Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
Transmission Performance of Layer-2/3 Modular
Switch with mQAM Coherent ASIC and CFP2-
ACOs over Flex-Grid OLS with 104 Ch...
BVT case study
100G
150G
99%
43%
200G
100G
100G
150G
100G
150G
200G
OFC 2016, paper M2J.2, Evaluation of Elastic Modulatio...
SwitchFabric
switch
chip
MACsec
switch
chip
MACsec
switch
chip
MACsec
switch
chip
MACsec
DSP
CFP2-
ACO
RX
TX
CFP2-
ACO
RX
...
-14
-12
-10
-8
-6
-4
-2
0
0 5 10 15 20
dB
GHz
S21∙RRC
-14
-12
-10
-8
-6
-4
-2
0
0 5 10 15 20
dB
GHz
TARGET RRC
-0.6
-0.4
-...
Redmond lab system
SwitchFabric
Layer 2/3 coherent line card
Open Line System
Layer 2/3 coherent line card
bulk
modulator
...
Redmond lab system (2)
SwitchFabric
Layer 2/3 coherent line card
Open Line System
Layer 2/3 coherent line card
bulk
modula...
Redmond lab system (3)
SwitchFabric
Layer 2/3 coherent line card
Open Line System
Layer 2/3 coherent line card
bulk
modula...
85%
15%
FIBER TYPE G.655
G.652
20%
20%
40%
4%
8%
4%
4%
SPAN LENGTHS 65km
70km
75km
90km
100km
110km
120km
Lab fiber compos...
Back-to-back performance
FEC limit
14.2 dB
16.9 dB
Launch power optimization
FEC limit
8QAM Popt over distance 16QAM Popt over distance
-3.5 dBm -3.5 dBm
BER versus OSNR
FEC limit
8QAM BER over distance 16QAM BER over distance
16QAM rOSNR vs chan count, distance
Demonstrated 150G 8QAM / 200G 16QAM from L2/L3
modular switch over a fully-filled, flexible-grid OLS
Excellent back-to-bac...
mark.filer@microsoft.com
OFC 2017 (Th1D.2) - Deep dive: commodity Ethernet switch with integrated coherent optics
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

OFC 2017 (Th1D.2) - Deep dive: commodity Ethernet switch with integrated coherent optics

411 views

Published on

Transmission Performance of Layer-2/3 Modular Switch with mQAM Coherent ASIC and CFP2-ACOs over Flex-Grid OLS with 104 Channels Spaced 37.5 GHz. Presented at OFC 2017

Published in: Engineering
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

OFC 2017 (Th1D.2) - Deep dive: commodity Ethernet switch with integrated coherent optics

  1. 1. Transmission Performance of Layer-2/3 Modular Switch with mQAM Coherent ASIC and CFP2- ACOs over Flex-Grid OLS with 104 Channels Spaced 37.5 GHz Mark Filer1, Hacene Chaouch2 1. Microsoft Corporation, Redmond WA, 2. Arista Networks, Santa Clara CA
  2. 2. BVT case study 100G 150G 99% 43% 200G 100G 100G 150G 100G 150G 200G OFC 2016, paper M2J.2, Evaluation of Elastic Modulation Gains in Microsoft’s Optical Backbone in North America, M. Ghobadi
  3. 3. SwitchFabric switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX
  4. 4. -14 -12 -10 -8 -6 -4 -2 0 0 5 10 15 20 dB GHz S21∙RRC -14 -12 -10 -8 -6 -4 -2 0 0 5 10 15 20 dB GHz TARGET RRC -0.6 -0.4 -0.2 0.0 0.2 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.0 1.2 FIR TAP VALUES -14 -12 -10 -8 -6 -4 -2 0 0 10 20 30 40 dB GHz S21 (AGGREGATE)
  5. 5. Redmond lab system SwitchFabric Layer 2/3 coherent line card Open Line System Layer 2/3 coherent line card bulk modulator x 32 ... iTLA iTLA iTLA shaped ASE x 64 bulk modulator x 32 ... iTLA iTLA iTLA shaped ASE x 64 colorlessmux colorlessmux switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO TX RXCFP2- ACO TX RX DSP CFP2- ACO TX RX CFP2- ACO TX RX DSP CFP2- ACO TX RX CFP2- ACO TX RX DSP CFP2- ACO TX RX CFP2- ACO TX RX switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec SwitchFabric
  6. 6. Redmond lab system (2) SwitchFabric Layer 2/3 coherent line card Open Line System Layer 2/3 coherent line card bulk modulator x 32 ... iTLA iTLA iTLA shaped ASE x 64 bulk modulator x 32 ... iTLA iTLA iTLA shaped ASE x 64 colorlessmux colorlessmux switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO TX RXCFP2- ACO TX RX DSP CFP2- ACO TX RX CFP2- ACO TX RX DSP CFP2- ACO TX RX CFP2- ACO TX RX DSP CFP2- ACO TX RX CFP2- ACO TX RX switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec SwitchFabric DUT bulk-modbulk-mod shaped ASEshaped ASE
  7. 7. Redmond lab system (3) SwitchFabric Layer 2/3 coherent line card Open Line System Layer 2/3 coherent line card bulk modulator x 32 ... iTLA iTLA iTLA shaped ASE x 64 bulk modulator x 32 ... iTLA iTLA iTLA shaped ASE x 64 colorlessmux colorlessmux switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO RX TX CFP2- ACO RX TX DSP CFP2- ACO TX RXCFP2- ACO TX RX DSP CFP2- ACO TX RX CFP2- ACO TX RX DSP CFP2- ACO TX RX CFP2- ACO TX RX DSP CFP2- ACO TX RX CFP2- ACO TX RX switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec switch chip MACsec SwitchFabric DUT bulk-modbulk-mod shaped ASEshaped ASE R R R R R R R R R R Node 1 Node 2 Node 3 Node 4 Node 5 Node 6 Node 7 Node 8 Node 9 Node 10 Node 11 Node 16 Node 15 Node 14 Node 13 Node 12 Node 21 Node 20 Node 19 Node 18 Node 17 Node 26 Node 22 Node 23 Node 24 Node 25 Fiber R Hybrid Raman -EDFA EDFA Colorless mux/demux Broadcast-and-select ROADM node (partial add/drop) Route-and-select ROADM node (full 120λ add/drop) 75km SSMF 75km SSMF 65km SSMF 70km SSMF 120km LEAF 110km LEAF 100km LEAF 100km LEAF 90km LEAF 75km LEAF75km LEAF 75km LEAF75km LEAF 75km LEAF75km LEAF 75km LEAF 75km LEAF 70km LEAF 70km LEAF 65km LEAF 65km LEAF 65km LEAF 65km LEAF 70km LEAF 70km LEAF
  8. 8. 85% 15% FIBER TYPE G.655 G.652 20% 20% 40% 4% 8% 4% 4% SPAN LENGTHS 65km 70km 75km 90km 100km 110km 120km Lab fiber composition span fiber km ps/nm amplifier span fiber km ps/nm amplifier 1 G.652 - SSMF 75 1275 EDFA 14 G.655 - LEAF 90 450 EDFA+DRA 2 G.655 - LEAF 75 375 EDFA 15 G.655 - LEAF 65 325 EDFA 3 G.655 - LEAF 75 375 EDFA 16 G.655 - LEAF 70 350 EDFA 4 G.655 - LEAF 110 550 EDFA+DRA 17 G.655 - LEAF 100 500 EDFA+DRA 5 G.655 - LEAF 70 350 EDFA 18 G.655 - LEAF 75 375 EDFA 6 G.655 - LEAF 65 325 EDFA 19 G.655 - LEAF 75 375 EDFA 7 G.655 - LEAF 100 500 EDFA+DRA 20 G.652 - SSMF 70 1190 EDFA 8 G.655 - LEAF 65 325 EDFA 21 G.652 - SSMF 65 1105 EDFA 9 G.655 - LEAF 75 375 EDFA 22 G.655 - LEAF 75 375 EDFA 10 G.655 - LEAF 70 350 EDFA 23 G.655 - LEAF 75 375 EDFA 11 G.655 - LEAF 70 350 EDFA 24 G.655 - LEAF 120 600 EDFA+DRA 12 G.655 - LEAF 75 375 EDFA 25 G.652 - SSMF 75 1275 EDFA 13 G.655 - LEAF 65 325 EDFA Total 1945 13145
  9. 9. Back-to-back performance FEC limit 14.2 dB 16.9 dB
  10. 10. Launch power optimization FEC limit 8QAM Popt over distance 16QAM Popt over distance -3.5 dBm -3.5 dBm
  11. 11. BER versus OSNR FEC limit 8QAM BER over distance 16QAM BER over distance
  12. 12. 16QAM rOSNR vs chan count, distance
  13. 13. Demonstrated 150G 8QAM / 200G 16QAM from L2/L3 modular switch over a fully-filled, flexible-grid OLS Excellent back-to-back OSNR sensitivity: • 8QAM at 14.2 dB OSNR • 16QAM at 16.9 dB OSNR Propagation at 37.5 GHz spacing with 1-1.5 dB OSNR margin • 8QAM at 2400 km NZ-DSF • 16QAM at 1200 km NZ-DSF Results in line with state of art → no performance tradeoffs Summary
  14. 14. mark.filer@microsoft.com

×