Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

NCS 2000 Product Update

5,193 views

Published on

NCS 2000 Product Update at the Cisco Federal Packet Optical Networking Conference

Published in: Technology
  • Be the first to comment

NCS 2000 Product Update

  1. 1. NCS 2000 Product Update Lorenzo Ghioni March 3rd, 2015 Cisco Federal Packet Optical Networking Conference
  2. 2.  126 100G Customers To Date  10,217 100G WDM Line Cards in 12 QRTs  80% of 100G WDM LCs are used for 10G Muxponders  IPoWDM LCs are about 6% of total  100G is not in a bubble and transition from 10G to 100G Clients expected soon Is 100G For Real?!?
  3. 3. • Started shipping 100G SD-FEC Line cards in November 2014, with Release 10.1 • Leverages on Cisco’s 2nd generation nLight Silicon ASIC, which integrates a Coherent DSP, Transmit Signal Shaping and Soft Decision FEC (20% OH) • 2dB better B2B OSNR vs. HD-FEC Line Cards • Grid-less Tunability (0.1GHz steps) • <50ms Protection Switching • Release 10.3 SW enables 200G operating mode on Multi- Rate line card Available 100G/200G Line Card
  4. 4. Multi-Rate 10G/40G Aggregation Line Card • Client card for 10G, 40G, and 100G Clients • 2 x 10G SFP+, 2 x 40G QSFP+, and 1 x 100G CPAK ports • 10G / 40G clients aggregated to backplane or CPAK port • Clients aggregated to 100G or 200G DWDM trunk • Aggregated client signal can be encrypted (R10.5.1) • LLDP for Client MAC Address Validation Multi-Rate Aggregation Line Card Nx10G Nx40G 100G Client(s) 100/200G WDM Line Card Encrypted Wavelength
  5. 5. 10G/40G/100G Encryption Options • 10G & 40G Clients can be Aggregated and then Encrypted over an OTU-4/200G Wavelength • 100G Client(s) can be Encrypted over an OTU- 4/200G Wavelength • 10G & 40G Clients can be Aggregated and then Encrypted over an LR4 OTU-4 Signal • 100G Client can be Encrypted over an LR4 OTU-4 Signal
  6. 6. 200G Muxponding Configurations 10G/40G Multi-Rate Muxponder 10x10G Line Card 200G LC Integrated CPAK Client 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 200G Muxponder Configurations 10G SFP+ ChassisBackplane 10x10G Client ChassisBackplane CPAK 40G QSFP 10G SFP+ Multi-Rate Client ChassisBackplane 200G DWDM CPAK 200G Trunk Note: 2x CFP Line Card is not supported with SD-FEC WDM Line Card
  7. 7. Flexible Modulation – Reach vs. Capacity BPSK 28 GBaud 56 Gbps 50 Gbps 10,000 km QPSK 32 GBaud 112 Gbps 100 Gbps 6,800 km 16-QAM 35 GBaud 224 Gbps 200 Gbps 1,200 km Modulation Baud Rate Line Rate Payload Rate Distance
  8. 8. 200G Line Card Licensing • The licensable card has the following features enabled: • 100G wavelength support • 50GHz tunability • G-FEC (Hard Decision) • Muxponder operation mode, paired with 10x10G or MR-MXP card • Individually purchased SW Licenses to enable the following features: • CPAK Client • Flex Spectrum (Continuous Tunability) for Trunk • 7% HD HG-FEC for 100G Trunk • 7% and 20% Soft Decision FEC for 100G Trunk • 16-QAM 200G/250G mode for Trunk • BPSK 50G mode for Trunk (Future) • A Licensable 100G PID with SD/HD-FEC and Client enabled by default available
  9. 9. What Are We Working On?
  10. 10. • Pluggables-based 250G WDM Line Card • NCS 2015 (M15) Shelf • 9-Port and 20-Port Flex-Spectrum SMR Line Cards • 12-Port and 16-Port Contentionless Add/Drop Line Cards • OTDR & OSC Integration Key Work-In-Progress Items
  11. 11. 250G Muxponder Line Card  Single wavelength supporting: • 50G BPSK • 100G QPSK • 200G 16-QAM • 250G 16-QAM  Pluggable WDM CFP2 Interface  CPAK client interfaces supporting: • 100G LR4 • 100G SR10 • 10x10G LR / SR 100G, 10x10G 100G, 10x10G 50/100/200/250G
  12. 12. 250G Wavelengths in NCS 2015 / 2006 CFP-2 250G WDM Trunk CFP-2 250G WDM Trunk CPAK 100G / 40G / 10G Clients • 2Tbps (Client + Trunk) as 4x 250G Wavelengths in M6 (6RU) • 5Tbps (Client + Trunk) as 10x 250G Wavelengths in M15 (14RU)
  13. 13. NCS 2015 - New 15-Slot Shelf  17 Slots / 15 Line Card slots w/Redundant Controllers  14RU Height - 3 Shelves per 7’ Rack  Single Shelf to support ANSI & ETSI Standards - 300mm Depth  Front-To-Back Air Flow  Can be installed in 19” or 23” and 600mm Racks  Supports M6 / NCS 2000 Line Cards  Up to 900x 10GE or 90x 100GE per Rack  Designed to support up to 300W/slot  Redundant DC or AC Power (up to 3+1 configuration)  Can be subtended to existing M6 / NCS 2000 Multi-Shelf Nodes
  14. 14. AIR FLOW NCS 2015 Shelf – DC Power Version
  15. 15. ECU Details 12x USB + 2x USB 3 Ports Passive Inventory Management 5x RJ45 Ports UDC + MSM + DCN/LCI 5x SFP Ports MSM + DCN/LCI Cut-out on the side of the chassis for USB, RJ45 and SFP ports operation
  16. 16. Flex-Spectrum ROADM Node Block Diagram FS SMR (Degree A) FS SMR (Degree B) FS SMR (Degree C) FS SMR (Degree D) CCOFS Add/Drop COFS Add/Drop CD Add/Drop Mesh Patch Panel WDM Interface WDM Interface WDM Interface WDM Interface WDM Interface WDM Interface WDM Interface WDM Interface WDM Interface
  17. 17. Flex Spectrum Single Module ROADMs  Improved Scalability: 25% More Ports vs. 16-WXC-FS  Greater Integration: ROADM + Pre-Amplifier + Booster Amplifier Combined in a Single Line Card  Better Density: From 4-slot to 1-slot per Degree  Next Generation Amplification: Switchable Gain Pre- Amplifier from 0dB to 35dB of Span Loss with a single Line Card
  18. 18. 20-port Flex Spectrum SMR 3x MPOs For Degree Interconnection or Add/Drop TX & RX Monitor Ports Connection with Span FibersOptical Service Channel Add/Drop
  19. 19. 9-port Flex Spectrum SMR 2x MPOs + 1x LCs for Degree Interconnection or Add/Drop TX & RX Monitor Ports Connection with Span Fibers Optical Service Channel Add/Drop
  20. 20. Contentionless (CCOFS) Add/Drop  CCOFS allows to completely de-couple Add/Drop ports from ROADM Degrees – This was the last missing piece for WDM to replace SDH/SONET with Full Features Parity  Omni-Directional and Colorless Add/Drop solutions represented intermediate steps, still having limitations with the number of Degrees vs. number of Add/Drop wavelengths  Optimized solution for Coherent Transmission Systems
  21. 21. 12-port / 4-degree CCOFS Line Card 4-channels Add/Drop Ports 4-degree Interconnection Ports 4-channels Add/Drop Ports 4-degree Interconnection Ports 4-channels Add/Drop Ports 4-degree Interconnection Ports
  22. 22. 16-port / 4-degree CCOFS Line Card 16-channels Add/Drop Ports 4-degree Interconnection Ports 4-degree Expansion Ports
  23. 23. From 4-degree to 12-degree Scalability Directions #1 through #4 16-channels Add/Drop Directions #5 through #8 Directions #9 through #12
  24. 24. Patch Panel Modules Details DEG-1 UPG-4 4-fiber pair MPO connectors provide connectivity to: • DEG-5: 5 different degrees with an Any-to-Any pattern • UPG-4: 4 different degrees with a Mesh pattern DEG-5 DEG-2 DEG-3 DEG-4 DEG-5 DEG-1 DEG-2 DEG-3 DEG-4 DEG-5 DEG-6 DEG-7 DEG-8
  25. 25. Mesh Patch Panel Details • The 6RU Patch Panel is a passive device integrating an USB 3.0 Hub • Up to 14x DEG-5 and UPG-4 Optical Modules can be installed to fully build out the Fiber Shuffle to complete Node Scalability • Single USB 3.0 cable allows to connect the Fiber Shuffle to the NCS 2000 shelf and to detect the presence and the position of each of the Optical Modules installed • The Node can understand which Node configuration is being built and to perform checks and report errors or issues
  26. 26. Connection Detection & Verification TX/RXDirA TX/RXDirB UPG-4 TX/RXDirC TX/RXDirD 1x16 1x16 1x16 1x16 1x16 1x16 1x16 1x16 Independent TX/RX Switch Array MPO to 8xLC Fan-out MPO to 8xLC Fan-out LoopBack 16x LC Loopback LoopBack LoopBack LoopBack Direction A TX/RX Port B TX/RX Port C TX/RX Port D TX/RX Port E FS-SMR PD PD PD PD PD PD PD PD Direction B Direction C Direction D • Configuring CDC to Drop Wavelength #97 on Port #1 and having Loop Backs on MPO-8xLC Channels Ports allows to have a source of light to validate Optical Paths to all Degrees MPO – 8xLC • Changing CDC configuration to Receive from Degree A and Transmit to Degree B allows to verify Insertion Loss of MPO cabling between CDC and PP • Changing CDC configuration to Receive from Degree A and Transmit to Degree C allows to verify Insertion Loss of MPO cabling between CDC and PP
  27. 27. OTDR Integration • Integrated into NCS 20xx Controller Card • 1 OTDR per Degree – No Sharing OTDR amongst 4-Degrees • Digital – Bit Stream instead of High Power Optical Pulse • In Band – Take measurements directly @ 1518nm, no extrapolations • Able to support: • Hybrid OSC & OTDR Operation – Continuous monitoring of fiber with OSC connectivity • OTDR-only Operation – During system turn up for faster fiber scanning • OSC-only Operation – For maximum throughput (e.g. SW Download) • OTDR Sensitivity SW Configurable: • Central Office (0 to 1Km) – Fiber Connectivity check through CO Patch Panels • Raman Active Region (1Km to 25Km) – Check Insertion Losses and Back Reflection • Regional (25Km to 80Km) – Measurement Accuracy to detect issues w/10m resolution • Long Haul (Above 80Km) – Maximum Length spanning w/20m resolution
  28. 28. OTDR Test Bench Fiber Spools Optical Switch OTDR Sample This is what will be integrated in an XFP package
  29. 29. OTDR Test: Central Office Setup & Results • 1.2Km of SMF Fiber (Current SW Limitation for Launch Dead zone – to go down to 2meters) • 5-meter patch-cord • 25Km of SMF Fiber
  30. 30. OTDR Test: Raman Region Setup & Results • 1.2Km of SMF Fiber (Current SW Limitation for Launch Dead zone – to go down to 2meters) • 5-meter patch-cord • 10Km of SMF Fiber • Optical Switch • 20Km of SMF Fiber
  31. 31. OTDR Test: Raman Region (Switch Open) Setup & Results • 1.2Km of SMF Fiber (Current SW Limitation for Launch Dead zone – to go down to 2meters) • 5-meter patch-cord • 10Km of SMF Fiber • Optical Switch • 20Km of SMF Fiber
  32. 32. TNCS-O W/Integrated OTDR/OSC • Freescale 8568E CPU with 1GB RAM and 4GB Compact Flash • Supports up to 2 Optical Service Channel Termination with embedded OTDR Capabilities • Supports USB Management through the ECU
  33. 33. OTDR XFP Details • Standard GE Ethernet pluggable Plus extra component for OTDR functionalities • Optical Circulator on TX Path to access backward propagating light, detected by a PIN PD and processed by dedicated FPGA • I2C interface to configure OTDR operation modes and retrieve measured data • Optical X/bar Switch for shooting both fibers of the link Standard XFP Electrical Connector Signal/Dat a Processing FPGA TX1 TX2 RX1 RX2
  34. 34. OTDR & OSC Operations • Using TX1 of Near-End XFP and TX2 on Far-End XFP allows to scope the Top Fiber Left-to-Right and the Bottom Fiber Right-to- Left • OSC flows Left-to-Right in the Top Fiber and Right-to-Left in the Bottom fiber • OSC can run in parallel with OTDR scans on the span fibers • Using TX2 of Near-End XFP and TX1 on Far-End XFP allows to scope the Bottom Fiber Left-to-Right and the Top Fiber Right- to-Left • OSC flows Left-to-Right in the Bottom Fiber and Right-to-Left in the Top fiber • OSC can run in parallel with OTDR scans on the span fibers OTDR OSC OSC OTDRNear-End Far-End OTDR OSC OSC OTDR Near-End Far-End
  35. 35. NCS 2K Roadmap
  36. 36. Many of the products and features described herein remain in varying stages of development and will be offered on a when-and-if- available basis. This roadmap is subject to change at the sole discretion of Cisco, and Cisco will have no liability for delay in the delivery or failure to deliver any of the products or features set forth in this document. MSTP / NCS 2000 Roadmap Release 11.0 (Dec 2015) • 250G SD-FEC MXP WDM Line Card w/Pluggables • NetConf/Yang NBI CY2014 1H-CY2016 Release 10.1 (Oct 2014) • 100G SD-FEC WDM TXP/MXP • Split-Node ROADM Management • Passive OSC Support • NCS 2006/M6 40A DC Power Module Release 10.5 (May 2015) • NCS 2015 Chassis • TNC-S Shelf Controller • Flex-Spectrum SMRs • Contentionless Add/Drop Units CY2013 Release 10.0 • Flex-Spectrum Multi-Degree ROADM • EDRA Amplifiers • CPAK-based 100G WDM Line Card • nLight • WSON Regeneration • LOGO Algorithm 1H-CY2015 GA Planning Committed Roadmap Release 10.5.1 (Sep 2015) • Encryption on 10G / 40G Multi-Rate Muxponder • TNCS-O with Integrated OSC/OTDRs • Additional 200G MXP rates • VNE NCS2K/NCS4K Release 12.0 (Jun 2016) • Shelf Virtualization & Controller for NCS 2K • OTDR XFP • EDFA-35 2H-CY2015 Release 10.3 (Feb 2015) • 200G SD-FEC WDM MXP (20x10GE and 2x100GE) • 10G / 40G Multi-Rate Muxponder • CTC GUI Enhancements

×