Work in malaysia (Working permit) bch.my

712 views

Published on

Our professional services include company secretarial, accounting, Company Formation in Malaysia, Regional Office in Malaysia, Malaysia Payroll, Accounting Services Malaysia, Immigration services Malaysia, MM2H, Work In Malaysia.

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
712
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
3
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
7
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Work in malaysia (Working permit) bch.my

  1. 1. www.BCH.my Work in Malaysia (Working Permit)What you should do if you are interested working in Malaysia? Here is the guideline for you to startyour career in Malaysia.1. ENTRY REQUIREMENTS TO MALAYSIA1.1 Passport or Travel DocumentEvery person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognizedTravel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or TravelDocument which is recognized by the Malaysian Government, must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport. Application for the Document in lieu ofPassport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documentslike a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Countrys Certificate of PermanentResidence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the countryof residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from thedate of entry into Malaysia.1.2 Fulfil visa requirementForeign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance atMalaysian Representative Office before entering the country.A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicatingthat the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted.Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance atany Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country. Visa which has beengranted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The finaldecision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.1.3 Valid return travel ticket and sufficient fundsA visitor is also required to present proof of his financial ability to finance his/her stay in Malaysiatogether with a confirmed return ticket to another destination.1.4 Not a prohibited personAny person classified under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63 will not be allowed to enterMalaysia even though he/she is in possession of a valid Passport or Travel Document, Visa, travelticket and sufficient funds. Suite. 21.02 & 03, 21st Floor Menara Haw Par Jalan Sultan Ismail 50250 Kuala Lumpur Tel : +603-20789990 Fax : +603-20780991 W : www.BCH.my F: www.Facebook.com/beyondcorporate T : www.Twitter.com/beyondcorporate Email Us at info@bch.my
  2. 2. www.BCH.my1.5 Complete in the arrival/departure cardA visitor is required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card (Imm.26) upon arrival at the gazetteentry points. This card is obtainable at any entry point, Malaysian Representative office abroad ortravel agencies.A visitor must present his/her passport together with the duly completed arrival / departure card tothe Immigration officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the passport or travel document isendorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.2. APPLICATION OF VISAThe Malaysian Government issues Three (3) types of visa to foreign nationals:2.1 Type of VISASingle Entry Visa- Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit.Normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.Multiple Entry Visa- Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business orgovernment-to-government matters. Normally valid for a period within three (3) months totwelve (12) months from the date of issue.- Citizen of India and Peoples Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purposeof Social Visit are eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.- The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is 30 days only and theextension of stay is not allowed.Conditions for Multiple Entry Visa are:1. Applicant must show proof of sufficient fund for staying in MalaysiaPosses valid and confirmed return ticket2. Group tour is not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa3. The Multiple Entry Visa is RM50.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for Peoples Republicof Chinas citizensTransit Visa- Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to othercountries. Foreign nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and whocontinue their journey to the next destination with the same flight do not require a transit Suite. 21.02 & 03, 21st Floor Menara Haw Par Jalan Sultan Ismail 50250 Kuala Lumpur Tel : +603-20789990 Fax : +603-20780991 W : www.BCH.my F: www.Facebook.com/beyondcorporate T : www.Twitter.com/beyondcorporate Email Us at info@bch.my
  3. 3. www.BCH.myvisa.2.2 Application of VISA- Visa application must be made at any Malaysian Representative Office Abroad.- For countries that does not have Malaysian Representative, application can be made atthe Embassy or British High Commissioners Office.- Application also can be made online through I-Visa System (for tourist from Chennai andNew Delhi, India or Shanghai, China only).2.2.1. Application for Visa Without ReferenceDocument required for visa application without reference (approval of visa is given by HighCommission of Malaysia) are:Original passport- Two (2) photocopies of passport- Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)- Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant- Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies (confirmed and returned ticket)- Bank statement / travellers cheques- Invitation letter (if any)- Payment of visa feeNote : Visa Without Reference is required for purpose of social visit2.2. 2. Application for Visa With ReferenceDocument required for visa application with reference (visa will issued after the applicationis being referred and approved by Department of Immigration Malaysia / Other AuthorityAgencies) are:Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia / other authority agenciesand two (2) photocopies- Original passport- Two (2) photocopies of passport- Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)- Two (2) passport size photograph of applicants- Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies- Payment of visa feeNote: Visa With Reference are required for student, employment, dependent andprofessional visit pass. Suite. 21.02 & 03, 21st Floor Menara Haw Par Jalan Sultan Ismail 50250 Kuala Lumpur Tel : +603-20789990 Fax : +603-20780991 W : www.BCH.my F: www.Facebook.com/beyondcorporate T : www.Twitter.com/beyondcorporate Email Us at info@bch.my
  4. 4. www.BCH.my2.3 Visa Requirement by Countries- No visa is required for U.S.A. citizens visiting Malaysia for social, business or academicpurposes (except for employment).No visa is required for a stay of less than one month for nationals of all ASEAN countriesexcept Myanmar. For a stay exceeding one month a visa will be required, except fornationals Brunei and Singapore.- For national of Israel, visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry ofInternal Security.- For national of Republic of Serbia and Republic of Montenegro, visas are required andpermission must be granted from Ministry of Home Affairs.Nationals of countries other than those stated above (with the exception of Israel) areallowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding one month.3. PASSOther than application for entry for the purpose of tourist social or business visits, allapplications for other types of passes mentioned must be made before arrival in thecountry. All applications must have sponsorship in Malaysia. The sponsors must agree to beresponsible for the maintenance and repatriation of the visitors from Malaysia if it shouldbecome necessary.3.1 Requirement of PassesForeign nationals who wish to visit Malaysia have to obtain a pass at the point of entrybesides a visa (where required) which allows them to stay temporarily. A pass is anendorsement in the passport constituting permission to stay for the approved duration.4. OFFENCES FREQUENTLY COMMITTED BY FOREIGNERS4.1. Illegal Entry- Section 6(3) Immigration Act 1959/63- A foreign visitor whose presence in Malaysia can be interpreted as illegal entry if:1. Fails to produced a genuine passport/travel document upon request2. Passport/travel document does not have a valid entry endorsement/visit passThe penalty for an offence on illegal entry : Suite. 21.02 & 03, 21st Floor Menara Haw Par Jalan Sultan Ismail 50250 Kuala Lumpur Tel : +603-20789990 Fax : +603-20780991 W : www.BCH.my F: www.Facebook.com/beyondcorporate T : www.Twitter.com/beyondcorporate Email Us at info@bch.my
  5. 5. www.BCH.my1. A fine not exceeding RM10,000.00 or to imprisonment for a exceeding 5 years or both2. A compound of RM3,000.00As such foreign visitors are reminded :-- To take precaution on the safety of their passport/travel document and must carry withthem during their stay in Malaysia- Must ascertained that they produced their passport/travel document to an Immigrationofficer at the point of entry and has been issued with the relevent pass- To report immediatly to the Immigration Department on the lost of their passport/traveldocument4.2. OverstayingSection 15(4) Immigration Act 1959/63- Stay exceeding the expiry date/cancellation of visit pass. The penalty for an offence RM10,000.00 on overstaying: -- A fine not exceeding RM10,000.00 or to imprisonment for a exceeding 5 years or both- A compound of RM3,000.004.3. Passport /Travel Document Issued On Which Consist Any Forged Visa/UnlawfullyAltered Visit PassSection 15(4) Immigration Act 1959/63- The penalty for an offence RM 10,000.00 on overstaying: -- A fine not exceeding RM10,000.00 or to imprisonment for a exceeding 5 years or both- As such all foreign visitors are reminded not to use the assistance of middleman whendealing with the Immigration DepartmentWe also provide other services such as Immigration Services (Work in Malaysia), MM2H,Company Formation, Regional Office, Malaysia Payroll, Accounting Services. Call us now+603-20789990 or visit our website http://www.bch.my/ for more information! Suite. 21.02 & 03, 21st Floor Menara Haw Par Jalan Sultan Ismail 50250 Kuala Lumpur Tel : +603-20789990 Fax : +603-20780991 W : www.BCH.my F: www.Facebook.com/beyondcorporate T : www.Twitter.com/beyondcorporate Email Us at info@bch.my

×