Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Grammar book part_2[1]

305 views

Published on

Published in: Education, Business
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Grammar book part_2[1]

  1. 1. Mateo Lipscomb
  2. 2.  Imperfect Present Progressive Preterite Past Progressive -Car –gar -zar Conditional Spock Future Cucaracha Future Irregulars Snake Superlatives Modals Formal Commands Adverbs Prepositions Demonstratives
  3. 3.  To conjugate -ar verbs in the  To conjugate -er and -ir verbs in imperfect, drop the -ar and add the imperfect, drop the -er or -ir one of the following and add one of the following  aba  ía abas ías aba ía ábamos íamos aban íanThese are an - hablar comer vivir Use imperfects whenar - er and - ir talking about repeatedverb all hablaba comía vivía actions in the past.conjugated in hablabas comías vivíastheimperfect. hablaba comía vivía hablábamos comíamos vivíamos hablaban comían vivían
  4. 4.  Ser  Ir ver Era  Iba veía Eras  Ibas veías Era  Iba veía Éramos  Íbamos veíamos Eran  Iban veían
  5. 5.  Use preterites whenhablar comer vivir talking abouthablé comí viví something in the pasthablaste comiste viviste with a definitehabló comió vivió beginning and end.hablamos comimos vivimoshablaron comieron viviero
  6. 6.  Verbs ending in –car  Car goes to que -gar or –zar are  Gar goes to gue irregular in the first  Zar goes to ce person preterite.  Tocar- toque  Jugar – jugue  Comenzar- comence
  7. 7.  IR/SER  DAR/VER HACER fui  i hice fuiste  iste hiciste fue  io hizo fuimos  imon hicimos fueron  ieron hicieron
  8. 8.  Andar anduv-  -e Estar estuv-  -iste Poner pud-  -o Poder pus-  -imos Querer quis-  -ieron Saber sup- Tener tuv- Vener vin- conducir conduj- producir produj- traducir traduj- decir dij- traer traj-
  9. 9.  dormí  Leí dormiste  leíste d urmió  y le ó  Leímos dormimos d urmieron  yeron le
  10. 10.  ir+a+infinitive going to  Conjugate and pair do something modals to get new Poder+infinitive able to meanings. do something Querer+infinitive want to do something Deber+infinitive ought to do something Tener+que+infinitive have to do something Soler+infinitive to often do something Necesitar+infinitive need to do something
  11. 11.  Change to feminine for m and add mente to the end of adjectives to get adverbs. If there is more than one adverb in a sentence only add mente to the last one.
  12. 12.  Use a conjugated estar  ex: estoy comiendo. and a present  I am eating. participle to form a present progressive.
  13. 13.  Use a conjugated  ex: estaba cantando imperfect estar and a  I was singing gerund to form a past progressive.
  14. 14.  Use a conditional to  ia say would, probably,  ias must have, or could.  ia To conjugate use-------  iamos  ian
  15. 15.  Add  hablaré -é -ás hablarás -á hablará -emos hablaremos -án hablarán To a verb to put it into  the future tense.
  16. 16. caber cabr poner pondr decir dir haber habr salir saldr hacer har poder podr tener tendr querer querr valer valdr saber sabr venir vendr
  17. 17.  used to say More or Less definite article + noun + más/menos + adjective+ de
  18. 18.  Put in the yo form Change to the opposite vowel -ar goes to e, -er/-ir goes to a Irregulars Tenga Venga DeI Vaya Seas Haga Este Sepa
  19. 19.  Cerca de- near Depués de- after Arriba- up Abajo de- under Detrás de- behind Enfrente de- in front of
  20. 20. Singular Masculine Feminine Plural Masculine Femininethis éste ésta these éstos éstasthat ése ésa those ésos ésasthat (way over aquél aquélla those (way aquéllos aquéllasthere) over there)

×