Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
Group No.-2 Class - IX ,X
First RoundGeneral Maths (Objective Type)
1. 45 end with digit -•   A.     0•   B.     5•   C.     4•   D.     6
Ans. C. 4
2.If the root of the equation3x²-kx-2=0 is 2,then what is thevalue of k.•   A.      0•   B.     -2•   C.      3•   D.      5
Ans. D. 5
3.If p+2, 4p-6 and 3p-2 are thethree consecutive terms of an A.P.,Find the value of p. •   A.   1 •   B.   2 •   C.   3 • ...
Ans. C.   3
4.In Series 1,3,7,15,…..,what is the             next term?•   A.   28•   B.   29•   C.   30•   D.   31
Ans. 31
5. If the tan A=3/4,then what is the               value of sec A ?•   A.     4/3•   B.     3/5•   C.     5/3•   D.     5/4
Ans. D.   5/4
Q.6-What is the value ofCos80 /Sin10 +Cos 59 Cosec31 .•   A.   0•   B.   1•   C.   2•   D.   3
Ans. C. 2
Q.7-If A+B+C=180 and angleA=90 ,then what is value oftan(B+C)?•   A. 0•   B. 1•   C. Not define•   D.1/√2
Ans.-Not define
Q.8-What is the value of A? if       2Sin²A=1/2 , 0 <A<90 .•   A.    0•   B.    30•   C.    45•   D.    60
Ans. 30
Geometry
1. In given figure, QT┴ PR, what         is the value of x?                   P                    30o                    ...
•Ans. 80
2. In given circle AB is diameter ofcircle.What is the value of x ?                            C                          ...
Ans.   30o
3.In given figure , PAR=90 .         Find QPR.             24 cm.         Q                P                  A 90O       ...
Ans.   90o
4.In the given figure,∆ODC~∆OBA.  BOC=125 and CDO=70 ,Find  OAB.               D                  C                   70o ...
Ans.   55o
5.Give the name of the point ofintersection where all thealtitude of a triangle meet.
Ans. Arthocentre.
6. If one angle of an isoscelestriangle is of 50 andAB=AC,Find the value of othertwo angles.                        A     ...
Ans. 65   ,65 o
7. What is the area of an equilateraltriangle if the length of side is aunit?
Ans. (√3/4)a2
8.Find the Sum of the interiorangles of a polygon having 12sides.
Ans.1800
3 rd      Round(Passing Round)
Q.1. Two Cubes each of volume64 cm³ are joined end to end .Find the surface area of theresulting cuboid.
Ans.160 cm²
Q.2. The radius of a sphere is14cm. It is melted and drawn into acylindrical wire of 7 cm in radius.Find the length of the...
Ans. 56 cm.
3. Find the volume of thegreatest sphere that can be cutfrom a cylindrical log of wood ofbase radius 1cm and height 5cm.
Ans. (4/3)   cm³
4. Radius of a cone is 4 cm.Find the height of the cone sothat its volume may be equal tothat of a sphere of 4cm indiameter.
Ans. 2 cm.
Fourth  RoundAlgebra
Q.1 Name the mathematician .Who     first compute the decimal        expansion of л(Pie).
Ans. Archimedes
Q.2- Find the value of 32 2/5.
Ans.   4
Q.3- What are the zeros of the  polynomial P(x)=x²-5x+6?
Ans. 2,3
Q.4- What is the remainder when x4 + x³+x²- 2x+1 is divided by x-1?
Ans. 2
Q.5-If x+y+z=0 then x³+y³+z³ is      equal to …………. .
Ans. 3xyz
Q.6-Find the value of[(1.7)2 – (1.3)2]/(1.7-1.3)
Ans. 3
Q.7- If the coordinate of a point are   (3,2) then find the abscissa.
Ans. 3
Q.8- Give any two solution of   the equation x+2y= 6.
Ans. X=6, y=0 and x=0 , y=3
End of the Group II
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

maths quiz for class ix and x

108,057 views

Published on

  • DOWNLOAD FULL BOOKS, INTO AVAILABLE FORMAT ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL. PDF EBOOK here { https://tinyurl.com/y3nhqquc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL. EPUB Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y3nhqquc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL. doc Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y3nhqquc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL. PDF EBOOK here { https://tinyurl.com/y3nhqquc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL. EPUB Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y3nhqquc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL. doc Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y3nhqquc } ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... .............. Browse by Genre Available eBooks ......................................................................................................................... Art, Biography, Business, Chick Lit, Children's, Christian, Classics, Comics, Contemporary, Cookbooks, Crime, Ebooks, Fantasy, Fiction, Graphic Novels, Historical Fiction, History, Horror, Humor And Comedy, Manga, Memoir, Music, Mystery, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Philosophy, Poetry, Psychology, Religion, Romance, Science, Science Fiction, Self Help, Suspense, Spirituality, Sports, Thriller, Travel, Young Adult,
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • DOWNLOAD FULL. BOOKS INTO AVAILABLE FORMAT, ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL. PDF EBOOK here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL. EPUB Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL. doc Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL. PDF EBOOK here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL. EPUB Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL. doc Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... .............. Browse by Genre Available eBooks ......................................................................................................................... Art, Biography, Business, Chick Lit, Children's, Christian, Classics, Comics, Contemporary, Cookbooks, Crime, Ebooks, Fantasy, Fiction, Graphic Novels, Historical Fiction, History, Horror, Humor And Comedy, Manga, Memoir, Music, Mystery, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Philosophy, Poetry, Psychology, Religion, Romance, Science, Science Fiction, Self Help, Suspense, Spirituality, Sports, Thriller, Travel, Young Adult,
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • DOWNLOAD FULL BOOKS INTO AVAILABLE FORMAT ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL PDF EBOOK here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL EPUB Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL doc Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL PDF EBOOK here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL EPUB Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL doc Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... .............. Browse by Genre Available eBooks ......................................................................................................................... Art, Biography, Business, Chick Lit, Children's, Christian, Classics, Comics, Contemporary, Cookbooks, Crime, Ebooks, Fantasy, Fiction, Graphic Novels, Historical Fiction, History, Horror, Humor And Comedy, Manga, Memoir, Music, Mystery, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Philosophy, Poetry, Psychology, Religion, Romance, Science, Science Fiction, Self Help, Suspense, Spirituality, Sports, Thriller, Travel, Young Adult,
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • DOWNLOAD FULL BOOKS INTO AVAILABLE FORMAT ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL PDF EBOOK here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL EPUB Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL doc Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL PDF EBOOK here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL EPUB Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL doc Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... .............. Browse by Genre Available eBooks ......................................................................................................................... Art, Biography, Business, Chick Lit, Children's, Christian, Classics, Comics, Contemporary, Cookbooks, Crime, Ebooks, Fantasy, Fiction, Graphic Novels, Historical Fiction, History, Horror, Humor And Comedy, Manga, Memoir, Music, Mystery, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Philosophy, Poetry, Psychology, Religion, Romance, Science, Science Fiction, Self Help, Suspense, Spirituality, Sports, Thriller, Travel, Young Adult,
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Njce! Thanks for sharing.
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here

maths quiz for class ix and x

  1. 1. Group No.-2 Class - IX ,X
  2. 2. First RoundGeneral Maths (Objective Type)
  3. 3. 1. 45 end with digit -• A. 0• B. 5• C. 4• D. 6
  4. 4. Ans. C. 4
  5. 5. 2.If the root of the equation3x²-kx-2=0 is 2,then what is thevalue of k.• A. 0• B. -2• C. 3• D. 5
  6. 6. Ans. D. 5
  7. 7. 3.If p+2, 4p-6 and 3p-2 are thethree consecutive terms of an A.P.,Find the value of p. • A. 1 • B. 2 • C. 3 • D. 4
  8. 8. Ans. C. 3
  9. 9. 4.In Series 1,3,7,15,…..,what is the next term?• A. 28• B. 29• C. 30• D. 31
  10. 10. Ans. 31
  11. 11. 5. If the tan A=3/4,then what is the value of sec A ?• A. 4/3• B. 3/5• C. 5/3• D. 5/4
  12. 12. Ans. D. 5/4
  13. 13. Q.6-What is the value ofCos80 /Sin10 +Cos 59 Cosec31 .• A. 0• B. 1• C. 2• D. 3
  14. 14. Ans. C. 2
  15. 15. Q.7-If A+B+C=180 and angleA=90 ,then what is value oftan(B+C)?• A. 0• B. 1• C. Not define• D.1/√2
  16. 16. Ans.-Not define
  17. 17. Q.8-What is the value of A? if 2Sin²A=1/2 , 0 <A<90 .• A. 0• B. 30• C. 45• D. 60
  18. 18. Ans. 30
  19. 19. Geometry
  20. 20. 1. In given figure, QT┴ PR, what is the value of x? P 30o T 40o x R Q S
  21. 21. •Ans. 80
  22. 22. 2. In given circle AB is diameter ofcircle.What is the value of x ? C 60o A B x D
  23. 23. Ans. 30o
  24. 24. 3.In given figure , PAR=90 . Find QPR. 24 cm. Q P A 90O R
  25. 25. Ans. 90o
  26. 26. 4.In the given figure,∆ODC~∆OBA. BOC=125 and CDO=70 ,Find OAB. D C 70o O 125o A B
  27. 27. Ans. 55o
  28. 28. 5.Give the name of the point ofintersection where all thealtitude of a triangle meet.
  29. 29. Ans. Arthocentre.
  30. 30. 6. If one angle of an isoscelestriangle is of 50 andAB=AC,Find the value of othertwo angles. A 50o B C
  31. 31. Ans. 65 ,65 o
  32. 32. 7. What is the area of an equilateraltriangle if the length of side is aunit?
  33. 33. Ans. (√3/4)a2
  34. 34. 8.Find the Sum of the interiorangles of a polygon having 12sides.
  35. 35. Ans.1800
  36. 36. 3 rd Round(Passing Round)
  37. 37. Q.1. Two Cubes each of volume64 cm³ are joined end to end .Find the surface area of theresulting cuboid.
  38. 38. Ans.160 cm²
  39. 39. Q.2. The radius of a sphere is14cm. It is melted and drawn into acylindrical wire of 7 cm in radius.Find the length of the wire.
  40. 40. Ans. 56 cm.
  41. 41. 3. Find the volume of thegreatest sphere that can be cutfrom a cylindrical log of wood ofbase radius 1cm and height 5cm.
  42. 42. Ans. (4/3) cm³
  43. 43. 4. Radius of a cone is 4 cm.Find the height of the cone sothat its volume may be equal tothat of a sphere of 4cm indiameter.
  44. 44. Ans. 2 cm.
  45. 45. Fourth RoundAlgebra
  46. 46. Q.1 Name the mathematician .Who first compute the decimal expansion of л(Pie).
  47. 47. Ans. Archimedes
  48. 48. Q.2- Find the value of 32 2/5.
  49. 49. Ans. 4
  50. 50. Q.3- What are the zeros of the polynomial P(x)=x²-5x+6?
  51. 51. Ans. 2,3
  52. 52. Q.4- What is the remainder when x4 + x³+x²- 2x+1 is divided by x-1?
  53. 53. Ans. 2
  54. 54. Q.5-If x+y+z=0 then x³+y³+z³ is equal to …………. .
  55. 55. Ans. 3xyz
  56. 56. Q.6-Find the value of[(1.7)2 – (1.3)2]/(1.7-1.3)
  57. 57. Ans. 3
  58. 58. Q.7- If the coordinate of a point are (3,2) then find the abscissa.
  59. 59. Ans. 3
  60. 60. Q.8- Give any two solution of the equation x+2y= 6.
  61. 61. Ans. X=6, y=0 and x=0 , y=3
  62. 62. End of the Group II

×