Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Andrew Stoner Holds a Fine Reputation in the Political Field

396 views

Published on

Andrew Stoner is a former member New South Wales Legislative Assembly. He was a member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly representing Oxley. He was a Member, Joint Standing Committee Upon Road Safety from June 1999 to March 2002.

Published in: Business
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Andrew Stoner Holds a Fine Reputation in the Political Field

  1. 1. Andrew Stoner Andrew Stoner Holds a Fine Reputation in the Political Field
  2. 2. Andrew Stoner Andrew Stoner is a former member New South Wales Legislative Assembly. He was a member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly representing Oxley. He was a Member, Joint Standing Committee Upon Road Safety from June 1999 to March 2002.
  3. 3. Andrew Stoner From 3 April 2011 to 17 April 2014, he was Minister for Trade and Investment and also the Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Services. He was also the Deputy Premier of New South Wales from March 2011 to October 2014.
  4. 4. Andrew Stoner Andrew Stoner was Shadow Minister for various departments including State Development, Roads and Ports, Primary Industries, Skills Development, Education, Road Infrastructure, Water Utilities, Ports, Utilities, Roads, Ports, Energy and Utilities, Natural Resources, Regional Development and Emergency Services during different tenures.
  5. 5. Andrew Stoner As he was a leader of NSW’s regional party for almost 12 years, he had contacts in industries like agriculture and resources and Australia’s export trade. They promoted trade in food and other exports, particularly to Asia and the Middle East, with the help of numerous trade missions, and participation in trade.
  6. 6. Andrew Stoner He owns a consulting business, Andrew Stoner & Associates. They provide advice related to Investment (including property, infrastructure and SME’s), Export strategy, Stakeholder relations, Communications (including media management), relevant social and cultural issues and Government regulation.
  7. 7. Andrew Stoner He has also held several other positions in the past including, Secretary of the Kempsey Branch of The Nationals; Oxley Electorate Council Treasurer; Member, Coalition Economic Development Backbench Committee and Deputy Chair, Advisory Committee on Infrastructure and Transport Services.
  8. 8. Andrew Stoner Andrew Stoner is a qualified professional who pursued graduation in Business from the Queensland University of Technology in 1987. After attaining a Bachelor’s degree, he enrolled at James Cook University in Master of Business Administration and completed with first class honours.
  9. 9. Andrew Stoner Thank You
  10. 10. Andrew Stoner Thank You

×