wavelength: 1545 - 1565nm – Input Power Range: +0 to -6 dBm – RF Output @ 550MHz: +34dBmV/ch ±1dBmV – Frequency response: 50 MHz - 1GHz – Tilt: 6dB – RF Performance: • CNR > 48 dB (–4 dBm input level) • CSO > 60 dB (0 dBm input level) • CTB > 60 dB (0 dBm input level) • Upstream – Wavelength: 1310 nm – Output Power: +3 dBm – Input dynamic range: +10dBmV to +30dBmV – Frequency response: 5 to 42MHz – Laser Activation: <1.5 s • SCTE compliant F connectors and cast housing.PT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 45
  46. 46. Network Interface Device (NID) • Environmental and mechanical protection for NIU • Integral fiber management/splice tray • Inner cover to secure optics from subscribers • Weather seal around door, and grommets for fiber & coax cables. • Engineered to UL specifications for “Extreme Weatherability” • Compatible with 1550/1310 and 1550/1610 NIUsPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 46
  47. 47. RFoG MDU Application with 4 STBs/CMs per Apartment Headend Optical Distribution Apartment Building Downstream Network Video and CMTS Feed APT 1 1550 nm 1550nm Laser EDFA MicroNode requires Transmitter +15 to +40dBmV WDM RF MicroNode Apt 16 1x32 AMP SplitterUpstream Allopt icCMTS RF MGMT 1590 nmFeed Out put Ret ur n Pat h Rece iver Opt ical I nput s Up to 1024 apartments per Return Path Receiver 16-way coax splitter to the apartments & 4-way splitters Apt 32 inside the apartment = 26 .0 db of loss Coaxial Cable Fiber 200 feet of coax =10.0 dB loss Or 32-way coax splitter for 32 apartments with 100 feet of coax is about the same lossPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 47
  48. 48. MicroNode with RF return in a Building with 200’ coax Headend Optical Distribution Apartment Building Downstream Network Video and CMTS Feed APT 1 1550 nm 1550nm Laser EDFA Transmitter WDM RF MicroNode Apt 16 1x32 AMP SplitterUpstreamCMTS Allopt ic 1590 nmFeed RF Out put Ret ur n Pat h Rece iver Opt ical I nput s MGMT Up to 512 apartments per Return Path Receiver A single MicroNode supports 16 apartments with 4 coax Apt 32 Coaxial Cable runs for any service Fiber Coax distance < 200 feet from RF amplifier for longest coax runPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 48
  49. 49. RFoG to the Curb Pole or Strand mount RFoG to the Curb hubs Coax drops1550nm Laser Transmitter MicroNode 1550 nm 1x32 Splitter + 20Km EDFA of fiber Coax RF amps CMTS WDM MicroNode RP Xmtr RPR MicroNode Hub “Node” size can be 32, 1310 nm 64, 96, 128, 256 (increments of 32) 100’s of meters of coax Coaxial Cable Fiber  Most MicroNodes are temperature-hardened (-40C to +65C working temp)  RF signal quality can be amplified for coax distances and splits  MicroNode powering:  +12VDC external or coax supplied  Very low power consumption: 3W typical  RF signal levels upstream and downstream must be considered when engineering the RF amplifiers and coax cable distances.  Shared users greatly reduces the cost per userPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 49
  50. 50. MicroNode Comparison  No ONT Support 1550nm RF  1310nm Upstream RF may conflict with PON wavelength 1310nm RF  Standard 1550nm Downstream  xPON-Friendly 1550nm RF  1590nm Upstream RF avoids wavelength conflict 1610nm RF  Standard 1550nm Downstream 1550 nm RF  xPON ONT Supported 1490 nm PON  1610nm Upstream avoids wavelength RF conflict  Port for ONT 1610 nm RF 1310 nm PON  Standard 1550nm To ONT Downstream RF  WDM integrated for PON supportPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 50
  51. 51. Low Noise Return Path Receiver Average MER VS RF Drive Level -20 dBm into Return Rx Alloptic Receiver, Rev 2 40 Alloptic Current Receiver, Rev 1 TypicalReciever C-Cor HFC Receiver 35 Average MER (dB) 30 25 20 Measured with four 6.4 MHz 64QAM carriers plus one 1.6 MHz QPSK carrier 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 RF Level Per Channel (dBmV)  Typical HFC receivers have no dynamic range at 30dB MER; which is the level needed for error-free 64QAM performance  EIN = 7pA/rtHz  Alloptic’s current return path receivers meet the 30dB requirement with 10dB of dynamic range  Noise performance correlates directly to  EIN = 4pA/rtHz the distance, splits and modulation  Alloptic’s next-gen return path receivers meet the 30dB formats achieved in RFoG applications requirement with 15dB of dynamic range  MER/NPR is critical to enabling fullPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL  EIN = 1.5pA/rtHz DOCSIS 3.0 compatibility© 2010 CommScope, Inc 51
  52. 52. Hybrid RF PON Adding Enhanced Business ServicesPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 52
  53. 53. Commercial Services Enabled Hybrid RFoG/PON Downstream Hub Optical Distribution Customer Premises Channel Lineup Network 1550 nm 1550nm Laser EDFA Transmitter 1x32 Splitter MicroNode WDM 1610 nm Unused MicroNode Port Add ONT ONT To CMTS/ Return Path Receiver Unused Splitter PortSTB Controller Add Business ONT Unused GEPON Port OLT Add OLT IP Video 1490 nm Downstream Data, VoIP 1310 nm Upstream TDM Voice ONT TDM Business PT-104190-EN PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL © 2010 CommScope, Inc 53
  54. 54. Thank You! Cable Servicios S.A. ventas@cableservicios.com Teléfonos: 57 (224 14 87 / 224 14 89) www.cableservicios.comPT-104190-ENPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL© 2010 CommScope, Inc 54

×