Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Operations of singlemode fiber cable

261 views

Published on

Single mode fibers are smaller in core diameter than multi mode fibers and offer much greater bandwidth. The most common type of single mode fiber has a core diameter of 8 to 10 μm and is designed for use in the near infrared (the most common are 1310nm and 1550nm).

Published in: Technology
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Operations of singlemode fiber cable

  1. 1. What is single mode fiber The term “single” in single mode does not mean 1 strand of fiber, but rather means the coherent nature of the light rays in the core of the glass fiber.
  2. 2. The core of the glass fiber has diameter measurement which determine to some extent the behavior of the light within it. The most common type of single mode fiber has a core diameter of 8 to 10 μm and is designed for use in the near infrared (the most common are 1310nm and 1550nm).
  3. 3. Singlemode fibers are smaller in core diameter than multimode fibers and offer much greater bandwidth The fiber core that is so small that only light ray at 0° incident angle can stably pass through without much loss, is called single mode fiber.
  4. 4. Please note that the mode structure depends on the wavelength of the light used, so that this fiber actually supports a small number of additional modes at visible wavelengths. The basic requirement for single mode fiber is that the core be small enough to restrict transmission to a single mode.
  5. 5. Single mode fiber optics operate based on the following • Modulated laser diodes • Pure silica glass • Optical amplifiers • Photo detectors .
  6. 6. Advantages of Single Mode Fiber  Single mode fiber doesn’t have modal dispersion, modal noise, and other effects that come with multimode transmission;  Single mode fiber can carry signals at much higher speeds than multimode fibers.  They are standard choice for high data rates or long distance span (longer than a couple of kilometers) telecommunications which use laser diode based fiber optic transmission equipment
  7. 7. SM Fiber Types • OS1/B1.1/G.652……. Standard SM fiber for 1310nm • OS2/B1.2/G.652……. Low water peak fiber • OS2/B2/G.653………. Dispersion-shifted fiber • OS2/B1.2/G.654……... Cutoff-shifted fiber
  8. 8. • OS2/B4/G.654………... Non-zero dispersion-shifted fiber • OS2/B4/G.655………... Non-zero dispersion-shifted fiber • OS2/B4/G.657………… Bend-insensitive fiber
  9. 9. FIBER OPTIC TRAINING IN LAGOS NIGERIA www.imtfiber.com www.imtcomputer.net info@imtcomputer.net

×