Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Management of ckd

13,699 views

Published on

  • 1 cup burns 1lb of diabetic fat every 72 hours... ♣♣♣ https://bit.ly/2mBJACQ
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Order Manifestation Magic Today For Up To 96% Off The Retail Price. Offer Expires Soon. Over 100,000 Satisfied Customers. Join Today And See For Yourself ♥♥♥ https://tinyurl.com/y6pnne55
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • 7 Sacred Signs from the Universe, learn more... ♣♣♣ http://ishbv.com/manifmagic/pdf
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • This Deadly Molecule Causes Diabetes (not belly fat)... ●●● https://tinyurl.com/y2956vb5
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Download The Complete Lean Belly Breakthrough Program with Special Discount. ◆◆◆ http://scamcb.com/bkfitness3/pdf
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here

Management of ckd

  1. 1. MANAGEMENT OF Pt. WITH CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE-CKD PRESENTED BY: INUSAH ADAMS TERNOPIL STATE MEDICAL UNI. UKRAINE. March,2015
  2. 2. PLAN OF PRESENTATION  DEFINITION  ETIOLOGY  PATHOPHYSIOLOGY  CLINICAL PRESENTATION  DIAGNOSIS  TREATMENT  COMPLICATIONS  INDICATIONS FOR DIALYSIS
  3. 3. WHAT IS CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE?  It is kidney damage (structurally or functionally) for ≥ 3 months with or without decrease glomerular filtration rate (GFR) OR  GFR < 60ml/min for ≥ 3 months with or without kidney damage OR  Persistent microalbuminuria/Persistent proteinuria/Persistent hematuria OR  Structural abnormalities of the kidneys (polycystic kidney disease, reflux nephropathy) proven by ultrasound
  4. 4. ETIOLOGY OF CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE?  Diabetes mellitus  Hypertension  Glomerulonephritis  Pyelonephritis  Renal artery stenosis  Renal calculi  Polycystic kidney disease  Congenital defects of the kidney or bladder  Secondary causes (SLE, rheumatoid arthritis, HIV, drugs- gold, heroin use etc.)  Drugs (NSAIDS, Aminoglycoside etc.)
  5. 5. PATHOPHYSIOLOGY OF CKD?
  6. 6. PATHOPHYSIOLOGY OF CKD?  Regardless of the primary cause of nephron loss, some usually survive or are less severely damaged  These nephrons then adapt and enlarge, and clearance per nephron markedly increases.  The RAAS is activated causing renal hypertension  If the initiating process progress, renal failure may ensue with the rapid development of ESRD.  Focal glomerulosclerosis develops in the glomeruli, and they eventually become non-functional.  proteinuria markedly increases and systemic hypertension worsens.  Adapted nephrons enhance the ability of the kidney to postpone uremia, but ultimately the adaptation process leads to the demise of these nephrons.  Adapted nephrons have not only an enhanced GFR but also enhanced tubular functions in terms of, for example, potassium and proton secretion.
  7. 7. Classification of kidney injury RIFLE and the network criteria
  8. 8. CLINICAL PRESENTATION OF CKD?  Asymptomatic in stage 1-3 with GFR > 30ml/min  Symptomatic in stage 4-5 with GFR < 30ml/min 1. Early signs :Polyuria/oliguria, Hematuria, Edema 2. Late signs a. hypertension b. Signs of anemia (pallor) c. Signs of hyperurecemia: i. Brain ( uremic encephalopathy): low concentration, confusion, lethargy, asterixis, coma, ii. Heart: pericarditis iii. GIT: nausea & vomiting, anorexia, diarrhea iv. Reproductive system: erectile dysfunction, decreased libido, amenorrhea v. Blood system: platelet dysfunction with tendency to bleed, infections due to WBCs dysfunction vi. peripheral neuropathy: numbness, paraesthesia, restless leg syndrome vii. Skin: dry skin, pruritus, ecchymosis viii. Others: fatigue, hiccups, muscle cramps,
  9. 9. DIAGNOSIS OF CKD?  Kidney injury with or without decrease GFR for ≥ 3 months  FBC: Anemia (normochromic, normocytic), leukopenia, thrombocytopenia  Urinalysis: i. Dipstick proteinuria, if positive, do daily or 24hrs proteinuria test a. If proteinuria is ≤1g/24hrs, then consider urinary syndrome b. If proteinuria is 1 to 3g/24hrs, nephritic syndrome/ tubulointerstitial c. If proteinuria is ≥3.5g/24hrs, consider nephrotic syndrome i. RBCs, RBC casts, suggests glomerulonephritis ii. Pyuria or/and WBC casts are suggestive of interstitial nephritis/pyelonephritis  GFR evaluation; usually decreased
  10. 10. Diagnosis con’t  Biochemical blood test: i. High creatinine, high BUN ii. Electrolytes: Hyperkalemia, hyperphosphatemia, hypermagnesemia, hypocalcemia, low bicarbonate iii. pH of blood: acidosis (metabolic) iv. Hypoalbuminemia/hypoproteinemia  Plain abdominal x-ray (useful to look for radio-opaque stones or nephrocalcinosis)  Renal biopsy (reveals underlying primary cause but may be nonspecific)  Ultrasound findings: small echogenic kidneys in ESRD, hydronephrosis, polycystic kidneys
  11. 11. Ultrasound findings: small echogenic kidneys in ESRD
  12. 12. TREATMENT OF CKD?  Treatment objectives • To detect chronic kidney disease early in susceptible individuals. • To control hypertension • To control blood glucose • To treat other underlying causes • To prevent complications and further worsening of kidney function
  13. 13. Non-pharmacological treatment  Admit patient especially in stage of exacerbation  Diet: Restrict dietary protein to< 40 g/day, Restrict Na+, K+, PO4- intake, avoid potassium containing foods e.g. banana  Water and electrolyte balance: i. Daily fluid intake = previous day’s urine output + 600 ml (for insensible losses) ii. Strict fluid input and output chart  Daily weighing  General health advice e.g. smoking cessation  • Avoid nephrotoxins e.g. NSAIDs , Herbal medication
  14. 14. Pharmacological treatment  Treatment of underlying condition (diabetes, HPT, autoimmune d’ses etc.)  Treatment of fluid overload Diuretics: Furosemide, oral /IV, 40-120 mg daily  Treatment of hypertension (goal of BP<130/8OmmHg): i. ACEIs- Lisinopril, oral, 5-40 mg daily Or Ramipril, oral, 2.5-10 mg daily Or ii. ARBs- Losartan, oral, 25-100 mg daily or Valsatan, oral, 80-160 mg daily  Treatment of anemia i. Injection erythropoietin 50-100units IV/SC 3times weekly Treatment is initiated at Hb <10g/dl i. Tab. Ferrous sulphate 200mg 3times daily  Treatment of hyperkalaemia/metabolic acidosis • 10% Calcium gluconate, IV, 10-20 ml over 2-5 minutes Plus • Sodium Bicarbonate, IV, 8.4% 50mEq, over 5 minutes Plus • Regular Insulin, IV, 10 units in 50-100 ml Glucose 50%
  15. 15. Pharmacological treatment con’t…  Treatment of hyperphosphatemia: i. Phosphate binders (calcium acetate/ calcium carbonate 2 capsules (1334mg ) orally with food)  Treatment of hypocalcemia: i. Calcium citrate 1g/day ii. Vitamin D supplement; 2 tablets (800 IU) once daily  Treatment of pruritus: Capsaicin cream or cholestyramine  Treatment of bleeding: Desmopressin 0.3 mcg/kg IV over 15-30mins
  16. 16. Renal replacement therapy (RRT)  Dialysis (hemodialysis or peritoneal dialysis)  Kidney transplant with immunosuppressant usage hemodialysis= peritoneal dialysis in terms of efficiency But hemodialysis is superior to peritoneal dialysis due to the complication (peritonitis then subsequent septic shock) associated with peritoneal dialysis Indications for dialysis are: 1. fluid overload 2. severe acidosis 3. hyperkalemia 4. pericarditis 5. encephalopathy
  17. 17. Hemodialysis: 3-4hrs, 3 times per week (Monday, Wednesday and Friday)
  18. 18. Peritoneal dialysis
  19. 19. Kidney transplant plus immunosuppressant therapy
  20. 20. Complications of CKD?  Anemia: due to lack of erythropoietin  Metabolic acidosis (severe): due to lack of NH3 production by kidneys which is involved in acid-base buffer  Hyperkalemia: due to lack of excretion  Pericarditis: due to uremia  Osteodystrophy (osteitis fibrosa cystica): due to lack of 1,25- dihydroxycholecalciferol and also Secondary hyperparathyroidism  Fluid overload (anasarca): lack of excretion and Na+ retention  Encephalopathy: due to uremia  Hypertension: due to activation of RAAS. HPT is the common cause of death due to myocardial infarction. Maintain BP <130/80  Infections: uremia prevents degranulation of the neutrophils and so myeloperoxidase can’t be released to destroy bacteria  Bleeding tendencies: due to platelets dysfunction from effects of uremia
  21. 21. Stay healthy

×