Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Casting procedure

26,329 views

Published on

Dental Material, Prosthodontics

Published in: Health & Medicine
  • Login to see the comments

Casting procedure

  1. 1. CASTING PROCEDURE Dr. Deepak K. Gupta
  2. 2. Definition  Casting is defined as something that has been cast in a mold, an object formed by the solidification of a fluid that has been poured or injected into a mold.(GPT)  “Casting is the process by which a wax pattern of a prepared tooth is fabricated and converted to its metallic replica”(Rosenteil) www.facebook.com/notesdental
  3. 3. Steps in casting  Preparing the wax pattern  Spruing the wax pattern  Attaching the sprue to crucible former  Investing the pattern in the casting ring  Burnout of the wax  Casting  Recovery  Finishing and polishing www.facebook.com/notesdental
  4. 4. Steps involved in the casting www.facebook.com/notesdental
  5. 5. Preparing the wax pattern Prior to casting  margin of the wax pattern should be readapted  pattern checked for smoothness, finish and contour  Sprue should be attached to the thickest portion of the wax pattern  wax pattern can be removed from the die using sprue  surfactant should be applied on the wax to obtain wetting of the investment  invested immediately to prevent distortion www.facebook.com/notesdental
  6. 6. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  7. 7. SPRUING OF WAX PATTERN  Sprue is defined as “the channel or hole through which plastic or metal poured or cast into gate or reservoir and then into mold” www.facebook.com/notesdental
  8. 8. SPRUE DESIGN  it must allow the molten wax to escape from the mold  enable molten metal to flow into the mold with minimal turbulence  metal within the sprue must remain molten slightly longer than the alloy that has filled the mold this will act as a reservoir to compensate the shrinkage www.facebook.com/notesdental
  9. 9. SPRUE MATERIALS www.facebook.com/notesdental
  10. 10. SPRUE MATERIALS Wax: preferred for most casting because they melt at the same rate as the pattern and allow for easy escape for molten wax Plastic: resist distortion rigid,  may block the escape of wax,  hollow plastics are available Metal: non rusting metal should be used,  removed before casting www.facebook.com/notesdental
  11. 11. Diameter  should be larger than the thickest portion of the wax pattern  2.6 mm can be used for most patterns  2.0mm for premolar partial veneer restoration  narrow sprue are sufficient for casting to be done on centrifugal machine www.facebook.com/notesdental
  12. 12. POSITIONING OF THE SPRUE  Sprue should be attached to the point of greatest bulk  45 angulation near the bulk of the pattern  axial wall should have obtuse angle 135  This prevents air entrapment during investing and suck back porosity after casting  attachment should be flared to prevent turbulence during metal flow www.facebook.com/notesdental
  13. 13. VENTING  Small auxiliary sprues or vent should be placed to improve the casting  By allowing the gases to escape www.facebook.com/notesdental
  14. 14. CRUCIBLE FORMER  The sprue is attached to a crucible former, usually made of rubber, which constitutes the base of the casting ring during investing.  May be metal , plastic or rubber  The exact shape of the crucible former depends on the type of casting machine used.  With most modern machines, the crucible former is tall to allow use of a short sprue and allow the pattern to be positioned near the end of the casting ring.  also referred to as a sprue former www.facebook.com/notesdental
  15. 15. Diagrammatic representation of a dental casting mold A, Crucible former. B, Sprue. C, Cavity formed by wax pattern after burnout. D, Investment. E, Liner. F, Casting ring. G, Recommended maximum investment thickness of approximately 6 mm between the end of the mold cavity and the end of the invested ring to provide pathways for sufficient gas escape during casting. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  16. 16. Casting rings  Casting rings are used to confine the fluid investment around the wax pattern while the investment sets. And …….  Considerations in selection of casting rings: www.facebook.com/notesdental
  17. 17. They are available as: 1) Shapes - Round - Oval 2) Complete rings – Rigid - Metal - Plastic Flexible - Rubber 3) Split rings - Metal - Plastic
  18. 18. Ring less casting system: - plastic rings which is conical in shape with tapering walls are used. - Used for traditional gold-base alloys. Flexible rings Split casting rings www.facebook.com/notesdental
  19. 19. Casting ring liner Materials used are: - Asbestos liner - Cellulose liner - Ceramic liner - Combination of ceramic and cellulose liner www.facebook.com/notesdental
  20. 20. Function of casting ring liner:  Allow uniform expantion.  In case of wet liner technique- hygroscopic expansion.  Thickness of the liner should be less than 1mm. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  21. 21. RINGLESS CASTING TECHNIQUE  With the use of higher- strength, phosphate- bonded investments, the ringless technique has become quite popular.  The method uses a paper or plastic casting ring and is designed to allow unrestricted expansion. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  22. 22. INVESTING  The process of covering or enveloping an object such as a denture, tooth, wax form, crown, with a suitable investment material before processing, or casting  Investment materials are:  Gypsum bonded investment  Phosphate bonded investment  Ethyl silicate bonded investment www.facebook.com/notesdental
  23. 23. -Thin film of cleaner on pattern reduces surface tension of wax better “wetting” of wax pattern by the investment. -Some of the commercially available debubblizing agents can be used. •The wax pattern should not stand for more than 20-30 min before being invested. So, it is best to invest the wax pattern as soon as possible www.facebook.com/notesdental
  24. 24.  Investment mixing: 1. Hand mixing 2. Vacuum mixing  After mixing the investment is poured in to the casting ring up to its rim www.facebook.com/notesdental
  25. 25. Wax elimination or burn out  It is advisable to begin the burnout procedure while the mould is still wet.  Water trapped in the pores of the investment reduces the absorption of wax.  As the water vaporizes it flushes wax from the mold.  Purpose of burn out: to flush out wax pattern and create a hollow cavity  Heat application: Heating of ring should be done slowly.  Hygroscopic low-heat technique  High-heat thermal expansion technique www.facebook.com/notesdental
  26. 26. BURNOUT FURNACE www.facebook.com/notesdental
  27. 27. Hygroscopic low-heat technique  The temperature used in this technique is 500°c for 60-90 mins.  Obtain compensation expansion from three sources:  Immersion of investment in 37°c water bath.  The warm water entering the investment mold from the top adds some of the expansion.  The thermal expansion at 500°c  This technique causes 0.55% of expansion. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  28. 28. HIGH-HEAT THERMAL EXPANSION TECHNIQUE  The investment is slowly heated to 650°c - 700°c in 60mins. Then maintained for 15-30 mins at this temperature.  Above 700°c sulfur dioxide - Contaminates gold castings and makes them extremely brittle www.facebook.com/notesdental
  29. 29. ACCELERATED CASTING METHOD  To reduce the total time, Alternative Accelerated casting technique is proposed  Uses phosphate bonded investment which sets in 15 mins and then 15 min burn out is done at 815°c.  This method is used for preparing post and core restorations www.facebook.com/notesdental
  30. 30. HEAT SOURCES  Torch flame  Gas air torch: melt conventional noble metal alloys (used for inlays, crown and bridge) whose melting points less than 1000°c  Gas oxygen torch: Used to melt metal ceramic alloys of higher temperature up to 1200°c.  Oxy acetylene torch: One volume of acetylene and two and half volume of oxygen are needed.  Hydrogen oxygen generator  Electricity www.facebook.com/notesdental
  31. 31. Two type of torch tips: 1.Multi-orifice 2.Single-orifice Zones of the blow torch flame: Zone 1 - colorless zone /Non combustion zone Zone 2 – Combustion zone Zone 3 – Reducing zone Zone 4 - oxidizing zone www.facebook.com/notesdental
  32. 32. CHANGES SEEN IN METAL DURING FUSING  Initially appear spongy  later small globules of fused metal appear  molten metal flows assuming a spherical shape  At proper casting temperature the molten alloy is light orange and tend to spin or follow.  At this stage the temperature of molten alloy is 38°c above its liquidus temperature.  During melting of the gold alloys flux may be added  Minimizing porosity  To increase fusing of metal  Prevent oxidation  Commonly used fluxes are fused borax powder ground with boric acid power or Charcoal www.facebook.com/notesdental
  33. 33. Casting machines 1. Air pressure casting machines: Alloy is melted in situ in crucible hollow of the ring, followed by applied air pressure. 2. Centrifugal casting machine: Alloy is melted in a crucible, and forced in to mold by centrifugal force. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  34. 34. ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE - HEATED CASTING MACHINE  It is used to melt ceramic alloys.  Here the alloy is automatically melted in graphite crucible. Direct-current arc melting machine  Produce between two electrodes: the alloys and the water cooled tungsten electrode.  > 4000°C – alloy melts very quickly.  High risk of over heating of the alloy. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  35. 35. Induction melting machine  Metal is melted by an induction field that developed with in the crucible surrounded by water- cooled metal tubing.  It is more commonly used for melting base metal alloys  not been used for noble alloy casting as much as other machines www.facebook.com/notesdental
  36. 36. CASTING FORCE  Force required to overcome the surface tension of alloy + Resistance offered by gas in the mold.  This can be done by use of following different type of force  Vacuum force  Air or Gas Pressure  Centrifugal force  Sufficient mass of alloy must be present to sustain adequate casting pressure  6g is typically adequate for premolar and anterior casting  10g is adequate for molar casting  12 g is adequate for pontic www.facebook.com/notesdental
  37. 37. Casting Crucible They are of 3 types: • Clay Crucibles • Carbon Crucibles • Quartz Crucibles (zircon-alumina) www.facebook.com/notesdental
  38. 38. Cleaning of the casting  Consider the gold crown & bridge alloys.  After casting has been completed, ring is removed & quenched in water. Advantages: 1. Noble metal is left in an annealed condition for burnishing & Polishing. 2. When water contacts hot investment, violent reaction ensues. Investment becomes soft, granular & casting is more easily cleaned. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  39. 39. PICKLING:  Surface of the casting appears dark with oxides and tarnish. Such a surface film can be removed by a process called Pickling.  Best method for pickling is to place a casting in a dish & pour acid over it.  Heat the acid but don't boil it. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  40. 40.  Hydrochloric acid  Sulfuric acid  Ultrasonic devices  Gold and palladium based metal ceramic alloys and base metals, these alloys are not generally pickled. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  41. 41. Casting Defect www.facebook.com/notesdental
  42. 42. Introduction  An unsuccessful casting results in considerable trouble and loss of time.  With present techniques, casting failures should be the exception, not the rule.  It can be classified under four headings  distortion;  surface roughness and irregularities;  Porosity  Incomplete or missing detail www.facebook.com/notesdental
  43. 43. DISTORTION  It is usually due to distortion of wax pattern  minimized or prevented by proper manipulation of the wax and handling of the pattern  Some distortion of the wax pattern occurs as the investment hardens around it.  Setting and hygroscopic expansions of the investment.  Produce a non-uniform expansion of the walls of the patternwww.facebook.com/notesdental
  44. 44. SURFACE ROUGHNESS, IRREGULARITIES, AND DISCOLORATION  Accurate reproduction of the surface of the wax pattern from which it is made.  Surface roughness and irregularity should not confused, both are different terms  These depends on size of investment particles.  Various other causes  air voids  water films  liquid/powder ratio  composition of the investment  foreign bodies  impact of molten alloy on the mold wall  pattern position  carbon inclusions www.facebook.com/notesdental
  45. 45. Porosity  Porosity or void fraction is a measure of the void (i.e., "empty") spaces in a material, and is a fraction of the volume of voids over the total volume.  It can be either internal or external  What it does to the casting  Weakens  Discoloration  Surface roughness  Plaque accumlation www.facebook.com/notesdental
  46. 46. Classification  Solidification defects  Localized shrinkage porosity  Microporosity  Suck-back porosity  Trapped gases  Pinhole porosity  Gas inclusions  Subsurface porosity  Back pressure porosity www.facebook.com/notesdental
  47. 47. Localized shrinkage porosity  Caused by premature termination of the flow of molten metal during solidification.  Generally occurs near the sprue-casting junction, but it may occur anywhere www.facebook.com/notesdental
  48. 48. Microporosity  It also occurs due to solidification shrinkage.  generally present in fine-grain alloy castings.  solidification is too rapid for the microvoids to segregate to the liquid pool.  causes the formation of small, irregular voids.  mold or casting temperature is too low.  Not detectable unless the casting is sectioned and is not a serious defect www.facebook.com/notesdental
  49. 49. Suck-back porosity  localized shrinkage porosity,  interior of a crown near the area of the sprue  Occlusoaxial line angle or incisoaxial line angle that is not well rounded.  entering metal impinges onto the mold surface at this point – hot spot  This spot may retain a localized pool of molten metal after other areas of the casting have solidified.  Creates a shrinkage void or suck-back porosity. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  50. 50. Suck-back porosity www.facebook.com/notesdental
  51. 51. Pinhole and gas inclusion  Entrapment of gas during solidification  gas inclusion porosities are usually much larger than pinhole porosity,  Many metals dissolve or occlude gases while they are molten  Copper and silver: oxygen  Platinum and palladium: hydrogen as well as oxygen. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  52. 52. Subsurface porosity  simultaneous nucleation of solid grains and gas bubbles.  diminished by controlling the rate at which the molten metal enters the mold www.facebook.com/notesdental
  53. 53. Back-pressure Porosity  Entrapped air bubbles on the inner surface of the casting.  large concave depressions.  caused by the inability of the air in the mold to escape through the pores in the investment www.facebook.com/notesdental
  54. 54. INCOMPLETE CASTING  Occasionally only a partially complete casting or perhaps no casting at all is found.  The obvious cause is that the molten alloy has been prevented in some manner from completely filling the mold.  insufficient venting of the mold and high viscosity of the fused metal.  incomplete elimination of wax residues from the mold www.facebook.com/notesdental
  55. 55. INCOMPLETE CASTING  Incomplete venting  Magnitude of the casting pressure  pressure should be applied for at least 4 seconds.  lower L/P ratio is associated with less porosity of the investment.  Incomplete elimination of wax  Pores in the investment may become filled www.facebook.com/notesdental
  56. 56. www.facebook.com/notesdental
  57. 57. References  Phillips' Science of Dental Materials- Phillip Anusavice_12th  Basic Dental Materials -2nd.ed Mannapalli  Clinical Aspects of Dental Materials Theory, Practice, and Cases, 4th Edition  Craig's Restorative Dental Material 13th edition facebook.com/notesdental
  58. 58. THANKS…… Like, share and comment on https://www.facebook.com/notesdental http://www.slideshare.net/DeepakKumarGupta2 www.facebook.com/notesdental

×