Malaria

638 views

Published on

signs and symptoms of malaria and dengue

Published in: Education, Health & Medicine
  • Hello dear
    My name is Miss Prisca ,i saw your profile today at and became interested , Please dear , i will be very happy if you can contact me direct with this my email (missprisca1988@yahoo.com )
    so that i will tell you more about myself and a picture for you to know whom i am (remember that distance or color does not matter but love matters a lot in life) .
    I hope to read from u soon ,
    Thanks from
    Miss Prisca .

    missprisca1988@yahoo.com
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here

Malaria

  1. 1. Malaria
  2. 2. Signs of malaria• Enlarged liver or enlarged spleen.• Malaria blood smears taken at 6 to 12 hoursintervals confirms the diagnosis.
  3. 3. Symptoms of malaria• Anemia• Chills• Jaundice• Coma• Convulsions
  4. 4. • Fever• Headache• Jaundice• Muscle Pain• Nausea• Sweating• Vomiting
  5. 5. Case history A 25 years old man student. Lives in area of low vicinity. Comes to hospital with complaints of malaise, myaglia, headache and fever of 4 days duration. He had an abrupt onset of coldness and chills followed by 1 hour, later by a high fever, headache, nausea and vomiting.
  6. 6.  The episode of chills and fever lasted about 24 hours after which he became asymptomatic. Fever: 103 F WBC count: 3300 cells/mm3 (4-11000cells/mm3) Abdominal pain
  7. 7. Differential diagnosis
  8. 8. malaria Typhoid• Intermittent fever • Enteric fever• Abdominal pain is in the left • Abdominal pain is in the overallupper quadrant. belly.• Headache is usually acute andlasts for the whole duration of • Headache is usually dull.illness.
  9. 9. dengue
  10. 10. Symptoms of dengue•The time between the exposure and onsetof symptoms ranges from 3 to 14 days, butmost often it is 4 to 7 days.• Fever• Headache• Myalgia ( Muscular or bone pain)
  11. 11. • Nausea and vomiting• Loss of appetite• Increased sensation to touch• Change in taste sensation• Red and white patchy rashes• Bleeding from gums and nose• Decrease in platelet count (Thrombocytopenia)
  12. 12. Case history A 23 year old man Comes to hospital with high grade fever, vomiting, severe back pain, body pain, bleeding from gums and nose Total platelet count: 69000 per microlitre(150,000-450,000 per microlitre)
  13. 13.  He was treated with dextrose solution with multivitamin syrup, Paracetamol, Dompreidone and papaya juices.
  14. 14. references Medicinenet.com Pubmed.com Sciencedirect.com WHO.com Medicineplus.com eHow.com Medicinehealth.com

×