Milan Futurology V1.1

1,127 views

Published on

Presentazione Futurology 10-40-100 GBEthernet tratta dal seminario internazionale Helping you to build a better networks conclusosi lo scorso luglio a LISBONA Portogallo

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,127
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
9
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Milan Futurology V1.1

  1. 1. Technical Update - Ken Hodge<br />
  2. 2. Cabling Decisions<br />Planned life of the installation<br /><ul><li>3 year
  3. 3. 5 year
  4. 4. 10 year
  5. 5. 10+ year……</li></ul>Protocols<br /><ul><li>Gigabit Ethernet
  6. 6. PoE & PoE+
  7. 7. 10GbE
  8. 8. 40GbE &100GbE
  9. 9. 1, 2, 4G & 10G FC
  10. 10. Infiniband
  11. 11. FCoE
  12. 12. Data Centre Ethernet</li></ul>Build & function<br /><ul><li>Metro
  13. 13. Backbone
  14. 14. General office
  15. 15. Data Centre
  16. 16. Industrial Premises
  17. 17. Residential…..</li></ul>The cabling<br /> system<br />IT Applications<br /><ul><li>Voice
  18. 18. Data
  19. 19. Broadcast technologies
  20. 20. Ethernet & IP technologies
  21. 21. QoS & demand priority….</li></li></ul><li>Technology Advances<br />Intel:<br /><ul><li>‘the HPC of today is the PC of tomorrow’
  22. 22. ‘the #1 High Performance Computer (HPC) performs at 1PetaFlop
  23. 23. 1 PetaFlop = 1015FLoating Point Operations Per Second
  24. 24. ‘an ExaFlop (1018) will be required by 2020’</li></ul>Transmission Technology Developments:<br /><ul><li>TeraBit transceivers
  25. 25. 25 x 40Gbps externally modulated lasers
  26. 26. 40GBps transceivers
  27. 27. 40Gbps serial laser technology (1300nm)
  28. 28. 2x20G VCSELS (840 & 860nm) with CWDM
  29. 29. Higher bandwidth MMF 4700MHz.km
  30. 30. Low bend loss SMF</li></ul>IBM roadrunner<br />Source: Vertically Integrated Systems<br />
  31. 31. Higher Speed Applications<br />Current Developments in IEEE<br />
  32. 32. Applications Standardisation<br />Applications Developments<br /><ul><li>802.3az Energy Efficient Etherent (EEE)
  33. 33. expected to be approved in Sept 2010
  34. 34. 802.3ba High Speed Ethernet (HSE) 40GbE & 100GbE
  35. 35. expected to be approved in June 2010
  36. 36. 802.3av 10G EPON
  37. 37. expected to be approved in Sept 2009
  38. 38. 802.3at PoE-plus
  39. 39. expected to be approved in Sept 2009
  40. 40. 802.3aq 10GbE LRM
  41. 41. 802.3an 10GBASE-T
  42. 42. 802.3af PoE
  43. 43. 802.3ae 10GbE
  44. 44. 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  45. 45. 802.3z GbE</li></li></ul><li>IEEE 802.3ba HSE Project Objectives<br />support full-duplex operation only<br />preserve 802.3 Ethernet frame format<br />preserve 802.3 min/max frame sizes<br />support a BER of &gt; 10-12at MAC/PHY interface<br />support a MAC data rate of 40G + PHY specs:<br /><ul><li>for at least 10km on SMF
  46. 46. for at least 100m on OM3
  47. 47. for at least 10m on copper cabling
  48. 48. for at least 1m over a backplane</li></ul>support a MAC data rate of 100G + PHY specs: <br /><ul><li>for at least 40km on SMF
  49. 49. for at least 10km on SMF
  50. 50. for at least 100m on OM3
  51. 51. for at least 10m on copper cabling</li></ul>provide appropriate support for OTN<br />
  52. 52. IEEE 802.3ba 100m MMF<br />Basics<br />Multi-lane transmission<br />MPO connector (IEC 61754-7)<br />Cable Skew 80ns (50/125 ≈ 16.2m)<br />40G<br />40GBASE-SR4<br />4x10G transmission<br />8f OM3 cable<br />100G<br />100GBASE-SR10 <br />10x10G<br />20f OM3 cable<br />QSFP<br />Rx<br />Tx<br />MPO<br />Rx<br />Tx<br />
  53. 53. IEEE 802.3ba SMF<br />40G SMF 10km – Baseline LR4<br />40GBASE-LR4 – lowest cost, least risk<br />CWDM 4x10G = 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331nm<br />100G SMF 10km<br />100GBASE-LR4<br />DWDM 4x25G = 1295, 1300, 1305, 1310nm<br />100G SMF 40km <br />100GBASE-ER4<br />DWDM 4x25G = 1295, 1300, 1305, 1310nm<br />
  54. 54. 100GBASE-L & E<br />DWDM<br />1294-1310nm<br />40GBASE-LR4<br />1264 <br />– <br />1277<br />1284 <br />– <br />1297<br />1304 <br />– <br />1317<br />1324 <br />– <br />1337<br />CWDM<br />1264-1337nm<br />IEEE 802.3ba SMF<br />SSMF <br />IEC 60793-2-50 type B1.1<br />ITU-T G.652B<br />Dispersion (㎰/㎚-㎞)<br />Attenuation (dB/㎞)<br />ESMF (enhanced)<br />IEC 60793-2-50 type B1.3<br />ITU-T G.652D<br />Original<br />1260 – 1360<br />Extended<br />1360 - 1460 <br />Water Peak Band<br />Short<br />1460 -1530<br />Conv<br />1530 <br />– <br />1565<br />Long<br />1565 <br />– <br />1625<br />UL<br />1625<br /> -<br />1675<br />ITU-T definition of optical wavelength bands <br />
  55. 55. IEEE 802.3ba HSE Roadmap<br />
  56. 56. IEEE 802.3ba HSE roadmap - CISCO<br />Source: IEEE 802.3ba barbieri_01_0908 (Cisco)<br />
  57. 57. Market forecast – Data Centre servers<br />10G server speeds grow strongly from 2009<br />
  58. 58. Market forecast – LAN switches<br />Sources: Del Oro 2006 & Cisco 2008<br />10G switches grow share from 2009<br />
  59. 59. IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet+<br />Key advances<br /><ul><li>Operates on Class D or better cabling
  60. 60. End Point & mid span on 1000BASE-T </li></ul>Targetting mid span on 10GBASE-T<br /><ul><li>720mA per pair
  61. 61. 25W on 2 pairs
  62. 62. 50W by replicating on additional 2 pairs
  63. 63. NB: temperature rise of cable bundles (draft ISO/IEC TR 29125)</li></ul>Status<br /><ul><li>Publication expected Sept 2009</li></li></ul><li>40Gbps on Structured cabling?<br />
  64. 64. A further development?<br />“the imperative of self accelerating growth is limited by the environment”, Morgan-Mercer-Flodin<br />‘BASE-T’ technology:<br />10Mbps 12.5MHz <br />100Mbps 31.25MHz <br />1G 80MHz <br />10G 416MHz<br />40Gbps = 2000MHz<br /><ul><li> 40G ≈2 GHz</li></li></ul><li>Rectangular connectors <br />IEC 61076<br />UM10, 600/1000<br />23 AWG S/FTP<br />S/FTP P27<br />Class F, 600MHz<br />EN50288-4<br />IEC 61156-5<br />UM12, 1/1.2 GHz<br />22 AWG S/FTP<br />S/FTP P27<br />Class FA, 1GHz<br />Draft EN50288-9, EN50441-3<br />Draft IEC 61156-5 edition 3<br />UM15, 1.2/1.5 GHz<br />22 AWG S/FTP<br />S/FTP P##<br />Cable only 1.2GHz<br />IEC 61556-7 (-8 draft)<br />Draft EN50288-12<br />UM20, 2 GHz<br />22 AWG S/FTP<br />S/FTP P##<br />Cable only 2GHz<br />NWIP in IEC & CENELEC<br />U-mediaPlus<br />Cable Standards<br />U-mediaPluscables<br />
  65. 65. 40GBASE-T = 2GHz Cu cabling?<br />System characteristics<br />Shannon<br />S/N @ 2GHz &gt; 18dB <br />IL/NEXT<br />IL/RL<br />PSD/Background noise<br />NB: There is no current work in IEEE on twisted pair cabling for 40G<br />IEC 61076-3-105 connector<br />
  66. 66. 40Gbps<br />40Gbps capable cabling<br />10Gbps<br />Cat7A<br />Cat7<br />Cat6A<br />1Gbps<br />Cat5e<br />Cat6<br />100<br />250<br />600<br />1000<br />2000<br />500<br />MHz<br />40GBASE-T = 2GHz Cu cabling?<br />
  67. 67. 10Gbps Technologies<br />10,000,000,000 bps<br />
  68. 68. 10Gbps technologies<br />Transceiver type Port Cost IEEE std Distance/Cable type <br />15m on 8 pair cable with SFF connectors<br />0.75<br />&lt;0.75<br />1.75<br />1.3<br />1<br />1.75<br />3.2<br />10GBASE-CX4<br />10GBASE-T<br />10GBASE-LRM*<br />10GBASE-LX4<br />10GBASE-SR<br />10GBASE-LR<br />10GBASE-ER<br />802.3ak<br />802.3an<br />802.3aq<br />802.3ae<br />802.3ae<br />802.3ae<br />802.3ae<br />100m on 4 pair cable with RJ45 connectors <br />220m on legacy MM fibre<br />* Mode conditioning patch cords<br />300m on legacy MM fibre<br />* Mode conditioning patch cords<br />300m on OM3 fibre<br />10km on singlemode<br />40km on singlemode<br />* attenuator<br />* EDC at receiver<br />
  69. 69. Cu Cable – Data Centres (source: BSRIA)<br />Installed Cu Cabling<br />1000BASE-T<br />10GBASE-T<br />Outlets (millions)<br />Source: BSRIA 2007<br />
  70. 70. Technology forecast for the growth of Class EA cablingLogistic model : “New systems replace older ones because they are better suited to the environment” <br />50% share by 2015<br />2009<br />
  71. 71. Forecasts for Cu cabling<br />BR forecast<br />Source: BSRIA 2009<br />10G cabling grows significant share from 2009<br />
  72. 72. 10Gbps on FO<br />* max channel lengths are advised assuming a connectivity insertion loss of 1.5dB<br />Link margins are lower for 10G technologies<br />
  73. 73. Optical Link Margin Errosion<br /> -<br /> -<br />1.9 dB<br /> -<br /> -<br />1.9 dB<br />
  74. 74. Forecasts for Optical cabling (LAN)<br />BR forecast<br />Source: BSRIA 2009<br />Enhanced MMF continues to grows strongly<br />
  75. 75. Review<br />Trends<br />Faster speeds & higher data rates <br />Switches will quickly adopt the new higher speeds<br />40GbE speeds will be in servers by 2011, 100GbE by 2018<br />Technology<br />10Gbps technology is established<br />40G & 100G devices will appear in 2010<br />FCoE, Data Centre Ethernet<br />40GbE on Cu, if developed, ≈2GHz cabling<br />Implications to Cabling<br />Class EA Cu cabling will grow<br />OM3 & OM4 fibre will grow<br />Cabling should be designed to be ready for 40G<br />

×