Dolphins Dolphins are mammals and they breathe through a hole on top of their head which is called a blowhole. Most dolphin species have long life spans. It has been reported that a specific dolphin has lived to the age of 100 years old. Their diet consists mainly of fish, squid and crustaceans. Dolphins live in groups of five to several hundred. They use echolocation to find prey. When females give birth, they usually do it near the surface and away from the group. There is also another female to help, who is called an ‘aunty’. Females normally give birth to one offspring each time. Twins are rare.
Elephant Elephants are the largest land mammals on Earth. The trunk contains more than 40,000 muscles to gather food and water. Males are 5-14 feet in height and are 30 feet from the trunk to the tail in length. Males weigh 6000-15,000lbs in weight. Elephants usually live up to 70 years of age. Their main diet contains bark, roots, grass, leaves and bamboo. Adults eat about 300-400lbs of food each day. Females normally give birth to 1 calf per birth. Twins are rare. Calves take several months to fully gain control of their trunk.
Panda Pandas are 29.5inches at height and are 5feet in length with a 6inch long tail. Males weigh around 250lbs while females weigh 220lbs. Pandas can live up to 30-40 years in captivity. Their main diet is the stapled bamboo. They are also known to eat rodents, vines, tufted grass, green corn and honey. Females give birth to about 1-2 cubs. They are born blind, pink and helpless. If there are 2 cubs, only 1 survives. Cubs start to open their eyes around 6-8 weeks old. They start to move around when they are 3 months old. However, they stay with their mothers for 3 years before becoming independent.
Whale Whales are mammals and must breathe air into their lungs. Whales can grow up to 110 feet in length and can weigh up to 150 tons. The blue whale is the largest mammal on Earth. Whales can live up to 20-30 years old. They can also live up to 80 years old, but the age varies with each species. Their diet ranges from microscopic plankton to large marine animals. Females only give birth to 1 calf each time. Nursing them can be a long time. (Time varies with each species)
Tiger Tigers are the largest member of the cat family. They are 3-3 ½ feet in height and 4.6-9.2 feet in length. Their tail length is 2-3 feet. The Siberian tiger male weighs around 400-675lbs. The tiger lives 10-15 years. Their diet includes sambar deer, wild pigs, water buffalo and antelope. Females normally give birth to 3-4 cubs at a time. Cubs can identify their mothers with the black spot behind both the female’s ears. Cubs follow their mother out of the den after 8 weeks and become independent at 18 months old. They leave their mother at 2 ½ years old. Females guard their cubs closely from wandering males that may kill the cubs to make the female receptive to mating.