Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

2V0-642 Dumps: Always Updated Exam Questions With Our Mobile & Web Simulator

19 views

Published on

2V0-642 dumps at https://www.certification-questions.com/vmware-exam/2v0-642-dumps.html are always updated exam question available with our Mobile & Web Simulator.#At https://www.certification-questions.com/vmware-exam/2v0-642-dumps.html you can use our Web Simulator to exercises with always updated 2V0-642 dumps exams.#Our 2V0-642 dumps are written by experts and they are based on real exam questions.#At www.certification-questions.com we aim to accurately reproduce the exam environment so that you will need only to focus on the questions and you will be ready and confident to pass your actual exam. #If you like our 2V0-642 dumps Web Simulator don't forget to click on the Like button, as a thank you gift we’ll give you a 50% discount code, that you can use later when buying our products :-)#These are all the features of our 2V0-642 dumps Web Simulator. #With our 2V0-642 dumps Web Simulator, you will be able to access a totally free exam simulation, all you need to do is click on the free link https://www.certification-questions.com/vmware-exam/2v0-642-dumps.html and you will have access to a set of questions with the answers.#The 2V0-642 dumps Simulator has been built to imitate the real exam. #At the top here you will read the current question. #Down here you will see all the possible answers you can choose from. #Each question comes in the form of checkboxes. You will have to check one or more of one checkbox in accordance to the question.#Once you will feel comfortable with the answer you can hit next and you can move to the next question.#If you are not 100 percent confident about the answer you can always mark it to review later. Just click on the smart checkbox and a question will be added to the marked review list. You will be able to review all the marked questions by simply clicking on it.#Don't forget to always keep the countdown in mind as this simulation reflects the real exam.#If you need you can also pause the exam clicking on the pause symbol here and start it later.#When the countdown hits zero your test will automatically be submitted, - or if want, when you finish your questions click the Submit result button#You would have been able to check out the solution even during a test but come on that's cheating.#If you like our 2V0-642 dumps don't forget to click on the Like button, as a thank you gift we’ll give you a 50% discount code, that you can use later when buying our products :-)

Published in: Software
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

2V0-642 Dumps: Always Updated Exam Questions With Our Mobile & Web Simulator

  1. 1. VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) Exam VMware 2V0-642 Dumps Available Here at: https://www.certification-questions.com/vmware-exam/2v0-642-dumps.html Enrolling now you will get access to 119 questions in a unique set of 2V0- 642 dumps Question 1 Which virtual machine does VMware recommended be manually excluded from the Distributed Firewall? A. NSX Manager B. Microsoft SQL Server C. vRealize Automation Appliance D. vCenter Server Answer D Explanation: Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-6/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.admin.doc%2FGUID- C3DDFBCE-A51A-40B2-BFE1-E549F2B770F7.html Question 2 What is one of the benefits of using logical switches in an NSX environment? A. Quality of Service parameters are automatically configured in a logical switch. B. The physical infrastructure is responsible for maintaining the logical switch broadcast tables. C. The physical infrastructure is not constrained by MAC/FIB table limits. D. IP subnet definitions can be migrated into logical switches using the NSX Manager. Answer C Explanation: Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-6/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.admin.doc%2FGUID- VMware 2V0-642 https://www.certification-questions.com
  2. 2. DF57C441-CE9A-4138-9639-1658DBE65D48.html Question 3 A group of users needs secured access to a set of web-based applications in a SDDC. Which VPN option is best suited for this? A. IPSec VPN B. SSL VPN-Plus C. L2VPN D. Application VPN Answer B Question 4 What are two things that should be done before upgrading from vCloud Networking and Security to NSX? (Choose two.) A. Power off vShield Manager B. Deploy NSX Manager virtual appliance C. Uninstall vShield Data Security D. Ensure that forward and reverse DNS is functional Answer C, D Explanation: Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-62/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.upgrade.endpoint.doc %2FGUID-0D1B18B1-B5CC-483B-8BC0-95A2E8C025B9.html Question 5 Which three methods can be used by the NSX Distributed Firewall to discover IP addresses? (Choose three.) A. DHCP Snooping B. IP Sets C. Spoofguard configured for Trust on First Use. D. VMware Tools installed on every guest virtual machine. VMware 2V0-642 https://www.certification-questions.com
  3. 3. E. ARP Snooping Answer A, D, E Explanation: Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do? language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2125437 Question 6 Which two network services are abstracted from the underlying hardware by NSX? (Choose two.) A. Virtual Private Networks B. Multiprotocol Label Switching C. Load Balancing D. Overlay Transport Virtualizations Answer A, C Explanation: Reference: http://www.altaro.com/vmware/vmware-nsx-abstracting-the-network-layer/ Question 7 - When specifying a source for a security rule, what is the purpose of the Negate Source check box? A. If Negate Source is selected, the rule is sent to only the objects identified under object type. B. If Negate Source is selected, the rule is applied to traffic coming from all sources except for the source identified under the object type. C. If Negate Source is not selected, the rule is applied to traffic coming from all sources except for the source identified under the object type. D. if Negate Source is not selected, the rule is sent to only the objects identified under the object type. Answer B VMware 2V0-642 https://www.certification-questions.com
  4. 4. Explanation: Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-6/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.admin.doc%2FGUID- C7A0093A-4AFA-47EC-9187-778BDDAD1C65.html Question 8 What are two requirements of the network infrastructure to virtualize the access layer? (Choose two.) A. IPv4 connectivity among ESXi hosts provided by a spine-leaf network design. B. IPv4 connectivity among ESXi hosts. C. Increased MTU if the virtual machines are using the default MTU size of 1500. D. A Redundant, Layer 3, Top-of-Rack network design to provide high availability to ESX hosts. Answer A, C Question 9 Which vSphere network object abstracts the physical network, provides access-level switching in the hypervisor and enables support for overlay networking? A. Standard Switch B. Distributed Port Group C. Distributed Switch D. Logical Switch Answer C Explanation: Reference: https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/nsx/vmw-nsx- network-virtualization-design-guide.pdf Question 10 A network administrator has been tasked with deploying a 3-tier application across two data centers. Tier-1 and tier-2 will be located in Datacenter-A and tier-3 will be located in Datacenter-B. Which NSX components are needed to make this deployment functional? A. A universal transport zone deployed with a universal distributed logical router (UDLR), a universal VMware 2V0-642 https://www.certification-questions.com
  5. 5. logical switch and two local logical switches connected to the UDLR. B. A universal transport zone deployed with a universal distributed logical router (UDLR), two universal logical switches and a single logical switch connected to the UDLR. C. A universal transport zone deployed with a universal distributed logical router (UDLR) and three universal logical switches connected to the UDLR. D. A universal transport zone, a universal distributed logical router (UDLR) and three local switches in each data center connected to the UDLR Answer A Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 2V0-642 PDF file at: https://www.certification-questions.com/vmware-pdf/2v0-642-pdf.html VMware 2V0-642 https://www.certification-questions.com

×