10 ft. square steel gazebo assembly manuals

2,694 views

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
2,694
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
5
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
11
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

10 ft. square steel gazebo assembly manuals

  1. 1. Gazebo Canopy ITEM #0092839 10 FT. SQUARE STEEL GAZEBO MODEL #S-J-109D Français p.10 Español p.19Questions, problems, missing parts? Before returning to your retailer, call our customerservice department at 1-800-643-0067, 8 a.m. – 8 p.m., EST, Monday – Friday. 1
  2. 2. PACKAGE CONTENTS H J I C D F E G A BPart Description Quantity Part Description Quantity A Side panel post 4 F Canopy frame bar 4 B Triangular mesh shelf 4 G Short connect bar 4 C Canopy frame center piece 1 H Wind vent canopy 1 D Top crossbar 4 I Large canopy 1 E Top crossbar with metal bracket 4 J Top insect net 1 2
  3. 3. HARDWARE CONTENTS Part Description Quantity Picture (Shown to size) AA M4 x 20 L bolt 4 BB M6 x 30 L bolt 8 + 1 spare CC M6 x 40 L bolt 4 DD M6 x 80 L bolt 16 + 1 spare EE M6 metal washer 8 + 1 spare FF M4 nut 4 GG M6 nut 28 + 1 spare HH "L" connect bracket* 4 II Lawn stake* 8 JJ "S" hook* 4 KK M6 nut cap 36 + 2 spares LL M6 bolt cap 4Also Included:Wrenches 4 n /aTouch up paint 1 n /a*Not to scale. 3
  4. 4. SAFETY INFORMATIONWARNING• The gazebo is heavy. Handle with care. The gazebo requires two people for safe assembly.CAUTION• Assemble the gazebo on a soft, non-abrasive surface (such as grass) to avoid damage.• The gazebo is not intended to be a permanent structure. Disassemble in the event of inclement weather (strong wind, heavy rain, etc.) to avoid damage.• KEEP ALL FLAME AND HEAT SOURCES AWAY FROM CANOPY FABRIC. This canopy is made with flame-resistant fabric, which meets CPAI-84 specifications. It is not fire proof. The canopy fabric will burn if left in continuous contact with any flame source. The application of any foreign substance to the canopy fabric may render the flame-resistant properties ineffective.PREPARATIONBefore beginning assembly of the product, make sure all parts are present. Compare parts withpackage contents list and diagrams on pages 2 and 3. If any part is missing or damaged, do notattempt to assemble the product. Contact customer service for replacement parts.Estimated Assembly Time: 1.5 hours (does not include unpacking time)Tools Required for Assembly: Wrenches (provided), Phillips screwdriver (not provided), and an M4hex wrench (not provided)Helpful Tools: Drill with 4 mm hex bit, and 10 mm socket wrenchASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS1) On a flat, level surface, stand one side panel Figure 1 post (A) upright with the black rubber base at the bottom. Open the side panel post (A) to form a 90-degree angle. See Figure 1. A2) Place a triangular mesh shelf (B) in the corner Figure 2 A of one side panel post (A). Push the shelf (B) down until the bracket on the shelf (B) sits securely on the side panel post (A). See Figure 2. B Repeat steps 1 and 2 for the three remaining side panel posts (A). 4
  5. 5. ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS3) The top crossbar with metal bracket (E) is pre- KK Figure 3 assembled. Place an M6 nut cap (KK) over each pre-installed nut. E Repeat procedure for the three remaining top crossbars with metal brackets (E). See Figure 3. Hardware Used Part Description Quantity Picture KK M6 nut cap 84) Insert a top crossbar (D) into a top crossbar Figure 4 with metal bracket (E). Line up the holes and insert two M6 x 30 L bolts (BB) through the top E D crossbar with metal bracket (E) first, and then KK through the top crossbar (D). Fasten with an M6 GG nut (GG) using the provided wrenches to tighten the M6 x 30 L bolts (BB). Do not overtighten! Place an M6 nut cap (KK) over each M6 nut BB (GG). Repeat the procedure for the three remaining top Hardware Used crossbars (D) and top crossbars with metal brackets (E). See Figure 4. Part Description Quantity Picture BB M6 x 30 L bolt 8 GG M6 nut 8 KK M6 nut cap 85) Place one assembled crossbar (D & E) on top Figure 5 of the side panel posts (A). Line up the holes at each end of the assembled crossbar (D & E) D E with the holes in the top of the side panel posts DD (A). Insert an M6 x 80 L bolt (DD) through the holes furthest from the corner. Note: The holes closest to the corner are used in GG Step 6 to secure the "L" connect bracket (HH). KK A Do not secure them in this step. Fasten with an M6 nut (GG) using the provided Hardware Used wrenches to tighten the M6 x 80 L bolts (DD). Part Description Quantity Picture Do not overtighten! DD M6 x 80 L bolt 8 Place an M6 nut cap (KK) over each M6 nut (GG). GG M6 nut 8 Repeat this procedure for the other side of this KK M6 nut cap 8 corner, the three remaining assembled crossbars (D & E), and the side panel posts (A). See Figure 5. 5
  6. 6. ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS6) Place one "L" connect bracket (HH) on the top Figure 6 of an assembled crossbar (D & E) and line up the holes. Insert an M6 x 80 L bolt (DD). Fasten E with an M6 nut (GG) using the provided D wrenches to tighten the M6 x 80 L bolts (DD). HH DD Do not overtighten! Place an M6 nut cap (KK) over each M6 nut (GG). GG Repeat the procedure to attach the three KK remaining "L" connect brackets (HH). See Figure 6. Hardware Used Part Description Quantity Picture DD M6 x 80 L bolt 8 GG M6 nut 8 HH "L" connect bracket 4 KK M6 nut cap 87) Assemble the canopy frame bars (F), to the C Figure 7 short connect bars (G) by pressing the button on the short connect bar (G) and inserting into the canopy frame bar (F). The button will pop out of the hole on the canopy frame bar (F) when it is secure. F C Repeat the procedure for each of the three G F remaining short connect bars (G). Follow the same process to assemble the canopy frame center piece (C) to the canopy frame bars (F). See Figure 7.8) Place the large canopy (I) over the top of the Figure 8 assembled frame (C, F and G) and align the seams of the large canopy (I) with the frame C bars (F & G). See Figure 8. I Pull the top piece of the canopy frame bars (F) G out from under the large canopy (I). See F Figure 8. IMPORTANT! Do not slip the corner pockets of F the large canopy (I) into the end of the short connect bars (G) in this step. This takes place in Step 12. 6
  7. 7. ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS9) Insert the top piece of the canopy frame bars Figure 9 (F) into the "U" bracket on the canopy frame F AA C center piece (C). Line up the holes and insert an M4 x 20 L bolt (AA). Fasten with an M4 nut (FF) using an M4 hex wrench and Phillips head FF screwdriver to tighten the M4 x 20 L bolts (AA). Do not overtighten! See Figure 9. Hardware Used Part Description Quantity Picture AA M4 x 20 L bolt 4 FF M4 nut 410) Place the wind vent canopy (H) over the top of H Figure 10 F the canopy frame bar (F). Slip the poles into each corner pocket of the wind vent canopy (H), completely covering the canopy bars. See H F Figure 10.11) Place the fully assembled canopy on the top of Figure 11 the assembled panel posts. Line up the holes on CC HH each of the short connect bars (G) with the KK I holes on the "L" connect brackets (HH). LL EE GG Insert an M6 x 40 L bolt (CC) and M6 metal EE G washer (EE), through the "L" connect bracket G (HH), and the short connect bars (G), and then add one more M6 metal washer (EE). Fasten I with an M6 nut (GG) using the provided wrenches to tighten the M6 x 40 L bolts (CC). IMPORTANT! Do not tighten completely! Hardware Used Repeat this procedure for the three remaining corners. Part Description Quantity Picture CC M6 x 40 L bolt 4 Use the provided wrenches to securely tighten all of the M6 x 40 L bolts (CC). Do not EE M6 metal washer 8 overtighten! Place an M6 nut cap (KK) over each M6 nut GG M6 nut 4 (GG). Place an M6 bolt cap (LL) over each M6 x 40 L bolt (CC). See Figure 11. LL M6 bolt cap 4 KK M6 nut cap 4 7
  8. 8. ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS12) Slip the four ends of the short connect bars (G) Figure 12 I into four corner pockets of the large canopy (I). I See Figure 12. G13) Secure the gazebo to the ground by inserting Figure 13 lawn stakes (II) through the holes in the bottom of the side panel posts (A) and into the ground. See Figure 13. II A Hardware Used Part Description Quantity Picture II Lawn stake 814) From inside the gazebo, attach the top insect F Figure 14 net (J) underneath the canopy by lining up the JJ edge of the Velcro® and pressing firmly. J Insert the "S" hooks (JJ) through the rings hanging on each canopy frame bar (F). The "S" hooks are for hanging decorations. See Figure 14. Hardware Used Part Description Quantity Picture JJ "S" hook 4 8
  9. 9. ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS15) Secure the canopy to the crossbars (D & E). Figure 15 Wrap the Velcro® straps under the bar and attach to the canopy. See Figure 15. E DCARE AND MAINTENANCEWash with mild soap, rinse with water and let air dry.WARRANTYThis warranty is extended to the original purchaser and applies to defects in materials andworkmanship of your patio furniture provided your furniture is maintained with care and used only forpersonal, residential purposes.Frames are warranted to be free from defects in material or workmanship for a period of one (1) year.Cushions, Straps and/or Wicker Weaves are covered for a period of one (1) year against defects inmaterial or workmanship. Sling fabric is covered for a period of one (1) year against defects inmaterial or workmanship.Exclusions: Items used for commercial, contract or other non-residential purposes; display models;items purchased “as is;” or items damaged due to acts of nature, vandalism, misuse or improperassembly are not covered. Discoloration or fading of the finish or fabrics as a result of exposure to theelements, chemicals or spills is not covered. Tabletop breakage, corrosion or rusting of hardware anddamages to frames or welds caused by improper assembly, misuse or natural causes are notcovered.If within the stated warranty period a product is found to be defective in material or workmanship, thepurchaser must contact the manufacturer’s customer service department at 1-800-643-0067. Themanufacturer, at its option, will repair or replace the defective parts.Warranty is to the original purchaser and is non-transferable. Any replacement of warranted items willbe in the original style and color or a similar style and color if the original is unavailable or has beendiscontinued. As some states do not allow exclusions or limitations on an implied warranty, the aboveexclusions and limitations may not apply. This warranty gives you specific rights, and you may alsohave other rights which vary from state to state. Printed in China 9

×