Spotted Black Grouper (Epinephelus daemelii). The spotted black The maximum they grow to is atgrouper belongs to the family Serranidae. least 122 cm in length and weigh about 34 They can only be found in southeast kg. Around mainland New Zealand Australia, Elizabeth and Middleton Reefs, spotted black grouper are relativelyLord Howe, Norfolk Islands and northern common on shallow reefs at Three Kings New Zealand. They are usually found in Islands and along Northland’s rocky rocky reefs, in estuaries and on the open east coast. Small juveniles have been coast. They are likely to be found in at recorded as far south as Hokitika on the least 50m depth. west coast, and Pourerere, Central Hawke’s Bay on the east. Spotted black grouper are Adults feed mainly on other fully protected in New fish and squid, though the Zealand. People are younger fish feed on encouraged not to catch crustaceans and especially them as they are an shrimp endangered species. Spotted black groupers are coloured grayish or dark greenish brown on the head and body, with a bit of strangely shaped yellow or white spots. Amazingly, when spotted underwater, they change colour depending on what mood they are in, ( dark when territorial) when startled( very pale barred pattern). By Anjas Bhogal
!"#$!#%#$ (Sphenodon diversum) Tuatara were long conﬁned to 32 offshore islands free of mammals.The islands are difﬁ- cult to get to, and are colonized by few animal species. This could mean that some animals absent from these islands may have caused tuatara to disap- pear from the mainland.The re- cent discovery of a tuatara hatching on the New Zealand mainland indicates that attempts to re-establish a breeding popu- lation on the mainland have had some success. The total popula- tion of tuatara of all species and subspecies is estimated to be greater than 60,000, but less than 100,000.-The tuatara is a reptile which is true to New Zealand.-Although it looks and acts like most lizards, it is actually part of a distinct lineage, theorder Sphenodontia.-The Tuatara has been around for at least 200 million years. Their most recent commonrelatives/ancestors are lizards and snakes.-The Tuatara is a greenish brown colour and can measure up to 80cm from head to thetip of their tail. They can weigh up to 1.3 kilograms.-The name ‘Tuatara’ comes from the Maori language, and means ‘ peaks on the back’.-The tuatara is classified as vulnerable but we still have to be careful otherwise the tua-tara could become EXTINCT!Extra Facts...-Tuatara are nocturnal reptiles-They lie in the sun to warm their bodies
Threats: In the 1960ʼs a ship accidently brought ship rats to South Cape Island, one of three islands the saddle back inhabits. The rats rapidly spread to the other two islands. In the last decade the saddleback population has gone through a severe population bottle-neck (meaning the number of saddebacks got really low) and they are gentically weaker. DOCʼs work: DOC has created a program to protect and preserve the saddleback by keeping them in secure locations with no pests like rats and possums by setting traps and fencing of the entire area. there are also people who look after the birds in secure locations. Facts about the Saddle Back: there are only 650 saddle back birds left in the world. male saddle backs have larger wattles than females. females grow up to 70 cm but males grow up to 80 cm long. saddle backs are very vocal birds.References:google/google images (www.google.co.nz)DOC website (www.doc.govt.nz)By Oliver Tyler.
A sub - species of the Hectors Dolphin. Population: 111 (Cephalorhynchus hectori maui) Maui’s dolphins are The threats to Maui’s easily recognised dolphins include: by their distinctive Fishing, boat strikes grey, white and and pollution, if black markings, these do not directly they also have a kill the dolphin then it rounded dorsal fin. will probably affect The dolphins are found the breeding on the West Coast of The Maui’s dolphin is able to process, these the North Island, they make a broad range of sounds due to nasal airsacs located things are what are among New below the blowhole three makes the Maui’s Zealand’s rarest sounds are used: whistles dolphin the rarest species, these stats burst - pulsed sounds and clicks. dolphin in the world. are caused mostly by fishing nets. Maui’s dolphins have been observed playing with seaweed play fighting and DOC (Department of The dolphin is blowing bubbles. Conservation) has set internationally up an organisation listed as a critically towards the help of endangered Maui’s and Hector’s species which dolphin and are means that there is influenced by the a high chance that Hector’s and Maui’s in the near future Dolphins Threat There have been reports of Management Plan. they could easily people seeing Maui’s dolphins become extinct. at river mouths, but not very many have been spotted anywhere else in New Zealand.
Haast Eagle Harpagormis moorei The Haast Eagle was a species of eagle native to the South Island of New Zealand. It was the largest bird of prey ever known to man. The Haast Eagle’s wingspan was small compared to its body size so it relied more on flapping in fight rather than gliding. Behaviour As the Haast Eagle was more used to flapping than gliding this made it very difficult for it to fly while searching for prey. So, the eagle preferred the method of finding a high tree branch or outcrop of rock and waiting for prey to come to them. Then the eagle would dive at the prey at nearly 80km an hour and slam into it. It would then grab the prey with one of its powerful legs and delivering a devastating kick to the head with the other. The Eagle’s main prey was the moa and when Maori came and killed off the moa, the Haast Eagle died out soon afterwards.Physical CharacteristicsFemale Haast Eagles were slightlylarger in size compared to the male.The wingspan of the Eagle wasrelatively small measuring between 2.6and 3 metres. This small wingspan aidedthe eagle while hunting thoughscrubland and forests. The femaleweighed 10-15kg and the male 9-12kg.The eagle was only able to take-off dueto its hugely powerful legs. The tail ofthe eagle was almost certainly half ametre long. This countered thedisadvantages of having a smallerwingspan. By Timothy Mitchell
Black Robin Petroica traversi By Darryl Fong The Black Robin (Petroica traversi) is a native New Zealand bird. It is found at an island called Chatham Island of the east coast of New Zealand. They prefer to live in the woods since the trees shelter them from the strong winds as they can not ﬂy in rough weather conditions. This bird has very strong and fast legs which it can use to help it catch insects. The Black Robin is a small bird, about the size of a sparrow. It normally feeds on wetas and other insects. When it eats at night or the morning it makes singing noises at the same time. The Black Robin lives up to six to thirteen years old. When they travel to different areas they ﬂy from tree to tree as they do not ﬂy long distances. This bird was nearly extinct as therewere only 5 that survived at LittleMangere Island in the 1980ʼs but nowthe total stands at 250. This bird wassaved by a wildlife service team fromextinction. These birds are currentlybeing protected by the wildlife service asthey are close to extinction and theycanʼt hunt in strong winds in the wild. Allthe Robins have similar DNA whichmeans a disease could kill them all.