Commercially Available Fiber Optic Cables

2,768 views

Published on

List different types of commercially available fiber optic cables and describe the characteristics of any two types

Published in: Education, Business, Technology
1 Comment
3 Likes
Statistics
Notes
No Downloads
Views
Total views
2,768
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
9
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
113
Comments
1
Likes
3
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Commercially Available Fiber Optic Cables

  1. 1. WELCOME<br />Presentation on<br />Fiber Optics Communications<br />
  2. 2. Presentation Topic<br />List different types of commercially available fiber optic cables and describe the characteristics of any two types<br />
  3. 3. Submitted To<br />Prof. Dr. M. Lutfar Rahman<br />Professor, Department of CSE<br />Faculty of Science & Information Technology<br />DIU<br />Submitted By<br />Muhammad Ashik Iqbal<br />M.Sc. in CSE<br />ID: 092-25-127<br />DIU<br />Shariful Islam<br />M.Sc. in CSE<br />ID: 092-25-128<br />DIU<br />
  4. 4. PART 1<br />A List of Different Types of Commercially Available Fiber Optic Cables<br />
  5. 5. List (Page-1)<br />
  6. 6. List (Page-2)<br />
  7. 7. PART 2<br />Characteristics<br />
  8. 8. Standard Simplex/Multiples Cables<br /><ul><li>Features
  9. 9. Simplex or Duplex assemblies
  10. 10. Riser or Plenum rated
  11. 11. Low insertion loss
  12. 12. -35 to -65dB return loss
  13. 13. Custom lengths and colors
  14. 14. All fiber types and wavelengths
  15. 15. 0.9 / 1.6 / 2.0 / 3.0 / 4.0 mm jackets
  16. 16. PC, UPC, and APC polish types
  17. 17. FC, SC, ST, LC, MU, and MT-RJ terminations
  18. 18. Applications
  19. 19. Equipment interconnection
  20. 20. High-speed data transfer
  21. 21. Telecom networking
  22. 22. Security connections
  23. 23. Testing</li></li></ul><li>Standard Simplex/Multiples Cables (Cont.)<br /><ul><li>Benefits
  24. 24. On-site, precision manufacturing
  25. 25. Guaranteed customer satisfaction
  26. 26. Reliable and 100% tested
  27. 27. Limitless customization
  28. 28. Specifications
  29. 29. Weight per meter: 0.03lb
  30. 30. Outer Jacket Diameter: 2.9mm
  31. 31. Color: orange
  32. 32. Average Price: $0.50 per meter</li></li></ul><li>Fiber Distribution Cables<br /><ul><li>This distribution cable, designed for indoor applications, is composed of 4 62.5/125um Corning InfiniCor 300 fibers, fiber strength members and a thick, riser rated (OFNR) PVC jacket.
  33. 33. Types
  34. 34. 9/125um Single Mode Distribution Cable
  35. 35. 62.5/125um Multimode Distribution Cable
  36. 36. 50/125um Multimode Distribution Cable
  37. 37. Applications
  38. 38. Outside Plant
  39. 39. Principle Networks
  40. 40. Aerial Distribution
  41. 41. Communications Closet/NOC
  42. 42. Interconnect</li></li></ul><li>Fiber Distribution Cables (cont.)<br /><ul><li>Features
  43. 43. Single cable assembly with multiple fiber terminations
  44. 44. Industry standard and custom polish types
  45. 45. Multiple fiber construction types
  46. 46. SC, LC, ST, FC, MT-RJ, and MU connector options
  47. 47. Definable cable and breakout style/length
  48. 48. Product customization
  49. 49. Specifications
  50. 50. Weight per meter: 0.05 lb
  51. 51. Outer Jacket Diameter: 5.9mm
  52. 52. Color: orange
  53. 53. Price: $2.50 per meter</li></li></ul><li>Conclusion<br />Various types of Optical Fibers are available in the market<br />Some manufacturers are ready to deliver customize product according to order<br />Plastic fibers are cheaper than the glass<br />High speedy fibers are costly<br />New technologies are always coming<br />New models will replace the older<br />
  54. 54. References<br />http://www.fiberoptics4sale.com<br />http://www.timbercon.com<br />http://www.wikipedia.org<br />http://www.google.com<br />
  55. 55. Thank You<br />

×