Missions Quiz By Dylan and Michelle <ul><li>You will get 9 questions about California missions. Answer them all right and ...
Part One: Know Your Missions <ul><li>We will give you 3 questions about California Missions. If you get them all right, yo...
Each question has multiple choice. Record you answers on a sheet of paper. NO CHEATING!!! If you have a wrong answer, don'...
A. Mission San Francisco de Asis B. Mission San Diego de Alcala C. Mission San Juan Capistrano Which mission was burned do...
The answer is B. Mission San Diego de Alcala!!! The mission was destroyed by natives and then was rebuilt later on. If you...
A. San Juan Bautista B. San Francisco Solano C. Santa Cruz D. San Luis Rey de Francia Which mission was destroyed by natur...
Answer: C. Santa Cruz. It was also partly destroyed by natives, but mostly by earthquakes, floods, and other natural disas...
A. San Juan Capistrano B. Santa Ines C. San Gabriel Arcangel D. San Buenaventura Which mission has the nicknames: Jewel of...
Answer: San Juan Capistrano. It just is.
Part 2: Mission 101 <ul><li>I will give you 6 questions about mission everyday life. Each question will be multiple choice.
As said in the first part, record your answers on paper and please, NO CHEATING. I will repeat it once, and only once: NO ...
A. Wax B. Pig lard (fat) C. Ear wax What were candles made of?
Answer: B. Pig lard. They didn't have wax on missions, so they used the extra fat from pig meat.
A. Burning them! >:-D B. Putting them in the sun. C. An oven. How were animal hides dried?
Answer is: B. Putting them in the sun. The hides were put in the sun to dry.
A. To be annoying B. To tell the time C. To tell when church was starting and ending Why did missions have bells?
Answer(s): Sort of B and sort of C. If you said either one, WOW!
A. Fact B. Fiction Fact or fiction: Missions were made to populate California.
Answer: B. Fiction. Missions were built to Christianize Native Californians
A. Fact B. Fiction Fact or fiction: Missions were sometimes used to grow crops and raise animals
Answer: A. Fact. Some missions were established just so they could supply food and water to other missions.
A. 20 B. 30 C. 21 !!!Last Question!!! How many missions were established?
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Mission Quiz

2,154 views

Published on

Published in: Education
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
2,154
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
6
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Mission Quiz

  1. 1. Missions Quiz By Dylan and Michelle <ul><li>You will get 9 questions about California missions. Answer them all right and see your score!!!! </li></ul>
  2. 2. Part One: Know Your Missions <ul><li>We will give you 3 questions about California Missions. If you get them all right, you know about the missions.
  3. 3. Each question has multiple choice. Record you answers on a sheet of paper. NO CHEATING!!! If you have a wrong answer, don't change it to the right one. USE THE HONOR SYSTEM!!! </li></ul>
  4. 4. A. Mission San Francisco de Asis B. Mission San Diego de Alcala C. Mission San Juan Capistrano Which mission was burned down by natives?
  5. 5. The answer is B. Mission San Diego de Alcala!!! The mission was destroyed by natives and then was rebuilt later on. If you got this right, give yourself a point!!!
  6. 6. A. San Juan Bautista B. San Francisco Solano C. Santa Cruz D. San Luis Rey de Francia Which mission was destroyed by natural causes?
  7. 7. Answer: C. Santa Cruz. It was also partly destroyed by natives, but mostly by earthquakes, floods, and other natural disasters. The only part that was rebuilt is the small church.
  8. 8. A. San Juan Capistrano B. Santa Ines C. San Gabriel Arcangel D. San Buenaventura Which mission has the nicknames: Jewel of the Missions, Mission of the Swallow, and Mission of the Tragedies?
  9. 9. Answer: San Juan Capistrano. It just is.
  10. 10. Part 2: Mission 101 <ul><li>I will give you 6 questions about mission everyday life. Each question will be multiple choice.
  11. 11. As said in the first part, record your answers on paper and please, NO CHEATING. I will repeat it once, and only once: NO CHEATING AT ALL!!!!! </li></ul>
  12. 12. A. Wax B. Pig lard (fat) C. Ear wax What were candles made of?
  13. 13. Answer: B. Pig lard. They didn't have wax on missions, so they used the extra fat from pig meat.
  14. 14. A. Burning them! >:-D B. Putting them in the sun. C. An oven. How were animal hides dried?
  15. 15. Answer is: B. Putting them in the sun. The hides were put in the sun to dry.
  16. 16. A. To be annoying B. To tell the time C. To tell when church was starting and ending Why did missions have bells?
  17. 17. Answer(s): Sort of B and sort of C. If you said either one, WOW!
  18. 18. A. Fact B. Fiction Fact or fiction: Missions were made to populate California.
  19. 19. Answer: B. Fiction. Missions were built to Christianize Native Californians
  20. 20. A. Fact B. Fiction Fact or fiction: Missions were sometimes used to grow crops and raise animals
  21. 21. Answer: A. Fact. Some missions were established just so they could supply food and water to other missions.
  22. 22. A. 20 B. 30 C. 21 !!!Last Question!!! How many missions were established?
  23. 23. Answer: 21!!! If you got this one right, CONGRATS!!!
  24. 24. If you got all the questions right, you know everything about missions! Thanks again! Thanks for playing: Dylan and Michelle's MISSION QUIZ!

×