What do you notice about these two
pieces of art?

Let’s watch some illusions:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EoUfT_UR8Gc...
Op Art




Stands for “Optical
Art”: art that
creates an optical
illusion
Optical illusion: an
image that tricks
your ey...
More optical illusions

Fraser Spiral Illusion: This looks like a
spiral, but it is actually concentric
circles (circles i...
Op Art:
Do you remember what it stands for?


First started, and most
popular, in the 1960s



Also known as:
 Geometri...
What is Op Art all about?





Optical illusions
Eye-brain
connection
Elements of art:
 Line
 Shape
 space



Princ...
Famous Op Artist: Bridget Riley

Born April 24th, 1931 in
London, England.
Cataract 3, 1967.
More of Bridget Riley’s Art

Blaze 3, 1963.

Loss, 1964.
Famous Op Artist: Victor Vasarely

Born in 1906 in Hungary, but
lived most of his life in Paris,
France; died in 1997.
He ...
More of Victor Vasarely’s Art

Cheyt-M

Ambigu-B, 1970.
Vanishing Point: The point at
which a thing disappears or ceases
to exist
 .
Vanishing Point
Vanishing Points?
OPTION 1: Geometric Op Art
created by students
More student work
* Where
are the
vanishing
points?
OPTION 2: ORGANIC OP ART
*Free flowing wavy lines. Less straight and rigid.
These are just ideas! You will have to include at
least 3 colors.
Option 3: You can also combine Geometric with Organic!
-You will be using colored pencils to
complete this project!

NO! Scribbly lines and not bold!
YES! Bold colors – Press ha...
To review, Op Art Project:






Create original
Geometric OR
Organic Design, OR
a combination of
both.
Use colored pen...
Your 1st Practice Technique: Sphere
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Op art intro
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Op art intro

5,158 views

Published on

Published in: Entertainment & Humor

Op art intro

  1. 1. What do you notice about these two pieces of art? Let’s watch some illusions: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EoUfT_UR8Gc#t=172
  2. 2. Op Art   Stands for “Optical Art”: art that creates an optical illusion Optical illusion: an image that tricks your eyes into seeing something that’s not there Example of an optical illusion: The bar is the exact same gray all the way across.
  3. 3. More optical illusions Fraser Spiral Illusion: This looks like a spiral, but it is actually concentric circles (circles inside of circles, all with the same center). Hermann Grid Illusion: Black dots appear and disappear very quickly at the intersections.
  4. 4. Op Art: Do you remember what it stands for?  First started, and most popular, in the 1960s  Also known as:  Geometric abstraction  Hard-edge abstraction  Perceptual abstraction Bridget Riley. “Movement in Squares.” 1961.
  5. 5. What is Op Art all about?    Optical illusions Eye-brain connection Elements of art:  Line  Shape  space  Principles of design:  Pattern  Movement What is the optical illusion in this piece? How did the artist, Bridget Riley, create it?
  6. 6. Famous Op Artist: Bridget Riley Born April 24th, 1931 in London, England. Cataract 3, 1967.
  7. 7. More of Bridget Riley’s Art Blaze 3, 1963. Loss, 1964.
  8. 8. Famous Op Artist: Victor Vasarely Born in 1906 in Hungary, but lived most of his life in Paris, France; died in 1997. He is often claimed as the father of Op Art.
  9. 9. More of Victor Vasarely’s Art Cheyt-M Ambigu-B, 1970.
  10. 10. Vanishing Point: The point at which a thing disappears or ceases to exist  . Vanishing Point
  11. 11. Vanishing Points?
  12. 12. OPTION 1: Geometric Op Art created by students
  13. 13. More student work * Where are the vanishing points?
  14. 14. OPTION 2: ORGANIC OP ART *Free flowing wavy lines. Less straight and rigid.
  15. 15. These are just ideas! You will have to include at least 3 colors.
  16. 16. Option 3: You can also combine Geometric with Organic!
  17. 17. -You will be using colored pencils to complete this project! NO! Scribbly lines and not bold! YES! Bold colors – Press hard with colored pencil!
  18. 18. To review, Op Art Project:    Create original Geometric OR Organic Design, OR a combination of both. Use colored pencils & include at least 3 colors. Must be an illusion!
  19. 19. Your 1st Practice Technique: Sphere

×