Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
Entrepreneur Business Visas in the United Kingdom         Click to edit Master subtitle style       A Brief Summary – By H...
Entrepreneur Visa Overview                   For business people               To invest in UK business    Unlike visit ...
Entrepreneur Visas – Terms                                    Introduced in June 2008     Terms – UKBA cannot introduce...
Entrepreneur - Initial Entry Need to show access to £200,000, £50,000 for select  groups Need to show funds are disposab...
Entrepreneur - Initial Entry English Language –IELTS 7.0 / UK recognised    degree Maintenance – £3,100 for main applic...
Entrepreneur Extensions Registered in business within 6 months of entry to    the UK   Created 2 full time jobs in the U...
Entrepreneurs - What can you invest in? No Property Investment No Property Management Construction is allowed Business...
Entrepreneurs – What else can/can’t I do? Main applicant can not work directly for anyone    other business apart for the...
Entrepreneur Dependants Spouse – Husband or Wife (can be any age)   Spouse can work and/or study   Not subject to resid...
Business Selection Service We have Entrepreneur Visa compliant businesses for  you to invest in. These are guaranteed pr...
The route to Nationality 3 year visa first 2 year extension   This can be avoided if the business creates 10 jobs or ha...
Click to edit Master subtitle styleMr Houman Mehr      Westkin Associates      16 Hanover square       Mayfair, London   W...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

An Intoduction to the UK Entrepreneur Business Visa

1,163 views

Published on

An introduction of UK Entrepreneur business visa category in relation to people coming from abroad into the United Kingdom, or people who are already in the United Kingdom and wishing to switch

  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

An Intoduction to the UK Entrepreneur Business Visa

  1. 1. Entrepreneur Business Visas in the United Kingdom Click to edit Master subtitle style A Brief Summary – By Houman Mehr
  2. 2. Entrepreneur Visa Overview For business people To invest in UK business Unlike visit visas leads to permanent residency Leads to Nationality
  3. 3. Entrepreneur Visas – Terms   Introduced in June 2008  Terms – UKBA cannot introduce changes  3 year initial visa for the United Kingdom  2 year extension  Permanent residency  Nationality to follow Can apply from UK in limited circumstances 
  4. 4. Entrepreneur - Initial Entry Need to show access to £200,000, £50,000 for select groups Need to show funds are disposable in the UK Need to show funds are in a regulated account Can apply as an Entrepreneurial team with another applicant with joint funds Can rely on third party investment Money can be anywhere in the world
  5. 5. Entrepreneur - Initial Entry English Language –IELTS 7.0 / UK recognised degree Maintenance – £3,100 for main applicant and £1,800 for each dependent for 3 months
  6. 6. Entrepreneur Extensions Registered in business within 6 months of entry to the UK Created 2 full time jobs in the UK Within 3 years must have invested all of the money Currently be engaged in business activity Prescribed Evidence - Audited accounts to be provided as well further evidence of the business and its activities
  7. 7. Entrepreneurs - What can you invest in? No Property Investment No Property Management Construction is allowed Business must be based in UK Franchise businesses are permitted Business can be new or investment in current UK business
  8. 8. Entrepreneurs – What else can/can’t I do? Main applicant can not work directly for anyone other business apart for their own company  can contract with other businesses through their own company or as a self-employed person Main applicant can study Main applicant and all dependents are entitled to the National Health Service Can travel outside of the UK for 180 days per year without affecting the residency requirements
  9. 9. Entrepreneur Dependants Spouse – Husband or Wife (can be any age)  Spouse can work and/or study  Not subject to residency requirements Children under 18  As long as unmarried and not living an independent life  Children over 18 – only where a previous dependent in a UKBA application  Can work and/or study
  10. 10. Business Selection Service We have Entrepreneur Visa compliant businesses for you to invest in. These are guaranteed profit making businesses. They will comply with all terms of the visa and will lead to us taking responsibility for all steps up to the point of nationality.
  11. 11. The route to Nationality 3 year visa first 2 year extension  This can be avoided if the business creates 10 jobs or has income of £5 Million over 3 years Permanent Residency Currently, Nationality 1 year later
  12. 12. Click to edit Master subtitle styleMr Houman Mehr Westkin Associates 16 Hanover square Mayfair, London W1s 1Ht (from 16/04/120 +44 (0) 207 0167 786 Houman.mehr@westkin.com www.westkin.com

×