MEANINGS OF HAZARGANJI
Hazarganji literally means "Of a thousand
treasures". In the folds of these mountains,
legend has it, that, there are over a
thousand treasures buried, reminders of
the passage of great armies down the
corridors of history. The Bactrian,
Scythians, Mongols and then the great
migrating hordes of Pashtuns, all passed
Physical Location 20 south-west of Quetta in the
province of Baluchistan
Total Area 15,555 hectares
Date Established 1980
Best Time to Visit March to September
The park was established by merging
together Hazarganji state Forest and
Chiltan stat forest.Habitat include
This park was primarily establised to provide refuge to
the endangered Chiltan wild goat or Markhor. In the
1950s it was said to exceed 1,200, but in November
1970 the population was estimated to number about
200, based on a total count of 107 individuals. At
present the total population of the Chiltan wild goat is
estimated to be about 800. The Suleiman markhor is
also present in the northern part of the Chiltan Range
and a few urial still survive on the western slopes
between 1,500m and 2,100m. Carnivores include
Stripped hyaena and Red fox.
Mammals in the park include--Chiltan
wildgoat or Markhor (T), Suleiman Markhor
(T), Urial sheep (Gad) (V), Indian wolf (R),
Stripped hyena (V), Leopard (?), Caracal (?),
Jackal (C), Red fox (C), Porcupine (C) and
Desert hare (C).
Note: T=Threatened, V=Vulnerable,
R=Rare, C=Common, ?=Unknown.
CHILTAN WILD GOAT
The females of Chiltan Wild Goats are reddish-grey in
color with a dark brown mid-dorsal stripe from shoulder
to rump and creamy-white legs bearing conspicuous
dark brown pattern. The males, as they reach their third
or fourth winter, have an increasing amount of white and
grey hairs in the mid dorsal and shoulder regions. Some
adult males show varying amounts of black hairs on the
lower chest or sternum.
They browse the leaves and bushes as well as small shrubs.
Gestation Period=160 days
Mid Oct-early April
Twins appear to occur quite frequently
THREATS IN WILD
The Chiltan Wild Goat is endemic to Pakistan and is listed as
critically endangered in the IUCN Red Data book.
Recent population estimates done by WWF-Pakistan in 1997
have put the number of the Chiltan Goat at around 800.
The Markhor have straight spiral horns. The grizzled light
brown to black coat is smooth and short in summer, growing
longer and thicker in winter. Males have long hair on the
chin, throat, chest, and shanks, while females have smaller
fringes. The lower legs have a black and white pattern. The
tightly curled, corkscrew-like horns are present in both sexes,
starting close together at the head, but spreading towards the
tips. In males, they can grow up to 160 cm /64 inches long,
and up to 25 cm / 10 inches in females.
HABITAT The Markhor mainly inhabits the sparsely wooded mountainous regions in
Northern and Western Pakistan, at an elevation of 600-3,600 m / 1,900-11,500 ft.
Grasses, leaves. The name markhor is derived from the Persian mar, a snake,
and khor, eating. This is a very peculiar name, as they are vegetarians,
though they have been known to kill snakes.
REPRODUCTION Gestation Period: 135-170 days. Young per Birth: 1 or 2, rarely 3.
Sexual Maturity: At 18-30 months.
THREATS IN WILD
THREATENED by IUCN list
since the mid-1980s when fewer than 100 animals were thought to be present. In 1994 the
markhor population was estimated to be approximately 700 animals and in 1997 the
population was estimated to be approximately 1,300 animals . This population increase has
been due to a virtual elimination of unauthorized hunting that has been accomplished through
a private conservation initiative, the Torghar Conservation Project (the Project), which was
started in 1985.
The face is generally greyish, the long slender legs and
belly are creamy-white and the body fur is a reddish-
grey colour. There is no extensive white area in the
caudal region. The tail is always the same color as the
dorsal hair and lacks any longer hair or terminal tuft. The
iris is pale yellowish-grey. The horns in mature rams are
HABITAT In Baluchistan and Waziristan, the Urial inhabits the gentler slopes
of the higher mountain ranges and will occur up to
Gestation Period: 150-180 days.
Sexual Maturity: At 4-5 years. Life Span: 10-11 years.
THREATS IN WILD
Around 1900 the Ladakh urial used to be a common animal of
northern Pakistan. The total estimated for the Northern Areas
for 1993 was 400 - 500 urial.The previous estimated
population has now dropped down to 200 - 300 urial in the
whole of the Northern Areas of Pakistan. Vulnerable By IUCN
A large, powerful animal, the striped hyena is
covered in pale tan to greyish fur Black stripes
slide down its sides in a vertical arrangement,
and the face is usually dark with a black throat
patch on the underside of the neck. the back is
covered by a thick, erectile mane. This mane
can be raised to make the hyena look quite
large. There is not much difference between
the sizes of the male and female.
Striped hyenas inhabit open country, as well as the forests of
India and the seashore, scavenging on dead animals which wash
up from the sea. The hyenas are mainly active at night, resting by
day under protruding rocks.
Prey includes mammalian carrion, as well as the goats, sheep, donkeys, and
horses of northern herdsmen, which tends to bring the hyenas into conflict
with humans. They will also eat insects, small animals such as mice, and
Females tend to come into sexual maturity at about 2-3 years
usually there are only 2 cubs.
While the striped hyena has no natural predators, it does often come into
conflict with humans. Striped hyenas have been known to kill humans,
especially children, and they are often poisoned and trapped for preying on
livestock. Some of their body parts are also believed to have medicinal value.
Striped hyenas have also become endangered through habitat loss.
THREATS IN WILD
Fur colour ranges from greyish-red to
reddish-white with black tips. The dark,
V-shaped stripe over the shoulders is
much more pronounced. Thin fur in
summer though the hair on their backs
remains long even in summer. The
winter coat is long.
The distributional range of Indian wolves
extends from south of the Himalayas in India
and Pakistan, through Afghanistan,
They tend to breed from mid-October to late December. The
cubs are born blind with floppy ears and a white mark on their
chests which disappears with age.
THREATS IN WILD
The Indian wolf, because it takes children and preys
on livestock, has long been hunted, though it is
protected as an endangered species In India,
wolves are mainly found outside of protected
reserves and feed mainly on domestic animals, such
as goats or sheep.
Indian wolves typically prey on antelopes, rodents, and
hares. . Red deer, wild boar, golden jackal, ibex, fallow
deer, and roe deer are also significant food sources
Are the third largest members of the rodent family
that are covered with spines.
A porcupine has about 30,000 spines on its back,
sides, and tail. The spines are sharp, stiff hairs. A
porcupine uses them for defense. If an enemy attacks,
the porcupine strikes with its quilled tail. The quills
from a porcupine’s body also stick into the skin of an
attacker if it gets too close. When the attacker pulls
away, the quills stay stuck to its body. This is very
painful for the attacker and can even be deadly.
These animals usually live on the ground and can inhabit deserts,
grasslands, and forests. They usually sleep during the day, in
burrows, rocky crevices, hollow logs, or trees.
They eat shoots, leaves, fruits, grains, and the inner bark of trees.
Where numerous, porcupines cause much damage to trees and
Some porcupines are 'threatened', however most species are
abundant and classed as 'Least Concern'.
Porcupines are only occasionally eaten in western culture,
but are very popular in Southeast Asia, particularly
Vietnam, where the prominent use of them as a food source
has contributed to significant declines in their populations.
Porcupines have no specific breeding season.
The average life span of a porcupine is 5 to 7
years in the wild and up to 21 years in captivity.
THREATS IN WILD
The caracal is a medium sized cat
Although the caracal is considered a small cat compared to other wild cats,
it is among the heaviest and fastest. Caracals have a narrow black line that
extends from their eyes to their nose. The colour of their fur ranges from
reddish brown, grey to a light sandy colour. The name of this cat comes
from the Turkish word 'karakulak' which means 'black ears' and black ears
are a characteristic feature of the caracal.
The caracals habitat is mainly scrubland forests, dry steppes, semi
deserts, woodlands and savannas.
Caracals are strict carnivores and have very strong jaws. Caracals typically
hunt at night during the summer and during the day in colder seasons. They
either hunt solitary or paired. Their combination of strength, speed and
agility makes the caracal a formidable predator.
Caracals mate during the whole year.
Caracals reach sexual maturity at between 6 - 24 months. The life span of
a caracal in the wild is around 12 years and 17 years in captivity.
Caracals are classed as 'Least Concern' by the IUCN. Caracals are sometimes
kept as pets and can easily adapt to a human environment. Caracals are often
killed for suspected predation on small livestock. They are also hunted for their
fur and meat.
THREATS IN WILD
The Common Jackal has a shorter and heavier
appearance and has a sandy coloured coat. Common
Jackals are also known as Golden Jackals, Asiatic
Jackals and Oriental Jackals.
The Common Jackal is generally found in
deserts, steppes and semi-arid deserts
Diet consists of small mammals, birds, amphibians and reptiles
.Jackals are nocturnal, omnivorous scavengers. With their long
legs and curved canine teeth, they are well adapted for hunting.
Hunt larger prey such as antelope, gazelles and livestock but
normally hunt alone or in pairs.
Jackals are monogamous, meaning they mate for life. they
reach sexual maturity between 1 and 2 years of age. Jackals
have a life span of between 10 and 12 years.
Jackals are not a threatened species and are
classed as 'Least Concern' by the IUCN.
THREATS IN WILD
The red fox makes its home in wooded areas,
prairies and farmland.
The red fox eats a wide variety of foods. It is an
omnivore and its diet includes fruits, berries
and grasses. It also eats birds and small
mammals like squirrels, rabbits and mice
Red foxes breed from late December until the end of March,
with most matings taking place in January and
February. Both sexes are sexually mature at 10 months. The
red fox has a potential life span of 15 years but few wild
foxes survive more than 4 to 6 years.
Adult red foxes have few natural predators. Many
carnivorous animals including larger birds of prey may kill
the young. Killed for their valuable fur.
THREATS IN WILD
The Houbara Bustard is a small to mid-sized bustard.
The sexes are similar.
It breeds in deserts and other very arid sandy areas
and is largely resident within its range.
Two to four eggs are laid on the ground. It hardly
ever uses its voice.
This species is omnivorous, taking seeds, insects and
other small creatures.
In Pakistan, the Houbara Bustard is regarded as the
provincial bird of Balochistan (Pakistan).
Houbara continue to be hunted each year in
Pakistan with 25 permits by the government issued
for the 2011-12 hunting season, each permit
allowing one hundred birds to be hunted by the
It is a typical Old World vulture in appearance,
with a very white head, very broad wings and
short tail feathers.
Like other vultures, it is a scavenger, feeding
mostly from carcasses of dead animals which it
finds by soaring over open areas, often moving
in flocks. It establishes nesting colonies in cliffs
that are undisturbed by humans while coverage
of open areas and availability of dead animals
within dozens of kilometers of these cliffs is
The maximum lifespan recorded for the Griffon
Vulture is 41.4 years, for a specimen in captivity
It has appearance, possessing white plumage with some
black feathers in the wings and tail and a yellow to
orange face (in which the coloration shifts during
The Egyptian vulture is usually found nesting on rock
The estimated world population of Egyptian vultures is
between 10,000 and 100,000 individuals, and the
number is said to be declining due to poison being
entered into the food chain within its range, lead
poisoning from gun shots, electrocution by power lines,
Honey-buzzards are found throughout the Old
World, where they feed on a diet of bees, wasps,
and honey, which the birds steal from the hives of
The female lays two white, brown-spotted eggs
per clutch, which are incubated for a period of 30
The honey-buzzard has a pointed, decurved bill,
and a unique (among birds of prey) patch between
eyes and bill, which is covered with scalelike,
rather than large, bristly feathers. It has powerful
toes and strong claws.
The Laggar Falcon (Falco jugger)
is a mid-sized bird of prey which
occurs in the Indian
subcontinent from extreme
south-east Iran, south-east
Afghanistan, Pakistan, through
India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh
and north-west Myanmar.
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Kestrels are most easily distinguished by their
typical hunting behaviour which is to hover at a
height of around 10–20 metres (33–66 ft) over
open country and swoop down on prey, usually
small mammals, lizards or large insects. Other
falcons are more adapted to active hunting on the
wing. In addition, kestrels are notable for usually
having much brown in their plumage.
It is a small raptor (26–30 cm long) and like
most other Accipiter hawks, this species has
short rounded wings and a narrow and
somewhat long tail. Adults are whitish on the
underside with fine rufous bars while the
upperparts are grey. The lower belly is less
barred and the thighs are whitish. Males have
a red iris while the females have a less red
(yellowish orange) iris and brownish
upperparts apart from heavier barring on the
underparts. The females are slightly larger.
INDIAN SPARROW HAWK
EUROPEAN BEE EATER
This is a bird which breeds in open
country in warmer climat. bee-eaters
especially bees, wasps and hornets
Before eating it removes the sting by
repeatedly hitting the insect. It eats some
250 bees daily.
It is the only representative of
the nightjar family of birds in most
ofEurope and temperate Asia, seldom
appearing before the end of April or
beginning of May
This is one of the largest species of
typical warblers. The adult males have a
plain grey back. The bill is long and
pointed and the legs black. The male has
a dark grey head, black eye mask and
white throat. The iris is white. Females
and immatures have a paler head and
reddish underparts; their grey back has a
brownish tinge. The iris is dark in young
Blue Rock Thrush breeds in open mountainous
areas, usually higher than the breeding zone of
the related Common Rock Thrush.
The male Blue Rock Thrush sings a clear,
melodious call that is similar to, but louder
than the call of the Rock Thrush.
The Blue Rock Thrush is Malta's national bird
and is shown on the Lm 1 coins that was part
of the previous currency of the country.
Blue Rock Thrush
This is a medium-large pipit, 16-17.5 cm long,
mainly sandy grey above and whitish or pale
BROWN ROCK PIPIT
Both sexes have distinctively short
wings, shorter than those of the more
The male's song is high and twittering
like a Dunnock. Both sexes have a
clicking call like stones knocking
Despite its relatively small size, the saw-scaled viper
is considered a dangerous snake, with an aggressive
temperament, a lightning-fast strike and powerful
venom . The body is tan, greyish or brown in colour,
with a row of 30 whitish blotches with dark brown
edges running along the back, while the underside is
whitish with ...
SAW SCALED VIPER
This large varanid has a snout-vent
length 815-900 mm, tail 1230 mm.
The dorsum is olive to brown, with
dark spottings. Ventrum yellowish,
with or without dark spottings,
especially under the neck.
Nature lovers, students, scientists and researchers are
welcome to visit the park at any time of the year. For
overnight stay, accommodation is available at the
Forest Department Rest House located five kilometers
inside the Park. Park Rangers help the visitors to see
animals. Access trails have been developed in the
park for visitors. A small museum of natural history
is located near the Park entrance
The Hazarganji Chiltan in Balochistan is
relatively small but claims a dramatic
scenery of mountains, ravines and
precipitous slopes. The park was created
to protect the Markhor, or wild goat, but
is also known for its colourful flora in
spring and summer.