Green Card Process Under Employment Category EB2 EB3 with ATC

15,673 views

Published on

How Can We Help?
At American Technology Consulting LLC (ATC) we can help candidates who are on H1B visa/OPT/CPT looking for a new job and a H1B visa transfer anywhere within the United States. We have 100’s of consultants nationwide and growing. If you have further questions or would like to talk to our sales team please contact us at

Contact Us:
Email: info@american-technology.net
Website: www.american-technology.net
Anand : 515-309-1523
Lester : 515-309-1697
Rachel : 515-309-2146

Our Office:
American Technology Consulting, LLC
12951 University Avenue, Suite 200,
Clive ,Iowa-50325
Phone : 515-974-5619 Fax : 515-309-9715

Visit us at:
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ATCSTAFFING
Twitter - https://twitter.com/ATC_webmaster
Linkedin - http://www.linkedin.com/in/americante...
Pinterest - http://www.pinterest.com/atcwebmaster/
Blog - http://blog.american-technology.net/
Videos - https://www.youtube.com/user/ATCwebmaster

Published in: Technology, Career
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
15,673
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
37
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
84
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Green Card Process Under Employment Category EB2 EB3 with ATC

  1. 1. Green Card Process
  2. 2. The materials on this presentation do not constitute legal advice, it is for information purposes only. Informational Presentation
  3. 3. To qualify for an EB2 Green Card, the applicant must have an advanced degree or exceptional ability in their profession. Applicants must have a permanent job offer from a US employer who will act as the applicant's sponsor. An advanced degree is considered at least a Master's degree or, in some professions, a Bachelor's degree plus a minimum of five (5) years' work experience. EB2 Green Card Requirements Timeline : Takes approximately, 4 to 5 years
  4. 4. To qualify for an EB3 Green Card, the applicant must have a Bachelors Degree (4 years) (or, if the majors are the same, a three year followed by a two year masters). Applicants must have a permanent job offer from a US employer who will act as the applicant's sponsor. EB3 Green Card Requirements Timeline : Takes approximately 15 years.
  5. 5. We make a “prevailing wage request” to the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) The PWD is an important aspect of the PERM process, because immigration law requires that employers pay foreign workers at least the prevailing wage for the worker’s position. Stage 1 : Labor Certification Step One: PWD Request Timeline : The PWR/PWD process takes less than 60 days.
  6. 6. We place an advertisement with the state workforce agency in the state of intended employment. Labor Certification Step Two: Placing Ads and Recruiting The PERM recruiting process takes a minimum of 60 days overall, though most of the work is done in the first two weeks.
  7. 7. Program Electronic Review Management (PERM) Processing Timeline - The PERM processing as presently taking around eight months, but this time varies widely. PERM is the system used for obtaining labor certification and is the first step for certain foreign nationals in obtaining an employment-based immigrant visa . The employment-based preference categories that require PERM labor certification are EB-2 and EB-3. After the labor certification is approved by the DOL, an Immigrant Petition related to the labor certification should be filed with the USCIS before the expiration of the labor certification. The certification has a validity period of 180-days and expires if not submitted to USCIS within this period.
  8. 8. Examples of our Advertisements Online Ad from ATC’s website
  9. 9. Examples of Advertisements Radio Ad
  10. 10. Examples of Advertisements State Board Jobs
  11. 11. After the advertisements are complete, we will file the PERM application with the DOL using ETA Form 9089, this process is the same as the PWD request. Labor Certification Step Three: Filing ETA Form 9089
  12. 12. The I-140 form is divided into nine parts, our lawyers will carefully work with you in order to get the forms filled out. We will then send it out to the USCIS. Once the i-140 is approved, you are no longer subject to the six year limit on H1B stay. Stage 2 : Completing the I-140 Form Timeline - “Normal” I-140 processing takes four to six months. Premium processing takes three to four weeks.
  13. 13. When the applicant’s priority date becomes current, he or she (and their spouse and children) may apply for adjustment of status, unrestricting employment authorization, and travel authorization. Until then, even with an approved I-140, it is not possible to get an EAD. Stage 3 : Adjustment of Status Priority Date Timeline : This is something that you will be given at the time.
  14. 14. Upon Completing the adjustment of Status you would receive your green card between 3 and 6 months. This is a long and stressful process, join the company that will help you through the entire process, its important to have a supportive employer GREEN CARD
  15. 15. Email: info@american-technology.net Phone: 515-309-1523 / 515-309-1697 Fax: 515-309-9715 OUR OFFICE American Technology Consulting, LLC 12951 University Avenue, Suite 200 Clive, Iowa 50325 Contact us to schedule an appointment to discuss

×