What they look like?
The orange bellied parrot is a small bird around 20cm
long. The male parrot is a bright green colour with
yellow face and a bright orange belly, while the female
is a very dull green colour.
Food and predators
The orange bellied parrot eats seeds and berries that
come from small coastal grasses and shrubs.
Its main predators and threats it needs to look our for are
cats and foxes
Behaviour and reproduction
the orange bellied parrot is found in small flocks or pairs, and
usually remains on the ground or close to it to search for food.
The breeding season for the parrot is October to January in
south west Tasmania where they nest in a hollow tree less
than 5m above the ground. Each season a female will lay four
or five eggs, to raise for the season.
Where does it live?
The orange bellied parrot is endemic to southern
Australia. The parrots breed in Tasmania from October to
January then the entire population migrate to the
southern coast of the mainland of Australia. They then
live in areas like saltmarshes, shore heathlands, and low
scrublands with grassy areas.
Loss of winter habitat
More birds to compete with for food
Random events can effect the population
because of its small size
Confusions of way when migrating across bass
straight because of brightly lit fishing boats
Lack of safety in numbers from predators
They are also at risk from inbreeding because of
the little genetic=c diversity
What's being done?
Regular counts happen during winter because the birds are
less active. Over the past twelve years two recovery plans
have been put in place for the parrot, which are funded by
the Australian nature conservation agency. The plans include:
Protection of existing habitat from destruction and harmful
Protection of birds from predators
Management of habitat ensuring plenty of food resources
Managing other suitable habitats for the expanding
Establishment of a captive breeding and release
programme to boost wild population
The orange bellied parrot is nearly extinct and has been
ranked one of the worlds most endangered and rare
species, listed as critically endangered. As of late 2013
there were less than 50 of these birds left in the wild and
only 300 left in captivity. In 2011 21 new birds were
captured and put in captivity to improve the captive
flocks genetic diversity and spread new genes. In 2012
19 or the new birds had produced new eggs and 31
new birds hatched. It is now hoped that having such a
large captive population, that these birds will be able to
increase there population quickly.