Earning Civil Rights
[…] militated against appointed counsel in that case. The Court noted that the issue in a civil
contempt proceeding is typically simple—whether the parent has the financial means to
pay the child support—and, perhaps most importantly, focused heavily on the fact that
the state is typically not represented in those proceedings. In contrast, immigration
proceedings often involve extremely complex issues, and the government is always
represented by counsel.”)
44
US Constitution, Amendment V.
45
Biwot (2009); Dakane (2005); Borges ( 2005); Rosales (2005); Brown (2004).
46
8 USC. §1362. (“In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any
appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings,
the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to
the Government) by such counsel ... as he shall choose.”)
47
In fact, some INA statutes specifically provide that an alien’s right to counsel shall be
“at no expense to the government.” See, e.g., INA §235(b)(1)(B)(iv), 8 USC.
§1225(b)(1)(B)(iv); INA §238(b)(4)(B), 8 USC. §1228(b)(4)(B); INA §240(b)(4)(A), 8