Taiga animalsLiving in the taiga iscold and lonely.Coldness and foodshortages make thingsvery difficult, mostly inthe winter. Some of theanimals in the Taigahibernate in the winter,some fly south if theycan, while some justcooperate with theenvironment, which isvery difficult. The otherslides will be aboutanimals in the Taiga
American Black BearAmerican Black Bear live in most part of North America, they can run up to 25 mph.American Black Bears are omnivore, they can weigh 220-594 pounds and there body length can be 5-6 feet. Also their body is usually black but can have phases of brown cinnamon, beige and even bluish- white.
BobcatBobcat’s body are about 2 feet, they get their name from their stubby tail. Bobcat’s fur changes in the season to blend with it, tawny gray for winter and reddish brown for summer. Bobcats are carnivore they can run up to 30 mph. They usually eat Snowshoe Rabbits and Hares.
Bald EagleBald Eagle are large and strong, they can weigh 8-12 pounds. Their wingspan can be 2 meters, also Bald eagle prefers to eat dead animals. They have excellent vision which help them to hunt.
Northern LynxNorthern Lynx can grow up to 2-4 feet, they can weigh about 11-45 pounds. Its fur is spotted and yellowish- brown to gray, they have a collar of fur around its face. They mainly eat snowshoe rabbits but also eats small dear, caribou and sheep. When they are born they are blind, hopeless and grows slowly.
Gray WolfThe gray wolf is the largest wild canine. They are around 3 feet tall at the shoulder and are about 3 to 5 feet in length from nose to tail tip. They weigh 40 to 176 pounds. Their rough coats can be varying shades of gray, brown, white, or black, but in Europe can be grayish brown. The maximum lifespan of a wolf is 17 years. Wolves are carnivores, they eat animals like moose, caribou, and other deer-like animals, when food is scarce, they will eat rodents.
Grizzly BearThe Grizzly Bear is a sub- species of the Brown Bear. Grizzly Bears have omnivore teeth. Their body is stout and heavy with very muscular legs, which allows them to reach speeds of up to 35 miles per hour for a short distance. The grizzly bear weighs from 330 pounds to 885 pounds
Long-Eared Owl The Long-Eared Owl is a medium sized owl which is approximately 35 centimeters long and weighs 8-10 ounces. It is called long eared because of the tuft of feather on its head that look like ears. The Long-Eared Owls special hearing allows it to "see" its prey in the dark which makes night hunting more possible. It flies low to the ground so it is easy to drop on its prey.
Red Fox It can grow up to 2 1/2 feet long, 15 to 16 inches tall at the shoulders, and weigh 10 to 12 pounds. It usually travels and hunts alone. It’s a carnivore, the fox eats small animals like rabbits and hares.
River OtterThe river otter is 25-30 inches long from head to body, and its tail is 16-18 inches long. They weigh about 10-33 pounds. A river otter is an omnivore. Its typical diet is fish, shellfish, crustaceans, snails, beetles, amphibians, and other small mammals. Its known to be hunted by foxes and wolves.
Snowshoe RabbitSnowshoe rabbits can run up to 27 mph, they can jump0 10 feet in one hop. They are also experts at escaping predator like the wolf, bobcat, or lynx. Snowshoe Rabbits are herbivores that like to eat grass, clover, and other green. In the summer its fur is rusty, grayish brown but is turns pure white in the winter, except for its eyelids and the tips of their ears. This helps it to hide from predators.
WolverineWolverines are carnivore, they have strong jaws that can bite through frozen meat and bone. Their paws are very large with very long claws. They are a shy animals, their feet acts like snowshoe so they won’t go sinking in the deep snow.
OspreyThey are known as super fishers, they hunt by diving to the water surface from some 30 to 1oo feet up. It’s a carnivore their average of lifespan is 30 years. When food is scarce they might live their siblings to starve and eat all the food.
ElkThey are herbivore, they are also called wapiti. They loose their antlers each March, but they start growing back in May for breeding season in late summer.In winter they stay in larger groups. Female and Male will separate groups.
CrossbillCrossbills have a distinctively shaped beak. Their beak helps them pull pine seed out of pine cone. Their main food are pine seeds so they are usually found in forest with cone-bearing tree. Their range in length is 5 to 7 inches.
Snow owlThey are also called Arctic Owl and Great White Owl. The owl white feather helps it to hide in winter. They are a patience hunter, they have great eyesight so it makes it easier for them to hunt. They are carnivores , their average lifespan in the wild is 9.5 years. They are also not like other owls because they hunt both day and night.