Anwser,s     Dr :ANAS SAHLE   1. Chest xr cases. 2. Chest clinical case.   3. Chest ct cases.:http://www.facebook.com/dran...
chest xr cases   Dr :anas sahle http://www.facebook.com/dranas224
CXR-39Diagnosis is: Eventration Diaphragm
CXR-40Diagnosis is:Bullous Emphysema
Bullous Emphysema• Hyperinflation     •   Hyperlucency     •   Low set flat diaphragm     •   Vertical heart     •   Pre a...
CXR-41Diagnosis is: Hiatal Hernia
Hiatal Hernia• Inhomogeneous cardiac density• Retrocardiac density• In mediastinum in PA view  – Air Fluid Level• Other fi...
CXR-42aDiagnosis is:Lipoid Pneumonia
CXR-42b (pre,post film
Lipoid Pneumonia•   Alveolar•   Mass like densities•   Chronic•   Lower lung fields•   Bilateral in this case•   Air space...
CXR-43a
CXR-43bDiagnosis is: Mesothelioma
Mesothelioma•   Unilateral haziness•   Smaller left hemithorax•   Chest wall swelling•   Loss of diaphragmatic silhouette•...
CXR-44Diagnosis is: Neurofibroma                Arrrow points to neurofibromas.
• Round lesions projected over lung fields are in  chest wall• Lesions in chest wall along both sides and on  abdominal wa...
CXR-45Diagnosis is: Pneumopericardium
Sunday, January 06, 2013
chest clinical cases                 Uncontrolled asthma,             recurrent rhinosinusitis, and             infertilit...
History•   A 27 year old Caucasian woman with a history of uncontrolled asthma, allergic rhinitis,    gastroesophageal ref...
Physical Exam• On physical exam, she was a well developed, obese (Body  Mass Index 32 kg/m2) woman in no acute distress.• ...
Lab•   White blood cells 6.2 K/Ul•   Differential, normal•   Hemoglobin12.4 g/dLHematocrit 39.4 %•   Platelets285 K/uL•   ...
Pulmonary Function Testing•   Pulmonary Function Testing•   (FVC) …..3.54 L (109% predicted)•   (FEV1) 2.94 L (105% predic...
cxr      Sunday, January 06, 2013
Ct     Sunday, January 06, 2013
Question 1• What is the most likely diagnosis?• A. Uncontrolled Asthma• B. Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia/Kartagener  Syndrome...
discussion•   Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia (PCD) is a rare, typically autosomal recessive disease characterized by    dysfun...
Question 2• What is the best therapeutic management of  this patient?• A. Bronchodilators• B. Hypertonic saline• C. Oral c...
discussion•   There are no current medications specifically approved for use in PCD.•   Additionally there are no randomiz...
Question3• Currently, what is the "gold standard" for  diagnosis of primary ciliary dyskinesia?• A. Exhaled nitric oxide m...
Question 4• What is the expected course of lung function  change in patients diagnosed with PCD?• A. Stabilization of lung...
discussion• Observational studies have suggested that the earlier a patient is  diagnosed, the more favorable the outcome....
Question 5• For which non-respiratory complication is this  patient at highest risk?• A. Chronic suppurative otitis media•...
discussion•   Several non-respiratory complications can be seen in patients with PCD.•    The most common are related to c...
Sunday, January 06, 2013
chest ct cases-8    Dr :anas sahle  http://www.facebook.com/dranas224
HRCT-1
HRCT-1• Find and outline a group of coarse  centrilobular nodules in the right lung.• Find a single coarse centrilobular n...
HRCT-1
HRCT-2
• Find a group of fine centrilobular nodules  (rosette) in the left lung.• Find a fine tree-in-bud pattern in the left lun...
HRCT-2
Gross Appearance
• This slice of lung has a mass of conglomerate nodules  in the posterior segment of the upper lobe. The  opaque white reg...
Gross Appearance
Histology
• Outline and describe (name) the type of tissue  at the lower right.• How would you describe the inflammatory  response i...
Differential diagnosis of centrilobular    nodules and cavitating masses on HRCT:•   Tuberculosis•   fungal,•   Non-tuberc...
Histologic differential diagnosis:•   infectious granulomas (mycobacterial and fungal)•   Wegeners granulomatosis.•   rheu...
Diagnosis:Tuberculosis
Summary• Summary of diagnostic features of  endobronchial tuberculosis on HRCT:     • Tree-in-bud pattern     • Clustered ...
Sunday, January 06, 2013
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Anwser,s 9

537 views

Published on

اجوبة الحالات السريرية والشعاعية المعروضة على:
http://www.facebook.com/dranas224

Published in: Health & Medicine
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
537
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
21
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Anwser,s 9

  1. 1. Anwser,s Dr :ANAS SAHLE 1. Chest xr cases. 2. Chest clinical case. 3. Chest ct cases.:http://www.facebook.com/dranas224 Sunday, January 06, 2013
  2. 2. chest xr cases Dr :anas sahle http://www.facebook.com/dranas224
  3. 3. CXR-39Diagnosis is: Eventration Diaphragm
  4. 4. CXR-40Diagnosis is:Bullous Emphysema
  5. 5. Bullous Emphysema• Hyperinflation • Hyperlucency • Low set flat diaphragm • Vertical heart • Pre and infracardiac lungs • Barrel shape• Emphysema – Avascular zones – Bleb walls Sunday, January 06, 2013
  6. 6. CXR-41Diagnosis is: Hiatal Hernia
  7. 7. Hiatal Hernia• Inhomogeneous cardiac density• Retrocardiac density• In mediastinum in PA view – Air Fluid Level• Other findings include: – Pleural fibrosis on right Sunday, January 06, 2013
  8. 8. CXR-42aDiagnosis is:Lipoid Pneumonia
  9. 9. CXR-42b (pre,post film
  10. 10. Lipoid Pneumonia• Alveolar• Mass like densities• Chronic• Lower lung fields• Bilateral in this case• Air space density projecting over RML and lingula Sunday, January 06, 2013
  11. 11. CXR-43a
  12. 12. CXR-43bDiagnosis is: Mesothelioma
  13. 13. Mesothelioma• Unilateral haziness• Smaller left hemithorax• Chest wall swelling• Loss of diaphragmatic silhouette• Blunting of costophrenic angle• Pleural thickening / Mass Sunday, January 06, 2013
  14. 14. CXR-44Diagnosis is: Neurofibroma Arrrow points to neurofibromas.
  15. 15. • Round lesions projected over lung fields are in chest wall• Lesions in chest wall along both sides and on abdominal wall• Posterior mediastinal mass: Para vertebral line on right side Black arrow points to posterior mediastinal mass distorting paravertebral line. White arrows point to neurofibromas in chest wall Sunday, January 06, 2013
  16. 16. CXR-45Diagnosis is: Pneumopericardium
  17. 17. Sunday, January 06, 2013
  18. 18. chest clinical cases Uncontrolled asthma, recurrent rhinosinusitis, and infertility in a young womanSubmitted byP. Scott Meehan MDFellowDivision of Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care and Sleep MedicineThe Ohio State University Medical CenterColumbus, OhioJennifer W. McCallister MDAssistant Professor of Internal MedicineDivision of Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care and Sleep MedicineThe Ohio State University Medical CenterColumbus, Ohio
  19. 19. History• A 27 year old Caucasian woman with a history of uncontrolled asthma, allergic rhinitis, gastroesophageal reflux disease and recurrent pneumonias was referred for evaluation in the pulmonary clinic.• She was diagnosed with asthma at age twelve.• In the last six years she had been treated as an outpatient for pneumonia, sinusitis, and bronchitis several times per year and had required systemic corticosteroids several times per year for presumed asthma exacerbations.• Since last year she described persistent dyspnea with exertion, daily cough, and thick, yellow sputum production which had worsened.• This had not improved despite multiple courses of antibiotics, systemic glucocorticoids, and escalation of her inhaled corticosteroids.• She also reported wheezing and recurrent episodes of left sided chest pain.• There was no nighttime cough or limitation in daily activities.• She had not had frequent ear infections, yeast infections, epistaxis or hearing loss.• Her medications included a combination high dose inhaled corticosteroid and long acting beta agonist, montelukast, a proton pump inhibitor, albuterol, a multi-vitamin and methylphenidate.• She had been using short acting beta agonists multiple times per day without relief.• She had a 5 pack-year smoking history and quit eight years prior.• She was married and had been trying to conceive for about 15 months without success.• She had no known occupational exposures and owned one dog.• There was no known family history of asthma or other respiratory diseases. Sunday, January 06, 2013
  20. 20. Physical Exam• On physical exam, she was a well developed, obese (Body Mass Index 32 kg/m2) woman in no acute distress.• Her resting oxygen saturation (SpO2) was 97% on room air.• Head and neck exam were normal.• Heart sounds were normal without murmur, rub, or gallop with sounds heard best at right sternal border.• Auscultation of the lungs revealed inspiratory squeaks over the left upper lung field, otherwise clear.• Percussion and diaphragmatic excursion were normal.• The abdomen was soft and non-tender with no hepatosplenomegaly appreciated.• There was no peripheral edema or clubbing. Sunday, January 06, 2013
  21. 21. Lab• White blood cells 6.2 K/Ul• Differential, normal• Hemoglobin12.4 g/dLHematocrit 39.4 %• Platelets285 K/uL• Alpha 1 Anti-trypsin117 mg/dL (80-240 mg/dL)• Immunoglobulin G (IgG) 1001 mg/dL (700-1600 mg/dL)• Immunoglobulin A312 mg/dL (70-400 mg/dL)• Immunoglobulin M 116 mg/dL (40-230 mg/dL)• Immunoglobulin E 18.4 IU/mL (7-135 IU/mL)• Total hemolytic complement titer (CH50)115 units (51-150 units)• Pneumococcal antibody titer normal• Tetanus IgG antibody titer normal• Diphtheria IgG antibody titer normal Sunday, January 06, 2013
  22. 22. Pulmonary Function Testing• Pulmonary Function Testing• (FVC) …..3.54 L (109% predicted)• (FEV1) 2.94 L (105% predicted)• FEV1/FVC 81.4%• (TLC) 4.5 L (104% predicted)• (DLCO) 19 mL/min/mm Hg (82% predicted)• Flow volume loop normal Sunday, January 06, 2013
  23. 23. cxr Sunday, January 06, 2013
  24. 24. Ct Sunday, January 06, 2013
  25. 25. Question 1• What is the most likely diagnosis?• A. Uncontrolled Asthma• B. Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia/Kartagener Syndrome• C. Cystic Fibrosis• D. Bronchiectasis• E. Chronic Sinusitis Sunday, January 06, 2013
  26. 26. discussion• Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia (PCD) is a rare, typically autosomal recessive disease characterized by dysfunctional ciliary motility and impaired mucociliary clearance leading to multiple clinical manifestations including sino-pulmonary disease, infertility, and anatomic defects.• In about half of the cases it is associated with situs inversus, also known as Kartagener syndrome.• The link between Kartagener syndrome and immotile cilia was first described in 1976 .• The prevalence of situs inversus appears to be random and thought to be associated with loss of ciliary nodal function in embryogenesis .• The incidence of PCD is estimated at 1/16,000 births based on the presence of bronchiectasis and situs inversus which is likely underestimating the burden of disease given the heterogeneous nature and difficulty in diagnosing the disease .• Given this heterogeneity, diagnosis is often delayed until late childhood or early adulthood.• This diagnosis should be considered in those patients with the following: – Those with situs inversus/heterotaxia – Those with unexplained neonatal respiratory distress or hydrocephaly – Those with a chronic productive cough, bronchiectasis of unknown cause, or other severe upper airway disease – Males with immotile sperm – Females with recurrent ectopic pregnancy and/or infertility with other features of PCD Sunday, January 06, 2013
  27. 27. Question 2• What is the best therapeutic management of this patient?• A. Bronchodilators• B. Hypertonic saline• C. Oral corticosteroids• D. Lung transplantation• E. Aggressive antibiotic therapy and airway clearance maneuvers Sunday, January 06, 2013
  28. 28. discussion• There are no current medications specifically approved for use in PCD.• Additionally there are no randomized control trials in the treatment of PCD.• Treatment strategies are largely extrapolated from the cystic fibrosis literature and based on expert opinion.• Goals of treatment are to detect and treat complications with hopes of restoring and maintaining normal lung function.• Generally, aggressive treatments of pulmonary infection as manifested by worsening cough and sputum production, regular airway clearance maneuvers, and prevention of infection through proper immunization are the primary management modalities.• Sputum cultures should be obtained at baseline and with exacerbations to tailor antibiotic therapy.• Haemophilus influenzae, Staphylococcus aureus, and Streptococcus pneumoniae are the most common bacteria isolated from sputum.• Psuedomonas aeruginosa is seen more often in adults and isolated in 15% of patients.• Inhaled antibiotics in the presence of pseudomonas have been recommended based on cystic fibrosis evidence that there is better penetration with deceased systemic effects .• There is no evidence to recommend prophylactic antibiotics, however, there are some reports of azithromycin causing slight improvements in pulmonary function and rates of exacerbations in non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis.• Inhaled hypertonic saline has been demonstrated to improve lung function and reduce frequency of exacerbations in cystic fibrosis .• No studies have evaluated the use of this medication in PCD.• Additionally, rhDNase has anecdotally been shown to improve symptoms but no randomized studies are available .• If there is evidence of reversible airflow obstruction, true asthma, or wheezing, then it is recommended that the patient with PCD be treated according to current asthma guidelines . Sunday, January 06, 2013
  29. 29. Question3• Currently, what is the "gold standard" for diagnosis of primary ciliary dyskinesia?• A. Exhaled nitric oxide measurement• B. Genetic testing• C. Respiratory epithelial biopsy with electron microscopy• D. Sweat chloride testing• E. Pulmonary function testing Sunday, January 06, 2013
  30. 30. Question 4• What is the expected course of lung function change in patients diagnosed with PCD?• A. Stabilization of lung function• B. Deterioration of lung function• C. Improvement of lung function• D. Initial improvement, then stabilization of lung function• E. Variable course of lung function Sunday, January 06, 2013
  31. 31. discussion• Observational studies have suggested that the earlier a patient is diagnosed, the more favorable the outcome.• Lung function is believed to stabilize when the patient is diagnosed and managed at a multidisciplinary center .• These observations have been based on small numbers of patients.• More recently a Danish group studied seventy-four children and adults with PCD and measured 2,937 lung function measurements over 30 years.• This is the largest longitudinal study reported to date.• They demonstrated that there was a variable course of lung function (measured FEV1) with 34% showing decline, 57% showing stability, and 10% showing improvement.• Age of diagnosis and initial FEV1 were not related to course of disease . Sunday, January 06, 2013
  32. 32. Question 5• For which non-respiratory complication is this patient at highest risk?• A. Chronic suppurative otitis media• B. Ectopic pregnancy• C. Speech delay• D. Congenital heart disease• E. Liver disease Sunday, January 06, 2013
  33. 33. discussion• Several non-respiratory complications can be seen in patients with PCD.• The most common are related to chronic sinusitis and chronic middle ear effusions and are most often observed in children.• Evaluation by an otolaryngologist is essential.• Chronic middle ear effusions in young children have been thought to contribute to hearing loss with speech delay.• The management of this is controversial.• Myringototomy tubes sometimes lead to chronic otorrhea, but may improve hearing and speech .• Fertility issues in men and woman are a concern and frequent complication in PCD.• Although it is thought that males are universally infertile secondary to dysfunctional sperm, the heterogeneity of the disease suggests that up to 50% of males may conceive .• Women are at a particular risk for ectopic pregnancies and may have reduced fertility although not as prevalent as in males .• Situs inversus totalis itself does not cause medical complications in those with PCD, however, those with laterality defects may be at increased risk for congenital heart disease and should be screened accordingly . Sunday, January 06, 2013
  34. 34. Sunday, January 06, 2013
  35. 35. chest ct cases-8 Dr :anas sahle http://www.facebook.com/dranas224
  36. 36. HRCT-1
  37. 37. HRCT-1• Find and outline a group of coarse centrilobular nodules in the right lung.• Find a single coarse centrilobular nodule in the left lung.• Find a conglomerate mass that causes deviation of the major fissure in the right lung.
  38. 38. HRCT-1
  39. 39. HRCT-2
  40. 40. • Find a group of fine centrilobular nodules (rosette) in the left lung.• Find a fine tree-in-bud pattern in the left lung and a coarse one in the right lung.• Find a conglomerate mass in the right lung.• Find a conglomerate mass containing a cavity .
  41. 41. HRCT-2
  42. 42. Gross Appearance
  43. 43. • This slice of lung has a mass of conglomerate nodules in the posterior segment of the upper lobe. The opaque white regions in the mass represent necrosis, and the pinkish areas, viable inflammatory infiltrates. The irregularly-shaped slits represent cavitation.• Find two slits.• Note the satellite centrilobular nodules, indicating in this case an endobronchial spread of disease.• Find 2 centrilobular nodules in a lobule outlined by edematous, grey, interlobular septa. Note also the centrilobular nodules in another lobule just below this one.
  44. 44. Gross Appearance
  45. 45. Histology
  46. 46. • Outline and describe (name) the type of tissue at the lower right.• How would you describe the inflammatory response in the rest of the picture?• Find and name 4 of the large, multinucleated cells in the inflammatory infiltrate.• What types of cells compose the rest of the infiltrate?
  47. 47. Differential diagnosis of centrilobular nodules and cavitating masses on HRCT:• Tuberculosis• fungal,• Non-tuberculous mycobacterial.• chronic bacterial.• Centrilobular nodules and cavitating masses can also be seen with: • Langerhans cell histiocytosis. • Sarcoidosis. • Silicosis. • coal workers pneumoconiosis. • Wegeners granulomatosis. • rheumatoid arthritis.
  48. 48. Histologic differential diagnosis:• infectious granulomas (mycobacterial and fungal)• Wegeners granulomatosis.• rheumatoid nodules.• nodular, necrotizing sarcoidosis.
  49. 49. Diagnosis:Tuberculosis
  50. 50. Summary• Summary of diagnostic features of endobronchial tuberculosis on HRCT: • Tree-in-bud pattern • Clustered centrilobular nodules • Mass-like areas of consolidation • Cavitation in larger nodules or masses
  51. 51. Sunday, January 06, 2013

×