Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
IMSC500-1903-Information Systems Technology-FA10-AFZAL
You are logged in as Pallavi Dhore (Logout)
You are here
UNVA-Onlin...
Question 12
Marks: 2
SQL statements can be embedded into many programming languages, such as the wide
ly used C++ and COBO...
d. virtual model
Question 20
Marks: 3
____ involves contracting with outside professional services to meet specific bu
sin...
a. secondary storage
b. primary storage
c. RAM
d. ROM
Question 27
Marks: 3
The term ____ is used to describe the program f...
a variety of data issues, including setting data standards and data definitions
that apply across all the databases in an ...
d. gateway
Question 40
Marks: 3
With ____, users can send, receive, and store verbal messages for and from other
people ar...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

41319760 info-sys (1)

391 views

Published on

Published in: Technology, Business
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

41319760 info-sys (1)

  1. 1. IMSC500-1903-Information Systems Technology-FA10-AFZAL You are logged in as Pallavi Dhore (Logout) You are here UNVA-Online / ? IMSC500-1903-FA10 / ? Quizzes / ? MidTerm Exam: IMSC500-1903-Inf ormation Systems Technology-FA10-AFZAL / ? Attempt 1 MidTerm Exam: IMSC500-1903-Information Systems Technology-FA10-AFZAL Question 1 Marks: 1 Information systems that help organizations carry on daily operations are called operational systems. Answer: True False--true Question 2 Marks: 1 Forecasting is used to predict the strength of hurricanes and possible landing s ites, future stock-market values, and who will win a political election. Answer: True False--true Question 3 Marks: 1 Autonomics is the study of designing and positioning workplace equipment. Answer: True False--false Question 4 Marks: 1 An executive support system can assist with strategic planning, top-level organi zing and staffing, strategic control, and crisis management. Answer: True False--true Question 5 Marks: 1 Expert systems allow robots and other devices to see, store, and process visual im age Answer: True False--false Question 6 Marks: 2 A virtual organizational structure allows collaborative work, in which managers and employees can effectively work in groups, even those composed of members fro m around the world. Answer: True False--true Question 7 Marks: 2 The role of the chief information officer (CIO) is to employ an IS department s eq uipment and personnel to help the organization attain its goals. Answer: True False--true Marks: 2 Data is stored in memory as a combination of on or off circuit states. Answer: True False--true Question 9 Marks: 2 Application software is the set of programs that coordinates the activities and functions of the hardware and other programs throughout the computer system. Answer: True False---false Question 10 Marks: 2 The OS can provide features and capabilities that aid users in connecting to a c omputer network. Answer: True False--true Question 11 Marks: 2 Large mainframe computer systems can do without multiuser DBMSs. Answer: True False---false
  2. 2. Question 12 Marks: 2 SQL statements can be embedded into many programming languages, such as the wide ly used C++ and COBOL languages. Answer: True False--true Question 13 Marks: 2 Fault detection and performance management are the two types of network-manageme nt products. Answer: True False---true Question 14 Marks: 2 The Web is a menu-based system that uses the peer-to-peer network model. Answer: True False--false Question 15 Marks: 2 Information systems that help organizations carry on daily operations are called operational systems. Answer: True False--true Question 16 Marks: 3 ____ is the awareness and understanding of a set of information and the ways that information can be made useful to support a specific task or reach a decisi on. Choose one answer.----A a. Knowledge b. Telecommunication c. Artificial intelligence d. MIS Question 17 Marks: 3 The ____ is a network of links on the Internet to documents containing text, gra phics, video, and sound. Choose one answer. ---D a. database b. information center c. network unit d. World Wide Web Question 18 Marks: 3 The term ____ is used to describe a field in which the computer system takes on the characteristics of human intelligence. Choose one answer. ---D a. technology diffusion b. podcast c. telecommunication d. artificial intelligence Question 19 Marks: 3 A ____ represents change theories by identifying the phases of change and the be st way to implement them. Choose one answer.---C a. implementation model b. value chain c. change model
  3. 3. d. virtual model Question 20 Marks: 3 ____ involves contracting with outside professional services to meet specific bu siness needs. Choose one answer.--B a. Technology infusion b. Outsourcing c. Enterprise resource management d. Technology diffusion Question 21 Marks: 3 ____ investigates the additional profits or benefits that are generated as a pe rcentage of the investment in IS technology. Choose one answer.---A a. ROI b. TCO c. MIS d. E-commerce Question 22 Marks: 3 A ____ is basically a miniature IS department attached and directly reporting t o a functional area in a large organization. Choose one answer.---D a. production service unit b. network center c. information center d. information service unit Question 23 Marks: 3 A company s ____ is usually a vice president who plans, manages, and acquires info rmation systems and sets corporate-wide policies. Choose one answer.---A a. CIO b. CEO c. systems administrator d. CFO Question 24 Marks: 3 The time it takes to perform the fetch-instruction and decode instruction steps of the instruction phase is called the ____. Choose one answer.---A a. instruction time b. record c. clock speed d. machine cycle Question 25 Marks: 3 ____ is a hypothesis which states that transistor densities on a single chip d ouble every 18 months. Choose one answer.--C a. RAID b. Parallel processing c. Moore s Law d. RFID Question 26 Marks: 3 The term ____ is used to describe devices that store larger amounts of data, ins tructions, and information more permanently than allowed with main memory. Choose one --A
  4. 4. a. secondary storage b. primary storage c. RAM d. ROM Question 27 Marks: 3 The term ____ is used to describe the program functions that help users operate the computer system. Choose one answer.--D a. syntax b. reusable code c. shareware d. documentation Question 28 Marks: 3 To run, applications request services from the OS through a defined ____. Choose one answer.---D a. kernel b. workgroup c. utility software d. application program interface Question 29 Marks: 3 ____ help people, groups, and organizations store useful information, such as a list of tasks to complete or a list of names and addresses. Choose one --C a. Workgroups b. Application service providers c. Personal information managers d. Internet service providers Question 30 Marks: 3 ____ is a set of integrated programs that manage a company s vital business opera tions for an entire multisite, global organization. Choose one answer. --B a. Project management b. Enterprise resource planning software c. Financial management d. Online information services Question 31 Marks: 3 A / An ____ is a generalized class of people, places, or things (objects) for w hich data is collected, stored, and maintained. Choose one answer.---B a. data model b. entity c. attribute d. relational model Question 32 Marks: 3 The ____ approach to data management is an approach whereby separate data files are created and stored for each application program. Choose one answer. --A a. traditional b. systems c. database Question 33 Marks: 3 The ____ is responsible for defining and implementing consistent principles for
  5. 5. a variety of data issues, including setting data standards and data definitions that apply across all the databases in an organization.---C Choose one answer. a. systems administrator b. network administrator c. database administrator d. project manager Question 34 Marks: 3 A ____ interacts with other programs or applications; it only indirectly interac ts with people or users. Choose one answer.---D a. database application b. front-end application c. proprietary application d. back-end application Question 35 Marks: 3 A / An ____ provides a complete set of relational database capabilities plus the ability for third parties to add new data types and operations to the database. Choose one answer.---D a. object-oriented database management system b. Java c. Visual Basic d. object-relational database management system Question 36 Marks: 3 The ____ is a design standard by the Object Database Management Group for develo ping object-oriented database systems. Choose one answer.---B a. Database Standard b. Object Data Standard c. Programming Standard d. Object-Oriented Standard Question 37 Marks: 3 A ____ is a device that encodes data from two or more data sources onto a single communications channel, thus reducing the number of communications channels nee ded and therefore, lowering telecommunications costs. Choose one answer.---B a. satellite b. multiplexer c. modem d. switch Question 38 Marks: 3 A / An ____ is a telecommunications network that connects users and their comput ers in a geographical area that spans a campus or city. Choose one answer.---B a. URL b. metropolitan area network c. ISP d. local area network Question 39 Marks: 3 A ____ is a network device that serves as an entrance to another network. Choose one answer.---D a. bridge b. switch c. router
  6. 6. d. gateway Question 40 Marks: 3 With ____, users can send, receive, and store verbal messages for and from other people around the world. Choose one answer.--B a. content streaming b. voice mail c. channel bandwidth d. Sling box You are logged in as Pallavi Dhore (Logout) IMSC500-1903-FA10

×