Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Stanag6001 reading tasks tips

2,356 views

Published on

Some hints and tips how to do reading comprehension task from level 3 exams. Examples with the proper methodology.

Published in: Education
  • DOWNLOAD FULL BOOKS, INTO AVAILABLE FORMAT ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ,DOWNLOAD FULL. PDF EBOOK here { https://tinyurl.com/yyxo9sk7 } ......................................................................................................................... ,DOWNLOAD FULL. EPUB Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/yyxo9sk7 } ......................................................................................................................... ,DOWNLOAD FULL. doc Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/yyxo9sk7 } ......................................................................................................................... ,DOWNLOAD FULL. PDF EBOOK here { https://tinyurl.com/yyxo9sk7 } ......................................................................................................................... ,DOWNLOAD FULL. EPUB Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/yyxo9sk7 } ......................................................................................................................... ,DOWNLOAD FULL. doc Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/yyxo9sk7 } ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... .............. Browse by Genre Available eBooks ......................................................................................................................... Art, Biography, Business, Chick Lit, Children's, Christian, Classics, Comics, Contemporary, Cookbooks, Crime, Ebooks, Fantasy, Fiction, Graphic Novels, Historical Fiction, History, Horror, Humor And Comedy, Manga, Memoir, Music, Mystery, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Philosophy, Poetry, Psychology, Religion, Romance, Science, Science Fiction, Self Help, Suspense, Spirituality, Sports, Thriller, Travel, Young Adult,
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here

Stanag6001 reading tasks tips

  1. 1. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com Reading tasks level 3 Tips & hints
  2. 2. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com 1. Two Croatian generals, Ante Gotovina and Mladen Markac, were convicted of war crimes in the Hague and according to the verdict given as follows 22 and 18 years long prison sentences. The convictions relate to a military operation in August 1995, when ethnic Serbs were forced out of Croatia’s Krajina region. Tens of thousands of Croatian veterans took to streets to protest against the verdict. The aim of this text is to … a) justify the jail sentence b) inform about the verdict c) show the society’s reaction 2. In Japan the Tokyo Electric Power Company proposed a ‘cold’ shutdown of its damaged reactors at Fukushima, which would take up to nine months. Hillary Clinton, America’s secretary of state, paid a visit to Japan to show support. Naoto Kan, the prime minister, who is under pressure from the opposition, formally apologized for the nuclear accidents caused by the earthquake and tsunami that struck in March. The Japanese … a) need American help with closing the reactor b) forced the government to apologize officially c) have to wait for the proposed “cold” shutdown Task 1 - examples
  3. 3. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com Zadanie 1 – jak rozwiązywać 1. Two Croatian generals, Ante Gotovina and Mladen Markac, were convicted of war crimes in the Hague and according to the verdict given as follows 22 and 18 years long prison sentences. The convictions relate to a military operation in August 1995, when ethnic Serbs were forced out of Croatia’s Krajina region. Tens of thousands of Croatian veterans took to streets to protest against the verdict. The aim of this text is to … a) justify the jail sentence b) inform about the verdict c) show the society’s reaction Skoro mamy znaleźć cel artykułu, to popatrzmy na ilość miejsca poświęconego na 3 możliwe cele. uzasadnienie wyroku informowanie o podjętej decyzji pokazanie reakcji społeczeństwa Wniosek: odpowiedź B wydaje się najbardziej prawdopodobna, a na pewno odpowiedź A nie jest prawidłową. Zazwyczaj, artykuł zaczyna się od części najważniejszej, czyli samego celu, tak samo, jak nasze listy czy raporty. Skoro ukazanie reakcji społeczeństwa znalazło się na końcu artykułu, to zapewne oznacza to, że nie był to cel artykułu. Możemy więc wykluczyć odpowiedź C.
  4. 4. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com Task 1 – how to solve it 1. Two Croatian generals, Ante Gotovina and Mladen Markac, were convicted of war crimes in the Hague and according to the verdict given as follows 22 and 18 years long prison sentences. The convictions relate to a military operation in August 1995, when ethnic Serbs were forced out of Croatia’s Krajina region. Tens of thousands of Croatian veterans took to streets to protest against the verdict. The aim of this text is to … a) justify the jail sentence b) inform about the verdict c) show the society’s reaction Since we are to find the aim of the text, let’s have a look at the volume of text devoted to the three possible aims. justification of the sentence informing about the decision made showing the reaction of the society Conclusion: answer B seems to be most likely, and answer A for sure is wrong. Usually, any article starts with the most important part, which is its aim, the same way as your letters or reports. If the society reaction was placed at the end of the text, it may mean that it was not that important, not the aim of the article. So we can exlude answer C too. The only remaining option is then answer B.
  5. 5. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com 2. In Japan the Tokyo Electric Power Company proposed a ‘cold’ shutdown of its damaged reactors at Fukushima, which would take up to nine months. Hillary Clinton, America’s secretary of state, paid a visit to Japan to show support. Naoto Kan, the prime minister, who is under pressure from the opposition, formally apologized for the nuclear accidents caused by the earthquake and tsunami that struck in March. The Japanese … a) need American help with closing the reactor b) forced the government to apologize officially c) have to wait for the proposed “cold” shutdown Zadanie 1 – jak rozwiązywać Zwróćmy uwagę, że podmiotem w tym zdaniu są Japończycy (The Japanese). Określenie to odnosi się do wszystkich Japończyków. Ponieważ premier Japonii był pod presją (jedynie) opozycji, to odpowiedź B nie może być prawidłowa. Jedynie niebieski fragment mówi o jakimś „wsparciu”. Wprawdzie słowo support≈help, ale już „to show support” oznacza jedynie okazanie wsparcia (polityczne poparcie, łączenie się w bólu, itp.). No i wciąż nie wiadomo, czy sami Japończycy o to proszą. Odpada nam więc odpowiedź A. Zaproponowane wygaszanie reaktora ma potrwać do 9 miesięcy. Ten fragment wskazywałby na poprawną odpowiedź C. I jest ona poprawna ale z innego względu. Wygaszenie zostało jedynie zaproponowane i nie ma wzmianki o tym, czy zostało zaakceptowane, a tym bardziej czy już się odbywa. Wniosek: Japończycy muszą jeszcze poczekać na rozpoczęcie wygaszania. Tutaj ostateczną wskazówką jest wyraz „proposed”
  6. 6. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com 2. In Japan the Tokyo Electric Power Company proposed a ‘cold’ shutdown of its damaged reactors at Fukushima, which would take up to nine months. Hillary Clinton, America’s secretary of state, paid a visit to Japan to show support. Naoto Kan, the prime minister, who is under pressure from the opposition, formally apologized for the nuclear accidents caused by the earthquake and tsunami that struck in March. The Japanese … a) need American help with closing the reactor b) forced the government to apologize officially c) have to wait for the proposed “cold” shutdown Task 1 – how to solve it Notice that the subject of the sentence is The Japanese. It means the whole Japanese nation. Since the Prime Minister was under the pressure the opposition (only!), so answer B cannot be correct. Only the blue fragment mentions any help. Indeed a word support≈help, but an expression „to show support” in a diplomatic language merely means political support, sympathy, etc. Even though we still don’t know whether the Japanese need it or not. So we can exclude answer A. The proposed shutdown is to last up to 9 months. This fragment suggest answer C. And indeed, it is the right answer but for different reason. The shutdown was only proposed and it was not mentioned whether this proposal was accepted or not, much less it has already started or not yet. Conclusion: the Japanese will have to wait. The ultimate hint in the article is a word „proposed.”
  7. 7. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com 3. Turkish forces have killed at least 160 Kurdish separatists in a series of strikes on rebel bases in northern Iraq. The strikes were ordered in response to attacks on Turkish military targets by the Kurdistan Workers’ Party (PKK), which took up arms in 1984 with the aim of creating a Kurdish homeland in southeastern Turkey, and have dashed hopes that Ankara might re- open peace talks with separatists. PM Recep Tayyip Erdoğan was the first Turkish leader to admit the state’s “mistakes” in dealing with the Kurds. His government even held secret talks with the PKK’s jailed leader. But since 2009, the prospects of peace deal have receded as a result of a string of attacks by the PKK. After the PKK’s attacks, … a) the Turkish government admitted it was at fault b) re-opening the peace talks is being considered c) signing a peace agreement became less probable Zadanie 1 – jak rozwiązywać Prawidłową odpowiedź można znaleźć w ostatnim zdaniu. Kluczem jest zrozumienie słówka „to recede” = zmaleć, zmniejszyć się (w tym kontekście). „The prospects” (czyli szanse, widoki) na „peace deal” (czyli umowę/zgodę pokojową) zmniejszyły się po atakach. Jeśli nie zrozumieliśmy tego zdania, to zawsze można znaleźć odpowiedź drogą eliminacji. 1) Ponieważ rozmowy były prowadzone przed 2009 (przed atakami), to odpowiedź B nie ma sensu - akcje zbrojne, to nie rozmowy. W odpowiedzi A występuje wyrażenie „to be at fault”, czyli „być winnym czegoś”. Rząd Turcji nie czuje się winny, bo naloty zostały przeprowadzone w odpowiedzi na ataki Kurdów („in response to attacks”).
  8. 8. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com 3. Turkish forces have killed at least 160 Kurdish separatists in a series of strikes on rebel bases in northern Iraq. The strikes were ordered in response to attacks on Turkish military targets by the Kurdistan Workers’ Party (PKK), which took up arms in 1984 with the aim of creating a Kurdish homeland in southeastern Turkey, and have dashed hopes that Ankara might re- open peace talks with separatists. PM Recep Tayyip Erdoğan was the first Turkish leader to admit the state’s “mistakes” in dealing with the Kurds. His government even held secret talks with the PKK’s jailed leader. But since 2009, the prospects of peace deal have receded as a result of a string of attacks by the PKK. After the PKK’s attacks, … a) the Turkish government admitted it was at fault b) re-opening the peace talks is being considered c) signing a peace agreement became less probable Task 1 – how to solve it You can find the answer in the last sentence. The key word to solve this example is a verb „to recede” = to reduce (in this context). „The prospects” (≈chances) for a „peace deal” (≈agreement) have been reduced after the attacks. If you happen not to understand this sentence, you still can come to the right answer by eliminating the wrong ones. 1) Because the peace talks were conducted before 2009 (before those attacks), then answer B does not make sense. In answer A, the expression „to be at fault,” means „to be guilty of… .” The Turkish government does not feel guilty of anything, because strikes were provoked by Kurdish attacks. („in response to attacks”).
  9. 9. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com 4. Indonesian authorities suspect that the July 17 suicide bombings of two Jakarta luxury hotels were the work of the terrorist group Jemaah Islamiah, which was responsible for the 2002 Bali attacks that killed 202 people. The blasts were condemned by President Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono, who had kept the group at bay for four years after taking office and was re-elected just nine days earlier. Jemaah Islamiah … a) protested against the president’s re-election b) was held back during the last presidential term c) claimed responsibility for the recent suicide attacks Kluczem do zrozumienia tekstu jest wyrażenie „too keep sb at bay” czyli „trzymać kogoś na dystans/zapobiegać rozprzestrzenianiu się”. Podobne znaczenie ma „to hold back” (powstrzymywać kogoś), z tą różnicą, że pierwsze jest w stronie czynnej, a drugie w stronie biernej. Zatem odpowiedź B jest tą właściwą. A teraz drogą eliminacji. Odpowiedź C nie jest poprawna, bo bojownicy z tej grupy NIE przyznali się do zamachu, a jedynie podejrzewa się ich o odpowiedzialność za wspomniane zamachy. Odpowiedź A nie ma swojego uzasadnienia w tekście, bo nigdzie nie ma wzmianki czy Jemaah Islamiah protestuje przeciwko czemukolwiek. Zadanie 1 – jak rozwiązywać
  10. 10. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com 4. Indonesian authorities suspect that the July 17 suicide bombings of two Jakarta luxury hotels were the work of the terrorist group Jemaah Islamiah, which was responsible for the 2002 Bali attacks that killed 202 people. The blasts were condemned by President Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono, who had kept the group at bay for four years after taking office and was re-elected just nine days earlier. Jemaah Islamiah … a) protested against the president’s re-election b) was held back during the last presidential term c) claimed responsibility for the recent suicide attacks The key expression to solve the task is „too keep sb at bay” meaning „to keep sb at a distance/to prevent sth from proliferation”. „To hold back” has a similar meaning (to stop/hold sb), and the only difference is that the first one is in active voice and the second one in passive. If you get it, you can easily mark answer B as the correct one. And now the negative selection approach: Answer C is wrong, because the terrorists from that group did NOT claim their responsibility for the attacks, they are only suspected of having done it. Answer A cannot be supported by any fragment of the text, because it was not mentioned there whether Jemaah Islamiah protests against anything. Task 1 – how to solve it
  11. 11. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com Do it yourself now (hints included)
  12. 12. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com 5. Forty-five people were killed when a RusAir Tupolev jet – an aircraft notorious for its appalling safety record – crashed in northwest Russia this week. The plane, which was on route from Moscow to Petrozayodsk, was trying to reach the runway in bad weather when it crash-landed on a motorway and exploded into flames. The national carrier, Aeroflot, voluntarily retired its Tupolev fleet in 2006, after 400 people were killed on Tupolev planes belonging to other airlines. However, the aircraft – dubbed "flying Ladas" by Russians and banned in most of Europe on noise grounds – continue to be a mainstay of air transport in the former Soviet Union. Aeroflot stopped using the Tupolev jet because … a) it was considered unsafe b) it had high level of noise c) it was banned in Europe - Po lekturze tekstu, wytypuj twoim zdaniem poprawną odpowiedź (first impression) - Podkreśl wszystkie nieznane słowa - Czy możesz odgadnąć ich znaczenie z kontekstu? - Zakreśl wszystkie fragmenty, które mogą świadczyć o tym, że Tupolev był uważany za niebezpieczny (odp. A). - Teraz wszystkie fragmenty mówiące o wysokiej głośności Tupoleva (odp. B) - I wszystkie mówiące o zakazie ich lotów nad Europą. - Czy istnieje logiczny związek pomiędzy zakreślonymi fragmentami, a podanymi odpowiedziami? - Postaraj się wyeliminować odpowiedzi zdecydowanie nieprawdziwe. Zadanie 1 Wykonaj następujące polecenia:
  13. 13. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com 5. Forty-five people were killed when a RusAir Tupolev jet – an aircraft notorious for its appalling safety record – crashed in northwest Russia this week. The plane, which was on route from Moscow to Petrozayodsk, was trying to reach the runway in bad weather when it crash-landed on a motorway and exploded into flames. The national carrier, Aeroflot, voluntarily retired its Tupolev fleet in 2006, after 400 people were killed on Tupolev planes belonging to other airlines. However, the aircraft – dubbed "flying Ladas" by Russians and banned in most of Europe on noise grounds – continue to be a mainstay of air transport in the former Soviet Union. Aeroflot stopped using the Tupolev jet because … a) it was considered unsafe b) it had high level of noise c) it was banned in Europe - Once you read the text, choose the correct answer based on your first impression (gut feeling) - Underline all unknown words - Can you figure out their meaning from the context? - Highlight all fragments which could support the claim that Tupolev was considered as dangerous (answer A). - now highlight all fragments mentioning Tupolev high noise level (answer B) - and all fragments about the ban in Europe. - Is there any logical connection between highlighted fragments and given answers? - Try to eliminate definitely wrong answers at first. Zadanie 1 Follow the points below:
  14. 14. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com 6. In a move that has raised environmentalists' eyebrows, Turkmenistan has begun channeling water to a 2,000-sq-km man-made lake in the middle of the vast Karakum Desert. Turkmen leaders say the lake will help plant life bloom and attract migratory birds, but experts argue that much of the water will simply evaporate and that the multibillion-dollar project could cause an ecological catastrophe. The project of creating a man-made lake in Turkmenistan … a) aims at protecting endangered species b) has taken the environmentalists aback c) might bring multibillion dollars profits -Po lekturze tekstu, wytypuj twoim zdaniem poprawną odpowiedź (first impression) -Podkreśl wszystkie nieznane słowa -Czy możesz odgadnąć ich znaczenie z kontekstu? -Czy w tekście jest mowa o zagrożonych gatunkach (roślin/zwierząt)? -Czy w tekście wspomina się o ochronie czegoś? -Czy w tekście są wspomniane jakieś kwoty? -Czy te kwoty są kosztami, czy szacowanym zyskiem? -Znajdź 2 fragmenty mówiące o reakcji działaczy środowiskowych? Czy są sobie równoważne znaczeniowo? Zadanie 1 – jak rozwiązywać Wykonaj następujące polecenia:
  15. 15. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com 6. In a move that has raised environmentalists' eyebrows, Turkmenistan has begun channeling water to a 2,000-sq-km man-made lake in the middle of the vast Karakum Desert. Turkmen leaders say the lake will help plant life bloom and attract migratory birds, but experts argue that much of the water will simply evaporate and that the multibillion-dollar project could cause an ecological catastrophe. The project of creating a man-made lake in Turkmenistan … a) aims at protecting endangered species b) has taken the environmentalists aback c) might bring multibillion dollars profits - Once you read the text, choose the correct answer based on your first impression (gut feeling) - Underline all unknown words - Can you figure out their meaning from the context? - Are any endangered species (plants/animals) mentioned at all? - Is the text mentioning any protection of anything? - Are there any amounts/numbers mentioned in the text? - Are those numbers the costs or rather assessed profits. - Find 2 fragments about the reaction of the environmentalists. Do they mean the same? Zadanie 1 – jak rozwiązywać Follow the points below:
  16. 16. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com Ogólne porady 1) Zaczynaj od pierwszego zadania – szybsze, większe prawdopodobieństwo trafnej odpowiedzi. 2) Po drugim zadaniu wróć do pierwszego. W drugim tekście mogły pojawić się wyrażenia z pierwszego zadania w dodatkowym kontekście, który pozwoli ci odgadnąć znaczenie nieznanych wyrażeń. 3) Zaznaczaj sobie odpowiedzi, które na pewno nie są prawidłowe – przyśpieszy to drugie czytanie i szukanie tej właściwej. 4) Jeśli nie jesteś pewny odpowiedzi od razu, to droga eliminacji też się sprawdzi. 5) Jeśli nie znasz jakiegoś wyrażenia, to najprawdopodobniej jest to wyrażenie przyimkowe/idiom o specjalnym znaczeniu – nie bierz go dosłownie! 6) Jeśli wiesz/czujesz, że odpowiedź kryje się w jakimś akapicie, zaznacz go sobie jakoś, aby do niego szybciej powrócić jak wrócisz do tego konkretnego pytania.
  17. 17. Linguistic Atelier – military English courses http://www.LinguisticAtelier.com Military English tests and exams http://www.STANAG6001.com General tips 1) Always start your reading test with task 1 – lasts less, higher probability of chosing the correct answer. 2) Once you do task 2, return to task 1. In task you could spot the same unknown words but in different context. Maybe you can now guess their meaning. 3) Mark somehow the answers you consider to be definitly wrong. It will speed up your second glance and pursuit for the correct answer. 4) When not sure, try negative selection approach (eliminating the wrong/not suitable answers. 5) If you do not know some expressions, most probably it is an idiom or a phrasal verbs with a special meaning. Do not translate it word for word! 6) If you know/feel that the answer is hidden in a particular fragment, mark it somehow as to return to it faster during second reading.

×