SlideShare a Scribd company logo
1 of 26
Quiz		 Vittarth – The Finance Club
Who founded the famous Wall Street Journal? A) Charles Dow and Edward Jones B) Peter Dimond C) George Marshall D) Dale Moortensen Answer: A) Charles Dow and Edward Jones
Which Financial Services giant is known as the Thundering Herd? 	A) Goldman Sachs B) JP Morgan Chase C) Merill Lynch D) Lehman Brothers Answer: C) Merill Lynch
What term became popular after the newspaper report of Watergate Scandal in the year 1973? 	A) Money Laundering B) Havala C) Money Hoarding D) Red Herring Answer: A) Money Laundering
Name the person who introduced the 'Double Entry' book keeping concept? 	A) Lucas Pacioli B) Henry Fayol 	C) Richard stone 	D) Franco Modigliani Answer: A) Lucas Pacioli
Name the term used for depreciating a company's intangible assets? A) Amortization B) Depreciation 	C) Nominalization D) None of the Above Answer: A) Amortization
This term is derived from the Greek word 'Oikanomia' means "House Management". What is it? 	A) Finance B) Hotel Management C) Economics 	D) None of the above Answer: C) Economics
Name the first Indian woman CEO of a Foreign Bank? 	A) TariniVaidya B) NainaLalKidwai C) IndraNooyi D) ChandaKochhar Answer: A) TariniVaidya
He is the pioneer in mutual fund industry and often referred as the Father of Index Fund investing. He created the first S&P 500 Index fund. Identify this famous person? 	A) John Bogle B) James Tobin C) Lawrence Klein D) Herbert Simon Answer: A) John Bogle
Name India's largest Mutual Fund scheme which had a troublesome run and make the investors unhappy? 	A) US-64 UTI B) Open Ended Scheme C) Index Scheme D) US-69 UTI Answer: A) US-64 UTI
Name this famous personality who founded Pratichi Trust with the use of his Nobel Prize money? A) AmartyaSen B) HargobindKhurana C) V S Naipaul D) VenkatramanRamakrishnan Answer: A) AmartyaSen
Currency trivia. In India where is the Paper for the currency manufactured? 	A) Security Paper Mill,Hoshangabad, MP 	B) Currency Paper Mill, Khadagvasla 	C) Imperial Paper Industry, Pimpri 	D) None  Answer: A) Security Paper Mill
What do you call when a firm's actual bank balance is greater than the balance shown in the firm's book? A) Payment Float 	B) Overfull State 	C) Flooding Phenomenon	 	D) High Tide Firm Answer: A) Payment Float
Which word was derived from the French word Bougette meaning 'Little Bag'? ** Chocolate Question Answer: Budget
What is known as the working balance in foreign currency maintained by a bank in Country X with its correspondent bank in Country Y to facilitate delivery or receipt of currencies? A) Vostro Account B) Nostro Account C) Alien Account D) None Answer: B) Nostro Account
In 1921 the three Presidency Banks in India named Bank of Bengal, Bank of Bombay and Bank of Madras were amalgamated to form which other Bank? 	A) Bank of Baroda B) Reserve Bank of India C) State Bank of India D) Central Bank Answer: C) State Bank of India
Which is India's first Credit Rating Agency set up jointly by LIC, GIC, UTI, ICICI and Asian Development Bank in January 1988? 	A) CRISIL B) ORG Marg C) Nielson D) CNX  Answer: A) CRISIL
What does NASDAQ stands for? 	A) National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations B) National Association for Software Dealing in Automated Quotations C) National Association in Security Dealing by Automated Quotation 	D) National Association of Software Dealers Automated Quotations Answer: A
Which exchange sports the tagline ' The world Invests in us‘ 	A) LSE B) NYSE C) DowJones D) BSE Answer: B) NYSE
The first Stock Market in the world? 	A) NYSE, USA B) Antwerp, Belgium C) BSE, India 	D) Tokyo Stock Exchange, Japan Answer: B) Antwerp,  Belgium
Who is the newly appointed IMF chief? 	A) ChrisitneLagarde B) Pascal Lamy C) Jeff Immelt D) Strauss Kahn Answer: A) Christine Lagarde
Write the name of the country and stock exchanges whose flag has been displayed.
Answers: Brazil: Bovespa Germany: DAX/ Deutsche Borse Hong Kong: Hang Seng/ Hong Kong Stock Exchange
Kindly identify the gentleman, and the position he holds. Answer: Ben Bernarke, Chief , Federal Bank
Kindly identify the gentleman and the name of the organization of which he is the chairman. Answer: N C Jha, Chairman, Coal India Ltd.
Kindly identify the gentleman and the name of the regulatory body he heads. Answer: U K Sinha, SEBI Chief

More Related Content

What's hot (20)

Brand quiz
Brand quizBrand quiz
Brand quiz
 
Finance Quiz
Finance QuizFinance Quiz
Finance Quiz
 
Business Quiz
Business QuizBusiness Quiz
Business Quiz
 
BUSINESS QUIZ
BUSINESS QUIZBUSINESS QUIZ
BUSINESS QUIZ
 
Business quiz 2014
Business quiz 2014 Business quiz 2014
Business quiz 2014
 
Ascenders quiz ppt
Ascenders quiz pptAscenders quiz ppt
Ascenders quiz ppt
 
BUSINESS QUIZ -Round 1
 BUSINESS QUIZ -Round 1 BUSINESS QUIZ -Round 1
BUSINESS QUIZ -Round 1
 
Biz Quiz Prelims Answers
Biz Quiz Prelims AnswersBiz Quiz Prelims Answers
Biz Quiz Prelims Answers
 
Business quiz 4
Business quiz 4Business quiz 4
Business quiz 4
 
Finance Quiz
Finance QuizFinance Quiz
Finance Quiz
 
Samridhi Women's Quiz 2019, SAIL
Samridhi Women's Quiz 2019, SAILSamridhi Women's Quiz 2019, SAIL
Samridhi Women's Quiz 2019, SAIL
 
Economic Times - Business Quiz
Economic Times - Business Quiz Economic Times - Business Quiz
Economic Times - Business Quiz
 
Finance quiz
Finance quizFinance quiz
Finance quiz
 
Corporate Quotient-The Business Quiz
Corporate Quotient-The Business QuizCorporate Quotient-The Business Quiz
Corporate Quotient-The Business Quiz
 
Banking quiz
Banking  quizBanking  quiz
Banking quiz
 
Business quiz 2014
Business quiz 2014Business quiz 2014
Business quiz 2014
 
Business quiz 3
Business quiz 3Business quiz 3
Business quiz 3
 
Banking quiz
Banking quizBanking quiz
Banking quiz
 
Business Quiz
Business QuizBusiness Quiz
Business Quiz
 
ComArena Business Quiz Prelims
ComArena Business Quiz PrelimsComArena Business Quiz Prelims
ComArena Business Quiz Prelims
 

Viewers also liked (20)

Charleston Pines Apartment Homes Presentation
Charleston Pines Apartment Homes PresentationCharleston Pines Apartment Homes Presentation
Charleston Pines Apartment Homes Presentation
 
Evaluation
EvaluationEvaluation
Evaluation
 
Evaluation
EvaluationEvaluation
Evaluation
 
Animal welfare legal issues
Animal welfare legal issuesAnimal welfare legal issues
Animal welfare legal issues
 
Role of Advertisement in Recession
Role of Advertisement in RecessionRole of Advertisement in Recession
Role of Advertisement in Recession
 
Stakeholders and sustained outcomes
Stakeholders and sustained outcomesStakeholders and sustained outcomes
Stakeholders and sustained outcomes
 
How to Unlock iPhone 4/ 3GS on iOS 5.1 with Ultrasn0w Fixer
How to Unlock iPhone 4/ 3GS on iOS 5.1 with Ultrasn0w FixerHow to Unlock iPhone 4/ 3GS on iOS 5.1 with Ultrasn0w Fixer
How to Unlock iPhone 4/ 3GS on iOS 5.1 with Ultrasn0w Fixer
 
Charleston Pines
Charleston PinesCharleston Pines
Charleston Pines
 
Photo shoot for my music magazine
Photo shoot for my music magazinePhoto shoot for my music magazine
Photo shoot for my music magazine
 
Fourseasonslegacy
FourseasonslegacyFourseasonslegacy
Fourseasonslegacy
 
Four Seasons 2016
Four Seasons 2016Four Seasons 2016
Four Seasons 2016
 
Analysing images
Analysing imagesAnalysing images
Analysing images
 
Andrew Goodwin Music Video Theory
Andrew Goodwin Music Video TheoryAndrew Goodwin Music Video Theory
Andrew Goodwin Music Video Theory
 
Evaluation
EvaluationEvaluation
Evaluation
 
The Reserve In Ft Mitchell Apartments and Townhomes
The Reserve In Ft Mitchell Apartments and TownhomesThe Reserve In Ft Mitchell Apartments and Townhomes
The Reserve In Ft Mitchell Apartments and Townhomes
 
3 unit townhome plan
3 unit townhome plan3 unit townhome plan
3 unit townhome plan
 
Aspen Pines 2015-2016 Powerpoint
Aspen Pines 2015-2016 PowerpointAspen Pines 2015-2016 Powerpoint
Aspen Pines 2015-2016 Powerpoint
 
Estatuto escaneado no word
Estatuto escaneado no wordEstatuto escaneado no word
Estatuto escaneado no word
 
Business presentation-10-6
Business presentation-10-6Business presentation-10-6
Business presentation-10-6
 
Storyboard
StoryboardStoryboard
Storyboard
 

Similar to Gk quiz 22_sep11_day3

Similar to Gk quiz 22_sep11_day3 (20)

Business quez
Business quezBusiness quez
Business quez
 
Business quiz prepared by ravi
Business quiz prepared by raviBusiness quiz prepared by ravi
Business quiz prepared by ravi
 
Buziness quizzz 2016
Buziness quizzz 2016Buziness quizzz 2016
Buziness quizzz 2016
 
23393311 quiz
23393311 quiz23393311 quiz
23393311 quiz
 
Business logo quiz
Business logo quizBusiness logo quiz
Business logo quiz
 
Biz mcq for newbies
Biz mcq for newbiesBiz mcq for newbies
Biz mcq for newbies
 
Business quiz
Business quizBusiness quiz
Business quiz
 
Business quiz
Business quizBusiness quiz
Business quiz
 
Business quiz (1)
Business quiz (1)Business quiz (1)
Business quiz (1)
 
Business quiz (1)
Business quiz (1)Business quiz (1)
Business quiz (1)
 
Chapter1
Chapter1Chapter1
Chapter1
 
Good quiz
Good quizGood quiz
Good quiz
 
Business quiz
Business quizBusiness quiz
Business quiz
 
Business quiz of current up dated
Business quiz of current up dated Business quiz of current up dated
Business quiz of current up dated
 
Bench test Decathlon
Bench test DecathlonBench test Decathlon
Bench test Decathlon
 
Business Quiz, Jan 14
Business Quiz, Jan 14Business Quiz, Jan 14
Business Quiz, Jan 14
 
City of dawn
City of dawnCity of dawn
City of dawn
 
Prahelika 2017
Prahelika 2017Prahelika 2017
Prahelika 2017
 
Prelim Round
Prelim RoundPrelim Round
Prelim Round
 
What Is A Descriptive Essay Examples And Guide You
What Is A Descriptive Essay Examples And Guide  YouWhat Is A Descriptive Essay Examples And Guide  You
What Is A Descriptive Essay Examples And Guide You
 

Recently uploaded

Chapter Three Interest rates in the Financial System.ppt
Chapter Three Interest rates in the Financial System.pptChapter Three Interest rates in the Financial System.ppt
Chapter Three Interest rates in the Financial System.pptKalkaye
 
Can a Pi network coin ever be sold out: I am ready to sell mine.
Can a Pi network coin ever be sold out: I am ready to sell mine.Can a Pi network coin ever be sold out: I am ready to sell mine.
Can a Pi network coin ever be sold out: I am ready to sell mine.DOT TECH
 
一比一原版UNL毕业证成绩单如何办理
一比一原版UNL毕业证成绩单如何办理一比一原版UNL毕业证成绩单如何办理
一比一原版UNL毕业证成绩单如何办理fafzen
 
Abhay Bhutada’s Plan to Boost Financial Growth in 2024
Abhay Bhutada’s Plan to Boost Financial Growth in 2024Abhay Bhutada’s Plan to Boost Financial Growth in 2024
Abhay Bhutada’s Plan to Boost Financial Growth in 2024Champak Jhagmag
 
Consumer rights and its importance and value
Consumer rights and its importance and valueConsumer rights and its importance and value
Consumer rights and its importance and valuehemalella
 
how do I get a legit pi buyer in the internet (2024)
how do I get a legit pi buyer in the internet (2024)how do I get a legit pi buyer in the internet (2024)
how do I get a legit pi buyer in the internet (2024)DOT TECH
 
How can I sell my Pi coins in Vietnam easily?
How can I sell my Pi coins in Vietnam easily?How can I sell my Pi coins in Vietnam easily?
How can I sell my Pi coins in Vietnam easily?DOT TECH
 
Jio Financial service Multibagger 2024 from India stock Market
Jio Financial service  Multibagger 2024 from India stock MarketJio Financial service  Multibagger 2024 from India stock Market
Jio Financial service Multibagger 2024 from India stock Marketfuturecapsadvisor
 
Indirect tax .pptx Supply under GST, Charges of GST
Indirect tax .pptx  Supply under GST, Charges of GSTIndirect tax .pptx  Supply under GST, Charges of GST
Indirect tax .pptx Supply under GST, Charges of GSTmeghnagandhi5574
 
What is an ecosystem in crypto .pdf
What  is  an  ecosystem  in  crypto .pdfWhat  is  an  ecosystem  in  crypto .pdf
What is an ecosystem in crypto .pdfKezex (KZX)
 
Fintech Belgium General Assembly and Anniversary Event 2024
Fintech Belgium General Assembly and Anniversary Event 2024Fintech Belgium General Assembly and Anniversary Event 2024
Fintech Belgium General Assembly and Anniversary Event 2024FinTech Belgium
 
how can I sell my pi coins in China 2024.
how can I sell my pi coins in China 2024.how can I sell my pi coins in China 2024.
how can I sell my pi coins in China 2024.DOT TECH
 
how can I sell my pi coins in the United States at the best price
how can I sell my pi coins in the United States at the best pricehow can I sell my pi coins in the United States at the best price
how can I sell my pi coins in the United States at the best priceDOT TECH
 
is pi Network coin available for sale in 2024
is pi Network coin available for sale in 2024is pi Network coin available for sale in 2024
is pi Network coin available for sale in 2024DOT TECH
 
Population Growth and Economic Development
Population Growth and  Economic DevelopmentPopulation Growth and  Economic Development
Population Growth and Economic Developmentyirgalemleaye
 
NO1 Popular Best Rohani Amil In Lahore Kala Ilam In Lahore Kala Jadu Amil In ...
NO1 Popular Best Rohani Amil In Lahore Kala Ilam In Lahore Kala Jadu Amil In ...NO1 Popular Best Rohani Amil In Lahore Kala Ilam In Lahore Kala Jadu Amil In ...
NO1 Popular Best Rohani Amil In Lahore Kala Ilam In Lahore Kala Jadu Amil In ...Amil baba
 
Juspay Case study(Doubling Revenue Juspay's Success).pptx
Juspay Case study(Doubling Revenue Juspay's Success).pptxJuspay Case study(Doubling Revenue Juspay's Success).pptx
Juspay Case study(Doubling Revenue Juspay's Success).pptxaryan963438
 
how can I send my pi coins to Binance exchange
how can I send my pi coins to Binance exchangehow can I send my pi coins to Binance exchange
how can I send my pi coins to Binance exchangeDOT TECH
 
Human Capital: Education and Health in Economic Development
Human Capital:  Education and Health      in Economic DevelopmentHuman Capital:  Education and Health      in Economic Development
Human Capital: Education and Health in Economic Developmentyirgalemleaye
 
NO1 Popular Black magic specialist,Expert in Pakistan Amil Baba kala ilam Exp...
NO1 Popular Black magic specialist,Expert in Pakistan Amil Baba kala ilam Exp...NO1 Popular Black magic specialist,Expert in Pakistan Amil Baba kala ilam Exp...
NO1 Popular Black magic specialist,Expert in Pakistan Amil Baba kala ilam Exp...Amil Baba Dawood bangali
 

Recently uploaded (20)

Chapter Three Interest rates in the Financial System.ppt
Chapter Three Interest rates in the Financial System.pptChapter Three Interest rates in the Financial System.ppt
Chapter Three Interest rates in the Financial System.ppt
 
Can a Pi network coin ever be sold out: I am ready to sell mine.
Can a Pi network coin ever be sold out: I am ready to sell mine.Can a Pi network coin ever be sold out: I am ready to sell mine.
Can a Pi network coin ever be sold out: I am ready to sell mine.
 
一比一原版UNL毕业证成绩单如何办理
一比一原版UNL毕业证成绩单如何办理一比一原版UNL毕业证成绩单如何办理
一比一原版UNL毕业证成绩单如何办理
 
Abhay Bhutada’s Plan to Boost Financial Growth in 2024
Abhay Bhutada’s Plan to Boost Financial Growth in 2024Abhay Bhutada’s Plan to Boost Financial Growth in 2024
Abhay Bhutada’s Plan to Boost Financial Growth in 2024
 
Consumer rights and its importance and value
Consumer rights and its importance and valueConsumer rights and its importance and value
Consumer rights and its importance and value
 
how do I get a legit pi buyer in the internet (2024)
how do I get a legit pi buyer in the internet (2024)how do I get a legit pi buyer in the internet (2024)
how do I get a legit pi buyer in the internet (2024)
 
How can I sell my Pi coins in Vietnam easily?
How can I sell my Pi coins in Vietnam easily?How can I sell my Pi coins in Vietnam easily?
How can I sell my Pi coins in Vietnam easily?
 
Jio Financial service Multibagger 2024 from India stock Market
Jio Financial service  Multibagger 2024 from India stock MarketJio Financial service  Multibagger 2024 from India stock Market
Jio Financial service Multibagger 2024 from India stock Market
 
Indirect tax .pptx Supply under GST, Charges of GST
Indirect tax .pptx  Supply under GST, Charges of GSTIndirect tax .pptx  Supply under GST, Charges of GST
Indirect tax .pptx Supply under GST, Charges of GST
 
What is an ecosystem in crypto .pdf
What  is  an  ecosystem  in  crypto .pdfWhat  is  an  ecosystem  in  crypto .pdf
What is an ecosystem in crypto .pdf
 
Fintech Belgium General Assembly and Anniversary Event 2024
Fintech Belgium General Assembly and Anniversary Event 2024Fintech Belgium General Assembly and Anniversary Event 2024
Fintech Belgium General Assembly and Anniversary Event 2024
 
how can I sell my pi coins in China 2024.
how can I sell my pi coins in China 2024.how can I sell my pi coins in China 2024.
how can I sell my pi coins in China 2024.
 
how can I sell my pi coins in the United States at the best price
how can I sell my pi coins in the United States at the best pricehow can I sell my pi coins in the United States at the best price
how can I sell my pi coins in the United States at the best price
 
is pi Network coin available for sale in 2024
is pi Network coin available for sale in 2024is pi Network coin available for sale in 2024
is pi Network coin available for sale in 2024
 
Population Growth and Economic Development
Population Growth and  Economic DevelopmentPopulation Growth and  Economic Development
Population Growth and Economic Development
 
NO1 Popular Best Rohani Amil In Lahore Kala Ilam In Lahore Kala Jadu Amil In ...
NO1 Popular Best Rohani Amil In Lahore Kala Ilam In Lahore Kala Jadu Amil In ...NO1 Popular Best Rohani Amil In Lahore Kala Ilam In Lahore Kala Jadu Amil In ...
NO1 Popular Best Rohani Amil In Lahore Kala Ilam In Lahore Kala Jadu Amil In ...
 
Juspay Case study(Doubling Revenue Juspay's Success).pptx
Juspay Case study(Doubling Revenue Juspay's Success).pptxJuspay Case study(Doubling Revenue Juspay's Success).pptx
Juspay Case study(Doubling Revenue Juspay's Success).pptx
 
how can I send my pi coins to Binance exchange
how can I send my pi coins to Binance exchangehow can I send my pi coins to Binance exchange
how can I send my pi coins to Binance exchange
 
Human Capital: Education and Health in Economic Development
Human Capital:  Education and Health      in Economic DevelopmentHuman Capital:  Education and Health      in Economic Development
Human Capital: Education and Health in Economic Development
 
NO1 Popular Black magic specialist,Expert in Pakistan Amil Baba kala ilam Exp...
NO1 Popular Black magic specialist,Expert in Pakistan Amil Baba kala ilam Exp...NO1 Popular Black magic specialist,Expert in Pakistan Amil Baba kala ilam Exp...
NO1 Popular Black magic specialist,Expert in Pakistan Amil Baba kala ilam Exp...
 

Gk quiz 22_sep11_day3

  • 1. Quiz Vittarth – The Finance Club
  • 2. Who founded the famous Wall Street Journal? A) Charles Dow and Edward Jones B) Peter Dimond C) George Marshall D) Dale Moortensen Answer: A) Charles Dow and Edward Jones
  • 3. Which Financial Services giant is known as the Thundering Herd? A) Goldman Sachs B) JP Morgan Chase C) Merill Lynch D) Lehman Brothers Answer: C) Merill Lynch
  • 4. What term became popular after the newspaper report of Watergate Scandal in the year 1973? A) Money Laundering B) Havala C) Money Hoarding D) Red Herring Answer: A) Money Laundering
  • 5. Name the person who introduced the 'Double Entry' book keeping concept? A) Lucas Pacioli B) Henry Fayol C) Richard stone D) Franco Modigliani Answer: A) Lucas Pacioli
  • 6. Name the term used for depreciating a company's intangible assets? A) Amortization B) Depreciation C) Nominalization D) None of the Above Answer: A) Amortization
  • 7. This term is derived from the Greek word 'Oikanomia' means "House Management". What is it? A) Finance B) Hotel Management C) Economics D) None of the above Answer: C) Economics
  • 8. Name the first Indian woman CEO of a Foreign Bank? A) TariniVaidya B) NainaLalKidwai C) IndraNooyi D) ChandaKochhar Answer: A) TariniVaidya
  • 9. He is the pioneer in mutual fund industry and often referred as the Father of Index Fund investing. He created the first S&P 500 Index fund. Identify this famous person? A) John Bogle B) James Tobin C) Lawrence Klein D) Herbert Simon Answer: A) John Bogle
  • 10. Name India's largest Mutual Fund scheme which had a troublesome run and make the investors unhappy? A) US-64 UTI B) Open Ended Scheme C) Index Scheme D) US-69 UTI Answer: A) US-64 UTI
  • 11. Name this famous personality who founded Pratichi Trust with the use of his Nobel Prize money? A) AmartyaSen B) HargobindKhurana C) V S Naipaul D) VenkatramanRamakrishnan Answer: A) AmartyaSen
  • 12. Currency trivia. In India where is the Paper for the currency manufactured? A) Security Paper Mill,Hoshangabad, MP B) Currency Paper Mill, Khadagvasla C) Imperial Paper Industry, Pimpri D) None Answer: A) Security Paper Mill
  • 13. What do you call when a firm's actual bank balance is greater than the balance shown in the firm's book? A) Payment Float B) Overfull State C) Flooding Phenomenon D) High Tide Firm Answer: A) Payment Float
  • 14. Which word was derived from the French word Bougette meaning 'Little Bag'? ** Chocolate Question Answer: Budget
  • 15. What is known as the working balance in foreign currency maintained by a bank in Country X with its correspondent bank in Country Y to facilitate delivery or receipt of currencies? A) Vostro Account B) Nostro Account C) Alien Account D) None Answer: B) Nostro Account
  • 16. In 1921 the three Presidency Banks in India named Bank of Bengal, Bank of Bombay and Bank of Madras were amalgamated to form which other Bank? A) Bank of Baroda B) Reserve Bank of India C) State Bank of India D) Central Bank Answer: C) State Bank of India
  • 17. Which is India's first Credit Rating Agency set up jointly by LIC, GIC, UTI, ICICI and Asian Development Bank in January 1988? A) CRISIL B) ORG Marg C) Nielson D) CNX Answer: A) CRISIL
  • 18. What does NASDAQ stands for? A) National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations B) National Association for Software Dealing in Automated Quotations C) National Association in Security Dealing by Automated Quotation D) National Association of Software Dealers Automated Quotations Answer: A
  • 19. Which exchange sports the tagline ' The world Invests in us‘ A) LSE B) NYSE C) DowJones D) BSE Answer: B) NYSE
  • 20. The first Stock Market in the world? A) NYSE, USA B) Antwerp, Belgium C) BSE, India D) Tokyo Stock Exchange, Japan Answer: B) Antwerp, Belgium
  • 21. Who is the newly appointed IMF chief? A) ChrisitneLagarde B) Pascal Lamy C) Jeff Immelt D) Strauss Kahn Answer: A) Christine Lagarde
  • 22. Write the name of the country and stock exchanges whose flag has been displayed.
  • 23. Answers: Brazil: Bovespa Germany: DAX/ Deutsche Borse Hong Kong: Hang Seng/ Hong Kong Stock Exchange
  • 24. Kindly identify the gentleman, and the position he holds. Answer: Ben Bernarke, Chief , Federal Bank
  • 25. Kindly identify the gentleman and the name of the organization of which he is the chairman. Answer: N C Jha, Chairman, Coal India Ltd.
  • 26. Kindly identify the gentleman and the name of the regulatory body he heads. Answer: U K Sinha, SEBI Chief