African Spoonbill ORDER: Ciconiiformes FAMILY: Threskiornithidae GENUS: Platalea SPECIES: albaGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE ANDHABITAT:Lakes, marshes, rivers, estuaries ofAfrica from Ethiopia to Kenya toSouth Africa as well as the lowlands ofMadagascar.DIET:Insects, larva, shellfish
Lesser ORDER: Ciconiiformes Flamingo FAMILY: Phoenicopteridae GENUS: Phoeniconaias SPECIES: minorGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT:Locally common on alkaline lakes in East andCentral Africa, sometimes present in vast (upto a million) numbers. Very infrequent incoastal areas.DIET:Herbivorous, feeding solely on Spirulinaplantensis, one of the blue-green algaegrowing within a very limited range of pH: 10.4- 10.5. They are surface feeders filtering thetop inch or two of water where the spirulina isto be found with the deep-keeled bill that isspecialized for very fine food particles. Theyswim well and are able to forage over thecomplete surface of a lake (the "swim andskim" technique).
Yellow-Naped Amazon ParrotORDER: PsittaformesFAMILY: PsittacidaeGENUS: AmazonaSPECIES: ochrocephalaauropalliataGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT:Along Pacific slope of Central America fromeastern Oaxaca, southern Mexico, south tonorth-western Costa Rica.DIET:Fruits, seeds, nuts, berries, blossoms, andprobably leaf buds.
Speckled Pigeon ORDER: Columbiformes FAMILY: Columbidae GENUS: Columba SPECIES: guineaGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT:Wide distribution from Senegal to Eritrea andTanzania. Also in South Africa north to Angolaand Zimbabwe. Inhabits open country,cultivated regions and open woodland. Avoidsforest. Usually in areas where there areBorassus palms or cliffs, rocky outcrops orbuildings where it roosts and builds its nest.DIET:Mainly a ground feeder. Feeds on seeds andcultivated grain.
White-Faced Whistling Duck ORDER: AnseriformesGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT: FAMILY: AnatidaeWidespread in Africa from Gambia and GENUS: DendrocygnaEthiopia in the north to Natal and SPECIES: viduataMadagascar. Also in the West Indies andSouth America. They occupy a wide range ofhabitats: fresh water lakes, dams, reservoirs,marshes, swamps, pans on flood plains,sewage farms.DIET:Invertebrates such as aquatic insects,mollusks and crustaceans as well as aquaticplants, seeds and rice. Commonly obtainfood by diving.
Griffon VultureORDER: CiconiiformesFAMILY: AccipitridaeGENUS: GypsSPECIES: fulvusGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT:Widely distributed around the Mediterranean,ranging east into India and south across thesavannas of Africa. Sometimes found as farnorth as the Scandinavian countries. Prefersbarren areas with few trees, mountain steppesand high plateaus.DIET:Feeds on large dead mammals, taking onlymuscle meat and viscera. Their distendedcrops and gizzards can hold over 13 pounds ofmeat at a time.
Red-Billed HornbillORDER: BucerotiformesFAMILY: BucerotidaeGENUS: TockusSPECIES: erythrorhynchusGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT:From Senegal right across Africa to Ethiopiaand Somalia and south to Kenya and Tanzania.Also in South Africa, Botswana, Angola andMozambique. Favors open savanna, woodlandor thorn scrub.DIET:Obtains almost all food on the ground whilerunning about. Feeds largely on insects -beetles, grasshoppers, termites, ants, flylarvae. Also takes geckos, birds eggs andnestlings and scavenges dead rodents.
Hammerkop ORDER: Ciconiiformes FAMILY: Scopidae GENUS: Scopus SPECIES: umbrettaGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT:South and Central Africa, South Arabia,lowland Madagascar. Shallow fresh water,lakes, ponds, and marshes.DIET:Hammerkops feed on frogs, fish andinvertebrates.
Egyptian Goose ORDER: Anseriformes FAMILY: Anatidae GENUS: Alopochen SPECIES: aegyptiacusGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE ANDHABITAT:Inhabits Africa south of the Sahara,the Nile Valley, and southern Israel.Common anywhere except deepforest and desert, usually near water,sometimes on open plains. The onlyspecies of Shelduck found north ofthe equator.DIET:Feeds on crops and young grass.
Chestnut Mandibled ToucanORDER: PiciformesFAMILY: RamphastidaeGENUS: RamphastosSPECIES: swainsoniiGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT:Humid forest edge. Lowlands to 2000 metersin Central and NW South America (Honduras towestern Ecquador).DIET:Primarily fruit and berries, but supplementedwith large insects, small reptiles andamphibians, as well as the eggs and young ofother birds.
Blue & Yellow Macaw ORDER: Psittaciformes FAMILY: Psittacidae GENUS: Ara SPECIES: araraunaGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT:Panama and South America to northernArgentina. Inhabits forests and tall palmsgrowing in swamps or along water courses.DIET:Seeds, fruits, nuts and probably vegetablematter.
King PenguinORDER: SphenisciformesFAMILY: SpheniscidaeGENUS: AptenodytesSPECIES: patagonicusGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT: KingPenguins breed on the Subantarctic islands atthe northern reaches of Antarctica, as well asTierra del Fuego, the Falkland Islands, andother temperate islands of the region.DIET: King penguins eat small fish mainlylanternfish and squid and rely less than mostSouthern Ocean predators on krill and othercrustaceans.
Magellanic PenguinORDER: SphenisciformesFAMILY: SpheniscidaeGENUS: SpheniscusSPECIES: magellanicusGEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT: TheMagellanic Penguin is a South Americanpenguin, breeding in coastal Argentina, Chileand the Falkland Islands, with some migratingto Brazil.DIET: Magellanic Penguins feed in the water,preying on cuttlefish, sardines, squid, krill,and other crustaceans.