Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

CNOR Exam Practice Questions

3,479 views

Published on

All questions in this presentation have been taken from The Official CNOR Exam Prep, a CCI product. Designed exclusively by the professionals who administer the CNOR Exam, The Official CNOR Exam Prep is the most comprehensive resource for CNOR test preparation. Featuring expert insights and targeted review of all CNOR Exam subject areas, this user-friendly guide makes it easy to remember key concepts and information found on the exam.
learn more at https://store.cc-institute.org/The_Official_CNOR_Exam_Prep

Published in: Health & Medicine
  • I went from getting $3 surveys to $500 surveys every day!! learn more... ■■■ https://tinyurl.com/realmoneystreams2019
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Just got my check for $500, Sometimes people don't believe me when I tell them about how much you can make taking paid surveys online... So I took a video of myself actually getting paid $500 for paid surveys to finally set the record straight. I'm not going to leave this video up for long, so check it out now before I take it down! ♥♥♥ https://tinyurl.com/realmoneystreams2019
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Copy the same step by step strategy I used to pass my maths gcse with ease. Visit to learn more. ★★★ http://tinyurl.com/passgasce4u
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • I've been struggling with maths for the past 2 years now. In the first mock paper I took, I got a 'U' grade. At this point, I felt hopeless. How was I ever going to pass my maths?! I did a Google search and came across Jeevan's stuff on Youtube. I was in a desperate situation so I had no choice but to purchase your material... Jeevan's resources are amazing. They have really helped me out. I am much more confident with my maths and I am able to answer past papers within the time limit. I recently had a mock exam at school and I achieved a 'D' grade! A massive improvement since my last score. If I continue to make this progress, there is no doubt that I will achieve my pass grade in my final exam. Thanks for your amazing resources Jeevan. They are so much better than the other revision guides I wasted money on! ■■■ http://tinyurl.com/yylfxaqo
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here

CNOR Exam Practice Questions

  1. 1. + CNOR Exam Practice Questions The Official CNOR Exam Prep
  2. 2. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + CNOR Exam Practice Questions All questions in this presentation are from CCI’s newest study aid, The Official CNOR Exam Prep. Chapter titles, or subject areas of the CNOR Exam, are listed at the top of each slide. Each question is presented in bold with four multiple choice answers. The answer, with supporting rationale and references, is presented on the following slide. CCI’s training and educational materials – in print and electronic form - are protected under federal copyright law. No part of this publication may be reproduced, copied, modified, or transmitted in any form by any means – electronic or otherwise – without the prior written permission of CCI. Any unauthorized use of CCI materials is strictly prohibited. Violation of CCI’s valuable intellectual property rights may incur substantial damages, including statutory damages of up to $150,000 for a single willful violation of CCI's copyright. ©2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute
  3. 3. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 1 Preoperative Patient Assessment and Diagnosis What part of the preoperative assessment indicates that a patient is at risk for postoperative deep vein thrombosis (DVT)? a. History of varicosities b. History of alcohol abuse c. Recent upper respiratory infection d. Body mass index greater than 26
  4. 4. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 1 Preoperative Patient Assessment and Diagnosis Answer A is correct. During the preoperative assessment, the nurse should assess the patient for conditions that may suggest an increased risk of DVT development. These risks include a personal or family history of thrombosis, coagulopathy, blood clots, blood-clotting disorders, previous deep vein thrombosis or pulmonary embolism, varicosities or leg swelling, smoking, or living a sedentary or nonambulatory lifestyle for more than 72 hours. Reference: Guideline for deep vein thrombosis. In: Guidelines for Perioperative Practice. Denver, CO: AORN, Inc; 2016:523.
  5. 5. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 2 Perioperative Plan of Care In planning for the transfer of an 18-pound child to the gurney after bilateral myringotomies with insertion of ear tubes, the perioperative nurse plans for which of the following patient transfer aids? a. A lateral transfer device, one caregiver, and the anesthesia professional b. A lateral transfer device, two caregivers, and the anesthesia professional c. A lateral transfer device, three caregivers, and the anesthesia professional d. A mechanical lift device, three caregivers, and the anesthesia professional
  6. 6. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 2 Perioperative Plan of Care Answer A is correct. For patients up to 52 pounds, a lateral transfer device, one caregiver, and an anesthesia professional should be used for a supine-to-supine patient transfer. Reference: Guideline for positioning the patient. In: Guidelines for Perioperative Practice. Denver, CO: AORN, Inc; 2016:656.
  7. 7. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 3 Intraoperative Care Local anesthetic systemic toxicity is treated by administering: a. 10% lipid emulsion. b. 15% hetastarch. c. 20% lipid emulsion. d. 25% hetastarch.
  8. 8. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 3 Intraoperative Care Answer C is correct. The only medication that helps to reverse the effects of systemic local anesthetic toxicity is 20% lipid emulsion. Reference: Guideline for care of the patient receiving local anesthesia. In: Guidelines for Perioperative Practice. Denver, CO: AORN, Inc; 2016:583.
  9. 9. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 3 Intraoperative Care An unscrubbed person may perform a two-step skin prep using: a. unsterile exam gloves donned in the closed-glove fashion. b. sterile gloves donned in the closed-glove fashion. c. unsterile gloves donned in the open-glove fashion. d. sterile gloves donned in the open-glove fashion.
  10. 10. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 3 Intraoperative Care Answer D is correct. Sterile gloves are donned by the person doing the prep using the open glove method for the two-step prep. Reference: Positioning, prepping, and draping the patient. In: Phillips N, ed. Berry & Kohn’s Operating Room Technique. 12th ed. St Louis, MO: Elsevier; 2013:512.
  11. 11. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 4 Communication The Joint Commission’s Universal Protocol serves as a guide to prevent: a. wrong-medication, wrong-dose, and wrong-site surgery. b. wrong-person, wrong-procedure, and wrong-site surgery. c. wrong-procedure, wrong-person, and wrong-medication surgery. d. wrong-medication, wrong-dose, and wrong-person surgery.
  12. 12. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 4 Communication Answer B is correct. The Universal Protocol guides the prevention of wrong-person, wrong-procedure, and wrong-site surgery. The other answers apply to a different patient safety measure: the five rights of medication administration. Reference: Universal Protocol. The Joint Commission. http://www.jointcommission.org/standards_information/up.aspx.
  13. 13. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 5 Transfer of Care Documentation of transfer-of-care communication should be: a. done by each member of the perioperative team participating in the hand over. b. presented in SBAR format to ensure the consistency of hand-over documentation. c. approved by all personnel involved in the hand over. d. done using a standardized documentation format.
  14. 14. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 5 Transfer of Care Answer D is correct. Clear and timely communication is the goal of documentation related to patient care. Use of a standardized format allows for the provision of consistent and reliable communication. Reference: Guideline for transfer of patient care information. In: Guidelines for Perioperative Practice. Denver, CO: AORN, Inc; 2016:672.
  15. 15. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 6 Instrument Processing & Supply Management Which biologic indicator is validated for use with liquid peracetic acid sterilization? a. Geobacillus stearothermophilus b. Self-contained biologic indicator (SCBI) c. Bacillus atrophaeus d. No indicator is validated for use with peracetic acid sterilization.
  16. 16. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + Answer B is correct. There is no biological indicator available that has been validated for use with liquid peracetic acid sterilant systems. Reference: Guideline for sterilization. In: Guidelines for Perioperative Practice. Denver, CO: AORN, Inc; 2016:846. 6 Instrument Processing & Supply Management
  17. 17. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 7 Emergency Situations ______________ involves the action of forces on the human body and their effects during a traumatic injury. a. Kinematics b. Kinesthetics c. Velocity d. Force
  18. 18. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 7 Emergency Situations Answer A is correct. Kinematics is also known as the mechanism of injury. “The first EMS team to respond to the scene of an injury must carefully evaluate the patient in relation to the MOI.” Reference: Gawronski DP. Trauma surgery. In: Rothrock JC, ed. Alexander’s Care of the Patient in Surgery. 15th ed. St Louis, MO: Elsevier; 2015:1105.
  19. 19. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 8 Management of Personnel, Services, and Materials The appropriate method for cleaning an operating room after a procedure includes: a. disinfecting the back table and Mayo stand while the patient emerges from anesthesia to cut down on turnover time. b. starting at the center of the room and working toward the perimeter. c. starting at the top and working toward the bottom. d. flooding horizontal surfaces with alcohol.
  20. 20. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + Answer C is correct. Cleaning should progress from top to bottom areas, and from cleaner to dirtier areas. Reference: Guideline for environmental cleaning. In: Guidelines for Perioperative Practice. Denver, CO: AORN, Inc; 2016:9, 17-18. 8 Management of Personnel, Services, and Materials
  21. 21. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 9 Professional Accountability What type of research involves evaluating the link among patient characteristics, nursing care delivery, and the results of that care? a. Process b. Outcomes c. Implementation d. Results
  22. 22. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + 9 Professional Accountability Answer B is correct. Outcomes research is a process that includes evaluating the process of implemented standards of care and helps to identify best practices. Reference: Steelman VM. Concepts basic to perioperative nursing. In: Rothrock JC, ed. Alexander’s Care of the Patient in Surgery. 15th ed. St Louis, MO: Elsevier; 2015:5.
  23. 23. © 2016 Competency & Credentialing Institute. All rights reserved. + CCI CNOR Exam Prep Products

×