Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Sckipio G.fast Presentation at TNO Ultrafast Broadband 2015

2,637 views

Published on

Rami Verbin, CTO of Sckipio presents the end-to-end G.fast solution to the TNO Ultrafast Broadband conference June 2015. During this discussion, he outlines all the elements of a G.fast solution.

Published in: Technology
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Sckipio G.fast Presentation at TNO Ultrafast Broadband 2015

  1. 1. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 20152 Connecting The Pieces Putting the pieces together and some insight on the evolution of G.fast
  2. 2. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 20153 Agenda • Putting the pieces together – DP elements • GPON, RPF, VDSL coexistence/dual mode, management – GW elements • What’s next… – Market evolution – Next generation G.fast – G.fast vs. VDSL 35b
  3. 3. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 20154 ME PMAPMA The End To End Solution CPE (FTU-R) EMS CPE Netconf G.fast G.fast ME PMA Operator Network Copper Network Netconf G.fast Video Head-End OpenFlow OpenFlow (NFV) OpenFlow Backhaul HON DPU PMA aggregation G.fast SDK
  4. 4. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 20155 16 ports DPU PC/Laptop AFE 4P-DFE AFE Vectoring Hybrid Line I/F To CPE 2.5G SGMII Hybrid Line I/F 4P-DFE 4P-DFE 4P-DFE 4 4 4 4 G.999.1 G.999.1 G.999.1 Switch/NP SFP SFP/SFP+ Form factor  Gb-Ethernet  GPON  XPON  10G Ethernet  Etc. DDR Local Mng. port 2.5G SGMII SFP
  5. 5. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 20156 Different scenario examples ADTRAN 500G series G.fast Outdoor ONU 8, 16 and 24-port variants Fully sealed enclosure for DPU and MDU deployment flexibility Passive cooling for completely silent operation in residential areas Zero construction: span or reverse- powered GPON (via SFP ONT) and P2P fiber uplinks Forward-compatible to SDN-controlled architectures
  6. 6. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 20157 Indoor DPU example ADTRAN 624G G.fast Indoor ONU Supports 8-16-24 MDU living units Supports Gigabit Broadband 10Gig Ethernet Ring uplink (ERPSv2) GPON and NG-PON2 uplink options Forward-compatible to SDN-controlled architectures Hardened Outdoor version is designed for outdoor passive (no fan) cabinet applications
  7. 7. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 20158 Why Using GPON SFP • Decoupling the ONT from the DPU – Keeping the DPU simple • Lower cost • Opens the market to more vendor, i.e., more competition – Easy migration to new optical technologies, NGPON? • No lock up to a specific GPON vendor – The history of GPON interoperability… • Note – GPON SFP is gaining momentum also in the GW market, volume is ramping up
  8. 8. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 20159 • 4 ports DPU with RPF was demonstrated in January 2015 • Requirements and challenges • Power – Run one port with <12w – NP’s are power hungry • Usually not scale with traffic – Special care to avoid peaks • Boot process • Startup • Noise injection from RPF – Special care for long loops Reverse Power Feeding (RPF) Sckipio RPF demo
  9. 9. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201510 Dual Mode DPU (G.fast + VDSL) • Very few customers are looking for a dual mode DPU – Makes no sense for CAB deployment • Main issue is cost – Two line interfaces – Two AFE’s: one for VDSL and one for G.fast – How to couple (or select) the two signals without a loss: • Diplexer or a relay – One DSP may be used for both but what about the ratio between the number of ports per mode • If you optimize for VDSL, G.fast is going to be quite expansive… • And the alternative is quite simple VDSL DSLAM G.fast G.fast Diplexer Diplexer VDSL G.fast+VDSL G.fast+VDSL DP CAB
  10. 10. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201511 VDSL coexistence • Issues in both directions • G.fast -> VDSL – Spectral overlapping is not allowed – G.fast may start from 20-23MHz • VDSL -> G.fast – VDSL in-band NEXT into G.fast • Some filtering may be needed VDSL G.FAST < 17.6MHz 20-106MHz
  11. 11. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201512 VDSL-G.fast coexistence • VDSL in-band signal may couple into G.fast receiver via NEXT and limit its dynamic range (higher noise floor) 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 -140 -120 -100 -80 -60 -40 Frequency [MHz] [dB] VDSL PSD mask G.fast PSD mask Background noise G.fast dynamic range NEXT
  12. 12. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201513 ME PMAPMA Data, Management and Control Plane CPE (FTU-R) EMS CPE Netconf G.fast G.fast ME PMA Operator Network Copper Network Netconf G.fast Video Head-End OpenFlow OpenFlow (NFV) OpenFlow Backhaul HON DPU PMA aggregation G.fast SDK Network Virtualization OpenFlow v1.3.2 Agent Netconf Server supporting G.fast YANG model SDK API with support for G.997.2 mng. objects PMA example app and partnering with PMA solution providers
  13. 13. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201514 1P-AFE G.fast Gateway RPF – power injector To DP Line I/F RG RGMII/ SGMII (1G) DDR Flash LAN VoIP WiFi HN G.fast Integrated Gateway (CPE) SLIC POTS Coax/PLC 4 21P-DFE
  14. 14. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201515 G.fast CPE Examples ADTRAN 500RG series Residential Gateway SFP i/f for Gigabit Broadband Rapid home installation from eliminated home wiring Optimized for multi-user homes via MU-MIMO technology ADTRAN 5660 and 6360 IP Business Gateway Converged Gigabit Access Router Layer 2/3 managed service delivery Support for mobile network timing distribution Programmed and monitored through open APIs using NETCONF/YANG and OPENFLOW
  15. 15. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201516 G.fast Gateway G.fast port Hybrid Line I/F RG RGMII/ SGMII (1G) DDR Flash LAN VoIP WiFi HN SFP based G.fast Gateway SLIC POTS Coax/PLC 1P- G.fast 4 21P-DFE VDSL G.fast SFP VDSL port
  16. 16. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201517 Why G.fast SFP • Migration strategy from VDSL to G.fast become easy • Reuse existing VDSL Residential and Business CPE • Future proof – G.fast amendment 2? – Interop. fixes • Multi-mode GW – G.fast – GPON – 1G Eth. • Reduce risk of interoperability
  17. 17. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201518 What’s next with G.fast G.fast technology going forward
  18. 18. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201519 G.fast is extending its scope Distance Port count Short reach 100-150m Long reach 300-350m Low port count DPU/MDU ? High port count Large MDU Cab deployment
  19. 19. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201520 G.fast is evolving - more features to be added… Distance Port count Short reach 100-150m Long reach 300-350m Low port count DPU/MDU ? High port count Large MDU Cab deployment Wider BW Advanced precoding Power boost Lower noise floors Larger vectoring groups Larger constellations Bonding
  20. 20. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201521 0 100 200 300 400 500 600 0 100 200 300 400 500 600 700 800 900 1000 Loop length [m] Bit-Rate[Mbps] Downstream Rate/Reach G.fast, 20-106 VDSL 35b VDSL 17a G.fast, 2-106 G.fast vs. VDSL 35b, downstream • Huge advantage for G.fast for short lines. Similar performance if the target rate is 300Mbps. Advantage to VDSL+ if the min rate target is 200Mbps (100m). No real advantage for VDSL+ if G.fast can start from 2MHz. 300Mbps target 200Mbps target C A B
  21. 21. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201522 V+ (35b) vs. G.fast Comparison Parameter G.FAST VPLUS (35b) Bandwidth 2-106MHz, 2-212MHz (future) 2-35Mhz Max Rate Up to 1Gbps with path to even faster future G.fast performance Up to 400Mbps for 0m loops, no path to higher speeds Down/Up ratio Configurable: 90:10 to 30:70 Fixed ratio Complexity 2K Carriers (more efficient) 8K Carriers (results in 4x more memory required for vectoring) Vectoring Designed to cope with the high FEXT level in the G.fast band Designed for the low 17MHz VDSL frequencies. Significant performance loss when FEXT is high. Customer Self Install Likely – the huge rates leave margin for handling tough in-home networks Unlikely – performance may drop under 17a rates Openness 7 silicon vendors participate in the G.fast interop. event (Plugfest) Single vendor? No BBF certification plan * Sckipio implementation
  22. 22. 28-Aug-15Sckipio | Ultra-Fast BB seminar, June 201523 Summary • We have all the elements in place – Ready to start the evaluation of the complete solution • New deployment strategies are developed for G.fast – G.fast technology is evolving to align with the new requirements
  23. 23. Thank You

×